fuse INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
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SYSTEM INITIALIZATIONPWC-33
< BASIC INSPECTION >
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SYSTEM INITIALIZATION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006274850
If any of the following operations are performed, the in itialization is necessary for normal operation of power
window system.
When control unit replaced.
Electric power supply to power window switch or motor is interrupted by blown fuse or disconnection and
connection of the negative terminal of battery, etc.
Removal and installation of regulator assembly.
Power supply to the power window main switch or power window motor is cut off by the removal
of battery terminal or if the battery fuse is blown.
Disconnection and connection of power window main switch harness connector.
Removal and installation of motor from regulator assembly.
Operation of regulator assembly as an independent unit.
Removal and installation of door glass.
Removal and installation of door glass run.
The following specified operations can not be performed under the non-initialized condition.
Auto-up operation
Anti-pinch function
Work ProcedureINFOID:0000000006274851
1.STEP 1
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Operate power window switch to fully open the wi ndow. (This operation is unnecessary if the window is
already fully open)
3. Continue pulling the power window switch UP (AUTO-UP operation). Even after glass stops at fully closed
position, keep pulling the switch for 2 seconds or more.
4. Check that AUTO-UP function operates normally.
>> GO TO 2.
2.STEP 2
Check anti-pinch function. Refer to PWC-34, "
Work Procedure".
>> END
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PWC-34
< BASIC INSPECTION >
CHECK ANTI-PINCH FUNCTION
CHECK ANTI-PINCH FUNCTION
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006274852
If any of the following operations are performed, the initialization is necessary for normal operation of anti-
pinch function.
When control unit replaced.
Electric power supply to power window switch or mo tor is interrupted by blown fuse or disconnection and
connection of the negative terminal of battery, etc.
Removal and installation of regulator assembly.
Power supply to the power window main switch or power window motor is cut off by the removal
of battery terminal or if the battery fuse is blown.
Disconnection and connection of power window main switch harness connector.
Removal and installation of motor from regulator assembly.
Operation of regulator assembly as an independent unit.
Removal and installation of door glass.
Removal and installation of door glass run.
The following specified operations can not be performed under the non-initialized condition.
Auto-up operation
Anti-pinch function
Work ProcedureINFOID:0000000006274853
1.CHECK ANTI-PINCH FUNCTION
Fully open the door window.
Place a piece of wood near fully closed position.
Close door glass completely with AUTO-UP.
Check the following conditions
- Check that glass lowers for approximately 150 mm (5.9 in) without pinching piece of wood and stops.
- Check that glass does not rise not when operating the power window main switch while lowering. CAUTION:
Perform initial setting when AUTO-UP operation or anti-pinch function does not operate normally.
Check that AUTO-UP operates before inspectio n when system initialization is performed.
Do not check with hands and other body parts b ecause they may be pinched. Do not get pinched.
>> END
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
PWO
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITPWO-23
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [AC 120 V OUTLET]
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:000 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITPWO-23
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [AC 120 V OUTLET]
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DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:000](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4181.png)
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUITPWO-23
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [AC 120 V OUTLET]
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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006257089
1.CHECK FUSE
Check that the following fuse is not blown.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK INVERTER UNIT POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check voltage between inverter unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace the inverter unit power supply circuit.
3.CHECK INVERTER UNIT GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect the inverter unit connector.
3. Check for continuity between inverter unit harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair or replace the inverter unit ground circuit.
Signal name Fuse No.
Battery power supply 79
Te r m i n a l Condition
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
(+) (–)
Inverter unit GroundIgnition switch
Connector Terminal
M143 4 OFF Battery voltage
Inverter unit GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
M143 8 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
PWO-24
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AC 120 V OUTLET]
AC 120 V OUTLET MAIN SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
AC 120 V OUTLET MAIN SWITCH
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006257095
1.CHECK INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
PWO-24
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AC 120 V OUTLET]
AC 120 V OUTLET MAIN SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
AC 120 V OUTLET MAIN SWITCH
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006257095
1.CHECK](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4182.png)
PWO-24
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AC 120 V OUTLET]
AC 120 V OUTLET MAIN SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
AC 120 V OUTLET MAIN SWITCH
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006257095
1.CHECK FUSE
Check that the following fuse is not blown.
Is the fuse fusing?
