ECO mode INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-1116
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DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327016
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
th INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-1116
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DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327016
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
th](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2355.png)
EC-1116
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DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327016
Electric throttle control actuator
consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds to
the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has t he two sensors. These sensors are
a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve position
into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM. In addi-
tion, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of the
throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM
judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from these sig-
nals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the
throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driving condi-
tion.
CONSULT-III Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001327017
Specification data are reference values.
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001327018
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327019
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8V at idle.
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
3. If DTC is detected, go to EC-1118, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB0145E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
TP SEN 1-B1
TP SEN 2-B1* Ignition switch: ON
(Engine stopped)
Selector lever: D Accelerator pedal: Fully released More than 0.36V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed Less than 4.75V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P2135
2135 Throttle position sensor
circuit range/perfor-
mance Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM
compared with the signals from TP sensor 1
and TP sensor 2. Harness or connector
(TP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
Accelerator pedal position sensor (APP sensor 2)
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within +10
degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-1129
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327032
The air fuel ratio (A/ INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-1129
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327032
The air fuel ratio (A/](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2368.png)
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-1129
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327032
The air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 is a planar dual-cell limit current sen-
sor. The sensor element of the A/F sensor 1 is the combination of a
Nernst concentration cell (sensor cell) with an oxygen-pump cell,
which transports ions. It has a heater in the element.
The sensor is capable of precise m
easurement = 1, but also in the
lean and rich range. Together with its control electronics, the sensor
outputs a clear, continuous signal throughout a wide range (0.7 <
< air).
The exhaust gas components diffuse through the diffusion gap at the
electrode of the oxygen pump and Ne rnst concentration cell, where
they are brought to thermodynamic balance.
An electronic circuit controls the pump current through the oxygen-
pump cell so that the composition of the exhaust gas in the diffusion
gap remains constant at = 1. Ther efore, the A/F sensor 1 is able to
indicate air/fuel ratio by this pumping of current. In addition, a heater
is integrated in the sensor to ensure the required operating tempera-
ture of 700 - 800 °C (1,292 - 1,472 °F).
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001327033
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001327034
To judge the malfunction, the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is monitored not to be
shifted to LEAN side or RICH side.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001327035
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
SEF579Z
SEF580Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
A/F SEN1 (B1)
A/F SEN1 (B2) Engine: After warming up Maintaining engine speed at 2,000 rpm Fluctuates around 1.5 V
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P2A00
2A00
(Bank 1) Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit range/performance The output voltage computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the lean side for
a specified period.
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal is shifted to the rich side for a
specified period. A/F sensor 1
A/F sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
P2A03
2A03
(Bank 2)
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-1130
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LE
ARNING CONT” in “W INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EC-1130
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LE
ARNING CONT” in “W](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2369.png)
EC-1130
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VK45DE]
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and select “SELF-LE
ARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CON-
SULT-III.
4. Clear the self-learning coef ficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
6. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
7. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 minutes.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
10. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1134, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.
4. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6. Select Service $03 with GST and make sure that DTC P0102 is detected.
7. Select Service $04 with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
8. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1 minute under no load.
9. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
10. Keep engine speed between 2,500 and 3,000 rpm for 20 min- utes.
11. Check 1st trip DTC.
12. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-1134, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
PBIB3230E
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-1135
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O>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an intak INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-1135
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O>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an intak](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2374.png)
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-1135
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O>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
4.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “W ORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-633, "
Emission-related
Diagnostic Information".
8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
9. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Ye s o r N o
Yes >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to EC-861 or EC-871.
No >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check harness connector for water. Tightening torque: 50 N-m (5.1 kg-m, 37 ft-lb)
PBIB3230E
: Vehicle front 1. A/F sensor 1 (Bank 2)
harness connector2. A/F sensor 1 (Bank 1)
harness connector
Water should not exit.
PBIB3246E
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DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-1137
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5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or sh INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-1137
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5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or sh](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2376.png)
DTC P2A00, P2A03 A/F SENSOR 1EC-1137
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5. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-744, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 10.
NG >> GO TO 11.
10.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform EC-717
.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 11.
NG >> Repair or replace.
11 .REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air f uel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F senso r, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
>> GO TO 12.
12.CONFIRM A/F ADJUSTMENT DATA
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “A/F ADJ-B1” and “A/F ADJ-B2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Make sure that “0.000” is displayed on CONSULT-III screen.
OK or NG
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 13.
13.CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA.
With CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “W ORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
Without CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (1) harness connector.
4. Restart engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
5. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con- nector.
6. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
7. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to EC-633, "
Emission-related
Diagnostic Information".
8. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
>> GO TO 14.
Continuity should not exist.
PBIB3230E
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
FUEL PUMPEC-1155
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FUEL PUMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327057
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the sign INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
FUEL PUMPEC-1155
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FUEL PUMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327057
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the sign](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2394.png)
FUEL PUMPEC-1155
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FUEL PUMP
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001327057
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON to improve engine
startability. If the ECM receives a engine speed signal
from the camshaft position sensor (PHASE), it knows
that the engine is rotating, and causes the pump to operate. If the engine speed signal is not received when
the ignition switch is ON, the engine stalls. The EC M stops pump operation and prevents battery discharging,
thereby improving safety. The ECM does not directly dr ive the fuel pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel pump
relay, which in turn controls the fuel pump.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
A turbine type design fuel pump is used in the fuel tank.
CONSULT-III Reference Val ue in Data Monitor ModeINFOID:0000000001327058
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) Engine speed*
Fuel pump control Fuel pump relay
Battery Battery voltage*
Condition Fuel pump operation
Ignition switch is turned to ON. Operates for 1 second.
Engine running and cranking Operates.
When engine is stopped Stops in 1.5 seconds.
Except as shown above Sto ps .
PBIB1508E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FUEL PUMP RLY For 1 seconds after turning ignition switch: ON
Engine running or cranking
ON
Except above OFF
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![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
EC-1193
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Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001327086
VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CON INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
EC-1193
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Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001327086
VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CON](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2432.png)
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
EC-1193
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Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001327086
VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “VIAS SOL VALVE”
in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
Without CONSULT-III
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the fol-
lowing conditions.
Operation takes less than 1 second.
VACUUM TANK
1. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to vacuum tank.
2. Connect a vacuum pump to the port A of vacuum tank.
3. Apply vacuum and make sure that vacuum exists at the port B.
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000001327087
VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EM-175.
Condition
VIAS SOL VALVE Air passage continuity
between A and B Air passage continuity
between A and C
ON Yes No
OFF No Yes
JMBIA0180ZZ
Condition Air passage continuity
between A and B Air passage continuity
between A and C
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 2 Ye s N o
No supply No Yes
MEC488B
PBIB0846E
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EM-4
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
PRECAUTIONS
SERVICE INFORMATION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution Necessary for Steering W
heel Rotation After Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000001524592
NOTE:
• This Proc INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EM-4
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
PRECAUTIONS
SERVICE INFORMATION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution Necessary for Steering W
heel Rotation After Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000001524592
NOTE:
• This Proc](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2487.png)
EM-4
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PRECAUTIONS
SERVICE INFORMATION
PRECAUTIONS
Precaution Necessary for Steering W
heel Rotation After Battery Disconnect
INFOID:0000000001524592
NOTE:
• This Procedure is applied only to models with In telligent Key system and NVIS/IVIS (NISSAN/INFINITI
VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM - NATS).
Remove and install all control units after disconnecting both battery cables with the ignition knob in the ″LOCK ″ position.
Always use CONSULT-III to perform self-diagnosis as a part of each function inspection after finishing work.
If DTC is detected, perform trouble diagnosis according to self-diagnostic results.
For models equipped with the Intelligent Key system and NVIS /IVIS, an electrically controlled steering lock
mechanism is adopted on the key cylinder.
For this reason, if the battery is disconnected or if the battery is discharged, the steering wheel will lock and
steering wheel rotation will become impossible.
If steering wheel rotation is required when battery pow er is interrupted, follow the procedure below before
starting the repair operation.
OPERATION PROCEDURE
1. Connect both battery cables. NOTE:
Supply power using jumper cables if battery is discharged.
2. Use the Intelligent Key or mechanical key to turn the ignition switch to the ″ACC ″ position. At this time, the
steering lock will be released.
3. Disconnect both battery cables. The steering lock will remain released and the steering wheel can be
rotated.
4. Perform the necessary repair operation.
5. When the repair work is completed, return the ignition switch to the ″LOCK ″ position before connecting
the battery cables. (At this time, the steering lock mechanism will engage.)
6. Perform a self-diagnosis check of all control units using CONSULT-III.
Precaution for Drain Engine Coolant and Engine OilINFOID:0000000001325693
Drain engine coolant and engine oil when the engine is cooled.
Precaution for Disconnecting Fuel PipingINFOID:0000000001325694
Before starting work, make sure no fire or spark producing items are in the work area.
Release fuel pressure before disconnecting and disassembly.
After disconnecting pipes, plug openings to stop fuel leakage.
Precaution for Removal and DisassemblyINFOID:0000000001325695
When instructed to use SST, use specified tools. Always be careful to work safely, avoid forceful or unin-
structed operations.
