sensor INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
Page 613 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
BRC-96
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.CHECK REAR DISC BRAKE
Check rear disc br INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
BRC-96
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.CHECK REAR DISC BRAKE
Check rear disc br](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-612.png)
BRC-96
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1142 PRESS SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.CHECK REAR DISC BRAKE
Check rear disc brake. Refer to BR-45, "
BRAKE CALIPER ASSEMBLY : Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT-III.
1. Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
2. Start the engine and drive the vehicle for a short period of time.
3. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1142” detected?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion"
NO >> Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector and terminal for damage,
looseness and disconnection. Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 614 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSORBRC-97
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222619
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMAT INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSORBRC-97
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222619
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMAT](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-613.png)
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSORBRC-97
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222619
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1143” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-97, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222620
1.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SE NSOR MOUNTING CONDITION
Check steering angle sensor mounting condition. Refer to SR-14, "
Exploded View".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect steering angle sensor harness connector.
3. Check voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#7).
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1143 ST ANG SEN CIRCUIT When a malfunction is detected in steering angle sen-
sor. Harness or connector
Steering angle sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Fuse
Ignition power supply system
CAN communication line
Steering angle sensor — Voltage
Connector Terminal
M30 4 Ground Approx. 0 V
Steering angle sensor — Voltage
Connector Terminal
M30 4 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 615 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
BRC-98
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
3. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
4. Check continuity between steering angle sensor
harness connector and fuse INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
BRC-98
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
3. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
4. Check continuity between steering angle sensor
harness connector and fuse](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-614.png)
BRC-98
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1143 STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
3. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
4. Check continuity between steering angle sensor
harness connector and fuse block (J/B) harness connec-
tor.
5. Check continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-89, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK STEERING ANGL E SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between steering angle sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK TERMINAL
Check steering angle sensor pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Check fuse block (J/B) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION LINE
Check “STRG BRANCH LINE CIRCUIT”. Refer to LAN-81, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts. Refer to BRC-7, "
Precaution for Harness Repair".
Steering angle sensor Fuse block (J/B)
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M30 4 M1 2A Existed
Steering angle sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M30 4 Ground Not existed
Steering angle sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M30 1 Ground Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 616 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
BRC-99
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING AN GLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
BRC-99
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING AN GLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-615.png)
C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
BRC-99
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
C1144 INCOMPLETE STEERING AN GLE SENSOR ADJUSTMENT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222621
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1144” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-99, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222622
1.ADJUST THE NEUTRAL POSITION OF STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
Perform neutral position adjustment of steering angle sensor. Refer to BRC-64, "
Work Procedure".
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ERECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT-III.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1144” detected?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR SYSTEM
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check steering angle sensor system. Refer to BRC-97, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1144 ST ANG SEN SIGNAL When neutral position adjustment of steering angle
sensor is not complete. Harness or connector
Steering angle sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Incomplete neutral position ad-
justment of steering angle sen-
sor
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 617 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
BRC-100
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222623
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION P INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
BRC-100
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222623
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION P](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-616.png)
BRC-100
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222623
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1145” or “C1146” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-100, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222624
CAUTION:
A malfunction in yaw rate/side/ decel G sensor system may be det ected when the vehicle sharply
turns during a spin turn, acceleratio n turn or drift driving while VDC function is OFF (VDC OFF indi-
cator lamp is in ON status). This is not a malfun ction if the status returns to normal after engine is
started again. In that case, erase self-diagn osis result memory using CONSULT-III.
When the engine is in running stat us and the vehicle is on a turntable at the entrance of parking lot
or on a moving unit, VDC warning lamp may tu rn ON and “ABS” self-diagnosis may display “YAW
RATE SENSOR”. In this case, yaw rate sensor is not malfunctioning. The status returns to normal
when the vehicle is left from the turntable or movi ng unit and the engine is started again. In that
case, erase self-diagnosis result memory using CONSULT-III.
1.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR MOUNTING CONDITION
Check yaw rate/side/decel G sensor mounting condition. Refer to BRC-138, "
Exploded View".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECE L G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector.
3. Check voltage between yaw rate/side/dec el G sensor harness connector and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
5. Check voltage between yaw rate/side/dec el G sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1145 YAW RATE SENSOR When a malfunction is detected in yaw rate signal.
When yaw rate signal is not continuously received
for 2 seconds or more.
When side G signal is not continuously received for 2 seconds or more.
