BATTERY CONNECTORS INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Manual PDF
EC-288
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217837
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P
0643, p INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Manual PDF
EC-288
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217837
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P
0643, p](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2311.png)
EC-288
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217837
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P
0643, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-381, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conduc ted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 8 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-288, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217838
1.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SE NSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electric thro ttle control actuator and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0222 TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor 1
circuit low input) An excessively low voltage from the TP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
Electric throttle control actuator (TP sensor 1)
P0223 TP SEN 1/CIRC-B1
(Throttle position sensor 1
circuit high input) An excessively high voltage from the TP
sensor 1 is sent to ECM.
Electric throttle control actuator
Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F66 2 Ground Approx. 5
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-297
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P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217842
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMA INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Manual PDF
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-297
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P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217842
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMA](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2320.png)
P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
EC-297
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333 KS
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217842
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-297, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217843
1.CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between knock sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detected condition Possible cause
P0327 KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
[Knock sensor (bank 1) circuit
low input] An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
Harness or connectors(The knock sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
Knock sensor
P0328
KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B1
[Knock sensor (bank 1) circuit
high input] An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
P0332 KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B2
[Knock sensor (bank 2) circuit
low input] An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
P0333 KNOCK SEN/CIRC-B2
[Knock sensor (bank 2) circuit
high input] An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
DTC
Knock sensor ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0327, P0328 1 F203 2 F111 35 Existed
P0332, P0333 2 F204 2
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0335 CKP SENSOREC-299
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P0335 CKP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217845
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITI INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Manual PDF
P0335 CKP SENSOREC-299
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DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217845
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITI](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2322.png)
P0335 CKP SENSOREC-299
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P0335 CKP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217845
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is 10.5 V or more with ignition
switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds. If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-299, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217846
1.CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SE NSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between CKP sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0335 CKP SEN/CIRCUIT
(Crankshaft position sensor
circuit) The crankshaft position sensor signal is
not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
The proper pulse signal from the crank-
shaft position sensor is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
The crankshaft position sensor signal is
not in the normal pattern during engine
running. Harness or connectors
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is
shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) circuit is
shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(EVAP control system pres sure sensor circuit
is open or shorted.)
Crankshaft position sensor
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Battery current sensor
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
Refrigerant pressure sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Signal plate
CKP sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F74 1 Ground Approx. 5
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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EC-300
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0335 CKP SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CKP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Dis INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Manual PDF
EC-300
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0335 CKP SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CKP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Dis](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2323.png)
EC-300
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0335 CKP SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK CKP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CKP sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit.
3.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Battery current sensor (Refer to EC-414, "
Component Inspection (Battery Current Sensor)".)
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) (Refer to EC-306, "
Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)".)
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to EC-520, "
Component Function Check".)
EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-335, "
Component Inspection (EVAP Control System
Pressure Sensor)".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning component.
5.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-470, "
Component Inspection (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to ACC-3, "
MODELS WITHOUT DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST
SYSTEM : Removal and Installation" (Without distance control assist system) or ACC-4, "MODELS WITH
DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST SYSTEM : Removal and Installation" (With distance control assist system).
CKP sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F74 1 F110 76 Existed
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F110 76 CKP sensor F74 1
77 Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) F84 1
E80 131
APP sensor 2 (Without ICC) E110 1
APP sensor 2 (With ICC) E67 9
133 Battery current sensor E63 2
Refrigerant pressure sensor E77 1
EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
C17 3
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOREC-303
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P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217848
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUR INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Manual PDF
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOREC-303
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DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217848
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDUR](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2326.png)
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOREC-303
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P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217848
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm th at battery voltage is 10.5 V or more with ignition
switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds. If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-304, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Maintain engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0340 CMP SEN/CIRC-B1
[Camshaft position sensor
(bank 1) circuit]
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to
ECM for the first few seconds during
engine cranking.
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM during engine running.
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal pattern during engine running. Harness or connectors
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) circuit is
open or shorted.]
(APP sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor circuit is shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit
is open or shorted.)