YES >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR AC 120 V OUTLET MAIN SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check for voltage between the AC 120 V main switch harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Repair the AC 120 V main switch power supply circuit.
Signal name Fuse No.
Ignition power supply 3
Te r m i n a l s Condition
Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
(+) (–)
AC 120 V outlet main switch
GroundIgnition switch
Connector Terminal
M144 1 OFF 0 V
ON 12 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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B2454 SEAT BLT PWR DR CIRCSBC-41
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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B2454 SEAT BLT PWR DR CIRC
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006237906
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS WITH PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTROL UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self-diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SBC-41, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006237907
1.CHECK FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 30 A fuse (No. 83).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
2.CHECK PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT MOTOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side) harness connector.
2. Check voltage between pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Self-diagnosis item DTC De tection Condition Possible causes
B2454 SEAT BLT PWR DR CIRC Seat belt motor (driver
side) power supply cir-
cuit is open or shorted Harness or connectors
[Pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver
side) circuit is open or shorted]
Pre-crash seat belt co ntrol unit (driver side)
Pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side)
GroundVoltage (V)
Connector Terminal Battery voltage
B9 19
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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B2456 SEAT BLT PWR ASSBC-43
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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B2456 SEAT BLT PWR AS
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006237910
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS WITH PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTROL UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self-diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to SBC-43, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006237911
1.CHECK FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 30 A fuse (No.77).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
2.CHECK PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT MOTOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect pre-crash seat belt contro l unit (passenger side) harness connector.
2. Check voltage between pre-crash seat belt cont rol unit (passenger side) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair or replace harness between pre-crash seat belt control unit (passenger side) and fuse.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No. Self-diagnosis item DTC Detection Condition Possible causes
B2456 SEAT BLT PWR AS
CIRC Pre-crash seat belt control unit (passenger side)
power supply circuit is open or shorted Harness or connectors
[Pre-crash seat belt control unit (pas-
senger side) circuit is open or shorted]
Pre-crash seat belt control unit (pas-
senger side)
Pre-crash seat belt control unit (passenger side)
GroundVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal Battery voltage
B231 19
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SBC-52
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006237930
1.CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side and passenger side) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt c ontrol unit (driver side and passenger side) harness con-
nector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
Check voltage between pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side and passenger side) harness connector
and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECKPOWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1. Disconnect fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
2. Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt c ontrol unit (driver side and passenger side) harness con-
nector and fuse block (J/B) harness connector.
3. Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt c ontrol unit (driver side and passenger side) harness con-
nector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES >> Check 10 A fuse (No. 6).
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
Pre-crash seat belt control unit GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
B9 (Driver side) 18
Existed
20
B231 (Passenger side) 18
20
Pre-crash seat belt control unit
GroundVo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
B9 (Driver side) 1 Battery voltage
B231 (Passenger side)
Pre-crash seat belt control unit Fuse block (J/B) Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B9 (Driver side) 1 M2 6B Existed
B231 (Passenger side)
Pre-crash seat belt control unit GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
B9 (Driver side) 1 Not existed
B231 (Passenger side)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
SCS-76
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM]
C1803 AIR SUSPENSION EXH SOL
2. Insert resin stick (A) 4.7 mm (0
.185 in) in diameter into either
one of the air compressor air tube hol INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
SCS-76
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM]
C1803 AIR SUSPENSION EXH SOL
2. Insert resin stick (A) 4.7 mm (0
.185 in) in diameter into either
one of the air compressor air tube hol](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4435.png)
SCS-76
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM]
C1803 AIR SUSPENSION EXH SOL
2. Insert resin stick (A) 4.7 mm (0
.185 in) in diameter into either
one of the air compressor air tube holes to prevent leakage of
air.
3. Insert resin pipe (B) 4.7 mm (0.185 in) in diameter into the other
air tube hole and install air gauge (C) on the tip of the pipe.
4. Apply 12 V between air compressor connector terminal 1 and 2
until the air gauge reading reaches approximately 500 mm Hg
(0.67 MPa).
CAUTION:
Never make the terminals short.
Connect the fuse between th e terminals when applying
the voltage.
5. Apply 12 V between air compressor connector te rminal 3 and 4 for approximately 2 seconds.
CAUTION:
Never make the terminals short.
Connect the fuse between the termina ls when applying the voltage.
