INFINITI QX56 2008 Factory Workshop Manual
Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2008Pages: 4083, PDF Size: 81.73 MB
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B2118 TILT SENSORADP-37
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C
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M A
B
ADP
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between automatic drive positioner connector
and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Tilt sensor circuit is OK.
NG >> GO TO 3
3. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY
1. Disconnect automatic drive positioner control unit and tilt sensor.
2. Check continuity between automatic drive positioner connector M33, M34 terminals 7, 33, 41 and tilt sensor connector M85 ter-
minals 2, 3, 4.
3. Check continuity between automatic drive positioner control unit connectors M33, M34 te rminals 7, 33, 41 and ground.
OK or NG
OK >> Replace tilt motor. Refer to ST-19, "Removal and Instal-
lation".
NG >> Repair or replace harness.
4. CHECK DOOR MIRROR OPERATION
1. Connect automatic drive positioner control unit connector and tilt sensor.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check door mirror operation with memory function.
Is the operation normal?
YES >> Replace tilt sensor. Refer to ST-19, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 5
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-38, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace automatic driv e positioner control unit.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
Connector Te r m i n a l s
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+) (-)
M33 7 Ground Tilt top position 2
Tilt bottom position
4
LIIA0485E
7 - 3: Continuity should exist.
33 - 2 : Continuity should exist.
41 - 4 : Continuity should exist.
7 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
33 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
41 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
LIIA1432E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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ADP-38
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B2120 ADJ PEDAL SENSOR
B2120 ADJ PEDAL SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001735452
• The pedal adjusting sensor is installed in the pedal assembly.
• The resistance of pedal adjusting sensor is changed according to the forward/backward position of pedalassembly.
• The terminal voltage of automatic drive positioner control unit will be changed according to a change of pedal adjusting sensor resistance. Automatic drive pos itioner control unit calculates the pedal assembly
position from the voltage.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001735453
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2
2. STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC is detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-38, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001735454
1. CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING SENSOR SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “PEDAL SEN” in “Dat a monitor” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check the pedal adjusting sensor signal under the following condition.
Is the value normal?
YES >> Pedal adjusting circuit is OK.
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING SENSO R CIRCUIT HARNESS CONTINUITY
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2120 ADJ PEDAL SENSOR The input voltage of pedal adjusting sensor is 0.5V
or less or 4.5V or higher, for 0.5 seconds or more. • Harness and connectors
(Pedal adjusting sensor circuit is
opened/shorted, pedal adjusting
sensor power supply circuit is
opened/shorted.)
• Pedal adjusting sensor
Monitor item Condition Value
PEDAL SEN Pedal position Forward
0.5V
Backward 4.5V
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B2120 ADJ PEDAL SENSORADP-39
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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ADP
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1. Disconnect automatic drive positioner control unit and pedal adjusting sensor.
2. Check continuity between automatic drive positioner connector
M33 (A), M34 (C) terminals 8, 33, 41 and pedal adjusting sensor
connector E110 (B) terminals 3, 4, 5.
3. Check continuity between automat ic drive positioner control unit
connector M33 (A), M34 (C) terminals 8, 33, 41 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace pedal adjusting motor.
NO >> Repair or replace harness. 8 - 4
: Continuity should exist.
33 - 3 : Continuity should exist.
41 - 5 : Continuity should exist.
8 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
33 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
41 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
ALJIA0327ZZ
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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ADP-40
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B2126 DETENT SW
B2126 DETENT SW
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001735455
• Park position switch is installed on A/T shift selector. It is turned OFF when the A/T selector lever is in P
position.
• The driver seat control unit judges that the A/T selector le ver is in P position if continuity does not exist in this
circuit.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001735456
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. STEP 1
Drive the vehicle at 7 ±4km/h or more.
>> GO TO 2
2. STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-40, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001735457
1. CHECK DTC
Check “Self diagnostic result” for BCM with CONSULT-lll.
Are other DTCs detected?
YES >> Check The DTC.
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK DETENTION SWITCH SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DETENT SW” in “Data Monitor” mode with CONSULT-lll.
3. Check detention switch signal under the following condition.
Is the status normal?
YES >> A/T shift selector (park position switch) circuit is OK.
NO >> GO TO 3
3. CHECK PARK POSITION SWITCH CIRCUIT
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2126 DETENT SW A/T selector lever is in P position and the vehicle
speed of 7
±4km/h is detected. • Harness and connectors
(Park position switch circuit is
opened/shorted.)
• Park position switch
• Combination meter (CAN communication )
Monitor item ConditionStatus
DETENT SW A/T selector lever P position
OFF
Other than above ON
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B2126 DETENT SWADP-41
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C
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M A
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ADP
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1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect driver seat control unit and A/T shift selector.
3. Check continuity between driver seat control unit harness con- nector (A) and A/T shift selector harness connector (B).
4. Check continuity between driver seat control unit harness con- nector (A) and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4. CHECK PARK POSITION SWITCH
Check continuity between A/T shift selector (park position switch)
terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> Replace A/T shift selector. Refer to TM-195, "
A/T Shift
Selector Removal and Installation".
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-38, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace driver seat control unit.
