CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001 Service Manual
Manufacturer: CHRYSLER, Model Year: 2001, Model line: VOYAGER, Model: CHRYSLER VOYAGER 2001Pages: 4284, PDF Size: 83.53 MB
Page 571 of 4284

Symptom List:
FRONT AND REAR BLOWER OUTPUT 1 OPEN
FRONT AND REAR BLOWER OUTPUT 2 OPEN
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be FRONT AND REAR BLOWER
OUTPUT 1 OPEN.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
FRONT AND REAR BLOWER OUTPUT 1 OPEN
When Monitored: Continuously.
Set Condition: If the FCM detects no voltage present on the Front/Rear Blower Motor
Relay Control circuit.
FRONT AND REAR BLOWER OUTPUT 2 OPEN
When Monitored: Continuously.
Set Condition: If the FCM detects no voltage present on the Front/Rear Blower Motor
Relay Control circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK DTCS
B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
FRONT AND REAR BLOWER RELAYS OPEN
FRONT/REAR BLOWER MOTOR RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
FRONT/REAR BLOWER MOTOR RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: If neither DTC will reset or is active, refer to the wiring diagrams
located in the service information to help isolate a possible intermittent
condition.
With the DRB, read the FCM DTC's.
Are both the Front/Rear Blower Output 1 Open and the Front/Rear Blower Output
2 Open DTC's set?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Replace the Front Control Module (FCM) in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
542
HEATING & A/C
Page 572 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Remove either the Front Blower Motor Relay or the Rear Blower Motor Relay, if
equipped, from the IPM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe cavity 86 of the blower relay
connector.
Is the test light illuminated?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Check the B+ feed to the Intelligent Power Module (IPM) for an
open. If OK, replace the IPM in accordance with the Service
Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the existing Front Blower Motor Relay and the
existing Rear Blower Motor Relay, if equipped.
With the DRB, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off, wait 30 seconds, then turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read DTCs.
Did these DTCs reset?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Replace the Front Blower Motor Relay and the Rear Blower
Motor Relay, if equipped.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Front Control Module from the IPM.
Remove the Front Blower Motor Relay and the Rear Blower Motor Relay, if equipped,
from the IPM.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Front/Rear Blower Motor Relay
Control circuit (FCM connector cavity 30).
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace the Intelligent Power Module (IPM) in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 5
5 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Front Control Module from the IPM.
Remove the Front Blower Motor Relay from the IPM.
Measure the resistance of the Front/Rear Blower Motor Relay Control circuit
between the FCM connector cavity 30 and the Front Blower Motor Relay connector
cavity 85.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace the Front Control Module (FCM) in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Intelligent Power Module (IPM) in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
543
HEATING & A/C
FRONT AND REAR BLOWER OUTPUT 1 OPEN ÐContinued
Page 573 of 4284

Symptom List:
FRONT AND REAR BLOWER OUTPUT 1 SHORT TO BATT
FRONT AND REAR BLOWER OUTPUT 2 SHORT TO BATT
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be FRONT AND REAR BLOWER
OUTPUT 1 SHORT TO BATT.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
FRONT AND REAR BLOWER OUTPUT 1 SHORT TO BATT
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The FCM detects excessive current when attempting to close the Front/
Rear Blower Motor Relays.
FRONT AND REAR BLOWER OUTPUT 2 SHORT TO BATT
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: The FCM detects excessive current when attempting to close the Front/
Rear Blower Motor Relays.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
CHECK DTCS
FRONT BLOWER MOTOR RELAY SHORTED
REAR BLOWER MOTOR RELAY SHORTED
FRONT/REAR BLOWER MOTOR RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: If neither DTC will reset or is active, refer to the wiring diagrams
located in the service information to help isolate a possible intermittent
condition.
With the DRB, read the FCM DTC's.
Are both of these DTCs set?All
Ye s®Go To 2
No®Replace the Front Control Module (FCM) in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
544
HEATING & A/C
Page 574 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the existing Front Blower Motor Relay.
With the DRB, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read DTCs.
Did these DTCs reset?All
Yes, equipped with rear blower motor
Go To 3
Yes, not equipped with rear blower motor
Go To 4
No®Replace the original Front Blower Motor Relay.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the existing Rear Blower Motor Relay.
With the DRB, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRB, read DTCs.
Did these DTCs reset?All
Ye s®Go To 4
No®Replace the original Rear Blower Motor Relay.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
4 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Front Control Module from the IPM.
Remove the Front Blower Motor Relay and the Rear Blower Motor Relay, if equipped,
from the IPM.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Front Blower Motor Relay
connector cavity 85.
Is the test light illuminated?All
Ye s®Replace the Intelligent Power Module (IPM) in accordance with
the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the Front Control Module (FCM) in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
545
HEATING & A/C
FRONT AND REAR BLOWER OUTPUT 1 SHORT TO BATT ÐContinued
Page 575 of 4284

