relay INFINITI QX4 2005 Factory Owners Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: QX4, Model: INFINITI QX4 2005Pages: 3419, PDF Size: 80.18 MB
Page 1725 of 3419

EC-534Revision: October 2005
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
2005 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
Pulse signal is measured by CONSULT-II.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
45 L/YEVAP canister purge vol-
ume control solenoid valve[Engine is running]
Idle speed
Accelerator pedal: Not depressed even
slightly, after starting engineBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
Engine speed: About 2,000 rpm (More than
100 seconds after starting engine)11 - 1 4 V
111 W /BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120BR
BRPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
PBIB0050E
PBIB0051E
Page 1751 of 3419

EC-560Revision: October 2005
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
2005 QX56
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCHPFP:25320
Component DescriptionUBS00L1W
When the brake pedal is depressed, ICC brake switch is turned OFF
and stop lamp switch is turned ON. ECM detects the state of the
brake pedal by this input of two kinds (ON/OFF signal).
Refer to ACS-6, "
DESCRIPTION" for the ICC function.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00L1X
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis LogicUBS00L1Y
This diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
The MIL will not light up for this diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605.
Refer to EC-383, "
DTC P0605 ECM" .
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected in two
consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
BBIA0470E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW1
(ICC brake switch)
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released ON
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed OFF
BRAKE SW2
(stop lamp switch)
Ignition switch: ONBrake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
nameDTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1572
1572ICC brake switchA)When vehicle speed is above 30 km/h (19
MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the ICC brake switch are sent
to ECM at the same time.
Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(The ICC brake switch circuit is shorted.)
Stop lamp switch
ICC brake switch
ICC brake hold relay
Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
Incorrect ICC brake switch installation
ECM B)ICC brake switch signal is not sent to ECM
for extremely long time while the vehicle is
driving
Page 1756 of 3419

DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
EC-565
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
4. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake hold relay.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ICC brake hold relay terminal 4 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M31, E152
Fuse block (J/B) connector M4
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ICC brake hold relay and fuse
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake switch harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ICC brake hold relay terminal
3 and ICC brake switch terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
BBIA0471E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0059E
Continuity should exist.
BBIA0470E
Page 1757 of 3419

EC-566Revision: October 2005
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
2005 QX56
7. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ICC brake switch terminal 2 and ECM terminal 108.
Refer Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
Refer to EC-567, "
Component Inspection" .
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace ICC brake hold relay.
9. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Refer to EC-567, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace ICC brake switch.
10. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 3 and ground
with CONSULT -II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.Continuity should exist.
BBIA0470E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2102E
Page 1759 of 3419

EC-568Revision: October 2005
DTC P1572 ICC BRAKE SWITCH
2005 QX56
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 3 and 4
under the following conditions.
If NG, adjust stop lamp switch installation, refer to BR-6,
"BRAKE PEDAL" , and perform step 3 again.
ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
1. Apply 12V direct current between ICC brake hold relay terminals 1 and 2.
2. Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 4, 6 and 7 under
the following conditions.
3. If NG, replace ICC brake hold relay.
Condition Continuity
Brake pedal: Fully released. Should not exist.
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed. Should exist.
PBIB2103E
Condition Between terminals Continuity
12V direct current supply
between terminals 1 and 23 and 4 Should not exist
6 and 7 Should exist
No current supply3 and 4 Should exist
6 and 7 Should not exist
MBIB0063E
Page 1812 of 3419

IGNITION SIGNAL
EC-621
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
111 W / BECM relay
(Self shut-off)[Engine is running]
[Ignition switch: OFF]
For a few seconds after turning ignition
switch OFF0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: OFF]
More than a few seconds after turning igni-
tion switch OFFBATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
11 9
120BR
BRPower supply for ECM[Ignition switch: ON]BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Page 1828 of 3419

FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT
EC-637
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
FUEL PUMP CIRCUITPFP:17042
DescriptionUBS00HDB
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
*: ECM determines the start signal status by the signals of engine speed and battery voltage.
The ECM activates the fuel pump for several seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON to improve engine
startability. If the ECM receives a engine speed signal from the camshaft position sensor (PHASE), it knows
that the engine is rotating, and causes the pump to operate. If the engine speed signal is not received when
the ignition switch is ON, the engine stalls. The ECM stops pump operation and prevents battery discharging,
thereby improving safety. The ECM does not directly drive the fuel pump. It controls the ON/OFF fuel pump
relay, which in turn controls the fuel pump.
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
A turbine type design fuel pump is used in the fuel tank.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00HDC
Specification data are reference values.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM Function Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)Engine speed*
Fuel pump control Fuel pump relay
Battery Battery voltage*
Condition Fuel pump operation
Ignition switch is turned to ON. Operates for 1 second.
Engine running and crankingOperates.
When engine is stoppedStops in 1.5 seconds.
Except as shown aboveSto ps.
BBIA0402E
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
FUEL PUMP RLY
For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON
Engine running or crankingON
Except above conditions OFF
Page 1830 of 3419

FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT
EC-639
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00HDE
1. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Pinch fuel feed hose with two fingers.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK FUEL PUMP POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ECM terminal 113 and ground with
CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> GO TO 3.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
113 GR Fuel pump relay[Ignition switch: ON]
For 1 second after turning ignition switch ON
[Engine is running]0 - 1.5V
[Ignition switch: ON]
More than 1 second after turning ignition
switch ON.BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Fuel pressure pulsation should be felt on the fuel feed
hose for 1 second after ignition switch is turned ON.
BBIA0357E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB11 87 E
Page 1844 of 3419

ICC BRAKE SWITCH
EC-653
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
4. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake hold relay.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check voltage between ICC brake hold relay terminal 4 and
ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> GO TO 5.
5. DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness connectors M31, E152
Fuse block (J/B) connector M4
10A fuse
Harness for open or short between ICC brake hold relay and battery
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC brake switch harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ICC brake hold relay terminal
3 and ICC brake switch terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 7.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power
in harness or connectors.
BBIA0471E
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0059E
Continuity should exist.
BBIA0470E
Page 1845 of 3419

EC-654Revision: October 2005
ICC BRAKE SWITCH
2005 QX56
7. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ICC brake switch terminal 2 and ECM terminal 108.
Refer Wiring Diagram.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 8.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8. CHECK ICC BRAKE HOLD RELAY
Refer to EC-656, "
Component Inspection" .
OK >> GO TO 9.
NG >> Replace ICC brake hold relay.
9. CHECK ICC BRAKE SWITCH
Refer to EC-656, "
Component Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 14.
NG >> Replace ICC brake switch.
10. CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 3 and ground
with CONSULT -II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 12.
NG >> GO TO 11.Continuity should exist.
BBIA0470E
Voltage: Battery voltage
PBIB2102E