Ignition harness INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2001, Model line: QX4, Model: INFINITI QX4 2001Pages: 2395, PDF Size: 43.2 MB
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ECM Terminals and Reference Value=NBEC0651Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
91 R Throttle position sensor[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IAccelerator pedal fully released0.15 - 0.85V
[Ignition switch ªONº]
IAccelerator pedal fully depressed3.5 - 4.7V
111 P/B Sensors' power supply[Ignition switch ªONº]Approximately 5V
58 B/P Sensors' ground[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speedApproximately 0V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0077Malfunction is detected when
(Malfunction A)an excessively low or high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM,
(Malfunction B)a high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under light load driving conditions,
(Malfunction C)a low voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM
under heavy load driving conditions.
FAIL-SAFE MODENBEC0077S02When the malfunction A is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode
and the MIL lights up.
Detected items Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Throttle position sensor
circuitThrottle position will be determined based on the injected fuel amount and the engine speed.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Condition Driving condition
When engine is idling Normal
When accelerating Poor acceleration
Possible CauseNBEC0430MALFUNCTION ANBEC0430S01IHarness or connectors
(The throttle position sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IThrottle position sensor
MALFUNCTION BNBEC0430S02IHarness or connectors
(The throttle position sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IThrottle position sensor
IFuel injector
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DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EC-175
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ICrankshaft position sensor (REF)
ICrankshaft position sensor (POS)
IMass air flow sensor
MALFUNCTION CNBEC0430S03IHarness or connectors
(The throttle position sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IIntake air leaks
IThrottle position sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0078NOTE:
IPerform ªPROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION Aº first. If the
1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform ªPROCEDURE
FOR MALFUNCTION Bº.
If there is no problem on ªPROCEDURE FOR MALFUNC-
TION Bº, perform ªPROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION Cº.
IIf ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least
10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION ANBEC0078S01CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
IBefore performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
IThis test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in
the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test is
expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
SEF065Y
With CONSULT-IINBEC0078S01011) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least
5 consecutive seconds.
Vehicle speed More than 5 km/h (3 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position except ªPº or ªNº position
3) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-181.
With GSTNBEC0078S0102Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Possible Cause (Cont'd)
EC-176
Page 717 of 2395

5 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect throttle position sensor harness connector.
SEF944Y
2. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
3. Check voltage between throttle position sensor terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF964Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between sensor terminal 3 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©GO TO 7.
7 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness for open or short between ECM and throttle position sensor
IHarness for open or short between TCM (Transmission Control Module) and throttle position sensor
©Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-182
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8 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 91 and throttle position sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)©GO TO 9.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)©GO TO 10.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9 CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine (ignition switch OFF).
3. Remove the vacuum hose connected to the throttle opener.
4. Connect suitable vacuum hose to the vacuum pump and the opener.
5. Apply vacuum [more than ±40.0kPa (±300mmHg, ±11.81inHg)] until the throttle drum becomes free from the rod of the
throttle opener.
SEF793W
6. Turn ignition switch ON.
7. Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
8. Check voltage of ªTHRTL POS SENº under the following conditions.
Voltage measurement must be made with throttle position sensor installed in vehicle.
SEF062Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 12.
NG©GO TO 11.
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DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-183
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Possible CauseNBEC0431IHarness or connectors
(High resistance in the circuit)
IEngine coolant temperature sensor
IThermostat
SEF174Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0083CAUTION:
Be careful not to overheat engine.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0083S011) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Check that ªCOOLAN TEMP/Sº is above 10ÉC (50ÉF).
If it is above 10ÉC (50ÉF), the test result will be OK.
If it is below 10ÉC (50ÉF), go to following step.
4) Start engine and run it for 65 minutes at idle speed.
If ªCOOLAN TEMP/Sº increases to more than 10ÉC (50ÉF)
within 65 minutes, stop engine because the test result will
be OK.
5) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-190.
WITH GSTNBEC0083S02Follow the procedure ªWITH CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P0125 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)
Possible Cause
EC-188
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Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0085
1 CHECK ECTS POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector F112, F28.
SEF370Z
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between ECTS harness connector F28 terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF371Z
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors F112, F28
IHarness for open or short between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK ECTS GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check harness continuity between ECTS terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
DTC P0125 ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (ECTS)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-190
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Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0093
1 INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF959Y
3. Make sure HO2S1 (front) harness protector color, and disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) har-
ness connector.
SEF505Y
SEF965Y
SEF966Y
©GO TO 2.
DTC P0130, P0150 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(CIRCUIT)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-198
Page 736 of 2395

4 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 63 (HO2S1 bank 1 right signal) or 62 (HO2S1 bank 2 left signal) and
engine ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
SEF967XA
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
5 REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness protector color.
SEF505Y
CAUTION:
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
©Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
6 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
©INSPECTION END
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DTC P0130, P0150 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(CIRCUIT)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-201
Page 741 of 2395

3 CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select ªSELF-LEARNING CONTº in ªWORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching ªCLEARº.
SEF968Y
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0100 is displayed.
6. Erase the 1st trip DTC memory. Refer to ªHOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATIONº,
EC-72.
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
YesorNo
Ye s©Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174. Refer to EC-294.
No©GO TO 4.
DTC P0131, P0151 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(LEAN SHIFT MONITORING)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-206
Page 744 of 2395

6 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 63 (HO2S1 bank 1 right signal) or 62 (HO2S1 bank 2 left signal) and
engine ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
SEF967XA
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 8.
NG©GO TO 7.
7 REPLACE FRONT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness protector color.
SEF505Y
CAUTION:
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
©Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
8 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
For circuit, refer to ªDTC P0130 (RIGHT BANK 1), P0150 (LEFT BANK 2) HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
[HO2S1 (FRONT) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)] (CIRCUIT)º, EC-192.
©INSPECTION END
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DTC P0131, P0151 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(LEAN SHIFT MONITORING)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-209