speed DAEWOO LACETTI 2004 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DAEWOO, Model Year: 2004, Model line: LACETTI, Model: DAEWOO LACETTI 2004Pages: 2643, PDF Size: 80.54 MB
Page 732 of 2643

1F – 486IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0443
EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM PURGE SOLENOID
CONTROL CIRCUIT
System Description
The Evaporative Emission (EVAP) system includes the
following components:
S Fuel tank
S Fuel tank pressure sensor.
S Fuel pipes and hoses.
S Fuel vapor lines.
S Fuel cap
S EVAP canister.
S Purge lines.
S EVAP emission canister purge solenoid valve.
S EVAP service port.
The EVAP purge canister solenoid is controlled by the En-
gine Control Module (ECM). The ECM applies a ground to
the EVAP purge canister solenoid. The ECM determines
when to activate the EVAP canister purge solenoid de-
pending on operating conditions, including Throttle Posi-
tion (TP), engine speed, Engine Coolant Temperature
(ECT) and ambient temperature.
The Diagnostic Trouble Code will detect an open or short
circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Ignition ON.
S Ignition voltage is greater than 11 v.
Action Taken When the DTC SetsS The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using a scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Using Freeze Frame and/or Failure Records data may aid
in locating an intermittent condition. If the DTC cannot be
duplicated, the information included in the Freeze Frame
and/or Failure Records data can be useful in determining
how many miles since the DTC set. The Fail Counter and
the Pass Counter can also be used to determine how
many ignition cycles the diagnostic reported a pass and/or
a fail. Operate the vehicle within the same freeze frame
conditions (rpm, load, vehicle speed, temperature, etc.)
that were noted. This will isolate when the DTC failed.
Page 744 of 2643

1F – 498IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0502
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR NO SIGNAL (ENGINE SIDE)
Circuit Description
Vehicle speed information is provided to the Engine Con-
trol Module (ECM) by the Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS).
The VSS is a permanent magnet generator that is
mounted in the transaxle and produces a pulsing voltage
whenever vehicle speed is over 3 mph (5 km/h). The Alter-
nating Current (AC) voltage level and the number of
pulses increases with vehicle speed. The ECM converts
the pulsing voltage into mph (km/h) and then supplies the
necessary signal to the instrument panel for speedometer/
odometer operation and to the cruise control module and
multi–function alarm module operation. This Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) will detect if vehicle speed is reason-
able according to engine rpm and load.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S Vehicle speed is less than 5 km/h (3.1 mph) for
Power and Decel test.
S Engine is running.
S Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is greater than
60 °C (140 °F).
S Ignition voltage is between 11–16 volts.
S Power Test
S The rpm is between 1200 and 4000.S Throttle Position (TP) sensor is between 25%
and 60%.
S MAP is greater than 60 kPa (8.7 psi).
S Deceleration Test
S Generator compensated Manifold Absolute
Pressure (MAP) is less than 30 kPa (4.4 psi)
S Change in rpm per cycle is less than 50 rpm/
cycle.
S Throttle Position (TP) sensor is less than 0.8%.
S The rpm is between 1800 and 6000.
S DTC(s) P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118,
P0122, P0123, P0201, P0202, P0203, P0204,
P0300, P0351, P0352, P0402, P0404, P1404,
P0405, and P0406 are not set.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive trip with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
Page 745 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 499
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
An intermittent problem may be caused by a poor connec-
tion, rubbed–through wire insulation, or a wire that is bro-
ken inside the insulation.
VSS signal circuit should be thoroughly checked for the
following conditions:
S Backed–out terminals
S Improper mating
S Broken locks
S Improperly formed
S Damaged terminals
S Poor terminal–to–wire connection
S Physical damage to the wiring harness
Ensure the VSS is correctly tightened with proper torque
to the transmission housing.
Refer to ”Intermittents”in this section.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. The permanent magnet generator only produces a
signal if the drive wheels are turning greater than 5
mph (8 km/h). This step determines if DTC P0502
is the result of a hard failure or an intermittent con-
dition.
3. Proper engine loads cannot be achieved in a shop
environment to properly run the vehicle within the
Freeze Frame Data conditions. It will be necessary
to drive the vehicle on the road to obtain the proper
engine loads.
4. This step verifies that the ECM is receiving a signal
from the vehicle speed sensor.
5. Refer to service bulletin information for the latest
calibration update.
6. Refer to the latest Techline information for program-
ming procedures.
8. A resistance reading that is higher than the speci-
fied value indicates that the VSS circuitry is open.
10. If the displayed resistance is less than the 1300
ohms, the VSS high and low circuits are shorted
together.
11. This checks the resistance of the VSS if no opens
or shorts were found on the VSS high and low cir-
cuits.
13. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
DTC P0502 – Vehicle Speed Sensor No Signal (Engine Side)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2Notice : Running the vehicle in gear with the wheels
hanging down at full travel will damage the drive
axles.
1. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Raise the drive wheels.
3. Support the lower control arms so that the
drive axles are in a horizontal (straight) posi-
tion.
4. Start the engine and allow to idle in gear.
Does the scan tool display vehicle speed above the
specific value?0 mphGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
Page 746 of 2643

