DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: DODGE, Model Year: 2006, Model line: RAM SRT-10, Model: DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006Pages: 5267, PDF Size: 68.7 MB
Page 3531 of 5267

5.CHECK THE (T14) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T14) Output Speed
Sensor Signal circuit.
Is the resistance greater than 100K ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Repair the (T14) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to ground.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
6.CHECK THE (T14) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (T14) Output Speed Sensor Signal
circuit and all other circuits in the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100K ohms between the (T14)
Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit and any other circuit(s) in
the PCM C2 harness connector?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Repair the (T14) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to another circuit(s).
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 3532 of 5267

7.CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit and
all other circuits in the PCM C2 harness connector.
Is the resistance greater than 100K ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 8
No>>
Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for a short to
another circuit(s).
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
8.CHECK THE (T14) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage of the (T14) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit in
the Output Speed Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T14) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a
short to voltage.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 9
9.CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage of the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit in the Output
Speed Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Ye s>>
Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for a short to volt-
age.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 10
Page 3533 of 5267

10.CHECK THE OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
Measure the resistance between the terminals of the Output Speed
Sensor.
Is the resistance between 300.0 and 1200.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain
Control Module (PCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for
corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular
attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems
are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service
Information. (Refer to 8 - ELECTRICAL/ELECTRONIC
CONTROL MODULES/POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
- REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AU-
TOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Output Speed Sensor.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
11 .INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Pay particular attention
to the DTC set conditions, such as, VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load
Using the schematics as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched,
or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken,bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits.
Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 3534 of 5267

P0740-TORQ CON CLU, NO RPM DROP AT LOCKUP (GAS)
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
Page 3535 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) solenoid is used to engage the TCC which improves fuel economy.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the Torque Convertor Clutch (TCC) can not achieve the desired engine RPM drop when
the TCC Solenoid is near the maximum duty cycle after three consecutive test failures.
Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVEL LOW OR CONTAMINATED
WORN OR DAMAGED REACTION SHAFT, INPUT SHAFT OR INPUT SHAFT SEALS
BLOCKED OR LEAK IN THE TCC HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT IN THE VALVE BODY
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID
TORQUE CONVERTER
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
1.CHECK IF THERE ANY ENGINE DTCS PRESENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Is the DTC P0743 also present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom(s). (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVEL
Check the transmission fluid level.
Is the Transmission fluid level low?
Ye s>>
Inspect the transmission, cooler, and lines for leakage and repair as necessary. With the scan tool read
and record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC. Erase DTCs and test drive the vehicle to the
conditions in which the DTC originally set. Recheck for DTCs. If the DTC resets, follow the “No” path in
this test procedure and proceed to the next step.
If the DTC does not reset, test is complete, perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER -
1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCE-
DURE)
No>>
Go To 3
3.CHECK TRANSMISSION FLUID
Check the transmission fluid for contamination or a burnt condition.
Is the Transmission fluidcontaminated or burnt?
Ye s>>
Remove the valve body and inspect the components related to the Torque Converter Clutch. (Refer to
21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/VALVE BODY - REMOVAL) Check the valves
for sticking or binding in its bore, internal valve body leakage, or the TCChydraulic circuits plugged with
debris. Repair as necessary. If no problems are found in the Valve Body, replace the Torque Convertor.
(Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/TORQUE CONVERTER-
REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
Page 3536 of 5267

4.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 5
No>>
Go To 9
5.PERFORM TCC SYSTEM TEST
With the scan tool, perform the TCC System Test.
Follow the instructions on the screen.
Did the engine stall?
Ye s>>
Go To 6
No>>
Go To 7
6.PERFORM GOV AND 3-4 SHIFT VALVE SYSTEM TEST
With the scan tool, perform the Gov and 3-4 Shift Valve System Test.
Follow the instructions on the screen.
Did the engine stall?
Ye s>>
Go To 8
No>>
Go To 7
7.CHECK THE COOLER OUT PRESSURE
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Connect a pressure gauge to the transmission cooler out port with a “T” connector. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
Start the engine, with the scan tool, perform the TCC System Test.
Did the cooler out pressure on the gauge increase when the TCC was actuated?
Ye s>>
Remove the transmission oil pump and inspect the reaction shaft, input shaft and input shaft seals for
damage or wear and repair or replace as necessary. Replace the Torque Convertor.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Remove the Valve Body and inspect for an internal blockage or an internal leak in the TCC hydraulic
circuit. Repair as necessary. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTO M AT I C - 4 8 R E / VA LV E
BODY - REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 3537 of 5267

8.TCC SOLENOID
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Replace the TCC Solenoid per the Service Information (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC -
48RE/GOVERNOR PRESSURE SENSOR - REMOVAL).
With the scan tool, perform the Gov and 3-4 Shift Valve System Test.
Follow the instructions on the screen.
Did the engine stall?
Ye s>>
Repair internal transmission as necessary. Check for blocked or cross linkedpassagesintheValve
Body. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/VALVE BODY- REMOVAL)
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
9.INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary set this DTC are not present at this time.
Use the Freeze Frame Data to help duplicate the conditions that set the DTC.Pay particular attention to the DTC
set conditions, such as, VSS, MAP, ECT, and Load.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken,bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Refer to any technical service bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (DIESEL). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Te s t C o m p l e t e .
Page 3538 of 5267

P0743-TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID/TRANS RELAY CIRCUITS
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W
Page 3539 of 5267

Theory of Operation
The Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) solenoid is used to engage the TCC which improves fuel economy.
When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on.
Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the voltage detected by the PCM for the Torque ConverterClutch SolenoidControl circuit
is different than the expected voltage. Note: To clear this DTC it is necessarytodrivethevehicleatasus-
tained speed which would allow the TCC and/or Overdrive Clutch to operate.
Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT DTCS PRESENT
(F941) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT (RUN-START) OPEN
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T75) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T75) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 21 - TRANSMIS-
SION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Diagnostic Test
1.CHECK IF THERE ANY TRANSMISSION CONTROL DTCS PRESENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control Circuit DTCs also present?
Ye s>>
Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom(s). (Refer to 21 - TRANS-
MISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING)
No>>
Go To 2
2.CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Record the Freeze Frame data for the reported DTC.
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Using the Freeze Frame data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to road test the vehicle to duplicate the originalset conditions.
With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs.
Did the DTC reset?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Go To 11
Page 3540 of 5267

3.CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the Transmission Control Output in the
PCM.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, back probe the (T16)
Transmission Control Output circuit at the TIPM C10 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 8
4.CHECK THE (T75) TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, actuate the TCC Solenoid.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (T75) TCC
Solenoid Control circuit in the Transmission Solenoid Assembly harness
connector.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the bright-
ness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light cycle on and off and illuminate brightly?
Ye s>>
Check all internal wiring pertaining to the (T75) TCC Sole-
noid for an open, short, and bent or broken terminals. If no
internal wiring problems are found, replace the Transmis-
sion Solenoid Assembly per the Service Information. (Refer
to 21 - TRANSMISSION/TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE/
VA LV E B O D Y - R E M O VA L )
Perform RE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER - 1 (GAS). (Refer to 21 - TRANSMISSION/
TRANSAXLE/AUTOMATIC - 48RE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5