INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual
Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2008Pages: 4083, PDF Size: 81.73 MB
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-282
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351659
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with ot
her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-282
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351659
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with ot
her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1580.png)
EC-282
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
P0506 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351659
NOTE:
If DTC P0506 is displayed with ot
her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified leve l through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric thrott le control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idli ng speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine l oad (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001351660
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351661
NOTE:
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
• If the target idle speed is ou t of the specified value, perform EC-18, "
Idle Air Volume Learning",
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedur e. For the target idle speed, refer to the EC-503, "
Idle
Speed and Ignition Timing".
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
• Always perform the test at a temperature above −10° C (14° F).
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Open engine hood.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-282, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351662
1.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
2.REPLACE ECM
1. Stop engine.
2. Replace ECM.
3. Perform initialization of IVIS(NATS) system and registration of all IVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to SEC-8, "
ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement".
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0506
0506 Idle speed control system
RPM lower than expected The idle speed is less than the target idle speed
by 100 rpm or more. • Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leak
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4. Perform
EC-17, "VIN Registration" .
5. Perform EC-18, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P0506 ISC SYSTEMEC-283
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4. Perform
EC-17, "VIN Registration" .
5. Perform EC-18, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6.](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1581.png)
P0506 ISC SYSTEMEC-283
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4. Perform
EC-17, "VIN Registration" .
5. Perform EC-18, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-18, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-18, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-284
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351663
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with ot
her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-284
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351663
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with ot
her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1582.png)
EC-284
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
P0507 ISC SYSTEM
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351663
NOTE:
If DTC P0507 is displayed with ot
her DTC, first perform the trouble diagnosis for the other DTC.
The ECM controls the engine idle speed to a specified leve l through the fine adjustment of the air, which is let
into the intake manifold, by operating the electric thrott le control actuator. The operating of the throttle valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idli ng speed. The crankshaft position sensor (POS) detects
the actual engine speed and sends a signal to the ECM.
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator so that the engine speed coincides with the target value
memorized in the ECM. The target engine speed is the lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by taking into consideration various engine conditions,
such as during warming up, deceleration, and engine l oad (air conditioner, power steering and cooling fan
operation, etc.).
On Board Diagn osis LogicINFOID:0000000001351664
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351665
NOTE:
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
• If the target idle speed is ou t of the specified value, perform EC-18, "
Idle Air Volume Learning",
before conducting DTC Confirmation Procedur e. For the target idle speed, refer to the EC-503, "
Idle
Speed and Ignition Timing".
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
• Always perform the test at a temperature above −10° C (14° F).
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Open engine hood.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine and run it for at least 1 minute at idle speed.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
6. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-284, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351666
1.CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTION
Confirm that PCV hose is connected correctly.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace.
2.CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0507
0507 Idle speed control system
RPM higher than expected The idle speed is more than the target idle
speed by 200 rpm or more. • Electric throttle control actuator
• Intake air leak
• PCV system
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NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
3.REPLACE ECM
1. Stop engine.
2. Replace ECM.
3. Perform initializa INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P0507 ISC SYSTEMEC-285
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NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
3.REPLACE ECM
1. Stop engine.
2. Replace ECM.
3. Perform initializa](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1583.png)
P0507 ISC SYSTEMEC-285
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NG >> Discover air leak location and repair.
3.REPLACE ECM
1. Stop engine.
2. Replace ECM.
3. Perform initialization of IVIS(NATS) system and registration of all IVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to SEC-8, "
ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement".
4. Perform EC-17, "
VIN Registration" .
5. Perform EC-18, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning" .
6. Perform EC-18, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning" .
7. Perform EC-18, "
Idle Air Volume Learning" .
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-286
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0550 PSP SENSOR
P0550 PSP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351667
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor (1) is installed to the power
steering high-p INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-286
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0550 PSP SENSOR
P0550 PSP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351667
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor (1) is installed to the power
steering high-p](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1584.png)
EC-286
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0550 PSP SENSOR
P0550 PSP SENSOR
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351667
Power steering pressure (PSP) sensor (1) is installed to the power
steering high-pressure tube and detects a power steering load. This
sensor is a potentiometer which transforms the power steering load
into output voltage, and emits the voltage signal to the ECM. The
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator and adjusts the
throttle valve opening angle to increase the engine speed and
adjusts the idle speed for the increased load.
