ignition INFINITI QX56 2006 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2006Pages: 3383, PDF Size: 51.76 MB
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ATC-132
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
Water Valve CircuitEJS003Y1
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Water Valve
The water valve (1) cuts the flow of engine coolant to the front and
rear heater cores to allow for maximum cooling during A/C opera-
tion. It is controlled by the front air control.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR WATER VALVE
1. CHECK WATER VALVE POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS
1. Disconnect water valve connector F68.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Rotate temperature control dial (driver) to 32 °C (90 °F).
4. Check voltage between water valve harness connector F68 ter- minal 1 and terminal 2 while rotating temperature control dial
(driver) to 16 °C (60 °F).
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK WATER VALVE CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front air control connector M50.
3. Check continuity between water valve harness connector F68 (A) terminal 1 and front air control harness connector M50 (B)
terminal 29.
4. Check continuity between water valve harness connector F68 (A) terminal 1 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace front air control. Refer to ATC-144, "FRONT AIR CONTROL" .
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
WJIA1791E
Connector Te r m i n a l s
Condition Voltage
(Approx.)
(+) (-)
Water valve: F68 1 2Rotate temperature
control dial Battery
voltage
WJIA1792E
1 - 29 : Continuity should exist.
1 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
WJIA1793E
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSISATC-133
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3. CHECK WATER VALVE POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS
1. Rotate temperature control dial (driver) to 16 °C (60 °F).
2. Check voltage between water valve harness connector F68 ter- minal 1 and terminal 2 while rotating temperature control dial
(driver) to 32 °C (90 °F).
OK or NG
OK >> Replace the water valve.
NG >> GO TO 4.
4. CHECK WATER VALVE CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front air control connector M50.
3. Check continuity between water valve harness connector F68 (A) terminal 2 and front air control harness connector M50 (B)
terminal 30.
4. Check continuity between water valve harness connector F68 (A) terminal 2 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace front air control. Refer to ATC-144, "FRONT AIR CONTROL" .
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
Connector Terminals
Condition Voltage
(Approx.)
(+) (-)
Water valve: F68 2 1Rotate temperature
control dial Battery
voltage
WJIA1794E
2 - 30 : Continuity should exist.
2 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
WJIA1796E
Page 535 of 3383

ATC-134
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
Ambient Sensor CircuitEJS003Y2
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Ambient Sensor
The ambient sensor is attached on the radiator core support (left
side). It detects ambient temperature and converts it into a value
which is then input into the front air control.
AMBIENT TEMPERATURE INPUT PROCESS
The front air control includes a processing circuit for the ambient sensor input. However, when the tempera-
ture detected by the ambient sensor increases quickly, the processing circuit retards the front air control func-
tion. It only allows the front air control to recognize an ambient temperature increase of 0.33°C (0.6 °F) per 100
seconds.
This prevents constant adjustments due to momentary conditions, such as stopping after high speed driving.
Although the actual ambient temperature has not changed, the temperature detected by the ambient sensor
will increase. This is because the heat from the engine compartment can radiate to the front grille area, loca-
tion of the ambient sensor.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR AMBIENT SENSOR
SYMPTOM: Ambient sensor circuit is open or shorted. Using the
CONSULT-II, DTC B257B or B257C is displayed. Without a CON-
SULT-II, code 40 or 41 is indicated on front air control as a result of
conducting the front air control self-diagnosis.
1. CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN AMBIENT SENSOR AND GROUND
1. Disconnect ambient sensor connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between ambient sensor harness connector E1 terminal 1 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 4.
WJIA0819E
WJIA0456E
1 - Ground : Approx. 5V
WJIA1273E
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSISATC-135
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2. CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN AMBIENT SENSOR AND FRONT AIR CONTROL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front air control connector.
3. Check continuity between ambient sensor harness connector E1 terminal 1 and front air control harness connector M49 termi-
nal 17.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
3. CHECK AMBIENT SENSOR
Refer to ATC-134, "
Ambient Sensor Circuit" .
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace front air control. Refer to ATC-144, "FRONT AIR CONTROL"
2. Go to AT C - 5 6 , "A/C System Self-diagnosis Function" and perform self-diagnosis.
NG >> 1. Replace ambient sensor. Refer to ATC-145, "
AMBIENT SENSOR" .
2. Go to AT C - 5 6 , "
A/C System Self-diagnosis Function" and perform self-diagnosis.
4. CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN AMBIENT SENSOR AND FRONT AIR CONTROL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front air control connector.