1F – 500IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
StepNo Yes Value(s) Action
31. Turn the ignition ON.
2. Review the Freeze Frame data and note the
parameters.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame
conditions and Conditions for Setting this DTC.
Does the scan tool display vehicle speed above the
specific value?0 mphGo to Step 12Go to Step 4
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)
connector.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Using a voltmeter connected to ground, mea-
sure the voltage in VSS signal circuit, at termi-
nal B.
Is the voltage near the specified value?10.1 vGo to Step 5Go to Step 7
5Using a voltmeter connected to ground, measure
the voltage at terminal C of the VSS connector.
Is the voltage near the specified value?11–14 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 8
6Using a ohmmeter connected to ground, measure
the voltage at terminal A of the VSS connector.
Is the voltage near the specified value?400 WGo to Step 10Go to Step 9
7Check the VSS signal circuit for an open or short to
ground and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12Go to Step 11
8Check the ignition circuit for an open and repair as
needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12–
9Check the VSS ground circuit for an open and repair
as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12–
101. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the VSS.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12–
111. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 12–
121. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 13Go to Step 2
13Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 747 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 501
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0506
IDLE SPEED RPM LOWER THAN DESIRED IDLE SPEED
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) controls the air enter-
ing into the engine with an Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve. To
increase the idle rpm, the ECM commands the pintle in-
side the IAC valve away from the throttle body seat. This
allows more air to bypass through the throttle blade. To de-
crease the rpm the ECM commands the pintle towards the
throttle body seat. This reduces the amount of air bypass-
ing the throttle blade. A scan tool will read the IAC valve
pintle position in counts. The higher the counts, the more
air that is allowed to bypass the throttle blade. This Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC) determines if a low idle condi-
tion exists as defined as 100 rpm below the desired idle
rpm.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S No intrusive tests are active.
S DTC(s) P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113,
P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0132,
P0133, P0135, P0141, P1133, P1134, P0171,
P01167, P1171, P0172, P0201, P0202, P0203,
P0204, P0300, P0336, P0337, P0341, P0342,
P0351, P0352, P0402, P0404, P1404, P0405,
P0406, P0443, and P0502 are not set.
S Engine is running more than 60 seconds.
S Barometric Pressure (BARO) is greater than 72
kPa (10.4 psi).
S Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is greater than
60°C (140°F).
S Ignition voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.
S Manifold Absolute Pressure is less than 60 kPa (8.7
psi).
S IAC valve is controlled fully opened.
S All of the above must be met for greater than 5 sec-
onds.Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive ignition cycle with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the IAC valve electrical connection for proper mat-
ing.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
Inspect the throttle stop screw for signs of tampering.
Inspect the throttle linkage for signs of binding or exces-
sive wear.
A slow or unstable idle may be caused by one of the follow-
ing conditions:
S Fuel system too rich or too lean.
S Foreign material in the throttle body bore or in the
air induction system.
S A leaking or restricted intake manifold.
S Excessive engine overloading. Check for seized
pulleys, pumps, or motors on the accessory drive.
S Overweight engine oil.
Page 748 of 2643

