ECU INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2001, Model line: QX4, Model: INFINITI QX4 2001Pages: 2395, PDF Size: 43.2 MB
Page 688 of 2395

SEF243Y
SEF175Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION DNBEC0054S04CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
With CONSULT-IINBEC0054S04021) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
If engine cannot be started, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-155.
3) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Check the voltage of MAS AIR/FL SE with ªDATA MONITORº.
5) Increases engine speed to about 4,000 rpm.
6) Monitor the linear voltage rise in response to engine speed
increases.
If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-155.
If OK, go to following step.
7) Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive
seconds.
ENG SPEED More than 2,000 rpm
THRTL POS SEN More than 3V
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving location Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load)
will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
8) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-155.
SEF534P
Overall Function CheckNBEC0055PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION DNBEC0055S01Use this procedure to check the overall function of the mass air flow
sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be con-
firmed.
With GSTNBEC0055S01011) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Select ªMODE 1º with GST.
3) Check the mass air flow sensor signal with ªMODE 1º.
4) Check for linear mass air flow sensor signal value rise in
response to increases to about 4,000 rpm in engine speed.
5) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-155.
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DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-153
Page 700 of 2395

SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION ANBEC0066S01With CONSULT-IINBEC0066S01011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 5 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-167.
With GSTNBEC0066S0102Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
SEF176Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION BNBEC0066S02CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
This test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the
shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test is expected to be
easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
With CONSULT-IINBEC0066S02011) Wait until engine coolant temperature is less than 90ÉC
(194ÉF).
a) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
b) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
c) Check the engine coolant temperature.
d) If the engine coolant temperature is not less than 90ÉC
(194ÉF), turn ignition switch ªOFFº and cool down engine.
IPerform the following steps before engine coolant temperature
is above 90ÉC (194ÉF).
2) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
3) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Start engine.
5) Hold vehicle speed at more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 100
consecutive seconds.
6) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-167.
With GSTNBEC0066S0202Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
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DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-165
Page 711 of 2395

ICrankshaft position sensor (REF)
ICrankshaft position sensor (POS)
IMass air flow sensor
MALFUNCTION CNBEC0430S03IHarness or connectors
(The throttle position sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IIntake air leaks
IThrottle position sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0078NOTE:
IPerform ªPROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION Aº first. If the
1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform ªPROCEDURE
FOR MALFUNCTION Bº.
If there is no problem on ªPROCEDURE FOR MALFUNC-
TION Bº, perform ªPROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION Cº.
IIf ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least
10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION ANBEC0078S01CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
IBefore performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
IThis test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in
the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test is
expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
SEF065Y
With CONSULT-IINBEC0078S01011) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least
5 consecutive seconds.
Vehicle speed More than 5 km/h (3 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position except ªPº or ªNº position
3) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-181.
With GSTNBEC0078S0102Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Possible Cause (Cont'd)
EC-176
Page 713 of 2395

SEF174Z
8) Select ªAUTO TRIGº in ªDATA MONITORº mode with CON-
SULT-II.
SEF178Y
9) Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive
seconds.
ENG SPEED More than 2,000 rpm
MAS A/F SE-B1 More than 3.2V
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70ÉC (158ÉF)
Selector lever Suitable position
Driving location Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load)
will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
10) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-181.
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-178
Page 714 of 2395

SEF305X
With GST=NBEC0078S03021) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive
seconds.
Gear position Suitable position
Engine speed More than 2,000 rpm
Engine coolant temperature More than 70ÉC (158ÉF)
Voltage between ECM termi-
nal 91 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and groundMore than 3.2V
3) Select ªMODE 7º with GST.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-181.
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DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-179
Page 783 of 2395

