valve train DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006 Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: DODGE, Model Year: 2006, Model line: RAM SRT-10, Model: DODGE RAM SRT-10 2006Pages: 5267, PDF Size: 68.7 MB
Page 94 of 5267

Theory of Operation
TheEGRvalvehasapositionsensorandthe EGR position rationality is designed to make sure that the valve
moves freely within its operating range. Closed valve position referencecheck verifies that the valve is within its
allowable upper and lower limits. The EGR position rationality test looksfor a sustained error relative to commanded
valve position.
When Monitored:
Engine running.
Set Condition:
The EGR flow or valve movement is not what is expected. A rationality error has been detected for the EGR
Open Position Performance. Two trip fault.
Possible Causes
EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(K35) EGR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K34) EGR SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
EGR SOLENOID ASSEMBLY
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE IN THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the EGR Solenoid harness connector.
Disconnect the C1 and C2 PCM harness connectors.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the
PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting
in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815
to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit from the EGR
Solenoid harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool
#8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Repair the excessive resistance in the (F856) 5-volt Supply
circuit.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 98 of 5267

For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Theory of Operation
When all criteria has been met, power is supplied to each MDS Solenoid when the engine is making a transition
from 8 cylinder mode to 4 cylinder mode. By actuating the solenoid, oil pressure is raised to the pair of lifters that
coincide with each particular solenoid. The oil pressure pushes in the locking pins that allows the lifter to collapse,
decoupling the valves and camshaft.
When Monitored:
Transition from 8 to 4 cylinder mode.
Set Condition:
The MDS fails to active and take place for cylinder 1. One trip fault.
Possible Causes
(K451) MDS SOLENOID NO.1 CONTROL SHORT TO GROUND
(K451) MDS SOLENOID NO.1 CONTROL OPEN
(Z42) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INSUFFICIENT OIL PRESSURE ACTING ON THE LIFTER LOCKING PINS
OIL PASSAGES RESTRICTED
LIFTER
MDS SOLENOID NO.1
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 103 of 5267

For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Theory of Operation
When all criteria has been met, power is supplied to each MDS Solenoid when the engine is making a transition
from 8 cylinder mode to 4 cylinder mode. By actuating the solenoid, oil pressure is raised to the pair of lifters that
coincide with each particular solenoid. The oil pressure pushes in the locking pins that allows the lifter to collapse,
decoupling the valves and camshaft.
When Monitored:
Transition from 8 to 4 cylinder mode.
Set Condition:
The MDS fails to active and take place for cylinder 4. One trip fault.
Possible Causes
(K452) MDS SOLENOID NO.4 CONTROL SHORT TO GROUND
(K452) MDS SOLENOID NO.4 CONTROL OPEN
(Z42) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INSUFFICIENT OIL PRESSURE ACTING ON THE LIFTER LOCKING PINS
OIL PASSAGES RESTRICTED
LIFTER
MDS SOLENOID NO.4
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
Page 108 of 5267

For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Theory of Operation
When all criteria has been met, power is supplied to each MDS Solenoid when the engine is making a transition
from 8 cylinder mode to 4 cylinder mode. By actuating the solenoid, oil pressure is raised to the pair of lifters that
coincide with each particular solenoid. The oil pressure pushes in the locking pins that allows the lifter to collapse,
decoupling the valves and camshaft.
When Monitored:
Transition from 8 to 4 cylinder mode.
Set Condition:
The MDS fails to active and take place for cylinder 6. One trip fault.
Possible Causes
(K453) MDS SOLENOID NO.6 CONTROL SHORT TO GROUND
(K453) MDS SOLENOID NO.6 CONTROL OPEN
(Z42) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INSUFFICIENT OIL PRESSURE ACTING ON THE LIFTER LOCKING PINS
OIL PASSAGES RESTRICTED
LIFTER
MDS SOLENOID NO.6
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.MDS SOLENOID NO.6
Turn the ignition off.
Gain access to the MDS Solenoid No.6.
Disconnect the MDS Solenoid No.6 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn off all accessories.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to the (Z42) Ground circuit, probe
the (K453) MDS Solenoid No.6 Control circuit.
With a scan tool, actuate the MDS Solenoid 6.
Does the 12-volt test light flash on and off?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Go To 3
Page 113 of 5267