1F – 502IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. A normally operating IAC system will be able to be
extended and retracted by a scan tool and change
the engine idle rpm. Valve movement is verified by
an engine rpm change.
3. If the scan tool was able to command the IAC valve
smoothly, a malfunction may still exist internally
within the IAC valve. This can be checked by
checking the IAC valves internal resistance.
5. The IAC circuits always have ground or voltage sig-
nals on them in pairs. If the test light illuminates on
more or less than 2 terminals, 1 of the circuits is
shorted to voltage or open.6. The IAC circuits always have ground or voltage sig-
nals on them in pairs. If the test light illuminates on
more or less than 2 terminals, 1 of the circuits is
shorted to ground or open
8. The IAC circuits are constantly switched between
ground and voltage so the test light should blink on
all circuits when connected to ground.
10. Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the inter-
mittent complaint, should be thoroughly checked for
backed–out terminals, improper mating, broke
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals,
poor terminal– to–wiring connections or physical
damage to the wiring harness.
12. A test light that remains ON constantly indicates
that the circuit is shorted to voltage.
14. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
16. If no malfunctions have been found at this point and
no additional DTCs were set, refer to ”Diagnostic
Aids” in this section for additional checks and infor-
mation.
DTC P0506 – Idle Speed RPM Lower Than Desired Idle Speed
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Operate the engine to idle speed.
3. Transmission in park or neutral and the parking
brake set.
4. A/C is off.
5. Using scan tool, command the Idle Air Control
(IAC) valve up and down between the specified
value.
Does the rpm change smoothly when he command-
ed by the scan tool?900–1200 rpmGo to Step 3Go to Step 5
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the IAC valve connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal D
and C of the IAC valve.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal B
and A of the IAC valve.
Is the resistance within the specified value?40–80 WGo to Step 4Go to Step 13
41. Measure the resistance between terminal C
and B of the IAC valve.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal D
and A of the IAC valve.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?Go to Step 15Go to Step 13
Page 750 of 2643

1F – 504IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0507
IDLE SPEED RPM HIGHER THAN DESIRED IDLE SPEED
Circuit Description
The Engine Control Module (ECM) controls the air enter-
ing into the engine with an Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve. To
increase the idle rpm, the ECM commands the pintle in-
side the IAC valve away from the throttle body seat. This
allows more air to bypass through the throttle blade. To de-
crease the rpm the ECM commands the pintle towards the
throttle body seat. This reduces the amount of air bypass-
ing the throttle blade. A scan tool will read the IAC valve
pintle position in counts. The higher the counts, the more
air that is allowed to bypass the throttle blade. This Diag-
nostic Trouble Code (DTC) determines if a high idle condi-
tion exists as defined as 200 rpm above the desired idle
rpm.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
S No intrusive tests are active.
S DTC(s) P0106, P0107, P0108, P0112, P0113,
P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0131, P0132,
P0133, P0135, P0141, P1133, P1134, P0171,
P1167, P1171, P0172, P0201, P0202, P0203,
P0204, P0300, P0336, P0337, P0341, P0342,
P0351, P0352, P0402, P0404, P1404, P0405,
P0406, P0441, P0443, and P0502 are not set.
S Engine is running more than 60 seconds.
S Barometric Pressure (BARO) is greater than 72
kPa (10.4 psi).
S Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) is greater than
60°C (140°F).
S Ignition voltage is between 11 and 16 volts.
S The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) is greater than
–20°C (–4°F).
S IAC valve is controlled fully closed.S All of the above must be met for greater than 5 sec-
onds.
S Idle engine speed error is greater than 200 rpm for
10 seconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
S The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate
after three consecutive ignition cycle with a fail.
S The ECM will record operating conditions at the
time the diagnostic fails. This information will be
stored in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records
buffers.
S A history DTC is stored.
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
S The MIL will turn off after four consecutive ignition
cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault.
S A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm–
up cycles without a fault.
S DTC(s) can be cleared by using the scan tool.
S Disconnecting the ECM battery feed for more than
10 seconds.
Diagnostic Aids
Inspect the IAC valve electrical connection for proper mat-
ing.
Inspect the wiring harness for damage.
Inspect the throttle stop screw for signs of tampering.
Inspect the throttle linkage for signs of binding or exces-
sive wear.
Inspect the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) valve and
PCV hose.
A slow or unstable idle may be caused by one of the follow-
ing conditions:
Page 751 of 2643