Symptom List:
LOOPBACK FAILURE (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
LOOPBACK TEST FAILURE (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be LOOPBACK FAILURE (ACTIVE)
- MANUAL A/C.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
LOOPBACK FAILURE (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: When the A/C - Heater Control Module executes an internal loopback
test.
Set Condition: If the A/C - Heater Control Module fails to send a message, or none of the
expected messages arrive for 5 seconds, an internal loopback test is executed. If the
internal loopback test fails, the DTC will set.
LOOPBACK TEST FAILURE (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: When the A/C - Heater Control Module executes an internal loopback
test.
Set Condition: If the A/C - Heater Control Module fails to send a message, or none of the
expected messages arrive for 5 seconds, an internal loopback test is executed. If the
internal loopback test fails, the DTC will set.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ADDITIONAL CODE(S) PRESENT
A/C - HEATER CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, read HVAC DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any additional HVAC DTCs?All
Ye s®Return to the symptom list and choose the symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Replace the A/C - Heater Control Module in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
546
HEATING & A/C
Page 576 of 4284

Symptom List:
NO PCM MESSAGE RECEIVED (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
PCM COMMUNICATION FAILURE (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
VEHICLE ODOMETER FAILURE (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be NO PCM MESSAGE RECEIVED
(ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
NO PCM MESSAGE RECEIVED (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: This DTC will set if the A/C - Heater Control Module does not see any
messages from the PCM for more than 5 seconds.
PCM COMMUNICATION FAILURE (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: This DTC will set if the A/C - Heater Control Module does not receive the
Fuel message from the PCM for more than 5 seconds.
VEHICLE ODOMETER FAILURE (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Condition: This DTC will set if the A/C - Heater Control Module does not receive the
Vehicle Odometer message from the PCM for more than 5 seconds.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
MESSAGE NOT RECEIVED
ATTEMPT TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE PCM/ECM
PCI BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
POWERTRAIN/ENGINE CONTROL MODULE
TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, enter HVAC, System Tests then PCM Monitor.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay: PCM is active on BUS?All
Ye s®Replace the A/C - Heater Control Module in accordance with the
Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Go To 2
547
HEATING & A/C
Page 577 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
2 Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIIIt, attempt to communicate with the PCM/ECM.
Was the DRBIIItable to communicate with the PCM/ECM?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Refer to Communication for the related symptom(s)
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM C2/ECM C1 harness connector.
Connect the diagnostic junction port tester #8339 to the diagnostic junction port.
NOTE: Do not connect the tester to the DRB.
Measure the resistance of the PCI Bus circuit between the diagnostic junction port
tester and the PCM C2/ECM C1 connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?All
Ye s®Replace and program the Powertrain/Engine Control Module in
accordance with the Service Information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Repair the PCI Bus circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
548
HEATING & A/C
NO PCM MESSAGE RECEIVED (ACTIVE) - MANUAL A/C ÐContinued
Page 578 of 4284

