Battery INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Manual Online
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Page 667 of 2395
![INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Manual Online TERMI-
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NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
61 OR Mass air flow sensor[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speed1.2 - 1.8V
[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IEngine speed is INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Manual Online TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
61 OR Mass air flow sensor[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speed1.2 - 1.8V
[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IEngine speed is](/img/42/57027/w960_57027-666.png)
TERMI-
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NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
61 OR Mass air flow sensor[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speed1.2 - 1.8V
[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IEngine speed is 2,500 rpm.1.6 - 2.2V
62 G/BHeated oxygen sensor
1 (front) (bank 2)[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IEngine speed is 2,000 rpm.0 - Approximately 1.0V (Peri-
odically change)
SEF059V
63 GHeated oxygen sensor
1 (front) (bank 1)[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IEngine speed is 2,000 rpm.0 - Approximately 1.0V (Peri-
odically change)
SEF059V
64 Y/PUIntake air temperature
sensor[Engine is running]Approximately 0 - 4.8V
Output voltage varies with
intake air temperature.
65
75LG
LGCrankshaft position
sensor (REF)[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speedApproximately 2.3VH
(AC voltage)
SEF581X
66
76L
LCamshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE)[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IIdle speedApproximately 4.2VH
(AC voltage)
SEF582X
12
67W/RPower supply for ECM
(Buck-up)[Ignition switch ªOFFº]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
70 LG/REngine coolant tem-
perature sensor[Engine is running]Approximately 0 - 4.8V
Output voltage varies with
engine coolant temperature.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð GENERAL DESCRIPTION
ECM Terminals and Reference Value (Cont'd)
EC-132
Page 670 of 2395
![INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Manual Online TERMI-
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COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
91 R Throttle position sensor[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IAccelerator pedal fully released0.15 - 0.85V
[Ignition switch ªONº]
IAcc INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Manual Online TERMI-
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NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
91 R Throttle position sensor[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IAccelerator pedal fully released0.15 - 0.85V
[Ignition switch ªONº]
IAcc](/img/42/57027/w960_57027-669.png)
TERMI-
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NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
91 R Throttle position sensor[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IAccelerator pedal fully released0.15 - 0.85V
[Ignition switch ªONº]
IAccelerator pedal fully depressed3.5 - 4.7V
92 G/BFuel tank temperature
sensor[Engine is running]Approximately 0 - 4.8V
Output voltage varies with
fuel tank temperature.
93 W Knock sensor[Engine is running]
IIdle speedApproximately 2.5V
101
102
103
104
105
107R/B
L/W
R/W
PU/R
R/Y
R/LInjector No. 1
Injector No. 5
Injector No. 2
Injector No. 6
Injector No. 3
Injector No. 4[Engine is running]
IIdle speedBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
106
108B
BECM ground[Engine is running]
IIdle speedEngine ground
11 0
11 2B/W
B/WPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch ªONº]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
111 P/B Sensors' power supply[Ignition switch ªONº]Approximately 5V
114 G/RCommunication line
(LAN)[Engine is running]
IIdle speedApproximately 2V
115 LG/R Data link connector[Ignition switch ªONº]
ICONSULT-II or GST is disconnected.Approximately 2V
H: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
GI
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PD
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SU
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HA
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS Ð GENERAL DESCRIPTION
ECM Terminals and Reference Value (Cont'd)
EC-135
Page 676 of 2395

ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNBEC0648Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
26 L/BECM relay
(Self shutt-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch ªOFFº]
IFor a few seconds after turning ignition switch
ªOFFº0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch ªOFFº]
IA few seconds passed after turning ignition
switch ªOFFºBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
43 R Ignition switch[Ignition switch ªOFFº]0V
[Ignition switch ªONº]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
48 B ECM ground[Engine is running]
IIdle speedEngine ground
[Probe this terminal with (±)
tester probe when measuring]
57 B ECM ground[Engine is running]
IIdle speedEngine ground
12
67W/RPower supply for ECM
(Buck-up)[Ignition switch ªOFFº]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
108 B ECM ground[Engine is running]
IIdle speedEngine ground
11 0
11 2B/W
B/WPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch ªONº]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
GI
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EM
LC
FE
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TF
PD
AX
SU
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HA
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLY
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
EC-141
Page 680 of 2395

