BATTERY CONNECTORS INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
EC-168
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217763
1.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Di INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
EC-168
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217763
1.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Di](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2191.png)
EC-168
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217763
1.CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
Harness for open or short between ECM and ground
>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1. Reconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
10 A fuse (No. 62)
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
ECM Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
F 111 1 0 Ground Existed
E80 174
175
ECM
Vo l ta g e
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
E80 141 175 Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
U0113, U1003 CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-173
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U0113, U1003 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006412037
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
U0113, U1003 CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-173
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U0113, U1003 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006412037
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2196.png)
U0113, U1003 CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-173
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U0113, U1003 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006412037
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC U0113 or U1003 is displayed with DTC P
0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607.
Refer to EC-378, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-173, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006412038
1.CHECK VVEL CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect VVEL control module harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness c onnector and VVEL control module harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between ECM and VVEL control module
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U0113 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(Lost communicat ion with VVEL
control module) When ECM is not transmitting or receiving
CAN communication signal of OBD (emis-
sion related diagnosi
s) with VVEL control
module for 2 seconds or more. Harness or connectors
(VVEL CAN communication line is
open or shorted)
ECM
VVEL control module
U1003 When ECM is not transmitting or receiving
CAN communication signal other than OBD
(emission related di
agnosis) with VVEL
control module for 2 seconds or more.
ECM VVEL control module Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E80 161
F56 24
Existed
166 11
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
U1024 CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-175
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U1024 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217770
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC U1024 is displ INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
U1024 CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-175
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U1024 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217770
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC U1024 is displ](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2198.png)
U1024 CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-175
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U1024 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217770
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC U1024 is displayed with DTC P0607, fi
rst perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607.
Refer to EC-378, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-175, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217771
1.CHECK VVEL CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect VVEL control module harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness c onnector and VVEL control module harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between ECM and VVEL control module
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1024 VVEL CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(VVEL CAN communication) When VVEL control module cannot transmitting
or receiving CAN communication signal with
ECM for 2 seconds or more.
When detecting error during the initial diagnosis
of CAN controller of VVEL control module. Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is
open or shorted)
ECM
VVEL control module
ECM VVEL control module Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E80 161
F56 24
Existed
166 11
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-181
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P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:000000000621777 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-181
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P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:000000000621777](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2204.png)
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-181
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P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217775
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-181, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NG >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217776
1.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A /F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031 A/F SEN1 HTR (B1)
[A/F sensor 1 heater (bank
1) control circuit low] The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 heater
P0032 A/F SEN1 HTR (B1)
[A/F sensor 1 heater (bank
1) control circuit high] The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 heater
P0051 A/F SEN1 HTR (B2)
[A/F sensor 1 heater (bank
2) control circuit low] The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 heater
P0052 A/F SEN1 HTR (B2)
[A/F sensor 1 heater (bank
2) control circuit high] The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 heater
DTC A/F sensor 1
Ground Voltage
Bank Connector Terminal
P0031, P0032 1 F67 5 Ground Battery voltage
P0051, P0052 2 F68 5
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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EC-184
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P0037, P0038, P0057,
P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217778
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDU INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
EC-184
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0037, P0038, P0057,
P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217778
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDU](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2207.png)
EC-184
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0037, P0038, P0057,
P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217778
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-184, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217779
1.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (HO2S2) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between HO2S2 harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037 HO2S2 HTR (B1)
[Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1) control cir-
cuit low] The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038 HO2S2 HTR (B1)
[Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1) control cir-
cuit high] The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0057 HO2S2 HTR (B2)
[Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 2) control cir-
cuit low] The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0058 HO2S2 HTR (B2)
[Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 2) control cir-
cuit high] The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-185
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONI INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-185
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONI](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2208.png)
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-185
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
20 A fuse (No. 43)
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HO2S2 HEATER
Refer to EC-186, "
Component Inspection (HO2 Sensor 2 Heater)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "
Removal and Installation".
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dr opped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exh aust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC HO2S2
Ground Voltage
Bank Connector Terminal
P0037, P0038 1 F87 2 Ground Battery voltage
P0057, P0058 2 F88 2
DTC HO2S2 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0037, P0038 1 F87 3 F 11147
Existed
P0057, P0058 2 F88 3 52
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
EC-188
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P006A, P0101 MAF SENSOR
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-188, "Diagnosis Procedur INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
EC-188
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P006A, P0101 MAF SENSOR
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-188, "Diagnosis Procedur](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2211.png)
EC-188
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P006A, P0101 MAF SENSOR
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-188, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288270
1.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
Air duct
Vacuum hoses
Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Reconnect the parts.