Exercise maximum care to avoid damage to mating or sliding surfaces.
Cover openings of engine system with a tape or equival ent, if necessary, to seal out foreign materials.
Mark and arrange disassembly parts in an organi zed way for easy troubleshooting and re-assembly.
When loosening nuts and bolts, as a basic rule, star t with the one furthest outside, then the one diagonally
opposite, and so on. If the order of loosening is specified, do exactly as specified. Power tools may be used
in the step.
Precaution for Inspection, Repair and ReplacementINFOID:0000000001325696
Before repairing or replacing, thoroughly inspect parts. Inspect new replacement parts in the same way, and
replace if necessary.
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EM-34
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OIL PAN AND OIL STRAINER
Tighten mounting bolts in numerical order as shown in the fig-
ure.
There are two types of mounting bolts. Refer to the following
fo INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EM-34
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
OIL PAN AND OIL STRAINER
Tighten mounting bolts in numerical order as shown in the fig-
ure.
There are two types of mounting bolts. Refer to the following
fo](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2517.png)
EM-34
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
OIL PAN AND OIL STRAINER
Tighten mounting bolts in numerical order as shown in the fig-
ure.
There are two types of mounting bolts. Refer to the following
for locating bolts.
f. Tighten transmission joint bolts. Refer to AT-241, "
Removal and Installation (2WD Models)".
2. Install oil strainer to oil pump.
3. Install oil pan (lower) as follows:
a. Use scraper to remove old liquid gasket from mating surfaces. Also remove old liquid gasket from mating surface of oil pan(upper).
Remove old liquid gasket from the bolt holes and thread.
CAUTION:
Do not scratch or damage the mating surfaces when clean-
ing off old liquid gasket.
b. Apply a continuous bead of liquid gasket with the tube presser (commercial service tool) to the oil pan (lower) as shown in the
figure.
Use Genuine RTV Silicone Seal ant or equivalent. Refer to
GI-44, "
Recommended Chemical Product and Sealant".
CAUTION:
Attaching should be done with in 5 minutes after coating.
c. Install oil pan (lower). M8
× 100 mm (3.94 in) : 5, 7, 8, 11
M8 × 25 mm (0.98 in) : Except the above
PBIC0783E
SEM958F
PBIC2657E
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C
Page 2524 of 3924
![INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EM-40
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
OIL PAN AND OIL STRAINER
d. Apply a continuous bead of liquid gasket with the tube presser
(commercial service tool) to the cylinder block mating surface of
oil INFINITI FX35 2008 Service Manual
EM-40
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
OIL PAN AND OIL STRAINER
d. Apply a continuous bead of liquid gasket with the tube presser
(commercial service tool) to the cylinder block mating surface of
oil](/img/42/57017/w960_57017-2523.png)
EM-40
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[VQ35DE]
OIL PAN AND OIL STRAINER
d. Apply a continuous bead of liquid gasket with the tube presser
(commercial service tool) to the cylinder block mating surface of
oil pan (upper) to a limited portion as shown in the figure.
Use Genuine RTV Silicone Seal ant or equivalent. Refer to
GI-44, "
Recommended Chemical Product and Sealant".
CAUTION:
For bolt holes with marks (5 locations), apply liquid
gasket outside the holes.
Apply a bead of 4.5 to 5.5 mm (0.177 to 0.217 in) in diame-
ter to area “A”.
Attaching should be done wit hin 5 minutes after coating.
e. Install oil pan (upper). CAUTION:
Install avoiding misalignment of both oil pan gasket and O-rings.
Tighten mounting bolts in numerical order as shown in the fig- ure.
There are two types of mounting bolts. Refer to the following
for locating bolts.
f. Tighten transmission joint bolts. Refer to AT-241, "
Removal and Installation (2WD Models)".
3. Install oil strainer to oil pump.
4. Install oil pan (lower) as follows:
a. Use scraper to remove old liquid gasket from mating surfaces. Also remove old liquid gasket from mating surface of oil pan(upper).
Remove old liquid gasket from the bolt holes and thread.
CAUTION:
Do not scratch or damage the mating surfaces when clean-
ing off old liquid gasket. M8
× 100 mm (3.94 in) : 5, 7, 8, 11
M8 × 25 mm (0.98 in) : Except the above
PBIC2300E
PBIC0783E
SEM958F
3AA93ABC3ACD3AC03ACA3AC03AC63AC53A913A773A893A873A873A8E3A773A983AC73AC93AC03AC3
3A893A873A873A8F3A773A9D3AAF3A8A3A8C3A863A9D3AAF3A8B3A8C