INFINITI QX56 2010 Factory Workshop Manual
Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2010, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2010Pages: 4210, PDF Size: 81.91 MB
Page 51 of 4210

B2117 ADJ PEDAL MOTORADP-37
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DE
F
G H
I
K L
M A
B
ADP
N
O P
NO >> GO TO 3
3. CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING MOTOR CIRCUIT HARNESS CONTINUITY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect automatic drive positioner control unit and pedal adjusting motor.
3. Check continuity between automatic drive positioner control unit
connector M34 (A) terminals 37, 45 and pedal adjusting motor
connector E109 (B) terminals 1, 2.
4. Check continuity between automat ic drive positioner control unit
connector M34 (A) terminals 37, 45 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4. CHECK AUTOMATIC DRIVE POSITION ER CONTROL UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Connect the automatic drive positioner control unit and pedal adjusting motor assembly.
2. Check voltage between automatic drive positioner control unit
connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace pedal adjusting motor assembly. Refer to ADP-178, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 5
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-38, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace automatic drive posit ioner control unit. Refer to ADP-175, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. 37 - 1
: Continuity should exist.
45 - 2 : Continuity should exist.
37 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
45 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
ALJIA0195ZZ
Connec-
tor Te r m i n a l s
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+) (-)
M34 37
Ground Pedal adjusting switch ON
(FORWARD operation)
Battery voltage
Other than above 0
45 Pedal adjusting switch ON
(BACKWARD operation)
Battery voltage
Other than above 0
PIIA4806E
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ADP-38
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B2118 TILT SENSOR
B2118 TILT SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147465
• The tilt sensor is installed to the steering column assembly.
• The resistance of tilt sensor is changed according to the up/down position of steering column.
• The terminal voltage of automatic drive positioner control unit will be changed according to a change of tiltsensor resistance. Automatic drive positioner control unit calculates the tilt position from the voltage.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005147466
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2
2. STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-38, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005147467
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to ADP-138, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK TILT SENSOR SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “TILT SEN” in “Data m onitor” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check tilt sensor signal under the following condition.
Is the value normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK FUNCTION
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2118 TILT SENSOR The input voltage of tilt sensor is 0.1V or less or 4.9V
or more. • Harness and connectors
(Tilt sensor circuit is opened/
shorted, tilt sensor power supply
circuit is opened/shorted.)
• Tilt sensor
Monitor item Condition Value
TILT SEN Tilt position To p
2 V
Bottom 4 V
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B2118 TILT SENSORADP-39
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DE
F
G H
I
K L
M A
B
ADP
N
O P
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check voltage between automatic drive positioner connector
and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Tilt sensor circuit is OK.
NO >> GO TO 3
3. CHECK HARNESS CONTINUITY
1. Disconnect automatic drive positioner control unit and tilt motor assembly.
2. Check continuity between automatic drive positioner connector M33 (A), M34 (B) terminals 7, 33, 41 and tilt motor assembly
connector M85 (C) terminals 2, 3, 4.
3. Check continuity between automat ic drive positioner control unit
connectors M33 (A), M34 (B ) terminals 7, 33, 41 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace tilt motor assembly. Refer to ST-19, "Removal
and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4. CHECK DOOR MIRROR OPERATION
1. Connect automatic drive positioner c ontrol unit and tilt motor assembly.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check door mirror operation with memory function.
Is the operation normal?
YES >> Replace tilt motor assembly. Refer to ST-19, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 5
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-38, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace automatic drive posit ioner control unit. Refer to ADP-175, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part.
Connector Te r m i n a l s
ConditionVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+) (-)
M33 7 Ground Tilt top position 2
Tilt bottom position
4
LIIA0485E
7 - 3: Continuity should exist.
33 - 2 : Continuity should exist.
41 - 4 : Continuity should exist.
7 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
33 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
41 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
ALJIA0291ZZ
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ADP-40
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B2120 ADJ PEDAL SENSOR
B2120 ADJ PEDAL SENSOR
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147468
• The pedal adjusting sensor is installed in the pedal assembly.
• The resistance of pedal adjusting sensor is changed according to the forward/backward position of pedalassembly.
• The terminal voltage of automatic drive positioner control unit will be changed according to a change of pedal adjusting sensor resistance. Automatic drive pos itioner control unit calculates the pedal assembly
position from the voltage.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005147469
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2
2. STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC is detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-40, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005147470
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to ADP-138, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING SENSOR SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “PEDAL SEN” in “Dat a monitor” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check the pedal adjusting sensor signal under the following condition.
Is the value normal?
YES >> Pedal adjusting circuit is OK.
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK PEDAL ADJUSTING SENSO R CIRCUIT HARNESS CONTINUITY
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2120 ADJ PEDAL SENSOR The input voltage of pedal adjusting sensor is 0.5V
or less or 4.5V or higher, for 0.5 seconds or more. • Harness and connectors
(Pedal adjusting sensor circuit is
opened/shorted, pedal adjusting
sensor power supply circuit is
opened/shorted.)
• Pedal adjusting sensor
Monitor item Condition Value
PEDAL SEN Pedal position Forward
0.5V
Backward 4.5V
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B2120 ADJ PEDAL SENSORADP-41
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DE
F
G H
I
K L
M A
B
ADP
N
O P
1. Disconnect automatic drive positioner control unit and pedal adjusting motor assembly.
2. Check continuity between automatic drive positioner connector
M33 (A), M34 (C) terminals 8, 33, 41 and pedal adjusting motor
assembly connector E110 (B) terminals 3, 4, 5.