3. Check continuity between ambient sensor harness connector E1 terminal 2 and front air control harness connector M49 termi-
nal 21.
4. Check continuity between ambient sensor harness connector E1 terminal 2 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace front air control. Refer to ATC-144, "FRONT AIR CONTROL"
2. Go to self-diagnosis AT C - 5 6 , "A/C System Self-diagnosis Function" and perform self-diagno-
sis.
NG >> Repair harness or connector. 1 - 17
: Continuity should exist.
WJIA0564E
2 - 21: Continuity should exist.
2 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
WJIA0565E
Page 539 of 3383

ATC-138
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
SYMPTOM: In-vehicle sensor circuit is open or shorted. Using the
CONSULT-II, DTC B2578 or B2579 is displayed. Without a CON-
SULT-II code 30, 31, 44 or 46 is indicated on front air control as a
result of conducting self-diagnosis.
1. CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR CIRCUIT
Self-diagnosis DTC B2578 or B2579 (with CONSULT-II) or code 30, 31 44 or 46 (without CONSULT-II) is
present?
YES or NO
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2. CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN IN-VEHICLE SENSOR AND GROUND
1. Disconnect in-vehicle sensor connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between in-vehicle sensor harness connector M32 terminal 4 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 5.
3. CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN IN-VEHICLE SENSOR AND FRONT AIR CONTROL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front air control connector M49.
3. Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector M32 terminal 1 and front air control harness connector M49 ter-
minal 21.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
4. CHECK IN-VEHICLE SENSOR
Refer to ATC-142, "
Intake Sensor Circuit" .
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace front air control. Refer to ATC-144, "FRONT AIR CONTROL" .
2. Go to AT C - 5 6 , "
A/C System Self-diagnosis Function" and perform self-diagnosis.
NG >> 1. Replace in-vehicle sensor. Refer to ATC-146, "
IN-VEHICLE SENSOR" .
2. Go to AT C - 5 6 , "
A/C System Self-diagnosis Function" and perform self-diagnosis.
WJIA0460E
4 - Ground : Approx. 5V.
LJIA0089E
1 - 21 : Continuity should exist.
LJIA0090E
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSISATC-139
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5. CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN IN-VEHICLE SENSOR AND FRONT AIR CONTROL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front air control connector.
3. Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector M32 terminal 4 and front air control harness connector M50 ter-
minal 32.
4. Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector M32 terminal 4 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace front air control. Refer to ATC-144, "FRONT AIR CONTROL" .
2. Go to AT C - 5 6 , "
A/C System Self-diagnosis Function" and perform self-diagnosis.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
6. CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN IN-VEHICLE SENSOR MOTOR AND FRONT AIR CON-
TROL (SELF-DIAGNOSIS CODES 30, 31, 44, 46 OR DTC B2578, B2579)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front air control connector and in-vehicle sensor con- nector.
3. Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector M32 terminal 2 and 3 and front air control harness connector
M50 terminal 44 and 43.
4. Check continuity between in-vehicle sensor harness connector M32 terminal 2 and 3 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace front air control. Refer to ATC-144, "FRONT AIR CONTROL" .
2. Go to AT C - 5 6 , "
A/C System Self-diagnosis Function" and perform self-diagnosis.
NG >> Repair harness or connector. 4 - 32
: Continuity should exist.
4 - Ground Continuity should not exist.
LJIA0091E
2 - 44: Continuity should exist.
3 - 43 : Continuity should exist.
2, 3 - Ground :Continuity should not exist.
LJIA0093E
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSISATC-141
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DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR OPTICAL SENSOR
SYMPTOM: Optical sensor circuit is open or shorted. Using the
CONSULT-II, DTC B257F or B2580 is displayed. Without a CON-
SULT-II, code 50 or 52 is indicated on front air control as a result of
conducting the front air control self-diagnosis.
1. CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN OPTICAL SENSOR AND FRONT AIR CONTROL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front air control connector and optical sensor con- nector.
3. Check continuity between optical sensor harness connector M402 terminal 1 and 2 and front air control harness connector
M50 terminal 31 and 40.
4. Check continuity between optical sensor harness connector M402 terminal 1 and 2 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
2. CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN OPTICAL SENSOR AND BCM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector and optical sensor connector.
3. Check continuity between optical sensor harness connector M402 terminal 3 and BCM harness connector M18 terminal 18.
4. Check continuity between optical sensor harness connector M402 terminal 3 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace optical sensor. Refer to ATC-147, "OPTICAL SENSOR" .