Symptom List:
REAR BLEND CALIBRATION FAULT - MANUAL A/C
REAR MODE CALIBRATION FAULT - MANUAL A/C
Test Note: All symptoms listed above are diagnosed using the same tests.
The title for the tests will be REAR BLEND CALIBRATION
FAULT - MANUAL A/C.
When Monitored and Set Condition:
REAR BLEND CALIBRATION FAULT - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: When the HVAC Door Recalibration is executed. With the ignition on
(door actuator(s)/circuit(s) shorted low only).
Set Condition: If the Rear Blend Door drive span found is outside the tolerance. If the
Rear Blend Door Actuator/circuit is open. If the Blend Door(s) (Driver [Zone], Pass, Rear),
Mode Door(s) (Front, Rear), Recirculation Door Actuator(s)/circuit(s) are shorted low. (This
will also set Blend Calibration/Overcurrent (Front, Rear), Mode Calibration/Overcurrent
(Front, Rear), Recirculation Calibration/Overcurrent, Zone Calibration/Overcurrent
DTCs.)
REAR MODE CALIBRATION FAULT - MANUAL A/C
When Monitored: When the HVAC Door Recalibration is executed. With the ignition on
(door actuator(s)/circuit(s) shorted low only).
Set Condition: If the Rear Mode Door drive span found is outside the tolerance. If the
Rear Mode Door Actuator/circuit is open. If the Blend Door(s) (Driver [Zone], Pass, Rear),
Mode Door(s) (Front, Rear), Recirculation Door Actuator(s)/circuit(s) are shorted low. (This
will also set Blend Calibration/Overcurrent (Front, Rear), Mode Calibration/Overcurrent
(Front, Rear), Recirculation Calibration/Overcurrent, Zone Calibration/Overcurrent
DTCs.)
POSSIBLE CAUSES
HVAC DTC(S) PRESENT
REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) OPEN
REAR MODE DOOR ACTUATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT(S) OPEN
DOOR ACTUATOR
ACTUATOR/LINKAGE/DOOR
DOOR ACTUATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
A/C - HEATER CONTROL MODULE
549
HEATING & A/C
Page 579 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
1 Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: All Overcurrent DTCs must be repaired before diagnosing Calibra-
tion messages.
With the DRBIIIt, read HVAC DTCs.
Does the DRBIIItdisplay any HVAC DTCs?All
Ye s®Return to the symptom list and choose the symptom(s).
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No: Rear Blend Calibration message set.
Go To 2
No: Rear Mode Calibration message set.
Go To 4
2 Turn the ignition off.
Turn the A/C - Heater Control, rear blower control switch knob to the Rear position.
Set the Rear Blower Rear Control, blend control switch knob to the full cold position.
Disconnect the Rear A/C - Heater Unit harness connector.
Connect a 12-volt Test Light between the Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the
Rear Common Door Driver circuit (Cavity 8) at the Rear A/C - Heater Unit harness
connector (HVAC side).
Turn the ignition on.
While monitoring the test light, manually sweep the Rear Blower Rear Control, rear
blend control switch knob very slowly from full cold to full hot.
While monitoring the test light, manually sweep the Rear Blower Rear Control, rear
blend control switch knob very slowly from full hot to full cold.
Does the test light start to flash and stay flashing through the entire range?All
Ye s®Go To 3
No®Go To 7
3 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear A/C - Heater Unit harness connector.
Remove the Rear Blend Door Actuator from the Rear A/C - Heater Housing.
Disconnect the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Rear Blend Door Driver circuit between the Rear Blend
Door Actuator harness connector and the Rear A/C - Heater Unit harness connector
(plenum side).
Measure the resistance of the Rear Common Door Driver circuit between the Rear
Blend Door Actuator harness connector and the Rear A/C - Heater Unit harness
connector (Cavity 8) (plenum side).
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for both circuits?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the circuit with the resistance above 5 ohms for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
550
HEATING & A/C
REAR BLEND CALIBRATION FAULT - MANUAL A/C ÐContinued
Page 580 of 4284

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY
4 Turn the ignition off.
Turn the A/C - Heater Control, rear blower control switch knob to the Rear position.
Set the Rear Blower Rear Control, blend control switch knob to the full cold position.
Disconnect the Rear A/C - Heater Unit harness connector.
Connect a 12-volt Test Light between the Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the Rear
Common Door Driver circuit (Cavity 2) at the Rear A/C - Heater Unit harness
connector (HVAC side).
Turn the ignition on.
While monitoring the test light, manually sweep the Rear Blower Rear Control, rear
blend control switch knob very slowly from full cold to full hot.
While monitoring the test light, manually sweep the Rear Blower Rear Control, rear
blend control switch knob very slowly from full hot to full cold.
Does the test light start to flash and stay flashing through the entire range?All
Ye s®Go To 5
No®Go To 7
5 Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Rear A/C - Heater Unit harness connector.
Remove the Rear Mode Door Actuator from the Rear A/C - Heater Housing.
Disconnect the Rear Mode Door Actuator harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the Rear Mode Door Driver circuit between the Rear Mode
Door Actuator harness connector and the Rear A/C - Heater Unit harness connector
(plenum side).
Measure the resistance of the Rear Common Door Driver circuit between the Rear
Mode Door Actuator harness connector and the Rear A/C - Heater Unit harness
connector (Cavity 2) (plenum side).
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms for both circuits?All
Ye s®Go To 6
No®Repair the circuit with the resistance above 5 ohms for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
6 Turn the ignition off.
Remove the applicable door actuator (Rear Blend, Rear Mode) from the Rear A/C -
Heater Housing.
Disconnect the door actuator harness connector.
By hand, attempt to rotate the door actuator in both directions.
Did the door actuator turn in either direction?All
Ye s®Replace the door actuator in accordance with the Service Infor-
mation.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
No®Inspect the Rear A/C - Heater Housing for missing and broken
actuator linkage. Inspect the linkage and the actuator for broken
and missing teeth. Check the doors for binding and loss of full
range. Repair as necessary.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
551
HEATING & A/C
REAR BLEND CALIBRATION FAULT - MANUAL A/C ÐContinued