5 CHECK POWER SUPPLY-II
1. Disconnect ECM relay.
SEF681UB
2. Check voltage between ECM relay terminals 1, 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF956Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©GO TO 6.
6 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
I7.5A and 10A fuses
IHarness for open or short between ECM relay and battery
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7 CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 26 and ECM relay terminal 2.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©Go to ªDTC P1320 IGNITION SIGNALº, EC-499.
NG©GO TO 8.
8 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors E1, M1 and M32, F23
IHarness for open or short between ECM relay and ECM
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
GI
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LC
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PD
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SU
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HA
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLY
Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit (Cont'd)
EC-145
Page 681 of 2395

9 CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Stop engine.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 67 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF293X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 11.
NG©GO TO 10.
10 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
IHarness connectors E1, M1 and M32, F23
IHarness for open or short between ECM and fuse
©Repair harness or connectors.
11 CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ªONº and then ªOFFº.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminals 110, 112 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF294X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 17.
NG (Battery voltage
does not exist.)©GO TO 12.
NG (Battery voltage
exists for more than a
few seconds.)©GO TO 14.
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR POWER SUPPLY
Main Power Supply and Ground Circuit (Cont'd)
EC-146
Page 711 of 2395

ICrankshaft position sensor (REF)
ICrankshaft position sensor (POS)
IMass air flow sensor
MALFUNCTION CNBEC0430S03IHarness or connectors
(The throttle position sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
IIntake air leaks
IThrottle position sensor
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0078NOTE:
IPerform ªPROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION Aº first. If the
1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform ªPROCEDURE
FOR MALFUNCTION Bº.
If there is no problem on ªPROCEDURE FOR MALFUNC-
TION Bº, perform ªPROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION Cº.
IIf ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least
10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION ANBEC0078S01CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
TESTING CONDITION:
IBefore performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
IThis test may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in
the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test is
expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
SEF065Y
With CONSULT-IINBEC0078S01011) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
2) Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least
5 consecutive seconds.
Vehicle speed More than 5 km/h (3 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position except ªPº or ªNº position
3) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-181.
With GSTNBEC0078S0102Follow the procedure ªWith CONSULT-IIº above.
DTC P0120 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Possible Cause (Cont'd)
EC-176
Page 746 of 2395
![INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Manual Online TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
62 G/BHeated oxygen sensor
1 (front) (bank 2)[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IEngine speed is 2,000 rpm.0 - Approximately 1.0V (Peri-
od INFINITI QX4 2001 Factory Manual Online TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
62 G/BHeated oxygen sensor
1 (front) (bank 2)[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IEngine speed is 2,000 rpm.0 - Approximately 1.0V (Peri-
od](/img/42/57027/w960_57027-745.png)
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
62 G/BHeated oxygen sensor
1 (front) (bank 2)[Engine is running]
IWarm-up condition
IEngine speed is 2,000 rpm.0 - Approximately 1.0V (Peri-
odically change)
SEF059V
SEF299U
On Board Diagnosis LogicNBEC0104To judge the malfunction, the output from the heated oxygen sen-
sor 1 (front) is monitored to determine whether the ªrichº output is
sufficiently high. The ªleanº output is sufficiently low. When both the
outputs are shifting to the rich side, the malfunction will be
detected.
Malfunction is detected when the maximum and minimum voltages
from the sensor are beyond the specified voltages.
Possible CauseNBEC0434IHeated oxygen sensor 1 (front)
IFuel pressure
IInjectors
IHeated oxygen sensor 1 heater (front)
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0105CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
IAlways perform at a temperature above þ10ÉC (14ÉF).
IBefore performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
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DTC P0132, P0152 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(RICH SHIFT MONITORING)
ECM Terminals and Reference Value (Cont'd)
EC-211
Page 755 of 2395

