Ignition harness INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2001, Model line: QX4, Model: INFINITI QX4 2001Pages: 2395, PDF Size: 43.2 MB
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On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0053Malfunction is detected when
(Malfunction A)an excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM when engine is not running,
(Malfunction B)an excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM when engine is running,
(Malfunction C)a high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under light load driving condition,
(Malfunction D)a low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under heavy load driving condition,
(Malfunction E)a voltage from the sensor is constantly approx.
1.0V when engine is running.
FAIL-SAFE MODENBEC0053S02When the malfunction B is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode
and the MIL lights up.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
Possible CauseNBEC0426MALFUNCTION A OR CNBEC0426S01IHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IMass air flow sensor
MALFUNCTION B, D OR ENBEC0426S02IHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IIntake air leaks
IMass air flow sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0054Perform ªPROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION Aº first.
If the 1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform ªPROCE-
DURE FOR MALFUNCTION B AND Eº.
If there is no problem on ªPROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION
B AND Eº, perform ªPROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION Cº.
If there is no problem on ªPROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION
Cº, perform ªPROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION Dº.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
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DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-151
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4 CHECK MAFS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor (MAFS) harness connector.
SEF960Y
2. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
3. Check voltage between MAFS terminals 2, 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF297X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness for open or short between ECM relay and mass air flow sensor
IHarness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
©Repair harness or connectors.
6 CHECK MAFS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAFS terminal 3 and ECM terminal 73.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0100 MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR (MAFS)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-156
Page 694 of 2395

Possible CauseNBEC0728IHarness or connectors
(Absolute pressure sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IAbsolute pressure sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0729NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
SEF058Y
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0729S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 10 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-161.
WITH GSTNBEC0729S02Follow the procedure ªWITH CONSULT-IIº above.
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DTC P0105 ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
Possible Cause
EC-159
Page 696 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0731
1 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF959Y
©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Disconnect absolute pressure sensor harness connector.
SEF961Y
2. Check sensor harness connector for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair or replace harness connector.
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DTC P0105 ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-161
Page 697 of 2395

3 CHECK ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2. Check voltage between absolute pressure sensor terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF299X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair harness or connectors.
4 CHECK ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between absolute pressure sensor terminal 3 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness for open or short between ECM and absolute pressure sensor
IHarness for open or short between TCM (Transmission Control Module) and absolute pressure sensor
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6 CHECK ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 80 and absolute pressure sensor terminal 2.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0105 ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-162
Page 698 of 2395

7 CHECK ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Remove absolute pressure sensor with its harness connector connected.
2. Remove hose from absolute pressure sensor.
3. Install a vacuum pump to absolute pressure sensor.
4. Turn ignition switch ªONº and check output voltage between ECM terminal 80 and engine ground under the following
conditions.
SEF300XA
CAUTION:
IAlways calibrate the vacuum pump gauge when using it.
IDo not apply below þ93.3 kPa (±700 mmHg, ±27.56 inHg) or over 101.3 kPa (760 mmHg, 29.92 inHg) of pressure.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©Replace absolute pressure sensor.
8 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
©INSPECTION END
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DTC P0105 ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-163
Page 699 of 2395

SEF962Y
SEF012P
Component DescriptionNBEC0064The intake air temperature sensor is mounted to the air duct hous-
ing. The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a sig-
nal to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive
to the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
Intake air
temperature ÉC (ÉF)Voltage* V Resistance kW
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
80 (176) 1.23 0.27 - 0.38
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 64
(Intake air temperature sensor) and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0065Malfunction is detected when
(Malfunction A)an excessively low or high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM,
(Malfunction B)rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM, compared with the voltage signal from engine coolant
temperature sensor.
Possible CauseNBEC0428IHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IIntake air temperature sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0066Perform ªPROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION Aº first. If 1st trip
DTC cannot be confirmed, perform ªPROCEDURE FOR MAL-
FUNCTION Bº.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Component Description
EC-164
Page 702 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0068
1 CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect intake air temperature sensor harness connector.
SEF962Y
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground.
SEF301X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors E1, M1
IHarness connectors M33, F22
IHarness for open or short between ECM and intake air temperature sensor
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between sensor terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
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DTC P0110 INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-167
Page 705 of 2395

Possible CauseNBEC0429IHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IEngine coolant temperature sensor
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0071NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0071S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Wait at least 5 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-172.
WITH GSTNBEC0071S02Follow the procedure ªWITH CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS) (CIRCUIT)
Possible Cause
EC-170
Page 707 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0073
1 CHECK ECTS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor (ECTS) harness connector F112, F28.
SEF370Z
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between ECTS harness connector F28 terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF371Z
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors F112, F28
IHarness for open or short between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK ECTS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between ECTS terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
DTC P0115 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS) (CIRCUIT)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-172