On Board Diagn
osis LogicINFOID:0000000001351669
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
NOTE:
If DTC P0550 is displayed with DTC P0643, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
EC-293
.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351670
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-286, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-III” above.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351672
1.CHECK GROUND CONNECTIONS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen and retighten three ground screws on the body. Refer to EC-86, "
Ground Inspection".
OK or NG
BBIA0741E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0550
0550 Power steering pressure
sensor circuit An excessively low or high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM. • Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Power steering pressure sensor
BBIA0354E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P0550 PSP SENSOREC-287
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OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1585.png)
P0550 PSP SENSOREC-287
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OK >> GO TO 2.
NG >> Repair or replace ground connections.
2.CHECK PSP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect power steering pressure (PSP) sensor (1) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check voltage between PSP sensor terminal 1 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> Repair harness or connectors.
3.CHECK PSP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between PSP sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK PSP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 12 and PSP sensor terminal 2.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 5.
NG >> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer to EC-288, "
Component Inspection".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 6.
NG >> Replace PSP sensor.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
BBIA0741E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
PBIB0188E
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-288
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0550 PSP SENSOR
>>
INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001351673
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2 INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-288
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P0550 PSP SENSOR
>>
INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001351673
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1586.png)
EC-288
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0550 PSP SENSOR
>>
INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000001351673
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 12 and ground under the
following conditions.
Condition Voltage
Steering wheel: Being turned. 0.5 - 4.5V
Steering wheel: Not being turned. 0.4 - 0.8V
MBIB0126E
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P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006084568
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLYEC-289
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P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006084568
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1587.png)
P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLYEC-289
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P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006084568
Battery voltage is supplied to the ECM even when the ignition switch
is turned OFF for the ECM memory function of the DTC memory, the
air-fuel ratio feedback compensation value memory, the idle air vol-
ume learning value memory, etc.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006084569
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 minutes
3. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 for five more times.
5. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-289, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351679
1.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
PBIB1164E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0603
0603 ECM power supply cir-
cuit ECM backup RAM system does not function
properly. • Harness or connectors
[ECM power supply (backup) circuit is
open or shorted.]
• Low battery voltage
• Battery disconnected
•ECM
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-290
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P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTI INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual EC-290
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P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTI](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1588.png)
EC-290
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56DE]
P0603 ECM POWER SUPPLY
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 121 and ground with
CONSULT-III or tester.
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 3.
NG >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• IPDM E/R connector E121
• 20A fuse
• Harness for open or short between ECM and battery
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-35, "
How to Check Terminal" and GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
OK or NG
OK >> GO TO 4.
NG >> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-289, "
DTC Logic".
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P0603 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select Service $04 with GST.
3. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-289, "
DTC Logic".
4. Is the 1st trip DTC P0603 displayed again?
Ye s o r N o
Ye s > > G O T O 5 .
No >> INSPECTION END
5.REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of IVIS(NATS) system and registration of all IVIS(NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to SEC-8, "
ECM RE-COMMUNICATING FUNCTION : Special Repair Requirement".
3. Perform EC-17, "
VIN Registration".
4. Perform EC-18, "
Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning".
5. Perform EC-18, "
Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning".
6. Perform EC-18, "
Idle Air Volume Learning".
>> INSPECTION END
Voltage: Battery voltage
MBIB0026E
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P0605 ECM
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351680
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
in INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Service Manual P0605 ECMEC-291
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P0605 ECM
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351680
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
in](/img/42/57030/w960_57030-1589.png)
P0605 ECMEC-291
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P0605 ECM
Component DescriptionINFOID:0000000001351680
The ECM consists of a microcomputer and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the engine.
On Board Diagnosis LogicINFOID:0000000001351681
This self-diagnosis has one or two trip detection logic.
FA I L - S A F E M O D E
ECM enters fail-safe mode when the malfunction A is detected.
DTC Confirmation ProcedureINFOID:0000000001351682
Perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A first. If th
e 1st trip DTC cannot be confirmed, perform
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B. If there is no malfunction on PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION
B, perform PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C.
NOTE:
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
3. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-292, "
Diagnosis Procedure"
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
With CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds and then turn ON.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
4. If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to EC-292, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
With GST
PBIB1164E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
P0605
0605 Engine control module A) ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
•ECM
B) ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.
C) ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.
Detected items Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A • ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx.
5 degrees) by the return spring.
• ECM deactivates ASCD operation.
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56