brake sensor INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
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SBC-14
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTROL UNIT (DRIVER SIDE)
TERMINAL LAYOUT
PHYSICAL VALUES
Fail SafeINFOID:0000000006237884
 When a system malfunction is detected, deactivates a  part of the system or all functions depending on the
malfunctioning part.
 When the malfunction condition recovers to the normal condition, the system returns to the normal opera-
tion. 
JMHIA0711ZZ
Te r m i n a l  N o .
(Wire color) Description
ConditionVa l u e
(Approx.)
+ – Signal name Input/
Output
1
(Y) Ground Power supply Input — Battery voltage
2
(G) Ground Brake pedal stroke sensor signal 1 Input Brake released 
→ depressed 1 V - 4 V
4
(P) Ground CAN-L Input/
Output ——
6
(LG/R) Ground Seat belt buckle switch signal Input Seat belt is fastened 0 V
Seat belt is unfastened 5 V
8
(G) Ground Local Communication Line 2 Output IGN ON 5 V
9
(–) Ground Shield — — —
10
(R) Ground Brake pedal stroke sensor power circuit Output IGN ON 5 V
12
(B) Ground Brake pedal stroke sensor signal 2 Input Brake released 
→ depressed 4 V - 1 V
14
(L) Ground CAN-H Input/
Output ——
16
(W) Ground Local Communication Line 1 Input/
Output ——
17
(W) Ground Brake pedal stroke sensor ground circuit — — 0 V
18
(B) Ground Ground — — 0 V
19
(W) Ground Motor drive circuit power supply Input — Battery voltage
20
(B) Ground Motor drive circuit ground — — 0 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56  
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SBC-16
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTROL UNIT (DRIVER SIDE)
DTC Index
INFOID:0000000006237885
DTC Trouble diagnosis name
(CONSULT-III display) DTC detection condition Reference
U0126 STRG ANG SEN SIG Steering angle sensor malfunction is received SBC-33
U0428 STRG ANGL CAL Steering angle sensor calibration incomplete signal is receivedSBC-34
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUITPre-crash seat belt control unit cannot transmit and receive CAN 
communication signal for 2 seconds or more SBC-35
B2451 SEAT BLT MTR DR CIRC Motor or control unit malfunction
 Seat belt motor circuit is open or shorted
SBC-36
B2452 SEAT BLT MTR AS CIRC Motor or control unit malfunction
 Seat belt motor circuit is open or shorted SBC-37
B2453 BR_STROKE_SEN_CIRC
 Brake pedal stroke sensor malfunction
 Brake pedal stroke sensor circuit is open or shorted SBC-38
B2454 SEAT BLT PWR DR CIRC Motor power su
pply circuit is open or shortedSBC-41
B2455 CONTROL UNIT DR Malfunction in pre-crash seat belt control unit  SBC-42
B2456 SEAT BLT PWR AS CIRC Motor power supply circuit is open or shortedSBC-43
B2457 CONTROL UNIT AS Malfunction in pre-crash seat belt control unit  SBC-44
B2458 LOCAL COMM Local communication line open or shortedSBC-45
B2461 VHCL SPEED SIGNAL Vehicle speed signal malfunction is received SBC-47
B2463 ROLLOVER SIGNAL Rollover signal malfunction is received SBC-48
B2466 DR/AS CONTROL UNIT Control unit is out of the vehicle specificationSBC-49
B2470 SYS HEAT PROTC DRDeactivation for cooling to prevent system heating due to continuous 
operation SBC-50
B2471 SYS HEAT PROTC ASDeactivation for cooling to prevent system heating due to continuous 
operation
SBC-51
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SBC-38
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2453 BR STROKE SEN CIRC
B2453 BR STROKE SEN CIRC
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006237903
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.SELF-DIAGNOSIS WITH PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTROL UNIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self-diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to  SBC-38, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006237904
1.CHECK PRE-CRASH SEAT BELT CONTROL UNIT INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “BRK PEDAL SNSR1” and  “BRK PEDAL SNSR2” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. 
3. Check “BRK PEDAL SNSR1” and “BRK PEDAL SNSR2” indication under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL STROKE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake pedal stroke  sensor harness connector.
3. Check voltage between brake pedal stroke sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL STROKE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect pre-crash seat belt contro l unit (driver side) harness connector.
2. Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt c ontrol unit (driver side) harness connector and brake pedal
stroke sensor harness connector.
DTC No. Self-diagnosis item DTC Detection Condition Possible causes
B2453 BR STROKE SEN CIRC Circuit of brake pedal stroke sensor out-
put is open or shorted  Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted) 
 Pre-crash seat belt co ntrol unit (driver side) 
 Brake pedal stroke sensor
Monitor item Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BRK PEDAL SNSR1 Brake released → depressed 1 
→  4
BRK PEDAL SNSR2 4 →  1
Brake pedal stroke sensor
GroundVoltage (V)
(Approx.)