When decel G signal is not continuously received for 2 seconds or more. Harness or connector
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Ignition power supply system
Fuse
C1146 SIDE G-SEN CIRCUIT When a malfunction is detected in side/decel G sig-
nal.
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
—Voltage
Connector Terminal
M55 3 Ground Approx. 0 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 618 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
BRC-101
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK YAW RA INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
BRC-101
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK YAW RA](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-617.png)
C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
BRC-101
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse (#57).
3. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Check continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
5. Check continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for ignition power supply. Refer to PG-89, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION
POWER SUPPLY -".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.CHECK COMMUNICATION LINE (1)
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Check continuity between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector and ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit) harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor —Voltage
Connector Terminal
M55 3 Ground Battery voltage
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor IPDM E/R Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M55 3 E15 59 Existed
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M55 3 Ground Not existed
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor —Continuity
Connector Terminal
M55 6 Ground Existed
Yaw rate/side/decel G sens or ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
M55 4
E36 9
Existed
510
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 619 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
BRC-102
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
6.CHECK COMMUNICATION LINE (2)
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Che INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
BRC-102
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
6.CHECK COMMUNICATION LINE (2)
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Che](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-618.png)
BRC-102
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH VDC]
C1145, C1146 YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
6.CHECK COMMUNICATION LINE (2)
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Check resistance between yaw rate/side/decel G sensor harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "
Removal and Installa-
tion".
7.CHECK COMMUNICATION LINE (3)
1. Disconnect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Check continuity between yaw rate/side/ decel G sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
8.CHECK TERMINAL
Check ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) pin terminals for damage or loose connection with har-
ness connector.
Check yaw rate/side/decel G sensor pin terminal s for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Check IPDM E/R pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
9.REPLACE YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR
With CONSULT-III.
1. Connect ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) harness connector.
2. Connect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Replace yaw rate/side/decel G sensor. Refer to BRC-138, "
Removal and Installation".
4. Erase Self-diagnosis result for “ABS”.
5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
6. Turn the ignition switch ON. CAUTION:
Never start engine.
7. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1145” or “C1146” detected?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electr ic unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor Resistance
Connector Terminal
M55 4
100 – 140 Ω
5
Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor Ground Continuity
Connector Terminal
M55 4
— Not existed
5
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 622 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
C1160 DECEL G SEN SETBRC-105
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
C1160 DECEL G SEN SET
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222628
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDU INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
C1160 DECEL G SEN SETBRC-105
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
C1160 DECEL G SEN SET
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222628
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDU](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-621.png)
C1160 DECEL G SEN SETBRC-105
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
C1160 DECEL G SEN SET
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006222628
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III.
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
2. Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1160” detected?
YES >> Proceed to diagnosis procedure. Refer to BRC-105, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222629
1.DECEL G SENSOR CALIBRATION
Perform decel G sensor calibration. Refer to BRC-66, "
Work Procedure".
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK ABS SCTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
With CONSULT-III.
Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS”.
Is DTC
“C1160” detected?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> INSPECTION END
3.CHECK YAW RATE/SIDE/DECEL G SENSOR SYSTEM
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Check yaw rate/side/decel G sensor system. Refer to BRC-100, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to BRC-137, "Removal and Installa-
tion".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
DTC Display Item Malfunction detected condition Possible causes
C1160 DECEL G SEN SET When calibration of yaw rate/side/decal G sensor is
not complete. Yaw rate/side/decel G sensor
Harness or connector
ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)
Decel G sensor calibration is
not performed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 644 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EXCESSIVE OPERATION FREQUENCYBRC-127
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
EXCESSIVE OPERATION FREQUENCY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222657
VDC function INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EXCESSIVE OPERATION FREQUENCYBRC-127
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
EXCESSIVE OPERATION FREQUENCY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222657
VDC function](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-643.png)
EXCESSIVE OPERATION FREQUENCYBRC-127
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS
EXCESSIVE OPERATION FREQUENCY
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222657
VDC function, TCS function, ABS functi on, EBD function, hill start assist function and brake limited slip differ-
ential (BLSD) function operates in excessive operation frequency.
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006222658
1.CHECK BRAKING FORCE
Check brake force using a brake tester.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Check brake system.
2.CHECK FRONT AND REAR AXLE
Check that there is no excessive looseness in front and rear axle.
Front axle: Refer to FA X - 7 , "
Inspection" (2WD), FAX-16, "Inspection" (4WD).
Rear axle: Refer to RAX-5, "
Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.CHECK WHEEL SENSOR
Check wheel sensor.
