ABS INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2007, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2007Pages: 3061, PDF Size: 64.56 MB
Page 14 of 3061

ACS-1
ELECTRICAL
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SECTION ACS
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CONTENTS
AUTO CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEM
ASCD
SERVICE INFORMATION ............................
3
AUTOMATIC SPEED CONTROL DEVICE
(ASCD) ................................................................
3
Description ................................................................3
ICC
SERVICE INFORMATION ............................
4
PRECAUTIONS ...................................................4
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" ...................................................................
4
Precaution for ICC System Service ...........................4
PREPARATION ...................................................5
Special Service Tool .................................................5
DESCRIPTION ....................................................6
Outline .......................................................................6
Schematic .................................................................6
Component Description .............................................7
CAN Communication .................................................7
Switch Operation .......................................................7
ICC System Display ..................................................8
ACTION TEST .....................................................9
ICC System Running Test .........................................9
LASER BEAM AIMING ADJUSTMENT .............12
Outline of Laser Beam Aiming Adjustment Proce-
dure .........................................................................
12
Preparation ..............................................................12
Setting up the ICC Target Board .............................12
Sensor Adjustment ..................................................14
ELECTRICAL UNITS LOCATION ......................18
Component Parts and Harness Connector Loca-
tion ..........................................................................
18
WIRING DIAGRAM ...........................................19
Schematic ................................................................19
Wiring Diagram - ICC - ............................................20
TERMINALS AND REFERENCE VALUE .........24
Terminal and Reference Value for ICC Unit ............24
Terminal and Reference Value for ICC Sensor .......24
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DE-
SCRIPTION .......................................................
25
Work Flow ................................................................25
CONSULT-II Function (ICC) ....................................25
Self-Diagnostic Function ..........................................30
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAG-
NOSTIC ITEMS .................................................
34
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart ....................34
DTC 11 CONTROL UNIT ........................................36
DTC 12 VDC CONTROL UNIT ................................36
DTC 20 CAN COMM CIRCUIT ................................37
DTC 31 POWER SUPPLY CIR1, DTC 34 POWER
SUPPLY CIR2 .........................................................
37
DTC 41 VHCL SPEED SE CIRC .............................38
DTC 43 VDC/TCS/ABS CIRC .................................38
DTC 45 BRAKE SW/STOP L SW ............................38
DTC 46 OPERATION SW CIRC .............................40
DTC 74 LASER BEAM OFF CNTR .........................41
DTC 90 STOP LAMP RLY FIX ................................41
DTC 92 ECM CIRCUIT ............................................45
DTC 96 NP RANGE ................................................45
DTC 97 AT CIRCUIT ...............................................46
DTC 98 GEAR POSITION .......................................46
DTC 102 LASER STAIN ..........................................47
DTC 103 LASER SENSOR FAIL .............................47
DTC 104 LASER AIMING INCMP ...........................48
DTC 107 LASER COMM FAIL ................................48
DTC 109 LASER HIGH TEMP ................................48
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SYMPTOMS ......49
Symptom Chart ........................................................49
Page 20 of 3061
![INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Service Manual DESCRIPTION
ACS-7
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
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Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003533777
CAN CommunicationINFOID:0000000003533778
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Refer to LAN-4 INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Service Manual DESCRIPTION
ACS-7
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
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Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003533777
CAN CommunicationINFOID:0000000003533778
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Refer to LAN-4](/img/42/57029/w960_57029-19.png)
DESCRIPTION
ACS-7
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
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Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000003533777
CAN CommunicationINFOID:0000000003533778
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
Refer to LAN-4 .
Switch OperationINFOID:0000000003533779
The system is operated by a master ON/OFF switch and four control switches, all mounted on the steering
wheel.
ComponentVehicle-to-vehicle
distance control
modeConventional
(fixed speed)
cruise control
modeBrake assist
(with preview
brake)Description
ICC unit×××Controls vehicle speed through ECM via CAN
communication.
ICC sensor××Irradiate laser beam, and receives reflected la-
ser beam to measure distance from preceding
vehicle.
ECM×××Transmits throttle position signal and ICC steer-
ing switch signal to ICC unit.
ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)×××Transmits wheel speed signal to ICC unit. Oper-
ates brake booster based on CAN communica-
tion.
Brake pressure sensor××Detects fluid pressure in master cylinder.
Brake booster××Adjusts brake fluid pressure based on command
from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
BCM×Transmit front wiper request signal to ICC unit.