3. Check continuity between automatic drive positioner control unit connector M33 (A), M34 (C) terminals 8, 33, 41 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace pedal adjusting motor assembly. Refer to ADP-
178, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness. 8 - 4
: Continuity should exist.
33 - 3 : Continuity should exist.
41 - 5 : Continuity should exist.
8 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
33 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
41 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
ALJIA0327ZZ
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ADP-42
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B2126 DETENT SW
B2126 DETENT SW
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147471
• Park position switch is installed on A/T shift selector. It is turned OFF when the A/T selector lever is in P
position.
• The driver seat control unit judges that the A/T selector le ver is in P position if continuity does not exist in this
circuit.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005147472
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. STEP 1
Drive the vehicle at 7 ±4km/h or more.
>> GO TO 2
2. STEP 2
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-42, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005147473
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to ADP-119, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK DTC
Check “Self diagnostic result” for BCM with CONSULT-lll.
Are other DTCs detected?
YES >> Check the DTC.
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK DETENTION SWITCH SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “DETENT SW” in “Data Monitor” mode with CONSULT-lll.
3. Check detention switch signal under the following condition.
Is the status normal?
YES >> A/T shift selector (park position switch) circuit is OK.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
name DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2126 DETENT SW A/T selector lever is in P position and the vehicle
speed of 7
±4km/h is detected. • Harness and connectors
(Park position switch circuit is
opened/shorted.)
• Park position switch
• Combination meter (CAN communication )
Monitor item ConditionStatus
DETENT SW A/T selector lever P position
OFF
Other than above ON
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B2126 DETENT SWADP-43
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DE
F
G H
I
K L
M A
B
ADP
N
O P
NO >> GO TO 3
3. CHECK A/T SHIFT SELECTOR (PARK POSITION SWITCH) HARNESS
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T shift selector and driver seat control unit.
3. Check continuity between driver seat control unit connector B202 (A) terminal 21 and A/T shif t selector connector M203 (B)
terminal 6.
4. Check continuity between driver seat control unit connector B202 (A) terminal 21 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4. CHECK PARK POSITION SWITCH
Check continuity between A/T shift selector (park position switch)
terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5
NO >> Replace A/T shift selector. Refer to TM-165, "
A/T Shift
Selector Removal and Installation".
5. CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-38, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace driver seat control unit. Refer to ADP-174, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning part. 6 - 21
: Continuity should exist.
21 - Ground : Continuity should not exist.
ALJIA0194ZZ
TerminalsConditionContinuity
56 P position
Yes
Other than P position No
ALJIA0486ZZ
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ADP-44
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
B2128 UART COMMUNICATION LINE
B2128 UART COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000005147474
Driver seat control unit performs UART communication with the automatic drive positioner control unit using 2
communication lines, TX and RX line. Driver seat cont rol unit receives the operation signals of pedal adjusting
switch, door mirror remote control switch, set switch and memory switch and the position signals of adjustable
pedal sensor and door mirror sensor from the automatic drive positioner control unit and transmits the opera-
tion request signal.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000005147475
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. STEP 1
Turn ignition switch ON.
>> GO TO 2
2. STEP 2
Operate pedal adjusting switch for more than 2 seconds.
>> GO TO 3
3. PROCEDURE 3
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is the DTC detected?
YES >> Perform diagnosis procedure. Refer to ADP-44, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> Inspection End.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005147476
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to ADP-119, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK UART COMMUNICATION LINE CONTINUITY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect driver seat contro l unit and automatic drive posi-
tioner control unit.
3. Check continuity between driver seat control unit harness con- nector and automatic drive positioner control unit harness con-
nector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting conditionPossible cause
B2128 UART COMM The communication between driver seat control unit
and automatic drive positioner control unit is interrupt-
ed for a period of time. • UART communication line
(UART communication line is
open or shorted)
• Driver seat control unit
• Automatic drive positioner control unit
Driver seat control unit connector Te r m i n a lAutomatic drive positioner
control unit connector Terminal Continuity
PIIA4598E
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B2128 UART COMMUNICATION LINEADP-45
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DE
F
G H
I
K L
M A
B
ADP
N
O P
4. Check continuity between driver seat control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-38, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
B202 1
M33 10
Ye s
17 26
Driver seat control unit con- nector Te r m i n a l
GroundContinuity
B202 1
No
17
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ADP-46
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
BCM
BCM : Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000005370325
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to BCS-49, "Wiring Diagram".
1. CHECK FUSES AND FUSIBLE LINK
Check that the following fuses and fusible link are not blown.
Is the fuse blown?
YES >> Replace the blown fuse or fusible link after repairing the affected circuit.
NO >> GO TO 2
2. CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM.
3. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
3. CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
Terminal No. Signal nameFuses and fusible link No.
57 Battery power supply 22 (15A)
70 F (50A)
11 Ignition ACC or ON 4 (10A)
38 Ignition ON or START 59 (10A)
ConnectorTe r m i n a l s
Power
source Condition
Voltage (V) (Ap-
prox.)
(+) (-)
M18 11 Ground
ACC
power
supply Ignition
switch
ACC or ON Battery voltage
38 Ground Ignition
power
supply Ignition
switch ON or START Battery voltage
M20 57 Ground
Battery
power
supply Ignition
switch
OFF Battery voltage
70 Ground Battery
power
supply Ignition
switch OFF Battery voltage
LIIA2415E
Revision: April 20092010 QX56