Check installation and damage of wheel sensor.
Check connection of wheel sensor harness connector.
Check terminal of wheel sensor harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace wheel sensor. Front wheel sensor: Refer to BRC-134, "
FRONT WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation".
Rear wheel sensor: Refer to BRC-135, "
REAR WHEEL SENSOR : Removal and Installation".
4.CHECK WARNING LAMP TURNS OFF
Check that ABS warning lamp, brake warning lamp and VDC warning lamp turn OFF approx. 1 second after
key switch is turned ON and stay in OFF status during driving.
CAUTION:
Brake warning lamp turns ON when parking brake is operated (parking brake switch is ON) or brake
fluid is less than the specified level (brake fluid level switch is ON).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Normal
NO >> Perform self-diagnosis for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 650 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITIONBRC-133
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222669
Symptom Result
Brake pedal slightly INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITIONBRC-133
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222669
Symptom Result
Brake pedal slightly](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-649.png)
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITIONBRC-133
< SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS > [WITH VDC]
C
D
E
G H
I
J
K L
M A
B
BRC
N
O P
NORMAL OPERATING CONDITION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006222669
Symptom Result
Brake pedal slightly vibrates and operation sound (motor sound and sound from suspen-
sion) occurs when VDC function, TCS function, ABS function, EBD function, hill start assist
function and brake limited slip differential (BLSD) function operates. This is not a malfunction, The symptom
occurs VDC function
, TCS function, ABS
function, EBD function, hill start assist
function and brake limited slip differential
(BLSD) function that are normally operat-
ed.
Brake stopping distance may become longer than models without ABS function depending
on the road conditions, when
ABS function is operated on slip pery road like rough road,
gravel road or snowy road.
Brake pedal vibrates and operation sound occurs during sudden acceleration and corner-
ing, when VDC function, TCS function, hill start assist function and brake limited slip differ-
ential (BLSD) function is operated.
Brake pedal vibrates and motor sound from the engine room occurs, when the engine starts
or the vehicle starts just after starting the engine This is not a malfunction. The symptom
occurs during the brake fluid accumula-
tion in the accumulator and operational
check of the ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit).
Acceleration may be felt insufficient depending on the road conditions. This is not a malfunction. The symptom occurs TCS function that puts the highest
priority to obtain the optimum traction
(stability).
TCS may operate momentarily, while driving on a road where friction coefficient varies, or
when downshifting or fully depressing accelerator pedal
ABS warning lamp and VDC warning lamp may turn ON, when the vehicle is on a rotating
turntable or is given a strong shaking or large vibrations on a ship while the engine is run-
ning.
In this case, restart the engine on a nor-
mal road. If the normal condition is re-
stored, there is no malfunction. In that
case, erase self-diagnosis result memory
for “ABS” with CONSULT-III.
VDC warning lamp may turn ON and VDC function, TCS function, hill start assist function
and brake limited slip differential (BLSD) function may not normally operate, when driving
on a special road the is extremely slanted (bank in a circuit course).
A malfunction in yaw rate/side/decel G sensor system may be detected when the vehicle
sharply turns during a spin turn, acceleration turn or drift driving while VDC function and
TCS function are OFF (VDC OFF switch is pressed and VDC OFF indicator lamp is in ON
status).
The vehicle speed does not increase, when the accelerator pedal is depressed while the
vehicle is on a 2-wheel chassis dynamometer for speedometer check.
This is not malfunction. (When checking
the vehicle on a chassis dynamometer,
operate VDC OFF switch so that TCS
function is OFF.)
The VDC warning lamp, ABS warn ing lamp and brake warning lamp turn ON and DTC
“C118E” may be detected in self-diagnosis resu lt of “ABS” when the brake pedal is exces-
sively operated, such as air bleeding. This is not a system malfunction because
this occurs due to the temporary de-
crease in accumulator fluid pressure. The
system returns to no
rmal condition when
the accumulator fluid pressure reaches
the specified pressure with the ignition
switch ON and the VDC warning lamp,
ABS warning lamp, a nd brake warning
lamp turn OFF. After these steps, ABS
self-diagnosis results are erased.
VDC OFF indicator lamp turns ON and TCS function is not operate when 4WD mode is “4L”.
(Models with 4WD system) This is not a malfunction. When the 4WD
mode becomes “4L” state, the TCS func-
tion is disabled. This function is enabled
when the 4WD mode becomes “AUTO”
or “4H”.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56