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
WJIA0570E
1 - 31 : Continuity should exist.
2 - 40 : Continuity should exist.
1, 2 - Ground. : Continuity should not exist.
WJIA1445E
3 - 18 : Continuity should exist.
3 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
WJIA1446E
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ATC-142
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
Revision: November 20092006 QX56
Intake Sensor CircuitEJS003Y5
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
Intake Sensor
The intake sensor is located on the heater & cooling unit. It converts
temperature of air after it passes through the evaporator into a resis-
tance value which is then input to the front air control.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE FOR INTAKE SENSOR
SYMPTOM: Intake sensor circuit is open or shorted. Using the CON-
SULT-II, DTC B2581 or B2582 is displayed. Without a CONSULT-II,
code 56 or 57 is indicated on front air control as a result of conduct-
ing the front air control self-diagnosis.
1. CHECK VOLTAGE BETWEEN INTAKE SENSOR AND GROUND
1. Disconnect intake sensor connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between intake sensor harness connector M146 terminal 2 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> GO TO 4.
2. CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN INTAKE SENSOR AND FRONT AIR CONTROL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front air control connector.
3. Check continuity between intake sensor harness connector M146 terminal 1 and front air control harness connector M49 ter-
minal 21.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
WJIA0571E
WJIA0464E
2 - Ground : Approx. 5V
WJIA1375E
1 - 21 : Continuity should exist.
WJIA1376E
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TROUBLE DIAGNOSISATC-143
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Revision: November 2009 2006 QX56
3. CHECK INTAKE SENSOR
Refer to ATC-143, "
Intake Sensor" .
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace front air control. Refer to ATC-144, "FRONT AIR CONTROL"
2. Go to AT C - 5 6 , "A/C System Self-diagnosis Function" and perform self-diagnosis.
NG >> 1. Replace intake sensor. Refer to ATC-148, "
INTAKE SENSOR" .
2. Go to AT C - 5 6 , "
A/C System Self-diagnosis Function" and perform self-diagnosis.
4. CHECK CIRCUIT CONTINUITY BETWEEN INTAKE SENSOR AND FRONT AIR CONTROL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect front air control connector.
3. Check continuity between intake sensor harness connector M146 terminal 2 and front air control harness connector M49 ter-
minal 9.
4. Check continuity between intake sensor harness connector M146 terminal 2 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> 1. Replace front air control. Refer to ATC-144, "FRONT AIR CONTROL" .
2. Go to AT C - 5 6 , "
A/C System Self-diagnosis Function" and perform self-diagnosis.
NG >> Repair harness or connector.
COMPONENT INSPECTION
Intake Sensor
After disconnecting intake sensor connector, measure resistance
between terminals 1 and 2 at sensor harness side, using the table
below.
If NG, replace intake sensor. 2 - 9
: Continuity should exist.
2 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
WJIA1377E
Temperature °C ( °F) Resistance kΩ
− 15 (5) 209.0
− 10 (14) 160.0
− 5 (23) 123.0
0 (32) 95.8
5 (41) 74.9
10 (50) 58.9
15 (59) 46.7
20 (68) 37.3
25 (77) 30.0
30 (86) 24.2
35 (95) 19.7
40 (104) 16.1
45 (113) 13.2
WJIA1378E
Page 592 of 3383

SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)ATC-191
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SERVICE DATA AND SPECIFICATIONS (SDS)PFP:00030
Service Data and Specifications (SDS)EJS003Z9
COMPRESSOR
OIL
REFRIGERANT
ENGINE IDLING SPEED
Refer to EC-76, "Idle Speed and Ignition Timing Check" .
BELT TENSION
Refer to MA-13, "Checking Drive Belts" .
Make ZEXEL VALEO CLIMATE CONTROL
Model DKS-17D
Ty p e Swash plate
Displacement 175.5 cm
3 (10.7 in3 ) / revolution
Cylinder bore \b stroke 30.5 mm (1.20 in) x 24.0 mm (0.94 in)
Direction of rotation Clockwise (viewed from drive end)
Drive belt Poly V
NameNISSAN A/C System Oil Type S (DH-PS)
Part number KLH00-PAGS0
Capacity 290 m (9.8 US fl oz, 10.2 Imp fl oz)
Ty p eHFC 134a (R-134a)
Capacity 1.08 ± 0.05 kg (2.38 ± 0.11 oz)