ECO mode INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: FX35, Model: INFINITI FX35 2008Pages: 3924, PDF Size: 81.37 MB
Page 2008 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-768
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326595
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-768
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326595
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2007.png)
EC-768
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326595
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot
wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current
supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326596
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326597
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326598
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
1. Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
PBIB1604E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1 See EC-709
.
CAL/LD VALUE Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle 14% - 33%
2,500 rpm 12% - 25%
MASS AIRFLOW Engine: After warming up
Selector lever: P or N
Air conditioner switch: OFF
No load Idle 2.0 - 6.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm 7.0 - 20.0 g·m/s
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0102
0102 Mass air flow sensor
circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake air leaks
Mass air flow sensor
P0103
0103 Mass air flow sensor
circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
Mass air flow sensor
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit Engine speed will no t rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-773
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8.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-773, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG > INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-773
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8.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-773, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2012.png)
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOREC-773
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8.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-773, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace mass air flow sensor.
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to EC-717
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001326601
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4. Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check i ndication under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
5. If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a. Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following. Crushed air ducts
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
Improper specification of intake air system parts
b. If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again. If OK, go to next step.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF.
7. Disconnect mass air flow sensor har ness connector and reconnect it again.
8. Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9. If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
Condition MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.) Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.) 1.0 - 1.3
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.) 1.6 - 2.0
Idle to about 4,000 rpm 1.0 - 1.3 to Approx. 2.4*
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-784
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326617
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle cont INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-784
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326617
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle cont](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2023.png)
EC-784
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326617
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has t he two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326618
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326619
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326620
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-786, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
TP SEN 1-B1
TP SEN 2-B1* Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Selector lever: D Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122
0122 Throttle position sensor
2 circuit low input An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 2)
Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 2)
P0123
0123
Throttle position sensor
2 circuit high input An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-790
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326625
NOTE:
If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, fi
rst perform the t INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-790
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326625
NOTE:
If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, fi
rst perform the t](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2029.png)
EC-790
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
DTC P0125 ECT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326625
NOTE:
If DTC P0125 is displayed with P0117 or P0118, fi
rst perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0117 or
P0118. Refer to EC-779
.
The engine coolant temperature sens or is used to detect the engine
coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal from the
ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the engine coolant
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. The elec trical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 73
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring in put/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground ot her than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326626
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326627
CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 10 °C (50 °F).
If it is above 10 °C (50 °F), the test result will be OK.
If it is below 10 °C (50 °F), go to following step.
SEF594K
Engine coolant
temperature °C ( °F) Voltage* V Resistance k
Ω
–10 (14) 4.4 7.0 - 11.4 20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
50 (122) 2.2 0.68 - 1.00
90 (194) 0.9 0.236 - 0.260
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0125
0125 Insufficient engine cool-
ant temperature for
closed loop fuel control Voltage sent to ECM from the sensor is not
practical, even when some time has passed
after starting the engine.
Engine coolant temperature is insufficient for closed loop fuel control. Harness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Thermostat
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DTC P0127 IAT SENSOREC-793
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DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326631
The intake air temperature sensor is
bui INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOREC-793
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DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326631
The intake air temperature sensor is
bui](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2032.png)
DTC P0127 IAT SENSOREC-793
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DTC P0127 IAT SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326631
The intake air temperature sensor is
built into mass air flow sensor.
The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a signal to
the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive to
the change in temperature. Electric al resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 34
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output
voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's transistor.
Use a ground other than ECM te rminals, such as the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001326632
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326633
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road
test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90 °C (194 °F)
a. Turn ignition switch ON.
b. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
c. Check the engine coolant temperature.
d. If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90 °C (194 °F), turn ignition switch OFF and cool down
engine.
Perform the following steps before engine coolant temperature is above 90 °C (194 °F).
2. Start engine.
PBIB1604E
Intake air temperature °C ( °F) Voltage* V Resistance k
Ω
25 (77) 3.3 1.800 - 2.200
80 (176) 1.2 0.283 - 0.359
SEF012P
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0127
0127 Intake air temperature
too high Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signal
from engine coolant temperature sensor. Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
Intake air temperature sensor
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EC-796
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326637
Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-796
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326637
Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2035.png)
EC-796
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
DTC P0128 THERMOSTAT FUNCTION
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326637
Engine coolant temperature has not risen enough to open the thermostat even though the engine has run long
enough.
