air condition INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
TM-142
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P1734 7GR INCORRECT RATIO
P1734 7GR INCORRECT RATIO
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006226861
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift
into 7G INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
TM-142
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
P1734 7GR INCORRECT RATIO
P1734 7GR INCORRECT RATIO
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006226861
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift
into 7G](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-5229.png)
TM-142
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
P1734 7GR INCORRECT RATIO
P1734 7GR INCORRECT RATIO
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006226861
This malfunction is detected when the A/T does not shift
into 7GR position as instructed by TCM. This is not
only caused by electrical malfunction (circuits open or s horted) but by mechanical malfunction such as control
valve sticking, improper solenoid valve operation, etc.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226862
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
“ TM-143, "
Diagnosis Procedure"” must be performed before star ting “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCE-
DURE”.
Never perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” before completing the repair, which may cause secondary malfunction.
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously c onducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ATF TEMPERATURE
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “ATF TEMP 1” in “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3. Check ATF temperature is in the following range.
With GST
1. Start the engine.
2. Drive vehicle for approximately 5 minutes in urban areas.
Is ATF temperature within specified range?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Drive vehicle to warm ATF or stop engine to cool ATF.
3.CHECK SYMPTOM (PART 1)
With CONSULT-III
1. Select “7TH GR FNCTN P1734” in “DTC & SRT confirmation” in “TRANSMISSION”.
2. Drive vehicle with manual mode and maintain the following conditions.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC is detected if... Possible cause
P1734 Gear 7 Incorrect Ratio The gear ratio is:
0.821 or more
0.729 or less Input clutch solenoid valve
Direct clutch solenoid valve
High and low reverse clutch
solenoid valve
Front brake solenoid valve
Low brake solenoid valve
2346 brake solenoid valve
Anti-interlock solenoid valve
Each clutch and brake
Output speed sensor
Input speed sensor 1, 2
Hydraulic control circuit
ATF TEMP 1 : 20 °C (68 °F) – 140 °C (284 °F)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1734 7GR INCORRECT RATIOTM-143
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3. Keep the current driving status for 2 seconds or more if CONSULT-III screen changes from INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1734 7GR INCORRECT RATIOTM-143
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3. Keep the current driving status for 2 seconds or more if CONSULT-III screen changes from](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-5230.png)
P1734 7GR INCORRECT RATIOTM-143
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3. Keep the current driving status for 2 seconds or more if CONSULT-III screen changes from “OUT OF
CONDITION” to “TESTING”.
CAUTION:
When “TESTING” is not indicated on CONSULT-III for a long time, check “Self Diagnostic Results”
in “TRANSMISSION”. When a DTC other than “P1734” is detected, check the DTC. Refer to TM-78,
"DTC Index".
With GST
1. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 2 seconds or more.
2. Check DTC.
Is
“OUT OF CONDITION”, “STOP VEHICLE” or “COMPLETED RESULT NG” displayed? / Is “P1734”
detected?
YES-1 (OUT OF CONDITION) >>Perform “Step 3” again.
YES-2 (STOP VEHICLE)>>GO TO 4.
YES-3 (COMPLETED RESULT NG)>>Go to TM-143, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
YES-4 (“P1734” is detected)>>Go to TM-143, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.CHECK SYMPTOM (PART 2)
With CONSULT-III
1. Stop vehicle.
2. Drive vehicle in “D” position allowing it to shift from 1GR to 7GR and check shift timing and shift shock.
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226863
1.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Disassemble the A/T assembly to check component parts. Refer to TM-226, "
Disassembly".
NOTE:
Check the component parts, referring to “Possibl e cause” in “DTC DETECTION LOGIC”. Refer to TM-142,
"DTC Logic".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to TM-182, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
GEAR : 7th
ACCELE POSI : 0.7/8 or more
VEHICLE SPEED : 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Selector lever : “M” position
Gear position : 7th
Accelerator pedal opening : 0.7/8 or more
Vehicle speed : 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P2713 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID DTM-147
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P2713 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID D
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226867
DTC DETECTION LOGIC INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P2713 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID DTM-147
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P2713 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID D
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226867
DTC DETECTION LOGIC](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-5234.png)
P2713 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID DTM-147
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P2713 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID D
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226867
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously c onducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “BATTERY VOLT”, “MANU MODE SW”, “GEAR” and “VHCL/S SE-A/T” in “Data Monitor” in
“TRANSMISSION”.