Connector Terminal
E 111 2 5
Pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side) Brake pedal stroke sensor Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B9 10 E111 2 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56  
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B2453 BR STROKE SEN CIRCSBC-39
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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3. Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt  control unit (driver side) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace pre-crash seat belt c ontrol unit (driver side). Refer to SB-6, "SEAT BELT RETRACTOR :
Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
4.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL STROKE SENSOR CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side) harness connector.
2. Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt c ontrol unit (driver side) harness connector and brake pedal
stroke sensor harness connector.
3. Check continuity between pre-crash seat belt control unit harness connector (driver side) and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace harness or connector.
5.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL STROKE SENSOR
Refer to  SBC-39, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace brake pedal stroke sensor. Refer to  SBC-63, "
Removal and Installation".
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to  GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006237905
COMPONENT PARTS INSPECTION
1.CHECK BRAKE PEDAL STROKE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect brake pedal stroke sensor connector. 
3. Check resistance between brake pedal stroke sensor terminal as per the following.
Pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side)
GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
B9 10 Not existed
Pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side) Brake pedal stroke sensor Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B9 2
E 111 1
Existed
12 3
17 4
Pre-crash seat belt control unit (driver side) GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
B9 2
Not existed
12
17
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SBC-40
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2453 BR STROKE SEN CIRC
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace brake pedal stroke sensor. Refer to SBC-63, "
Removal and Installation".
Brake pedal stroke sensor
ConditionResistance (k
Ω)
(Approx.)
Terminal
2 1
Brake released → depressed 1.0 
→ 0.2
30.2  → 1.0
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BRAKE PEDAL STROKE SENSORSBC-63
< REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION >
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REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
BRAKE PEDAL STROKE SENSOR
Exploded ViewINFOID:0000000006237943
Removal and InstallationINFOID:0000000006237944
REMOVAL
1. Remove the instrument panel lower cover LH. Refer to  IP-14, "Removal and Installation".
2. Disconnect the brake pedal stroke sensor connector.
3. Remove the screws (A).
4. Remove the brake pedal stroke sensor (1).
INSTALLATION
Install in the reverse order of removal.
1. Brake pedal stroke sensor 
JMHIA0712ZZ
JMHIA0726ZZ
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56  
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![INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
SCS-48
< PRECAUTION >[AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM]
PRECAUTIONS
5. When the repair work is completed, re-connect bot
h battery cables. With the brake pedal released, turn
the push-button ignition swi INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
SCS-48
< PRECAUTION >[AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM]
PRECAUTIONS
5. When the repair work is completed, re-connect bot
h battery cables. With the brake pedal released, turn
the push-button ignition swi](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4407.png)
SCS-48
< PRECAUTION >[AIR LEVELIZER CONTROL SYSTEM]
PRECAUTIONS
5. When the repair work is completed, re-connect bot
h battery cables. With the brake pedal released, turn
the push-button ignition switch from ACC position to  ON position, then to LOCK position. (The steering
wheel will lock when the push-button igniti on switch is turned to LOCK position.)
6. Perform self-diagnosis check of all control units using CONSULT-III.
Precaution for Procedure  without Cowl Top CoverINFOID:0000000006256139
When performing the procedure after removing cowl top cover, cover
the lower end of windshield with urethane, etc.
Precaution for Air Levelizer Control SystemINFOID:0000000006256038
 Never allow water and dust to enter the inside of air compressor.
 Never disassemble the vehicle height sensor.
PIIB3706J
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![INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
SEC-24
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
SELF-DIAG RESULT
Refer to 
BCS-57, "DTCIndex".
DATA MONITOR
PW DOWN SET Unlock button pressing time on Intelligent Ke INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
SEC-24
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
SELF-DIAG RESULT
Refer to 
BCS-57, "DTCIndex".
DATA MONITOR
PW DOWN SET Unlock button pressing time on Intelligent Ke](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4630.png)
SEC-24
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
SELF-DIAG RESULT
Refer to 
BCS-57, "DTCIndex".