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Battery current sensor
Crankshaft position sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Camshaft (INT)
Starter motor
Starting system circuit
Dead (Weak) battery
P0345 CMP SEN/CIRC-B2
[Camshaft position sensor
(bank 2) circuit] Harness or connectors
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 2) circuit is
open or shorted.]
Camshaft position sensor (bank 2)
Camshaft (INT)
Starter motor
Starting system circuit
Dead (Weak) battery
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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EC-304
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR
YES >> Go to
EC-304, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217849
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
T INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Manual PDF
EC-304
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR
YES >> Go to
EC-304, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217849
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
T](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2327.png)
EC-304
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR
YES >> Go to
EC-304, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217849
1.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check starting system. (Refer to STR-11, "
Work Flow".)
2.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between CMP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO-1 >> P0340: GO TO 3.
NO-2 >> P0345: Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK CMP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CMP sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit.
4.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
DTC CMP sensor
Ground Voltage (V)
Bank Connector Terminal
P0340 1 F84 1 Ground Approx. 5
P0345 2 F83 1
CMP sensor ECM Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
1 F84 1 F110 77 Existed
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F110 76 CKP sensor F74 1
77 Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) F84 1
E80 131
APP sensor 2 (Without ICC) E110 1
APP sensor 2 (With ICC) E67 9
133 Battery current sensor E63 2
Refrigerant pressure sensor E77 1
EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor
C17 3
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOREC-305
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NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Manual PDF
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOREC-305
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NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2328.png)
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOREC-305
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NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Battery current sensor (Refer to EC-414, "
Component Inspection (Battery Current Sensor)".)
Crankshaft position sensor (Refer to EC-301, "
Component Inspection (Crankshaft Position Sensor)".)
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to EC-520, "
Component Function Check".)
EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to EC-335, "
Component Inspection (EVAP Control System
Pressure Sensor)".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning component.
6.CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to EC-470, "
Component Inspection (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to ACC-3, "
MODELS WITHOUT DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST
SYSTEM : Removal and Installation" (Without distance control assist system) or ACC-4, "MODELS WITH
DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST SYSTEM : Removal and Installation" (With distance control assist system).
>> INSPECTION END
8.CHECK CMP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between CMP sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.CHECK CMP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between CMP sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-306, "
Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC CMP sensor ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0340 1 F84 2 F11068
Existed
P0345 2 F83 2 99
DTC CMP sensor ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0340 1 F84 3 F11095
Existed
P0345 2 F83 3 73
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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EC-318
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Proceed to
EC-318, "
Diagnosis P INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Manual PDF
EC-318
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Proceed to
EC-318, "
Diagnosis P](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2341.png)
EC-318
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P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Proceed to
EC-318, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE A
WITH GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals.
3. Start engine and wait at least 60 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-318, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE B
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 20 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC displayed?
YES >> Proceed to EC-318, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288308
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge vo lume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
ECM Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
E80 134
(Fuel tank temperature sensor signal) 175
(Sensor ground) 3.1 - 4.0
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F48 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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EC-322
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER P
URGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURG E VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
DTC LogicINFOID:00000000062 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Manual PDF
EC-322
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER P
URGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURG E VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
DTC LogicINFOID:00000000062](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2345.png)
EC-322
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER P
URGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURG E VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217854
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, conf irm battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-322, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217855
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge vo lume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0444 PURG VOLUME CONT/V
(EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
open) An excessively low voltage signal is
sent to ECM through the valve Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.)
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
P0445 PURG VOLUME CONT/V
(EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
shorted) An excessively high voltage signal is
sent to ECM through the valve Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is shorted.)
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F48 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2349 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Manual PDF
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-325
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288310
DTC DETECTION L INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Manual PDF
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-325
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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E
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G H
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P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288310
DTC DETECTION L](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2348.png)
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-325
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288310
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, conf irm battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-325, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288311
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT-III be used?
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT-III screen.
4. Check for operating sound of the valve.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONT ROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector and ground.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0447 VENT CONTROL VALVE
(EVAP canister vent control
valve circuit open) An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through EVAP canister vent control valve. Harness or connectors
(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)
EVAP canister vent control valve
Clicking sound should be heard.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56