TCM××Transmits gear position signal and output shaft
revolution signal to ICC unit.
No. Switch nameDescription
1 ACCEL/RES switch Resumes set speed or increases speed incrementally.
2 COAST/SET switch Sets desired cruise speed, reduces speed incrementally.
3 ON/OFF switch Master switch to activate the system.
SKIA5973E
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![INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Service Manual ACS-26
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
CONSULT-II START PROCEDURE
Refer to GI-36, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure".
WORK SUPPORT
Work Item
Cause of Auto-Cancel
1. To INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Service Manual ACS-26
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
CONSULT-II START PROCEDURE
Refer to GI-36, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure".
WORK SUPPORT
Work Item
Cause of Auto-Cancel
1. To](/img/42/57029/w960_57029-38.png)
ACS-26
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — GENERAL DESCRIPTION
CONSULT-II START PROCEDURE
Refer to GI-36, "CONSULT-II Start Procedure".
WORK SUPPORT
Work Item
Cause of Auto-Cancel
1. Touch “WORK SUPPORT” on "SELECT DIAG MODE" screen.
2. Touch “CAUSE OF AUTO-CANCEL” on "SELECT WORK ITEM"
screen.
3. Cause of automatic cancellation screen will be shown.
4. The last five causes of automatic cancellation of ICC system will
be displayed.
Possible Causes of "Auto-Cancel"
Laser Beam Adjust
For details, refer to ACS-12 .
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC RESULTS
For details, refer to ACS-34, "Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart" .
DATA MONITOR
CAN DIAG SUPPORT MNTR The results of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read.
ACTIVE TEST Operation of electrical loads can be checked by sending driving signal to them.
ECU PART NUMBER ICC unit part number can be read.ICC diagnostic mode Description
Operation Function
CAUSE OF AUTO-CANCEL Indicates causes of automatic cancellation of the ICC system.
LASER BEAM ADJUST Outputs laser beam, calculates dislocation of the beam, and indicates adjustment direction.
SKIA6191E
Cause of cancellation Description
OPERATING WIPER Windshield wipers were operated at HI or LO speed operation.
OPERATING ABS ABS function was operated.
OPERATING TCS TCS function was operated.
OPERATING VDC VDC function was operated.
ECM CIRCUIT ECM did not permit ICC operation.
OPE SW VOLT CIRC Voltage outside the standard was detected.
LASER SUN BEAM Intense light such as sunlight entered ICC sensor light sensing part.
LASER TEMP Temperature around ICC sensor became low.
WHL SPD ELEC NOISE Wheel speed sensor signal caught electromagnetic noise.
OP SW DOUBLE TOUCH ICC steering switches were pressed at the same time.
VDC/TCS OFF SW VDC OFF switch was pressed.
WHEEL SPD UNMATCH Wheel speed became different from AT vehicle speed.
TIRE SLIP Wheel slipped.
PKB SW ON Parking brake is applied.
IGN LOW VOLT Power supply voltage became low.
NO RECORD—
Page 47 of 3061
![INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Service Manual ACS-34
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ChartINFOID:0000000003533794
×:Applicable
DTC INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Service Manual ACS-34
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ChartINFOID:0000000003533794
×:Applicable
DTC](/img/42/57029/w960_57029-46.png)
ACS-34
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ChartINFOID:0000000003533794
×:Applicable
DTC
No.CONSULT-II screen termsICC sys-
tem
warning
lampFail-safe
Malfunctions detected where...Refer-
ence
page Vehicle-
to-vehi-
cle dis-
tance
control
modeConven-
tional
(fixed
speed)
cruise
control
modeBrake as-
sist (with
preview
function)
11 CONTROL UNIT×××ו ICC unit internal malfunctionACS-36,
"DTC 11
CON-
TROL
UNIT"
12 VDC CONTROL UNIT×××ו VDC malfunction
• Brake booster signal harness is
open or shortedACS-36,
"DTC 12
VDC
CON-
TROL
UNIT"
20 CAN COMM CIRCUIT×××ו ICC unit detected CAN communi-
cation malfunctionACS-37,
"DTC 20
CAN
COMM
CIR-
CUIT"
31 POWER SUPPLY CIR1×××ו ICC unit power supply voltage is
excessively low (less than 8V)ACS-37,
"DTC 31
POWER
SUPPLY
CIR1,
DTC 34
POWER
SUPPLY
CIR2"
34 POWER SUPPLY CIR2×××ו ICC unit power supply voltage is
excessively high.ACS-37,
"DTC 31
POWER
SUPPLY
CIR1,
DTC 34
POWER
SUPPLY
CIR2"
41 VHCL SPEED SE CIRC×××ו Wheel sensor malfunction
• ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit) malfunction
• A/T vehicle speed sensor mal-
function
•TCM malfunctionACS-38,
"DTC 41
VHCL
SPEED
SE CIRC"
43 VDC/TCS/ABS CIRC×××ו VDC/TCS/ABS system malfunc-
tionACS-38,
"DTC 43
VDC/
TCS/ABS
CIRC"
Page 49 of 3061
![INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Service Manual ACS-36
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
NOTE: DTC 55 will display when no malfunction is detected.