3. Drive the vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
4. Perform “Self Diagnostic Resu lts” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P2713” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-147, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226868
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to TM-208, "4WD : Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC is detected if... Possible cause
P2713 Pressure Control Solenoid D The high and low reverse clutch
solenoid valve monitor value is
0.4 A or less when the high and
low reverse clutch solenoid
valve command value is more
than 0.75 A. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
High and low reverse clutch solenoid valve
BATTERY VOLT : 9 V or more
MANU MODE SW : ON
GEAR : 3rd
VHCL/S SE-A/T : 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
TM-148
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
P2722 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID E
P2722 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID E
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226869
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUT INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
TM-148
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
P2722 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID E
P2722 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID E
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226869
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUT](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-5235.png)
TM-148
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
P2722 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID E
P2722 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID E
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226869
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously c onducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “BATTERY VOLT”, “MANU MODE SW”, “G EAR” and “VHCL/S SE-A/T” in “Data Monitor” in
“TRANSMISSION”.
3. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
4. Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P2722” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-148, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226870
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to TM-208, "4WD : Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC is detected if... Possible cause
P2722 Pressure Control Solenoid E The low brake solenoid valve
monitor value is 0.4 A or less
when the low brake solenoid
valve command value is more
than 0.75 A. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
Low brake solenoid valve
BATTERY VOLT : 9 V or more
MANU MODE SW : ON
GEAR : 1st
VHCL/S SE-A/T : 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P2731 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID FTM-149
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P2731 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID F
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226871
DTC DETECTION LOGIC INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P2731 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID FTM-149
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [7AT: RE7R01B]
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P2731 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID F
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226871
DTC DETECTION LOGIC](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-5236.png)
P2731 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID FTM-149
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P2731 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID F
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226871
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously c onducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “BATTERY VOLT”, “MANU MODE SW”, “GEAR” and “VHCL/S SE-A/T” in “Data Monitor” in
“TRANSMISSION”.
3. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
4. Perform “Self Diagnostic Resu lts” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P2731” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-149, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226872
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to TM-182, "Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC is detected if... Possible cause
P2731 Pressure Control Solenoid F The 2346 brake solenoid valve
monitor value is 0.4 A or less
when the 2346 brake solenoid
valve command value is more
than 0.75 A. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
2346 brake solenoid valve
BATTERY VOLT : 9 V or more
MANU MODE SW : ON
GEAR : 2nd
VHCL/S SE-A/T : 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
TM-150
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
P2807 PRESSURE CO
NTROL SOLENOID G
P2807 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID G
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226873
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAU INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
TM-150
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
P2807 PRESSURE CO
NTROL SOLENOID G
P2807 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID G
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226873
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAU](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-5237.png)
TM-150
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
P2807 PRESSURE CO
NTROL SOLENOID G
P2807 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID G
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226873
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” is previously c onducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Start the engine.
2. Select “BATTERY VOLT”, “MANU MODE SW”, “G EAR” and “VHCL/S SE-A/T” in “Data Monitor” in
“TRANSMISSION”.
3. Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for 5 seconds or more.
4. Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is
“P2807” detected?
YES >> Go to TM-150, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226874
1.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace the control valve & TCM. Refer to TM-208, "4WD : Exploded View".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC Trouble diagnosis name DTC is detected is... Possible cause
P2807 Pressure Control Solenoid G The direct clutch solenoid valve
monitor value is 0.4 A or less
when the direct clutch solenoid
valve command value is more
than 0.75 A. Harness or connectors
(Solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted.)
Direct clutch solenoid valve
BATTERY VOLT : 9 V or more
MANU MODE SW : ON
GEAR : 1st
VHCL/S SE-A/T : 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITTM-151
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MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226875
1.C INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITTM-151
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MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226875
1.C](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-5238.png)
MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITTM-151
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MAIN POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226875
1.CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly connector.
3. Check voltage between A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 6.
2.CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE (PART 2)
Check voltage between A/T assembly vehicl e side harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 7.
3.CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between A/T assembly v ehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.CHECK JOINT CONNECTOR
1. Remove joint connector. Refer to TM-182, "
Exploded View".
2. Check the continuity between joint connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector
GroundCondition Voltage (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F51 2 Always Battery voltage
A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector
GroundCondition Voltage (Approx.)
Connector Terminal
F51 1
Turn ignition switch ON Battery voltage
Turn ignition switch OFF 0 V
6 Turn ignition switch ON Battery voltage
Turn ignition switch OFF 0 V
A/T assembly vehicle side harness connector
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
F51 5
Existed
10
A/T assembly harness connector side TCM harness connector side Continuity
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
11
Existed
22
5 5
66
10 10
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
TOW MODE SYSTEMTM-155
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*1: 2WD models
*2: 4WD models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair or replace INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
TOW MODE SYSTEMTM-155
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*1: 2WD models
*2: 4WD models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair or replace](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-5242.png)
TOW MODE SYSTEMTM-155
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*1: 2WD models
*2: 4WD models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 11.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
11 .CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN SNOW MODE/TOW MODE/VDC OFF SWITCH ASSEMBLY (2WD MOD-
ELS) OR 4WD SWITCH ASSEMBLY (4WD MODELS) AND COMBINATION METER (PART 2)
Check continuity between SNOW MODE/TOW MODE/V DC OFF switch assembly (2WD models) or 4WD
switch assembly connector (4WD models) vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
*1: 2WD models
*2: 4WD models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
12.CHECK COMBINATION METER
1. Reconnect all the connectors.
2. Check combination meter input/output signal. Refer to MWI-35, "
Reference Value".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace combination meter. Refer to MWI-85, "
Exploded View".