*: It takes approximately 2 minutes for the air gauge needle to stop moving.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace the air compressor. Refer to SCS-95, "
Removal and Installation".
JSEIA0248ZZ
(+) (fuse) (−)
Condition Status
Air compressor
Te r m i n a l
12 Apply 12 V between air compressor connector terminal 1 and 2
until the air gauge reading reaches approximately 500 mm Hg
(0.67 MPa). Air gauge needle remains at
the pressurized position.
(+) (fuse) (
−)
Condition Status
Air compressor
Te r m i n a l
43 Apply 12 V between air compressor connector terminal 3 and 4
for approximately 2 seconds. Air gauge reading lowers and
the needle stops moving.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
C1804 VHCL HEIGHT ADJ UPSCS-77
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM]
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DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006256070
DTC DETECTION LOGIC INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
C1804 VHCL HEIGHT ADJ UPSCS-77
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM]
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DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006256070
DTC DETECTION LOGIC](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4436.png)
C1804 VHCL HEIGHT ADJ UPSCS-77
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM]
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DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006256070
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previous ly conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF
andwait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1. Set vehicle in the unloaded vehicle status.
2. Start the engine and wait 150 seconds or more.
3. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” in “E-SUS”.
Is
“C1804” detected ?
YES >> Go to SCS-77, "DiagnosisProcedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006256071
1.CHECK APPEARANCE
Visually check for malfunction of suspension component s, damage of air chamber of rear shock absorber,
installation malfunction, or defo rmation of vehicle height sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repaire or replace damaged parts.
2.CHECK AIR LEAK
Apply soapy water to air tube, connecting portions between air tube and each component, and air chamber of
rear shock absorber. Check for air leakage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repaire or replace damaged parts.
3.CHECK AIR COMPRESSOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 30A fuse (#I).
3. Disconnect air compressor relay connector.
4. Check voltage between air compressor relay harness connector and ground.
DTC Display item Malfunction detected condition Possible cause
C1804 VHCL HEIGHT ADJ UP The vehicle height is 15 mm (0.59 in) or more lower
than the reference height despite the output of air
compressor ON signal continuously for 120 seconds
by the air levelizer control module. Harness or connector
Air compressor
Air compressor relay
Air levelizer control module
Rear shock absorber (air cham-
ber)
Vehicle height sensor
Air tube
Rear suspension component parts
Overloaded
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
C1804 VHCL HEIGHT ADJ UPSCS-79
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM]
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NO >> Repair or replace damaged part.
Component Inspection (A ir Compressor R INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
C1804 VHCL HEIGHT ADJ UPSCS-79
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM]
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NO >> Repair or replace damaged part.
Component Inspection (A ir Compressor R](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4438.png)
C1804 VHCL HEIGHT ADJ UPSCS-79
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM]
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NO >> Repair or replace damaged part.
Component Inspection (A ir Compressor Relay)INFOID:0000000006256072
1.CHECK AIR COMPRESSOR RELAY
1. Remove the air compressor relay. Refer to SCS-50, "
Component Parts Location".
2. Apply 12 V direct current between air compressor relay terminals 1 and 2. CAUTION:
Never make the terminals short.
Connect the fuse between the term inals when applying the voltage.
3. Check continuity between air compressor relay terminals 3 and 5.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace the air compressor relay. Refer to SCS-50, "
Component Parts Location".
Component Inspection (Air Compressor)INFOID:0000000006256073
CAUTION:
Keep the inside of air compressor free of dust.
1.CHECK AIR COMPRESSOR
1. Remove the air compressor. Refer to SCS-95, "
Removal and Installation".
2. Apply 12 V direct current between air compressor terminals 1 and 2. CAUTION:
Never make the terminals short.
Connect the fuse between the term inals when applying the voltage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace the air compressor. Refer to SCS-95, "
Removal and Installation".
(+) (fuse) (−)
Condition Continuity
Air compressor relay
Te r m i n a l
2 1 Apply 12 V direct current between terminals 2 and 1. Existed
— — Does not apply 12 V direct current between terminals 2 and 1. Not existed
(+) (fuse) ( −)
Condition Status
Air compressor
Te r m i n a l
1 2 Apply 12 V direct current between terminals 1 and 2. Air flows from air exhaust holes.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56