DTC 11 CONTROL UNITINFOID:0000000003533795
1.DIAGNOSTIC CHECK INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Service Manual ACS-36
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
NOTE: DTC 55 will display when no malfunction is detected.
DTC 11 CONTROL UNITINFOID:0000000003533795
1.DIAGNOSTIC CHECK](/img/42/57029/w960_57029-48.png)
ACS-36
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
NOTE: DTC 55 will display when no malfunction is detected.
DTC 11 CONTROL UNITINFOID:0000000003533795
1.DIAGNOSTIC CHECK
Are any items other than “DTC 11 CONTROL UNIT” indicated on self-diagnosis display?
YES or NO
YES >> Repair or replace as necessary. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-
9, "ICC System Running Test" . Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to ACS-55
. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to
ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test". Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 12 VDC CONTROL UNITINFOID:0000000003533796
1.DIAGNOSIS CHECK
With CONSULT-II
Perform self-diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Is malfunction indicated?
YES or NO
YES >> Repair or replace as necessary. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-
9, "ICC System Running Test". Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CONNECTOR ICC UNIT AND ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit, and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) connectors, and connect them
securely again. Erase DTC, then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
OK or NG
OK >> Poor connector connection. Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent and collapsed
terminals. If any malfunction is detected, repair as necessary. Erase DTC and perform ICC sys-
tem running test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test". Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC
system again.
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC UNIT AND ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
104 LASER AIMING INCMP×× ×• Laser beam aiming of ICC sensor
is not adjustedACS-48,
"DTC 104
LASER
AIMING
INCMP"
107 LASER COMM FAIL×× ×• CAN data received by ICC sensor
is strange (from ICC unit, combi-
nation meter or ECM)ACS-48,
"DTC 107
LASER
COMM
FA IL"
109 LASER HIGH TEMP×× ×• Temperature around ICC sensor
is excessively highACS-48,
"DTC 109
LASER
HIGH
TEMP"
DTC
No.CONSULT-II screen termsICC sys-
tem
warning
lampFail-safe
Malfunctions detected where...Refer-
ence
page Vehicle-
to-vehi-
cle dis-
tance
control
modeConven-
tional
(fixed
speed)
cruise
control
modeBrake as-
sist (with
preview
function)
Page 50 of 3061
![INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Service Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-37
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit and ABS actuator and electric unit INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Service Manual TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-37
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit and ABS actuator and electric unit](/img/42/57029/w960_57029-49.png)
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
ACS-37
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit and ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit) connectors.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector B13 ter-
minal 10, and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) con-
nector E125 terminal 7.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to ACS-55. Erase DTC and per-
form ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC
System Running Test". Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> • Repair harness between ICC unit, and ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit).
• Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test".
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 20 CAN COMM CIRCUITINFOID:0000000003533797
1.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform self-diagnosis.
2. Print self-diagnostic result.
>> After printing self-diagnostic result, GO TO “CAN system”. Refer to LAN-4, "
CAN Communication
System" .
DTC 31 POWER SUPPLY CIR1, DTC 34 POWER SUPPLY CIR2INFOID:0000000003533798
1.CHECK ICC UNIT CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connectors and connect them securely again. Erase DTC, then perform self-diagno-
sis of ICC system again.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> • Poor connector connection.
• Check connector. Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed termi-
nals. If any malfunction is detected, repair as as necessary. Erase DTC and perform ICC system
running test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test". Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC
system again.
2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR ICC UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between ICC unit harness connector B17 termi-
nal 33, 42 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> • Repair ICC unit power supply harness.
• Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test.
Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test". Then
perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
3.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT FOR ICC UNITContinuity should exist.
WKIA3616E
Battery voltage should exist.