For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Theory of Operation
When all criteria has been met, power is supplied to each MDS Solenoid when the engine is making a transition
from 8 cylinder mode to 4 cylinder mode. By actuating the solenoid, oil pressure is raised to the pair of lifters that
coincide with each particular solenoid. The oil pressure pushes in the locking pins that allows the lifter to collapse,
decoupling the valves and camshaft.
When Monitored:
Transition from 8 to 4 cylinder mode.
Set Condition:
The MDS fails to active and take place for cylinder 7. One trip fault.
Possible Causes
(K454) MDS SOLENOID NO.7 CONTROL SHORT TO GROUND
(K454) MDS SOLENOID NO.7 CONTROL OPEN
(Z42) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
INSUFFICIENT OIL PRESSURE ACTING ON THE LIFTER LOCKING PINS
OIL PASSAGES RESTRICTED
LIFTER
MDS SOLENOID NO.7
PCM
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.MDS SOLENOID NO.7
Turn the ignition off.
Gain access to the MDS Solenoid No.7.
Disconnect the MDS Solenoid No.7 harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Turn off all accessories.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to the (Z904) Ground circuit, probe
the (K454) MDS Solenoid No.7 Control circuit.
With a scan tool, actuate the MDS Solenoid 7.
Does the 12-volt test light flash on and off?
Ye s>>
Go To 7
No>>
Go To 3
Page 176 of 5267

3.ENGINE MECHANICAL
Check for any of the following conditions/mechanical problems.
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM - must be free from leaks
ENGINE VACUUM - must be at least 13 inches in neutral
ENGINE VALVE TIMING - must be within specifications
ENGINE COMPRESSION - must be within specifications
ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM - must be free of any restrictions or leaks
ENGINE PCV SYSTEM - must flow freely
TORQUE CONVERTER STALL SPEED - must be within specifications
POWER BRAKE BOOSTER - no internal vacuum leaks
FUEL - must be free of contamination
FUEL INJECTOR - plugged or restricted injector; control wire not connectedtocorrectinjector
Are there any engine mechanical problems?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
4.O2 SENSOR
Ignition on, engine not running.
Disconnect the 1/2 O2 Sensor harness connector.
With the scan tool, monitor the 1/2 O2 Sensor voltage.
The O2 Sensor voltage should read 5.0 volts on the scan tool with the
connector disconnected.
Using a jumper wire, jump the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit to
the (K904) O2 Return Downstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness
connector.
NOTE: The voltage should drop from 5.0 volts to 2.5 volts with the
jumper wire in place.
Did the O2 Sensor volts change from 5.0 volts to 2.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Replace the O2 Sensor
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
Page 181 of 5267

3.ENGINE MECHANICAL
Check for any of the following conditions/mechanical problems
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM - must be free from leaks.
ENGINE VACUUM - must be at least 13 inches in neutral
ENGINE VALVE TIMING - must be within specifications
ENGINE COMPRESSION - must be within specifications
ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM - must be free of any restrictions or leaks
ENGINE PCV SYSTEM - must flow freely
TORQUE CONVERTER STALL SPEED - must be within specifications
POWER BRAKE BOOSTER - no internal vacuum leaks
FUEL - must be free of contamination
FUEL INJECTOR - plugged or restricted injector; control wire not connectedtocorrectinjector
Are there any engine mechanical problems?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
4.O2 SENSOR
Ignition on, engine not running.
Disconnect the 1/2 O2 Sensor harness connector.
With the scan tool, monitor the 1/2 O2 Sensor voltage.
The O2 Sensor voltage should read 5.0 volts on the scan tool with the
connector disconnected.
Using a jumper wire, jump the (K141) O2 Sensor 1/2 Signal circuit to
the (K904) O2 Return Downstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness
connector.
NOTE: The voltage should drop from 5.0 volts to 2.5 volts with the
jumper wire in place.
Did the O2 Sensor volts change from 5.0 volts to 2.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Replace the O2 Sensor.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
Page 187 of 5267