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006226878
NOTE:
Tow mode switch is integrated in to SNOW MODE/T OW MODE/VDC OFF switch assembly (2WD models) or
4WD switch assembly (4WD models).
1.CHECK TOW MODE SWITCH
Check continuity between SNOW MODE/TOW MODE/V DC OFF switch assembly (2WD models) or 4WD
switch assembly (4WD models) connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace tow mode switch. Refer to TM-181, "
Removal and Installation".
SNOW MODE/TOW MODE/VDC OFF switch as-
sembly (2WD models) or 4WD switch assembly (4WD models) Combination meter
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal M54
*1
M147*223 M34 7 Existed
SNOW MODE/TOW MODE/VDC OF F switch assembly (2WD
models) or 4WD switch assembly (4WD models)
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M54
*1
M147*223 Not existed
SNOW MODE/TOW MODE/VDC OF F switch assembly (2WD
models) or 4WD switch assembly (4WD models) Condition Continuity
Te r m i n a l
23 20 Tow mode switch is depressed Existed
Tow mode switch is released Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
SHIFT LOCK SYSTEMTM-159
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent In INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
SHIFT LOCK SYSTEMTM-159
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent In](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-5246.png)
SHIFT LOCK SYSTEMTM-159
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
10.CHECK INSTALLATION POSITION OF STOP LAMP SWITCH
Adjust stop lamp switch position. Refer to BR-7, "
Inspection and Adjustment".
>> GO TO 11.
11 .CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH (PART 2)
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to TM-159, "
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-20, "
Exploded View".
Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)INFOID:0000000006226884
1.CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Check continuity between stop lamp switch connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace stop lamp switch. Refer to BR-20, "
Exploded View".
Component Inspection (Park Position Switch)INFOID:0000000006226885
1.CHECK PARK POSITION SWITCH
Check continuity between A/T shif t selector connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace A/T shift selector assembly. Refer to TM-176, "
Exploded View".
Component Inspection (Shift Lock Solenoid)INFOID:0000000006226886
1.CHECK SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID
Apply voltage to A/T shift selector connector terminals and check that shift lock solenoid is activated.
CAUTION:
Connect the fuse between the termina ls when applying the voltage.
Stop lamp switch connector
Condition Continuity
Te r m i n a l
34 Depressed brake pedal Existed
Released brake pedal Not existed
A/T shift selector connector
Condition Continuity
Te r m i n a l
11 1 2 Selector lever in
“P” position. Existed
Other than the above. Not existed
A/T shift selector connector Condition Status
Te r m i n a l
+ (fuse) –
11 1 2 Selector lever in
“P” position.
Apply 12 V direct current between terminals 11 and 12. Shift lock solenoid operates
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
TM-162
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
SELECTOR LEVER POSITION INDICATOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK SELECTOR LEVER POSITIO INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
TM-162
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
SELECTOR LEVER POSITION INDICATOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK SELECTOR LEVER POSITIO](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-5249.png)
TM-162
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[7AT: RE7R01B]
SELECTOR LEVER POSITION INDICATOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.CHECK SELECTOR LEVER POSITION INDICATOR
Check selector lever position indicator. Refer to TM-163, "
Component Inspection (Selector Lever Position Indi-
cator)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Replace damaged parts.
6.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T SHIFT SELECTOR AND BCM (PART 1)
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect BCM connector.
3. Check continuity between A/T shift selector v ehicle side harness connector terminal and BCM vehicle
side harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN A/T SHIFT SELECTOR AND BCM (PART 2)
Check continuity between A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8.CHECK BCM INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL
Check BCM input/output signal. Refer to BCS-33, "
Reference Value".
Is the inspection result normal?
A/T shift selector connector Shift position switch connector Condition Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M57 4
M281 10
Selector lever in “M”
position. Existed
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 9, 12 Not existed 12 Selector lever in “D”
position. Existed
1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 8, 9, 10 Not existed
13 1, 2
Selector lever in “P”
position. Existed
3, 4, 5, 8, 9, 10, 12 Not existed 1, 3 Selector lever in “R”
position. Existed
2, 4, 5, 8, 9, 10, 12 Not existed 1, 4 Selector lever in “D”
position. Existed
2, 3, 5, 8, 9, 10, 12 Not existed 1, 5 Selector lever in “N”
position. Existed
2, 3, 4, 8, 9, 10, 12 Not existed
A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector BCM vehicle side harness connector Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M57 13 M71 104 Existed
A/T shift selector vehicle side harness connector GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M57 13 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56