BATTERY CONNECTORS INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Repair Manual
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Repair Manual
EC-200
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P008B LOW FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL SYSTEM
P008B LOW FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288272
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Repair Manual
EC-200
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P008B LOW FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL SYSTEM
P008B LOW FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288272
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2223.png)
EC-200
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P008B LOW FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL SYSTEM
P008B LOW FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288272
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and keep the engine speed at idle for 60 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-200, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288273
1.CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM) SIGNAL
Refer to EC-405, "
Component Inspection (FPCM)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace FPCM. Refer to EC-537, "
Removal and Installation".
2.CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect FPCM harness connector and fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between FPCM harness connecto r and fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness
connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump (fuel pressure regulator malfunction). Refer to FL-5,
"Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P008B Low fuel pressure too high A condition of low fuel pressure 0.67
MPa (6.7 bar, 6.834 kg/cm
2, 97.15 psi)
or more continues for 5 seconds or
more after warming up the engine. Harness or connectors
(The low pressure fuel pump circuit is
open or shorted.)
Fuel pressure regulator
FPCM Fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B41 6
C5 3
Existed
71
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Repair Manual
EC-202
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Air duct
Vacuum hoses
Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Repair Manual
EC-202
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Air duct
Vacuum hoses
Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2225.png)
EC-202
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Air duct
Vacuum hoses
Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Reconnect the parts.
3.CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between MAF sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between MAF sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to EC-203, "
Component Inspection (MAF Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
MAF sensor Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F31 5 Ground Battery voltage
MAF sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F 3 1 4 F 111 2 5 E x i s t e d
MAF sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F 3 1 3 F 111 2 2 E x i s t e d
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Repair Manual
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOREC-219
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217801
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Repair Manual
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOREC-219
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217801
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2242.png)
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOREC-219
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217801
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P
0643, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-381, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 8 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-219, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217802
1.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SEN SOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle c ontrol actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITI ON SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0122 TP SEN 2/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor 2
circuit low input) An excessively low voltage from the TP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 2)
P0123 TP SEN 2/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor 2
circuit high input) An excessively high voltage from the TP
sensor 2 is sent to ECM.
Electric throttle control actuator
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F66 2 Ground Approx. 5 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Repair Manual
EC-228
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217804
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge malfunctions, the diagnosis checks that the INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Repair Manual
EC-228
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217804
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge malfunctions, the diagnosis checks that the](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2251.png)
EC-228
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
P0130, P0150 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217804
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge malfunctions, the diagnosis checks that the A/
F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 sig-
nal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Let engine idle for 2 minutes.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-230, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO-2 >> With GST: GO TO 7.
3.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B 2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
Does the indication fluctuate around 1.5 V?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Go to EC-230, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PR OCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B-I
1. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” (for DTC P0130) or “A/F SEN1 (B2) P1286” (for DTC P0150) of “A/F
SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Touch “START”.
3. When the following conditions are met, “T ESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0130 A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit] A)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in a range other
than approx. 1.5 V.
Harness or connectors(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open
or shorted.)
A/F sensor 1
B)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 1.5 V.
P0150 A/F SENSOR1 (B2)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit] A)
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly in a range other
than approx. 1.5 V.
B) The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 1.5 V.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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EC-232
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217807
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that t INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Repair Manual
EC-232
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217807
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that t](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2255.png)
EC-232
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
P0131, P0151 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217807
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that t
he A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10.5 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B 2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 0 V?
YES >> Go to EC-233, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Restart engine.
5. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
6. Maintain the following conditions fo r approximately 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
Keep the accelerator pedal as stead y as possible during cruising.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0131 A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit low voltage]
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F
sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 0 V. Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1
P0151 A/F SENSOR1 (B2)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit low voltage]
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More th
an 40 km/h (25 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.5 - 9.0 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1EC-235
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P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217809
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunct INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Repair Manual
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1EC-235
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217809
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunct](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2258.png)
P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1EC-235
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P0132, P0152 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217809
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the
A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10.5 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2) ” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” or “A/F SEN1 (B2)” indication.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is the indication constantly approx. 5 V?
YES >> Go to EC-236, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Restart engine.
5. Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine. CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
6. Maintain the following conditions for approximately 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0132 A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit high voltage]
The A/F signal computed by ECM from the
A/F sensor 1 signal is constantly approx. 5 V. Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1
P0152 A/F SENSOR1 (B2)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit high voltage]
ENG SPEED 1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE More than 40 km/h (25 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL 1.5 - 9.0 msec
Selector lever Suitable position
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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EC-238
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217811
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor
1, this diagn INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Repair Manual
EC-238
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217811
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor
1, this diagn](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2261.png)
EC-238
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217811
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor
1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel
feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temper ature index. Judgment is based on whether the com-
pensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” (for DTC P 0133) or “A/F SEN1(B2) P1288/P1289” (for DTC P0153)
of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
8. Touch “START”.
Is
“COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to EC-239, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0133 A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit slow response]
The response of the A/F signal computed by ECM from A/F sensor 1 signal takes
more than the specified time. Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1
A/F sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
Exhaust gas leaks
PCV
Mass air flow sensor
P0153
A/F SENSOR1 (B2)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit slow response]
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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EC-276
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0190, P0192,
P0193 FRP SENSOR
P0190, P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288295
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONI INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Repair Manual
EC-276
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0190, P0192,
P0193 FRP SENSOR
P0190, P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288295
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONI](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2299.png)
EC-276
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0190, P0192,
P0193 FRP SENSOR
P0190, P0192, P0193 FRP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288295
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine ON and wait at least 60 seconds.
2. Check DTC or 1st trip DTC.
Is DTC or 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-276, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288296
1.CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect FRP sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector terminals.
Inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-II
Check the voltage between FRP sensor harness connector and the ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0190 Fuel rail pressure sensor
circuit low input and high in-
put Signal voltage from the fuel rail pressure
sensor remains at more than 4.84 V /
less than 0.2 V for 5 seconds or more. Harness or connectors
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Power steering pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Low fuel pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(The electrically-controlled cooling fan cou-
pling circuit is open or shorted)
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Power steering pressure sensor
Low fuel pressure sensor
Electrically-controlled cooling fan coupling
P0192
Fuel rail pressure sensor
circuit low input Signal voltage from the fuel rail pressure
sensor remains at less than 0.37 V for 5
seconds or more.
P0193 Fuel rail pressure sensor
circuit high input Signal voltage from the fuel rail pressure
sensor remains at more than 3.46 V for 5
seconds or more.
FRP sensor
Voltag e
(Approx.)
Connector +
−
terminal
F26 1 3 5 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0191 FRP SENSOREC-279
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DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288298
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITI INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Repair Manual
P0191 FRP SENSOREC-279
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DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288298
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITI](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2302.png)
P0191 FRP SENSOREC-279
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DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288298
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start the engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature. NOTE:
Warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” of CONSULT-III reaches at least
70 °C (158 °F).
2. Turn the ignition switch OFF and cool the engi ne until the engine coolant temperature reaches 35 °C
(95 °F) or less.
CAUTION:
The difference between air temperature an d engine coolant temperature must be 5°C or less.
Do not turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 60 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-279, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288299
1.CHECK FRP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect FRP sensor connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between FRP s ensor harness connector terminals.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0191 Fuel rail pressure sensor Fuel rail pressure re
mains at more than
1.5 MPa (15 bar, 15.3 kg/cm
2, 217.5 psi)
for 0.2 seconds or more during ignition
ON. Harness or connectors
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Power steering pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Low fuel pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(The electrically-controlled cooling fan cou-
pling circuit is open or shorted)
Fuel rail pressure sensor
Power steering pressure sensor
Low fuel pressure sensor
Electrically-controlled cooling fan coupling
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2307 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Repair Manual
P0196 EOT SENSOREC-283
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P0196 EOT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288301
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0196 is displayed with P0 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Repair Manual
P0196 EOT SENSOREC-283
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P0196 EOT SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288301
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0196 is displayed with P0](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2306.png)
P0196 EOT SENSOREC-283
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DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288301
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0196 is displayed with P0197 or P0198, fi
rst perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0197,
P0198. Refer to EC-285, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and let it idle for 5 minutes and 10 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> EC-284, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates above 80 °C (176 °F).
If it is above 80 °C (176 °F), go to the following steps.
If it is below 80 °C (176 °F), warm engine up until “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 80 °C (176 °F).
Then perform the following steps.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and soak the vehicle in a cool place.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
NOTE:
Do not turn ignition switch OFF until step 8.
5. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
6. Check the following.
If they are within the specifi ed range, perform the following steps.
If they are out of the specified range, soak the vehicle to meet t he above conditions. Then perform the fol-
lowing steps.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0196 EOT SENSOR
(Engine oil temperature sen-
sor range/performance) Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM, compared with the voltage signals
from engine coolant temperature sensor and in-
take air temperature sensor. Harness or connectors
(The EOT sensor circuit is open or
shorted)
Engine oil temperature sensor
COOLAN TEMP/S Below 40 °C (104 °F)
INT/A TEMP SE Below 40 °C (104 °F)
Difference between “COOLAN TEMP/S” and “INT/A TEMP SE” Within 6 °C (11 °F)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56