Possible CauseNBEC0438IHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IHeated oxygen sensor 2 (rear)
IFuel pressure
IInjectors
SEF340Z
SEF341Z
SEF342Z
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0134NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Open engine hood before conducting following procedure.
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0134S011) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
5) Make sure that ªCOOLAN TEMP/Sº indicates more than 70ÉC
(158ÉF).
6) Select ªHO2S2 (B1)/(B2) P0137/P0157º of ªHO2S2º in ªDTC
WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
7) Start engine and follow the instruction of CONSULT-II.
8) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed after touching ªSELF-DIAG
RESULTSº.
If NG is displayed, refer to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-252.
If ªCANNOT BE DIAGNOSEDº is displayed, perform the fol-
lowing.
a) Stop engine and cool down until ªCOOLAN TEMP/Sº indicates
less than 70ÉC (158ÉF).
b) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
c) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
d) Start engine.
e) Return to step 6 again when the ªCOOLAN TEMP/Sº reaches
to 70ÉC (158ÉF).
SEF312XB
Overall Function CheckNBEC0135Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 2 (rear) circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might
not be confirmed.
WITH GSTNBEC0135S011) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2) Stop vehicle with engine running.
3) Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 72 (HO2S2 bank
DTC P0137, P0157 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(MIN. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
Possible Cause
EC-248
Page 789 of 2395

4 CHECK HO2S2 (REAR) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 5.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 6.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2. Stop vehicle with engine running.
3. Select ªFUEL INJECTIONº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode, and select ªHO2S2 (B1)/(B2)º as the monitor item with CONSULT-
II.
4. Check ªHO2S2 (B1)/(B2)º at idle speed when adjusting ªFUEL INJECTIONº to±25%.
SEF972Y
ªHO2S2 (B1)/(B2)º should be above 0.62V at least once when the ªFUEL INJECTIONº is +25%.
ªHO2S2 (B1)/(B2)º should be below 0.57V at least once when the ªFUEL INJECTIONº is þ25%.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©GO TO 8.
DTC P0137, P0157 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(MIN. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-254
Page 790 of 2395

6 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)-I
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2. Stop vehicle with engine running.
3. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 72 (HO2S2 bank 1 right signal) or 71 (HO2S2 bank 2 left signal) and
engine ground.
4. Check the voltage when rewing up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
SEF313XA
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©GO TO 7.
7 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)-II
Idle vehicle for 10 minutes, then check voltage between the same terminals as in Test No. 6; or check voltage when coast-
ing from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in ªDº position with ªODº OFF.
The voltage should go below 0.57V at least once during this procedure.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©GO TO 8.
8 REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
1. Stop vehicle and turn ignitioin switch OFF.
2. Check heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness protector color.
SEF372Z
CAUTION:
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
©Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
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DTC P0137, P0157 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(MIN. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-255
Page 793 of 2395

Possible CauseNBEC0439IHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IHeated oxygen sensor 2 (rear)
IFuel pressure
IInjectors
IIntake air leaks
SEF663Y
SEF664Y
SEF665Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0142NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Open engine hood before conducting following procedure.
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0142S011) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
5) Make sure that ªCOOLAN TEMP/Sº indicates more than 70ÉC
(158ÉF).
6) Select ªHO2S2 (B1)/(B2) P0138/P0158º of ªHO2S2º in ªDTC
WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
7) Start engine and follow the instruction of CONSULT-II.
8) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed after touching ªSELF-DIAG
RESULTSº.
If NG is displayed, refer to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-262.
If ªCANNOT BE DIAGNOSEDº is displayed, perform the fol-
lowing.
a) Stop engine and cool down until ªCOOLAN TEMP/Sº indicates
less than 70ÉC (158ÉF).
b) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
c) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
d) Start engine.
e) Return to step 6 again when the ªCOOLAN TEMP/Sº reaches
to 70ÉC (158ÉF).
SEF312XB
Overall Function CheckNBEC0143Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 2 (rear) circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might
not be confirmed.
WITH GSTNBEC0143S011) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2) Stop vehicle with engine running.
3) Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 72 (HO2S2 bank
DTC P0138, P0158 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(MAX. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
Possible Cause
EC-258
Page 799 of 2395

4 CHECK HO2S2 (REAR) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 5.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 6.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2. Stop vehicle with engine running.
3. Select ªFUEL INJECTIONº in ªACTIVE TESTº mode, and select ªHO2S2 (B1)/(B2)º as the monitor item with CONSULT-
II.
4. Check ªHO2S2 (B1)/(B2)º at idle speed when adjusting ªFUEL INJECTIONº to±25%.
SEF972Y
ªHO2S2 (B1)/(B2)º should be above 0.62V at least once when the ªFUEL INJECTIONº is +25%.
ªHO2S2 (B1)/(B2)º should be below 0.57V at least once when the ªFUEL INJECTIONº is þ25%.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©GO TO 8.
DTC P0138, P0158 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(MAX. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-264