This is due to a leak in the seal or the thermostat stuck open.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326638
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
For best results, perform at ambient temperature of –10 °C (14 °F) or higher.
For best results, perform at en gine coolant temperature of –10 °C (14 °F) to 71 °C (160 °F).
Before performing the following procedure, do not fill with the fuel.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn A/C switch OFF.
2. Turn blower fan switch OFF.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Check the indication of “COOLAN TEMP/S”.
If it is below 71 °C (160 °F), go to following step.
If it is above 71 °C (160 °F), cool down the engine to less than 71 °C (160 °F), then go to next step.
6. Start engine.
7. Wait at idle for a least 30 minutes. If “COOLAN TEMP/S” increases to more than 71 °C (160 °F) within 30 minutes, turn ignition switch
OFF because the test result will be OK.
8. Check 1st trip DTC.
9. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-796, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326639
1.CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-797, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
2.CHECK THERMOSTST
Refer to CO-53, "
Removal and Installation".
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Replace thermostat.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0128
0128 Thermostat function The engine coolant temperature does not reach
to specified temperature even though the en-
gine has run long enough. Thermostat
Leakage from sealing portion of thermo-
stat
Engine coolant temperature sensor
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-798
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0130, P0150
A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326642
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-ce INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-798
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0130, P0150
A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326642
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-ce](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2037.png)
EC-798
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0130, P0150
A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326642
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Ther efore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326643
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326644
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that t he A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326645
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first.
If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2) Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0130
0130
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 circuit A)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in the range other
than approx. 1.5V.
Harness or connectors
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit
is open or shorted.]
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
P0150
0150
(Bank 2) B)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 1.5V.
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DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-799
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1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Let engine idle for 2 minutes. INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-799
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2038.png)
DTC P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-799
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to
EC-803, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2) ” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication. If the indication is constantly approx . 1.5V and does not fluctuates, go to EC-803, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If the indication fluctuates around 1.5V, go to next step.
4. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” (for DTC P0130) or “A/F SEN1 (B2) P1286” (for DTC P0150) of “A/F
SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
5. Touch “START”.
6. When the following conditions are met, “TESTIN G” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.
7. Release accelerator pedal fully. NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
8. Make sure that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, retry from step 6.
9. Make sure that “OK” is display ed after touching “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
If “NG” is displayed, go to EC-803, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Overall Function CheckINFOID:0000000001326646
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC
might not be confirmed.
With GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.
3. Set D position, then release the accelerator pedal fu lly until the vehicle speed decreases to 50 km/h (30
MPH).
NOTE:
Never apply brake during releasing the accelerator pedal.
4. Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.
5. Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
6. Wait at least 10 seconds and restart engine.
7. Repeat steps 2 to 3 for five times.
8. Stop the vehicle and connect GST to the vehicle.
9. Make sure that no DTC is displayed. If the DTC is displayed, go to EC-803, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
ENG SPEED 1,300 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.0 - 8.0 msec
Selector lever D position
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-806
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0131, P0151
A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326650
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-ce INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-806
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0131, P0151
A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326650
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-ce](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2045.png)
EC-806
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P0131, P0151
A/F SENSOR 1
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001326650
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise measurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Nernst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Ther efore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001326651
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001326652
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that t he A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001326653
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2) Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0131
0131
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit low voltage The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0V. Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1
P0151
0151
(Bank 2)
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-807
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
C
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EC
NP
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2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)
” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-807
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
C
D
E
F
G H
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EC
NP
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2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)
” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2046.png)
DTC P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-807
< SERVICE INFORMATION > [VK45DE]
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EC
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2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)
” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication. If the indication is constantly approx. 0V, go to EC-811, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
If the indication is not constantly approx. 0V, go to next step.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
5. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
6. Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 4, return to step
4.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
8. If 1st trip DTC is displayed, go to EC-811, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 40 km/h (25 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.5 - 9.0 msec
Gear position Suitable position
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