Ignition harness INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Owners Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2001, Model line: QX4, Model: INFINITI QX4 2001Pages: 2395, PDF Size: 43.2 MB
Page 780 of 2395

2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors M32, F23
IFuse block (J/B) connector M10
I15A fuse
IHarness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) and fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
3 CHECK HO2S1 (FRONT) OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL0520
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER (FRONT)
Check resistance between HO2S1 (front) terminals as follows.
SEF969Y
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©GO TO 5.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0135, P0155 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER (FRONT) (BANK
1)/(BANK 2)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-245
Page 781 of 2395

5 REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT)
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check heated oxygen sensor 1 (front) harness protector color.
SEF505Y
CAUTION:
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
©Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1 (front).
6 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-140.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0135, P0155 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER (FRONT) (BANK
1)/(BANK 2)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-246
Page 783 of 2395

Possible CauseNBEC0438IHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IHeated oxygen sensor 2 (rear)
IFuel pressure
IInjectors
SEF340Z
SEF341Z
SEF342Z
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0134NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Open engine hood before conducting following procedure.
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0134S011) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
5) Make sure that ªCOOLAN TEMP/Sº indicates more than 70ÉC
(158ÉF).
6) Select ªHO2S2 (B1)/(B2) P0137/P0157º of ªHO2S2º in ªDTC
WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
7) Start engine and follow the instruction of CONSULT-II.
8) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed after touching ªSELF-DIAG
RESULTSº.
If NG is displayed, refer to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-252.
If ªCANNOT BE DIAGNOSEDº is displayed, perform the fol-
lowing.
a) Stop engine and cool down until ªCOOLAN TEMP/Sº indicates
less than 70ÉC (158ÉF).
b) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
c) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
d) Start engine.
e) Return to step 6 again when the ªCOOLAN TEMP/Sº reaches
to 70ÉC (158ÉF).
SEF312XB
Overall Function CheckNBEC0135Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 2 (rear) circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might
not be confirmed.
WITH GSTNBEC0135S011) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2) Stop vehicle with engine running.
3) Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 72 (HO2S2 bank
DTC P0137, P0157 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(MIN. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
Possible Cause
EC-248
Page 787 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0137
1 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF959Y
©GO TO 2.
2 CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select ªSELF-LEARNING CONTº in ªWORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching ªCLEARº.
SEF968Y
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0100 is displayed.
6. Erase the 1st trip DTC memory. Refer to ªHOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATIONº,
EC-72.
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
YesorNo
Ye s©Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172, P0175. Refer to EC-302.
No©GO TO 3.
DTC P0137, P0157 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(MIN. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-252
Page 788 of 2395

3 CHECK HO2S2 (REAR) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness protector color.
SEF372Z
3. Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector.
SEF971Y
4. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
5. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and rear HO2S terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL0521
Continuity should exist.
6. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal or HO2S2 terminal and ground as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL0522
Continuity should not exist.
7. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0137, P0157 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(MIN. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-253
Page 793 of 2395

Possible CauseNBEC0439IHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IHeated oxygen sensor 2 (rear)
IFuel pressure
IInjectors
IIntake air leaks
SEF663Y
SEF664Y
SEF665Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0142NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Open engine hood before conducting following procedure.
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0142S011) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
5) Make sure that ªCOOLAN TEMP/Sº indicates more than 70ÉC
(158ÉF).
6) Select ªHO2S2 (B1)/(B2) P0138/P0158º of ªHO2S2º in ªDTC
WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
7) Start engine and follow the instruction of CONSULT-II.
8) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed after touching ªSELF-DIAG
RESULTSº.
If NG is displayed, refer to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-262.
If ªCANNOT BE DIAGNOSEDº is displayed, perform the fol-
lowing.
a) Stop engine and cool down until ªCOOLAN TEMP/Sº indicates
less than 70ÉC (158ÉF).
b) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
c) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
d) Start engine.
e) Return to step 6 again when the ªCOOLAN TEMP/Sº reaches
to 70ÉC (158ÉF).
SEF312XB
Overall Function CheckNBEC0143Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 2 (rear) circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might
not be confirmed.
WITH GSTNBEC0143S011) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2) Stop vehicle with engine running.
3) Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 72 (HO2S2 bank
DTC P0138, P0158 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(MAX. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
Possible Cause
EC-258
Page 797 of 2395

Diagnostic ProcedureNBEC0145
1 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF959Y
©GO TO 2.
2 CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select ªSELF-LEARNING CONTº in ªWORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching ªCLEARº.
SEF968Y
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure 1st trip DTC P0100 is displayed.
6. Erase the 1st trip DTC memory. Refer to ªHOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATIONº,
EC-72.
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
YesorNo
Ye s©Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174. Refer to EC-294.
No©GO TO 3.
DTC P0138, P0158 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(MAX. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-262
Page 798 of 2395

3 CHECK HO2S2 (REAR) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness protector color.
SEF372Z
3. Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness connector.
SEF971Y
4. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
5. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL0523
Continuity should exist.
6. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal or HO2S2 terminal and ground as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL0524
Continuity should not exist.
7. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0138, P0158 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(MAX. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-263
Page 800 of 2395

6 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)-I
Without CONSULT
1. Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h (43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2. Stop vehicle with engine running.
3. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 72 (HO2S2 bank 1 right signal) or 71 (HO2S bank 2 left signal) and
engine ground.
4. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
SEF313XA
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©GO TO 7.
7 CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)-II
Idle vehicle for 10 minutes, then check voltage between the same terminals as in Test No. 6; or check voltage when coast-
ing from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in ªDº position with ªODº OFF.
The voltage should go below 0.57V at least once during this procedure.
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©GO TO 8.
8 REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR)
1. Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Check heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear) harness protector color.
SEF372Z
CAUTION:
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
©Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2 (rear).
GI
MA
EM
LC
FE
AT
TF
PD
AX
SU
BR
ST
RS
BT
HA
SC
EL
IDX
DTC P0138, P0158 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(MAX. VOLTAGE MONITORING)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-265
Page 803 of 2395

Possible CauseNBEC0440IHarness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IHeated oxygen sensor 2 (rear)
IFuel pressure
IInjectors
IIntake air leaks
SEF666Y
SEF667Y
SEF668Y
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0150NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Open engine hood before conducting following procedure.
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0150S011) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
5) Make sure that ªCOOLAN TEMP/Sº indicates more than 70ÉC
(158ÉF).
6) Select ªHO2S2 (B1)/(B2) P0139/P0159º of ªHO2S2º in ªDTC
WORK SUPPORTº mode with CONSULT-II.
7) Start engine and follow the instruction of CONSULT-II.
8) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed after touching ªSELF-DIAG
RESULTSº.
If NG is displayed, refer to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-272.
If ªCANNOT BE DIAGNOSEDº is displayed, perform the fol-
lowing.
a) Stop engine and cool down until ªCOOLAN TEMP/Sº indicates
less than 70ÉC (158ÉF).
b) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
c) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
d) Start engine.
e) Return to step 6 again when the ªCOOLAN TEMP/Sº reaches
to 70ÉC (158ÉF).
SEF312XB
Overall Function CheckNBEC0151Use this procedure to check the overall function of the rear heated
oxygen sensor circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not
be confirmed.
WITH GSTNBEC0151S011) Start engine and drive vehicle at a speed of more than 70 km/h
(43 MPH) for 2 consecutive minutes.
2) Stop vehicle with engine running.
3) Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 72 (HO2S2 bank
DTC P0139, P0159 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (REAR) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
Possible Cause
EC-268