DTC Confirmation ProcedureNBEC0112CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
IAlways perform at a temperature above þ10ÉC (14ÉF).
IBefore performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
SEF338Z
SEF339Z
SEF658Y
WITH CONSULT-IINBEC0112S011) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Stop engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
3) Turn ignition switch ªONº and select ªHO2S1 (B1)/(B2) P0133/
P0153º of ªHO2S1º in ªDTC WORK SUPPORTº mode with
CONSULT-II.
4) Touch ªSTARTº.
5) Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6) When the following conditions are met, ªTESTINGº will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until ªTESTINGº changes to ªCOMPLETEDº. (It
will take approximately 40 to 50 seconds.)
ENG SPEED 1,600 - 3,100 rpm
Vehicle speed 80 - 120 km/h (50 - 75 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL 5 - 12 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
If ªTESTINGº is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
7) Make sure that ªOKº is displayed after touching ªSELF-DIAG
RESULTSº. If ªNGº is displayed, refer to ªDiagnostic
Procedureº, EC-224.
DTC P0133, P0153 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 (FRONT) (BANK 1)/(BANK 2)
(RESPONSE MONITORING)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-220
Page 775 of 2395

DescriptionNBEC0123SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNBEC0123S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speedHeated
oxygen
sensor 1
heater
(front) con-
trolHeated oxygen sensor 1 heat-
ers (front)
Crankshaft position sensor (REF)
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 1 heaters (front) corresponding to the engine
speed.
OPERATIONNBEC0123S02
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 1 heaters (front)
Above 3,600 OFF
Below 3,600 ON
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NBEC0124Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 HTR (B1)
HO2S1 HTR (B2)IEngine speed: Below 3,600 rpm ON
IEngine speed: Above 3,600 rpm OFF
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNBEC0657Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
3 L/ORHeated oxygen sensor
1 heater (front) (bank
1)[Engine is running]
IEngine speed is below 3,600 rpm.0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
IEngine speed is above 3,600 rpm.BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
2 R/GHeated oxygen sensor
1 heater (front) (bank
2)[Engine is running]
IEngine speed is below 3,600 rpm.0 - 1.0V
[Engine is running]
IEngine speed is above 3,600 rpm.BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
DTC P0135, P0155 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER (FRONT) (BANK
1)/(BANK 2)
Description
EC-240
Page 821 of 2395

DescriptionNBEC0162SYSTEM DESCRIPTIONNBEC0162S01
Sensor Input Signal to ECMECM func-
tionActuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speedHeated
oxygen
sensor 2
heater
(rear) con-
trolHeated oxygen sensor 2 heat-
ers (rear)
Crankshaft position sensor (REF)
The ECM performs ON/OFF control of the heated oxygen sensor 2 heaters (rear) corresponding to the engine
speed.
OPERATIONNBEC0162S02
Engine speed rpm Heated oxygen sensor 2 heaters (rear)
Above 3,200 OFF
Below 3,200 ON
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NBEC0163Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 HTR (B1)
HO2S2 HTR (B2)IIgnition switch: ON (Engine stopped)
IEngine is running above 3,200 rpm.OFF
IEngine is running below 3,200 rpm after driving for 2 minutes at a
speed of 70 km/h (43 MPH) or more.ON
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNBEC0662Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
5 P/BHeated oxygen sensor
2 heater (rear) (bank
1)[Engine is running]
IEngine speed is below 3,200 rpm.
IAfter driving for 2 minutes at a speed of 70 km/h
(43 MPH) or more.0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch ªONº]
IEngine stopped
[Engine is running]
IEngine speed is above 3,200 rpm.BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
4 R/WHeated oxygen sensor
2 heater (rear) (bank
2)[Engine is running]
IEngine speed is below 3,200 rpm.
IAfter driving for 2 minutes at a speed of 70 km/h
(43 MPH) or more.0 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch ªONº]
IEngine stopped
[Engine is running]
IEngine speed is above 3,200 rpm.BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
DTC P0141, P0161 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER (REAR) (BANK 1)/
(BANK 2)
Description
EC-286