DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service Service Manual
Manufacturer: DODGE, Model Year: 2006, Model line: RAM SRT-10, Model: DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006Pages: 5267, PDF Size: 68.7 MB
Page 41 of 5267

P126C-ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 HIGH
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 42 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
A shorted condition is detected in the ASD control circuit. One Trip Fault.Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
FUEL INJECTOR
IGNITION COIL
ECM
TIPM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.ASD OPERATION FROM THE ECM
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 TIPM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under the ECM Actuators, actuate the ASD Circuit.
With a 12-volt test light connected to voltage, probe the (K51) ASD
Control circuit in the TIPM C2 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on an off?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Perform the Diagnostic Procedure for P0685-ASD CON-
TROL CIRCUIT. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING)
Page 43 of 5267

3.(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the C10 TIPM harness connector.
Measure the voltage on the (K342) ASD Control Output circuit at the
C10 TIPM harness connector.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 7
4.(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE AT THE FUEL INJECTORS
While checking for a short to voltage at C10 TIPM harness connector,
disconnect the Fuel Injector harness connectors one at a time.
Does the voltage change to below 10 volts when any of the
Fuel Injector harness connectors are disconnected?
Ye s>>
Replace the Fuel Injector that causes the voltage to
decrease below 10 volts when disconnected.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
5.(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE AT THE IGNITION COILS
While checking for a short to voltage at C10 TIPM harness connector,
disconnect the Ignition Coil harness connectors one at a time.
Does the voltage change to below 10 volts when any of the
Ignition Coil harness connectors are disconnected?
Ye s>>
Replace the Coil that causes the voltage to decrease below
10 volts when disconnected.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
Page 44 of 5267

6.ECM
Disconnect C2 ECM harness connector.
Measure the voltage on (K342) ASD Control Output circuit at the C10
TIPM harness connector.
Does the voltage change to below 10 volts when the C2 ECM
harness connector is disconnected?
Ye s>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in
accordance with Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Repair the short to voltage in the (K342) ASD Control Out-
put circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to allPower and voltage circuits.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 45 of 5267

P126D-ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 OPEN
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 46 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
An open condition is detected in the ASD control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
FUEL INJECTOR
IGNITION COIL
PCM
TIPM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.ASD OPERATION FROM THE PCM
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 TIPM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under the PCM Actuators, actuate the ASD Circuit.
With a 12-volt test light connected to voltage, probe the (K51) ASD
Control circuit in the TIPM C2 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on an off?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Perform the Diagnostic Procedure for P0685-ASD CON-
TROL CIRCUIT. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING)
Page 47 of 5267

3.(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off
Connect the C2 TIPM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Back probe the C10 TIPM harness connector at the (K342) ASD Control Output circuit terminal and measure the
voltage on the (K342) ASD Control Output circuit.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?
Ye s>>
Go To 4
No>>
Go To 7
4.(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN TO THE FUEL INJECTORS
Measure the resistance of the (K342) ASD Control Output circuit from
the C10 TIPM harness connector to the each Fuel Injector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms at any of the Fuel Injector
harness connectors?
Ye s>>
Repair the open in the (K342) ASD Control Output circuit to
the appropriate Fuel Injector.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
5.(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN TO THE IGNITION COILS
Measure the resistance of the (K342) ASD Control Output circuit from
the C10 TIPM harness connector to the each Ignition Coil.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms at any of the Ignition Coil
harness connectors?
Ye s>>
Repair the open in the (K342) ASD Control Output circuit to
the appropriate Ignition Coil.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 6
Page 48 of 5267

6.PCM
Disconnect C3 NGC harness connector.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815
to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K342) ASD Control Output circuit from
the C10 TIPM harness connector to the appropriate terminals of special
tool #8815.
Does the voltage change to below 10 volts when the C3 NGC
harness connector is disconnected?
Ye s>>
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in
accordance with Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Repair the short to voltage in the (K342) ASD Control Out-
put circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
7.TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal
push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to allPower and voltage circuits.
Were any problems found?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module per Service Information.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 49 of 5267

P126E-ASD CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Page 50 of 5267

When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
Set Condition:
An overcurrent condition is detected in the ASD control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the
MIL.
Possible Causes
(K342) ASD CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE
FUEL INJECTOR
IGNITION COIL
PCM
TIPM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.ASD OPERATION FROM THE PCM
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 TIPM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under the PCM Actuators, actuate the ASD Circuit.
With a 12-volt test light connected to voltage, probe the (K51) ASD
Control circuit in the TIPM C2 harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on an off?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Perform the Diagnostic Procedure for P0685-ASD CON-
TROL CIRCUIT. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - DIAGNOSIS AND
TESTING)