SKIA1173E
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![INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Service Manual ACS-38
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connectors.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector B INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Service Manual ACS-38
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connectors.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector B](/img/42/57029/w960_57029-50.png)
ACS-38
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit connectors.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector B13 ter-
minals 19, 20, and connector B17 terminal 46 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to ACS-55 . Erase DTC and
perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC
System Running Test" . Then perform self-diagnosis of
ICC system again.
NG >> • Repair ICC unit ground harness.
• Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test" .
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 41 VHCL SPEED SE CIRCINFOID:0000000003533799
1.PERFORM ICC UNIT SELF-DIAGNOSIS
Perform self-diagnosis. Is “DTC 43 VDC/TCS/ABS CIRC” or “DTC 20 CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated in self-
diagnosis item display?
YES or NO
YES >> Repair or replace as necessary. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-
9, "ICC System Running Test". Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/T VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
With data monitor, check “VHCL SPD AT”.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to ACS-55. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to
ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test". Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> • Check TCM.
• Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test" .
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 43 VDC/TCS/ABS CIRCINFOID:0000000003533800
1.DIAGNOSIS CHECK 1
With CONSULT-II
Perform self-diagnosis. Is “CAN COMM CIRCUIT” indicated?
YES or NO
YES >> Repair or replace as necessary. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-
9, "ICC System Running Test". Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DIAGNOSIS CHECK 2
With CONSULT-II
Perform self-diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Is malfunction indicated?
YES or NO
YES >> Repair or replace as necessary. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-
9, "ICC System Running Test" . Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to ACS-55
. Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to
ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test". Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 45 BRAKE SW/STOP L SWINFOID:0000000003533801
1.CHECK CONNECTORS FOR ICC UNITContinuity should exist.
SKIA6650E
Page 59 of 3061
![INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Service Manual ACS-46
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
• Check connector. Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed termi-
nals. If any malfunctio INFINITI QX56 2007 Factory Service Manual ACS-46
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
• Check connector. Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed termi-
nals. If any malfunctio](/img/42/57029/w960_57029-58.png)
ACS-46
< SERVICE INFORMATION >[ICC]
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR SELF-DIAGNOSTIC ITEMS
• Check connector. Check connector housing for disconnected, loose, bent, and collapsed termi-
nals. If any malfunction is detected, repair as necessary. Erase DTC and perform ICC system
running test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test". Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC
system again.
2.CHECK NP RANGE SWITCH SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
With data monitor, check that “NP RANGE SW” operates normally.
OK or NG
OK >> Perform TCM diagnosis. Refer to AT-83, "CONSULT-II Function (A/T)".
NG >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN ICC UNIT AND TCM
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ICC unit harness connectors and A/T assembly har-
ness connector.
3. Check continuity between ICC unit harness connector B13 ter-
minal 7 and A/T assembly harness connector F9 terminal 9.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to ACS-55, "ICC Unit". Erase
DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to
ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test". Then perform self-
diagnosis of ICC system again.
NG >> • Repair harness between ICC unit and TCM.
• Erase DTC and perform ICC system running test. Refer to ACS-9, "
ICC System Running Test".
Then perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 97 AT CIRCUITINFOID:0000000003533807
1.CHECK A/T CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-II
With TCM diagnosis, check that shift operates normally. Refer to AT- 9 9
.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to ACS-55, "ICC Unit". Erase DTC and perform self-diagnosis of ICC sys-
tem again.
NG >> • Perform TCM diagnosis.
• Erase DTC and perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
DTC 98 GEAR POSITIONINFOID:0000000003533808
1.DIAGNOSTIC CHECK
With CONSULT-II
Is “DTC 43 VDC/TCS/ABS CIRC” or “DTC 41 VHCL SPEED SE CIRC” indicated in self-diagnosis display
item?
YES or NO
YES >> Repair or replace as necessary. Erase DTC and perform self-diagnosis of ICC system again.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
With CONSULT-II
With data monitor, check that “VHCL SPEED SE” is normal.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Replace ICC unit. Refer to ACS-55, "
ICC Unit". Erase DTC and perform self-diagnosis of ICC sys-
tem again.
7 - 9 Continuity should exist.
SKIA5982E
Page 107 of 3061

A/T CONTROL SYSTEM
AT-37
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When shifting from the lock-up released state to the lock-up applied state, the current output to the torque con-
verter clutch solenoid is controlled with the TCM. In this way, when shifting to the lock-up applied state, the
torque converter clutch is temporarily set to the half-clutched state to reduce the shock.