ENGINE CONTROLS 1F – 505
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
S Fuel system too rich or too lean.
S Foreign material in the throttle body bore or in the
air induction system.
S A leaking or restricted intake manifold.
S Excessive engine overloading. Check for seized
pulleys, pumps, or motors on the accessory drive.
S Overweight engine oil.
Test Description
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diag-
nostic Table.
1. The On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System Check
prompts the technician to complete some basic
checks and store the freeze frame and failure re-
cords data on the scan tool if applicable. This
creates an electronic copy of the data taken when
the malfunction occurred. The information is then
stored on the scan tool for later reference.
2. A normally operating IAC system will be able to be
extended and retracted by a scan tool and change
the engine idle rpm. Valve movement is verified by
an engine rpm change.
3. If the scan tool was able to command the IAC valve
smoothly, a malfunction may still exist internally
within the IAC valve. This can be checked by
checking the IAC valves internal resistance.5. The IAC circuits always have ground or voltage sig-
nals on them in pairs. If the test light illuminates on
more or less than 2 terminals, 1 of the circuits is
shorted to voltage or open.
6. The IAC circuits always have ground or voltage sig-
nals on them in pairs. If the test light illuminates on
more or less than 2 terminals, 1 of the circuits is
shorted to ground or open
8. The IAC circuits are constantly switched between
ground and voltage so the test light should blink on
all circuits when connected to ground.
10. Any circuitry, that is suspected as causing the inter-
mittent complaint, should be thoroughly checked for
backed–out terminals, improper mating, broken
locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals,
poor terminal– to–wiring connections or physical
damage to the wiring harness.
12. A test light that remains ON constantly indicates
that the circuit is shorted to voltage.
14. The replacement ECM must be reprogrammed.
Refer to the latest Techline procedure for ECM re-
programming.
16. If no malfunctions have been found at this point and
no additional DTCs were set, refer to ”Diagnostic
Aids” in this section for additional checks and infor-
mation for additional checks and information.
DTC P0507 – Idle Speed RPM Higher Than Desired Idle Speed
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed? –Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC).
2. Operate the engine to idle speed.
3. Transmission in park or neutral and the parking
brake set.
4. A/C is Off.
5. Using scan tool, command the Idle Air Control
(IAC) valve up and down between the specified
value.
Does the rpm change smoothly when he command-
ed by the scan tool?900–1200 rpmGo to Step 3Go to Step 5
31. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the IAC valve connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal D
and C of the IAC valve.
4. Measure the resistance between terminal B
and A of the IAC valve.
Is the resistance within the specified value?40–80 WGo to Step 4Go to Step 13
41. Measure the resistance between terminal C
and B of the IAC valve.
2. Measure the resistance between terminal D
and A of the IAC valve.
Is the resistance equal to the specified value?–Go to Step 15Go to Step 13
Page 760 of 2643

1F – 514IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0562 – System Voltage Too Low (Engine Side)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
2S Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC) and clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs).
S Start the engine and raise the engine speed
over 1400 rpm.
S Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlamps, high blower motor, etc.
Is the ignition voltage less than the specified value10 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 8
3S With the engine still running at 1400 rpm.
S Using a voltmeter measure the battery voltage
at the battery.
Is the battery voltage greater than the specified val-
ue?12 VGo to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the Engine Control Module (ECM)
connector at the ECM.
3. Turn the ignition ON.
4. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage at the
ignition feed circuit, terminal K18.
Is the ignition voltage greater than the specified val-
ue?10 VGo to Step 5Go to Step 6
5Check for a malfunctioning connector at the ECM
harness terminals and repair as needed.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
6Repair the poor connection (high resistance) in the
ignition feed circuit.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8–
71. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 8–
81. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 9Go to Step 2
9Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK
Page 762 of 2643

1F – 516IENGINE CONTROLS
DAEWOO V–121 BL4
DTC P0563 – System Voltage Too High (Engine Side)
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
1Perform an On–Board Diagnostic (EOBD) System
Check.
Was the check performed?–Go to Step 2Go to
”On–Board
Diagnostic Sys-
tem Check”
21. Install a scan tool to the Data Link Connector
(DLC) and clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes
(DTCs).
2. Start the engine and raise the engine speed
over 1400 rpm.
3. Load the electrical system by turning on the
headlamps, high blower motor, etc.
Is the ignition voltage less than the specified value16 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 5
31. With the engine still running at 1400 rpm.
2. Using a voltmeter measure the battery voltage
at the battery.
Is the battery voltage less than the specified value?16 VGo to Step 4Go to
”Diagnostic
Aids”
41. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the ECM.
Is the repair complete?–Go to Step 5–
51. Using the scan tool, clear the Diagnostic
Trouble Codes (DTCs).
2. Start the engine and idle at normal operating
temperature.
3. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the supporting
text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?–Go to Step 6Go to Step 2
6Check if any additional DTCs are set.
Are any DTCs displayed that have not been diag-
nosed?–Go to
Applicable DTC
tableSystem OK