2.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENS OR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR GR OUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Accelerator pedal position sensor 1 Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
E110 (Whthout ICC) 3 Ground 1.4 – 2.0
E67 (With ICC) 10
Mass air flow sensor Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F31 5 Ground Battery volt-
age
Mass air flow sensor ECM Continu-
ity
Connec-
tor Te r m i n a l Connec-
tor Te r m i n a l
F 3 1 4 F 111 2 5 E x i s t e d
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-193
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P0075, P0081 IVT CONTRO
L SOLENOID VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217781
DTC DETECTI INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-193
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P0075, P0081 IVT CONTRO
L SOLENOID VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217781
DTC DETECTI](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2216.png)
P0075, P0081 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-193
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P0075, P0081 IVT CONTRO
L SOLENOID VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217781
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-193, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217782
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SO LENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between IVT control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between IVT control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTP UT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0075 INT/V TIM V/CIR-B1
[Intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve (bank 1) circuit]
An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve. Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted.)
Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
P0081 INT/V TIM V/CIR-B2
[Intake valve timing control sole-
noid valve (bank 2) circuit]
DTC
IVT control solenoid valve
Ground Voltage
Bank Connector Terminal
P0075 1 F47 2 Ground Battery voltage
P0081 2 F61 2
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0087, P0088, P0090 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-195
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P0087, P0088, P0090 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217784
DTC DETECTION INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
P0087, P0088, P0090 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-195
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P0087, P0088, P0090 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217784
DTC DETECTION](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2218.png)
P0087, P0088, P0090 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
EC-195
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P0087, P0088, P0090 FRP CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217784
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0087 or P0090 is displayed with DTC P1197, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC
P1197.
DTC P0087 or P0090 may be displayed when running out of gas.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Check that the fuel tank is 1/8 full of fuel.
2. Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature and keep the engine speed at idle for 60 sec- onds.
NOTE:
Warm up the engine until “COOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” of CONSULT-III reaches at least
70 °C (158 °F).
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-196, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Cool the engine until the engine coolant temperature reaches 60 °C (140 °F) or less.
2. Start the engine and wait at least 60 seconds.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-196, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0087 High fuel pressure too low The following condition continues for 5
seconds or more after engine start (re-
gardless of water temperature): Target
fuel pressure
− Actual fuel pressure ≥
2.7 MPa (27 bar, 27.5 kg/cm
2, 392 psi)
Harness or connectors(The fuel pump circuit is open or shorted.)
Fuel system
P0088 high fuel pressure too high The following condition continues for 5
seconds or more after engine start (re-
gardless of water temperature):Actual
fuel pressure
− Target fuel pressure ≥
2.7 MPa (27 bar, 27.5 kg/cm
2, 392 psi)
P0090 High pressure fuel pump per-
formance Fuel rail pressure remains at 1.5 MPa
(15 bar, 15.3 kg/ cm
2, 217.5 psi) or less
for 3 seconds or more during engine rev.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2222 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
EC-198
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P008A LOW FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL SYSTEM
P008A LOW FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217787
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P008A is displ INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Workshop Manual
EC-198
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P008A LOW FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL SYSTEM
P008A LOW FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217787
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P008A is displ](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2221.png)
EC-198
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P008A LOW FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL SYSTEM
P008A LOW FUEL PRESSURE CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217787
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P008A is displayed with DTC P1197, first pe
rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1197. Refer to
EC-397, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Check that the fuel tank is 1/8 full of fuel.
2. Start the engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature. NOTE:
When replacing ECM, warm up the engine until “C OOLAN TEMP/S” on “DATA MONITOR” of CONSULT-
III reaches at least 70 °C (158 °F).
3. Let the engine at idle for 60 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-398, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217788
1.PERFORM LOW PRESSURE FUEL PUMP COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Refer to EC-512, "
Component Function Check".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Perform low pressure fuel pump diagnosis. Refer to EC-512, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
2.CHECK FUEL LEAKAGE
1. Start the engine.
2. Visually check that the low fuel pressure system has no fuel leakage.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK LOW PRESSURE FUEL PIPING AND HOSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P008A Low fuel pressure too low A condition of low fuel pressure 0.23
MPa (2.3 bar, 2.346 kg/cm
2, 33.35 psi)
or less continues for 5 seconds or more
after warming up the engine. Harness or connectors
(The low pressure fuel pump circuit is
open or shorted.)
Low pressure fuel pump
Fuel pressure regulator
Low pressure fuel system
Out of gas
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56