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
AB Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B202 21 M203 6Yes
A —Contin u it y
Connector Terminal
B202 21 Ground No
ALJIA0194ZZ
TerminalsConditionContinuity
56 P position
Yes
Other than P position No
ALJIA0551ZZ
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ADP-42
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B2128 UART COMMUNICATION LINE
B2128 UART COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001735458
Driver seat control unit performs UART communication with the automatic drive positioner control unit using 2
communication lines, TX and RX line. Driver seat cont rol unit receives the operation signals of pedal adjusting
switch, door mirror remote control switch, set switch and memory switch and the position signals of adjustable
pedal sensor and door mirror sensor from the automatic drive positioner control unit and transmits the opera-
tion request signal.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000001735459
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2
2. STEP 2
Operate pedal adjusting switch for more than 2 seconds.
>> GO TO 3
3. PROCEDURE 3
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-42, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001735460
1. CHECK UART COMMUNICA TION LINE CONTINUITY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect driver seat contro l unit and automatic drive posi-
tioner control unit.
3. Check continuity between driver seat control unit harness con- nector and automatic drive positioner control unit harness con-
nector.
4. Check continuity between driver seat control unit harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
B2128 UART COMM The communication between driver seat control unit
and automatic drive positioner control unit is interrupt-
ed for a period of time. • UART communication line
(UART communication line is
open or shorted)
• Driver seat control unit
• Automatic drive positioner control unit
Driver seat control unit connector Te r m i n a lAutomatic drive positioner
control unit connector Terminal Continuity
B202 1
M33 10
Ye s
17 26
PIIA4598E
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B2128 UART COMMUNICATION LINEADP-43
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
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M A
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ADP
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
Driver seat control unit con-
nector Te r m i n a l
GroundContinuity
B202 1
No
17
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56
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ADP-44
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
BCM
BCM : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001735461
Refer to BCS-32, "Diagnosis Procedure".
BCM : Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000001735462
1. REQUIRED WORK WHEN REPLACING BCM
Initialize control unit. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Manual.
>> Work end.
DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UNIT
DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UN IT : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001735463
NOTE:
Do not disconnect the battery negative terminal and the driver seat control unit connector until DTC is con-
firmed with CONSULT-III.
1. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between driver seat control unit harness connec- tor and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check the following. • Repair or replace harness between driver seat control unit and fuse block (J/B).
• Circuit breaker.
2. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between the driver seat control unit harness con-
nector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Driver seat control unit power supply and ground circuit are OK.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
Te r m i n a l s
Power
source ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+)
(–)
Driver seat
control unit connector Te r m i n a l
B202 6
Ground START
power sup-
ply Ignition
switch
START Battery
voltage
B203 33
Battery
power sup- ply Ignition
switch OFF
40
LIIA1897E
Driver seat control unit
connector Te r m i n a l
Ground Continuity
B202 32
Ye s
B203 48
PIIA4542E
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITADP-45
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C
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ADP
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DRIVER SEAT CONTROL UNIT : Special Repair RequirementINFOID:0000000001735464
1.PERFORM ADDITIONAL SERVICE
Perform additional service when removing battery negative terminal.
>> Refer to Owner’s Manual.
AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITIONER CONTROL UNIT
AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITIONER CO NTROL UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001735465
NOTE:
Do not disconnect the battery negative terminal and the dr iver seat control unit connector until DTC is con-
firmed with CONSULT-III.
1.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between automatic drive positioner control unit
harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
2.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between the automatic drive positioner control unit
harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Automatic drive positioner control unit power supply and ground circuit are OK.
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITIONER CONTRO L UNIT : Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000001735466
1.PERFORM ADDITIONAL SERVICE
Perform additional service when removing battery negative terminal.
>> Refer to Owner’s Manual.
Te r m i n a l s Voltage (V)(Approx.)
(+)
(–)
Automatic drive positioner
control unit connector Te r m i n a l
M33 34
Ground Battery voltage
39
PIIA4543E
Automatic drive positioner
control unit connector Te r m i n a l
GroundContinuity
M33 40
Ye s
48
PIIA4544E
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ADP-46
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
SLIDING SWITCH
SLIDING SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000001735467
Sliding switch is equipped to the power seat switch LH on the seat cushion side surface. The operation signal
is input to the driver seat control unit when the sliding switch is operated.
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000001735468
1. CHECK FUNCTION
1. Select “SLIDE SW-FR”, “SLIDE SW-RR” in “Data monitor” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Check sliding switch signal under the following conditions.
Is the indication normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-46, "
DiagnosisProcedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000001735469
1. CHECK SLIDING SWITCH SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between driver seat control unit harness connec- tor and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK SLIDING SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect driver seat control unit and power seat switch LH.
3. Check continuity between driver seat control unit harness con- nector and power seat switch LH harness connector.
Monitor item ConditionStatus
SLIDE SW-FR Sliding switch (forward) Operate
ON
Release OFF
SLIDE SW-RR Sliding switch (backward) Operate
ON
Release OFF
Driver seat control
unit connector Te r m i n a l s
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+) (–)
B202 11
Ground Sliding
switch Operate
(backward) 0
Release Battery
voltage
26 Operate
(forward) 0
Release Battery
voltage
PIIA4577E
Driver seat control unit connector Te r m i n a lPower seat switch
LH connector Terminal Continuity
B202 11
B208 7
Ye s
26 1
LIIA1125E
Revision: March 2010 2008 QX56