Half-clutched State
• The current output from the TCM to the torque converter clutch solenoid is varied to gradually increase the
torque converter clutch solenoid pressure.
In this way, the lock-up apply pressure gradually rises and while the torque converter clutch piston is put into
half-clutched status, the torque converter clutch piston operating pressure is increased and the coupling is
completed smoothly.
Slip Lock-up Control
• In the slip region, the torque converter clutch solenoid current is controlled with the TCM to put it into the
half-clutched state. This absorbs the engine torque fluctuation and lock-up operates from low speed.
This raises the fuel efficiency for 4th and 5th gears at both low speed and when the accelerator has a low
degree of opening.
Engine Brake ControlINFOID:0000000003532236
• The forward one-way clutch transmits the drive force from the engine to the rear wheels. But the reverse
drive from the rear wheels is not transmitted to the engine because the one-way clutch is idling.
Therefore, the low coast brake solenoid is operated to prevent the forward one-way clutch from idling and
the engine brake is operated in the same manner as conventionally.
• The operation of the low coast brake solenoid switches the low coast brake switching valve and controls the
coupling and releasing of the low coast brake.
The low coast brake reducing valve controls the low coast brake coupling force.
Control ValveINFOID:0000000003532237
FUNCTION OF CONTROL VALVE
SCIA1520E
Name Function
Torque converter regulator valveIn order to prevent the pressure supplied to the torque converter from being excessive,
the line pressure is adjusted to the optimum pressure (torque converter operating pres-
sure).
Pressure regulator valve
Pressure regulator plug
Pressure regulator sleeveAdjusts the oil discharged from the oil pump to the optimum pressure (line pressure) for
the driving state.
Front brake control valveWhen the front brake is coupled, adjusts the line pressure to the optimum pressure (front
brake pressure) and supplies it to the front brake. (In 1st, 2nd, 3rd, and 5th gears, adjusts
the clutch pressure.)
Accumulator control valveAdjusts the pressure (accumulator control pressure) acting on the accumulator piston
and low coast reducing valve to the pressure appropriate to the driving state.
Page 158 of 3061

AT-88
< SERVICE INFORMATION >
TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS
POWERSHIFT SW (ON-OFF display) X — X
Not mounted but displayed. HOLD SW (ON-OFF display) X — X
MANU MODE SW (ON-OFF display) X — X
NON M-MODE SW (ON-OFF display) X — X
UP SW LEVER (ON-OFF display) X — X
DOWN SW LEVER (ON-OFF display) X — X
SFT UP ST SW (ON-OFF display) — — X
SFT DWN ST SW (ON-OFF display) — — X
ASCD-OD CUT (ON-OFF display) — — X
ASCD-CRUISE (ON-OFF display) — — X
ABS SIGNAL (ON-OFF display) — — X
ACC OD CUT (ON-OFF display) — — X
ICC (Intelligent cruise control)
ACC SIGNAL (ON-OFF display) — — X
TCS GR/P KEEP (ON-OFF display) — — X
TCS SIGNAL 2 (ON-OFF display) — — X
TCS SIGNAL 1 (ON-OFF display) — — X
TCC SOLENOID (A) — X X
LINE PRES SOL (A) — X X
I/C SOLENOID (A) — X X
FR/B SOLENOID (A) — X X
D/C SOLENOID (A) — X X
HLR/C SOL (A) — X X
ON OFF SOL (ON-OFF display) — — X LC/B solenoid
TCC SOL MON (A) — — X
L/P SOL MON (A) — — X
I/C SOL MON (A) — — X
FR/B SOL MON (A) — — X
D/C SOL MON (A) — — X
HLR/C SOL MON (A) — — X
ONOFF SOL MON (ON-OFF display) — — X LC/B solenoid
P POSI IND (ON-OFF display) — — X
R POSI IND (ON-OFF display) — — X
N POSI IND (ON-OFF display) — — X
D POSI IND (ON-OFF display) — — X
4TH POSI IND (ON-OFF display) — — X
3RD POSI IND (ON-OFF display) — — X
2ND POSI IND (ON-OFF display) — — X
1ST POSI IND (ON-OFF display) — — X
MANU MODE IND (ON-OFF display) — — X
Not mounted but displayed.
POWER M LAMP (ON-OFF display) — — X
F-SAFE IND/L (ON-OFF display) — — XMonitored item (Unit)Monitor Item Selection
Remarks ECU IN-
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NALSMAIN SIG-
NALSSELEC-
TION
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