air condition INFINITI QX4 2005 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: QX4, Model: INFINITI QX4 2005Pages: 3419, PDF Size: 80.18 MB
Page 1791 of 3419

EC-600Revision: October 2005
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
2005 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00HCH
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-162, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 YSensor power supply
(TP sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
82 B/RSensor ground
(APP sensor 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
83 G/WSensor ground
(APP sensor 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
90 LSensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
91 W/RSensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
98 G/RAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.25 - 0.50V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed2.0 - 2.5V
106 BR/WAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed4.2 - 4.8V
BBIA0354E
Page 1794 of 3419

DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
EC-603
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
Component InspectionUBS00HCI
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5. Perform EC-90, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-90, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-91, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationUBS00HCJ
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to ACC-2, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Fully depressed 4.2 - 4.8V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)Fully released 0.25 - 0.5V
Fully depressed 2.0 - 2.5V
MBIB0023E
Page 1798 of 3419

DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
EC-607
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00HCP
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-162, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 YSensor power supply
(Throttle position sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
50 B Throttle position sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedMore than 0.36V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedLess than 4.75V
66 RSensor ground
(Throttle position sensor)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
69 W Throttle position sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully releasedLess than 4.75V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Selector lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressedMore than 0.36V
91 W/RSensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
BBIA0354E
Page 1805 of 3419

EC-614Revision: October 2005
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
2005 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00HCX
1. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-162, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
47 YSensor power supply
(TP sensor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
82 B/RSensor ground
(APP sensor 1)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
83 G/WSensor ground
(APP sensor 2)[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
90 LSensor power supply
(APP sensor 1)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
91 W/RSensor power supply
(APP sensor 2)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
98 G/RAccelerator pedal position
sensor 2[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.25 - 0.50V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed2.0 - 2.5V
106 BR/WAccelerator pedal position
sensor 1[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully released0.5 - 1.0V
[Ignition switch: ON]
Engine: Stopped
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed4.2 - 4.8V
BBIA0354E
Page 1809 of 3419

EC-618Revision: October 2005
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
2005 QX56
Component InspectionUBS00HCY
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminals 106 (APP sensor 1 sig-
nal), 98 (APP sensor 2 signal) and ground under the following
conditions.
4. If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly and go to next step.
5. Perform EC-90, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-90, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-91, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
Removal and InstallationUBS00HCZ
ACCELERATOR PEDAL
Refer to ACC-2, "ACCELERATOR CONTROL SYSTEM" .
Terminal Accelerator pedal Voltage
106
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 1)Fully released 0.5 - 1.0V
Fully depressed 4.2 - 4.8V
98
(Accelerator pedal position
sensor 2)Fully released 0.25 - 0.5V
Fully depressed 2.0 - 2.5V
MBIB0023E
Page 1822 of 3419

INJECTOR CIRCUIT
EC-631
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
INJECTOR CIRCUITPFP:16600
Component DescriptionUBS00L1F
The fuel injector is a small, precise solenoid valve. When the ECM
supplies a ground to the injector circuit, the coil in the injector is
energized. The energized coil pulls the ball valve back and allows
fuel to flow through the injector into the intake manifold. The amount
of fuel injected depends upon the injection pulse duration. Pulse
duration is the length of time the injector remains open. The ECM
controls the injection pulse duration based on engine fuel needs.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor ModeUBS00L1G
Specification data are reference values.
SEF 3 75 Z
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
B/FUEL SCHDL See EC-146, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE" .
INJ PULSE-B1
INJ PULSE-B2
Engine: After warming up
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Selector lever: P or N
No loadIdle 2.0 - 2.8 msec
2,000 rpm 1.9 - 2.9 msec
Page 1834 of 3419

REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-643
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSORPFP:92136
Component DescriptionUBS00HDH
The refrigerant pressure sensor is installed at the liquid tank of the
air conditioner system. The sensor uses an electrostatic volume
pressure transducer to convert refrigerant pressure to voltage. The
voltage signal is sent to ECM, and ECM controls cooling fan system.
BBIA0445E
SEF 0 99 XA
Page 1836 of 3419

REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
EC-645
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
Diagnostic ProcedureUBS00HDJ
1. CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn A/C switch and blower switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 70 and ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn A/C switch and blower switch OFF.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF.
3. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body.
Refer to EC-162, "
Ground Inspection" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
49 R/YSensor power supply
(Refrigerant pressure sen-
sor)[Ignition switch: ON]Approximately 5V
67 B Sensor ground[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Idle speedApproximately 0V
70 B/W Refrigerant pressure sensor[Engine is running]
Warm-up condition
Both A/C switch and blower switch: ON
(Compressor: Operates)1.0 - 4.0V
Voltage: 1.0 - 4.0V
PBIB11 88 E
BBIA0354E
Page 1843 of 3419

EC-652Revision: October 2005
ICC BRAKE SWITCH
2005 QX56
2. CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II
With CONSULT-II
Check “BRAKE SW2” indication in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
Without CONSULT-II
Check voltage between ECM terminal 101 and ground under the fol-
lowing conditions.
OK or NG
OK >>INSPECTION END
NG >> GO TO 10.
3. CHECK DTC WITH ICC UNIT
Refer to ACS-36, "
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS" .
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace.
CONDITION INDICATION
Brake pedal: Fully released OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed ON
SEC0 13 D
CONDITION VOLTAGE
Brake pedal: Fully released Approximately 0V
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed Battery voltage
PBIB1537E
Page 1860 of 3419

SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)
EC-669
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Revision: October 20052005 QX56
SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00030
Fuel PressureUBS00HE9
Idle Speed and Ignition TimingUBS00HEA
*: Under the following conditions:
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Electric load: OFF (Lights and heater fan)
Steering wheel: Kept in straight-ahead position
Calculated Load ValueUBS00HEB
Mass Air Flow SensorUBS00HEC
*: Engine is warmed up to normal operating temperature and running under no load.
Intake Air Temperature SensorUBS00HED
Engine Coolant Temperature SensorUBS00HEE
A/F Sensor 1 HeaterUBS00HEF
Heated Oxygen sensor 2 HeaterUBS00HEG
Crankshaft Position Sensor (POS)UBS00HEH
Refer to EC-290, "Component Inspection" .
Camshaft Position Sensor (PHASE)UBS00HEI
Refer to EC-297, "Component Inspection" .
Throttle Control MotorUBS00HEJ
Fuel pressure at idling kPa (kg/cm2 , psi)Approximately 350 (3.57, 51)
Target idle speed
No-load* (in P or N position)650±50 rpm
Air conditioner: ON In P or N position 700 rpm or more
Ignition timing In P or N position 15° ± 5° BTDC
Condition Calculated load value % (Using CONSULT-II or GST)
At idle14.0 - 33.0
At 2,500 rpm12.0 - 25.0
Supply voltage Battery voltage (11 - 14V)
Output voltage at idle1.0 - 1.3V*
Mass air flow (Using CONSULT-II or GST)3.0 - 9.0 g·m/sec at idle*
9.0 - 28.0 g·m/sec at 2,500 rpm*
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
25 (77)1.94 - 2.06
80 (176)0.295 - 0.349
Temperature °C (°F) Resistance kΩ
20 (68)2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)0.236 - 0.260
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)] 2.3 - 4.3Ω
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)] 5.0 - 7.0Ω
Resistance [at 25°C (77°F)] Approximately 1 - 15Ω