3.ENGINE MECHANICAL
Check for any of the following conditions/mechanical problems.
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM - must be free from leaks
ENGINE VACUUM - must be at least 13 inches in neutral
ENGINE VALVE TIMING - must be within specifications
ENGINE COMPRESSION - must be within specifications
ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM - must be free of any restrictions or leaks
ENGINE PCV SYSTEM - must flow freely
TORQUE CONVERTER STALL SPEED - must be within specifications
POWER BRAKE BOOSTER - no internal vacuum leaks
FUEL - must be free of contamination
FUEL INJECTOR - plugged or restricted injector; control wire not connectedtocorrectinjector
Are there any engine mechanical problems?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
4.O2 SENSOR
Ignition on, engine not running.
Disconnect the 2/2 O2 Sensor harness connector.
With the scan tool, monitor the 2/2 O2 Sensor voltage.
The O2 Sensor voltage should read 5.0 volts on the scan tool with the
connector disconnected.
Using a jumper wire, jump the (K243) O2 Sensor 2/2 Signal circuit to
the (K904) O2 Return Downstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness
connector.
NOTE: The voltage should drop from 5.0 volts to 2.5 volts with the
jumper wire in place.
Did the O2 Sensor volts change from 5.0 volts to 2.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Replace the O2 Sensor
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
Page 192 of 5267

3.ENGINE MECHANICAL
Check for any of the following conditions/mechanical problems.
AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM - must be free from leaks
ENGINE VACUUM - must be at least 13 inches in neutral
ENGINE VALVE TIMING - must be within specifications
ENGINE COMPRESSION - must be within specifications
ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM - must be free of any restrictions or leaks
ENGINE PCV SYSTEM - must flow freely
TORQUE CONVERTER STALL SPEED - must be within specifications
POWER BRAKE BOOSTER - no internal vacuum leaks
FUEL - must be free of contamination
FUEL INJECTOR - plugged or restricted injector; control wire not connectedtocorrectinjector
Are there any engine mechanical problems?
Ye s>>
Repair as necessary.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 4
4.O2 SENSOR
Ignition on, engine not running.
Disconnect the 2/2 O2 Sensor harness connector.
With the scan tool, monitor the 2/2 O2 Sensor voltage.
The O2 Sensor voltage should read 5.0 volts on the scan tool with the
connector disconnected.
Using a jumper wire, jump the (K243) O2 Signal 2/2 circuit to the
(K904) O2 Return Downstream circuit in the O2 Sensor harness con-
nector.
NOTE: The voltage should drop from 5.0 volts to 2.5 volts with the
jumper wire in place.
Did the O2 Sensor volts change from 5.0 volts to 2.5 volts?
Ye s>>
Replace the O2 Sensor
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to
9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
No>>
Go To 5
Page 356 of 5267

P3400-MDS RATIONALITY BANK 1
For a complete wiring diagramRefer to Section 8W.
Theory of Operation
When all criteria has been met, power is supplied to each MDS Solenoid when the engine is making a transition
from 8 cylinder mode to 4 cylinder mode. By actuating the solenoid, oil pressure is raised to the pair of lifters that
coincide with each particular solenoid. The oil pressure pushes in the locking pins that allows the lifter to collapse,
decoupling the valves and camshaft.
When Monitored:
Transition from 8 to 4 cylinder mode.
Set Condition:
O2 sensor readings on Bank 1 side indicate a lean condition while in 4 cylinder mode. One trip fault.
Possible Causes
INSUFFICIENT OIL PRESSURE ACTING ON THE LIFTER LOCKING PINS
OIL PASSAGES RESTRICTED
LIFTER
MDS SOLENOID
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding (Refer to 9 - ENGINE -
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING).
Diagnostic Test
1.ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, read DTCs.
NOTE: Diagnose any Oil Pressure DTCs before continuing.
Is the DTC active at this time?
Ye s>>
Go To 2
No>>
Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)
2.MDS SOLENOID 1
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Intake Manifold per Service Information.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool actuate the MDS Solenoid 1.
Can you feel and hear the Solenoid Actuating?
Ye s>>
Go To 3
No>>
Remove the Solenoid and check for any debris that may be blocking the oil passages to the Solenoid.
If the passages are clogged, clean the passages and replace the MDS Solenoid1.Ifthepassagesare
not clogged with debris, replace the MDS Solenoid 1.
Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. (Refer to 9 - ENGINE - STANDARD PROCEDURE)