DATA MONITOR
PW DOWN SET Unlock button pressing time on Intelligent Key button can be selected from the following with 
this mode
 MODE 1: 3 sec
 MODE 2: Non-operation
 MODE 3: 5 sec
WELCOME LIGHT SELECT Welcome light function mode can be selected from the following with this mode
 Puddle/Outside Handle
 Room lamp
 Head & Tail Lamps (this item is displayed, but cannot be used)
 Heart Beat
WELCOME LIGHT OP SET Welcome light function mode can be changed to operation with this mode
 On: Operate
 Off: Non-operation
Monitor item Description
Monitor Item Condition
REQ SW -DR Indicates [On/Off] condition of door request switch (driver side)
REQ SW -AS Indicates [On/Off] condition of door request switch (passenger side)
REQ SW -BD/TR Indicates [On/Off] condition of back door request switch
PUSH SW Indicates [On/Off] condition of push-button ignition switch
CLUTCH SW NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored 
BRAKE SW 1 Indicates [On/Off]* condition of stop lamp switch power supply
BRAKE SW 2 Indicates [On/Off] condition of stop lamp switch
DETE/CANCL SW Indicates [On/Off] condition of P position
SFT PN/N SW Indicates [On/Off] condition of P or N position
S/L -LOCK Indicates [On/Off] condition of steering lock unit (LOCK)
S/L -UNLOCK Indicates [On/Off] condition of steering lock unit (UNLOCK)
S/L RELAY -F/B Indicates [On/Off] condition of steering lock relay
UNLK SEN -DR Indicates [On/Off] condition of driver door UNLOCK status
PUSH SW -IPDM Indicates [On/Off] condition of push-button ignition switch
IGN RLY1 -F/B Indicates [On/Off] condition of ignition relay 1
DETE SW -IPDM Indicates [On/Off] condition of P position
SFT PN -IPDM Indicates [On/Off] condition of P or N position
SFT P -MET Indicates [On/Off] condition of P position
SFT N -MET Indicates [On/Off] condition of N position
ENGINE STATE Indicates [Stop/Stall/Crank/Run] condition of engine states
S/L LOCK-IPDM Indicates [On/Off] condition of steering lock unit (LOCK)
S/L UNLK-IPDM Indicates [On/Off] condition of steering lock unit (UNLOCK)
S/L RELAY-REQ Indicates [On/Off] condition of steering lock relay
VEH SPEED 1 Display the vehicle speed  signal received from combination meter by numerical value [Km/h]
VEH SPEED 2 Display the vehi cle speed signal received from ABS or VDC or TCM by numerical value [Km/h]
DOOR STAT-DR Indicates [LOCK/READY/UNLK] condition of unlock sensor
DOOR STAT-AS Indicates [LOCK/READY/UNLK] condition of passenger side door status
ID OK FLAG Indicates [Set/Reset] condition of key ID
PRMT ENG STRT Indicates [Set/Reset] condition of engine start possibility
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PRECAUTIONSSR-3
< PRECAUTION >
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5. When the repair work is completed, re-connect both  battery cables. With the brake pedal released, turn
the push-button ignition switch from ACC position to  ON position, then to LOCK position. (The steering
wheel will lock when the push-button ignition  switch is turned to LOCK position.)
6. Perform self-diagnosis check of a ll control units using CONSULT-III.
Precaution for Battery ServiceINFOID:0000000006113045
Before disconnecting the battery, lower both the driver and passenger windows. This will prevent any interfer-
ence between the window edge and the vehicle when the  door is opened/closed. During normal operation, the
window slightly raises and lowers automatically to prev ent any window to vehicle interference. The automatic
window function will not work with the battery disconnected.
Occupant Classification SystemINFOID:0000000006113047
 Replace occupant classification system control uni t and passenger front seat cushion as an assembly.
Refer to  SE-105, "
Exploded View".
ServiceINFOID:0000000006113046
 Never use electrical test equipment  to check SRS circuits unless instructed to in this Service Manual.
 Before servicing the SRS, turn ignition switch OFF,  disconnect battery negative terminal and wait at least 3
minutes.
For approximately 3 minutes after the battery negative termi nal is removed, it is still possible for the air bag
and seat belt pre-tensioner to deploy.  Therefore, never work on any SRS connectors or wires until at least 3
minutes have elapsed.
 Diagnosis sensor unit must always be installed with their arrow marks “ ⇐” pointing towards the front of the
vehicle for proper operation. Also check diagnosis sensor  unit for cracks, deformities, or rust before installa-
tion and replace as required.
 The spiral cable must be aligned in the neutral position  since its rotations are limited. Never turn steering
wheel and column after removal of steering gear.
 Handle air bag module carefully. Always place driver and front passenger air bag modules with the pad side facing upward and seat mounted front side air bag m odule standing with the stud bolt side facing downward.
 Perform self-diagnosis to check entire SRS fo r proper function after replacing any components.
 After air bag deploys, the front instrument  panel assembly should be replaced if damaged.
 Always replace instrument panel pad  following front passenger air bag deployment.
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TM-1
TRANSMISSION & DRIVELINE
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CONTENTS
TRANSAXLE & TRANSMISSION
7AT: RE7R01B
PRECAUTION ................ ...............................
6
PRECAUTIONS .............................................. .....6
Precaution for Supplemental Restraint System 
(SRS) "AIR BAG" and "SEAT BELT PRE-TEN-
SIONER" ............................................................. ......
6
General Precautions  .................................................6
Service Notice or Precaution .....................................7
PREPARATION ............................................8
PREPARATION .............................................. .....8
Special Service Tool  ........................................... ......8
Commercial Service Tool  ..........................................9
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION  .............................10
COMPONENT PARTS  ................................... ....10
A/T CONTROL SYSTEM  ...........................................10
A/T CONTROL SYSTEM :  Component Parts Lo-
cation ................................................................... ....
10
A/T CONTROL SYSTEM : Component Descrip-
tion ...................................................................... ....
11
A/T CONTROL SYSTEM : TCM  .............................12
A/T CONTROL SYSTEM : Transmission Range 
Switch .................................................................. ....
12
A/T CONTROL SYSTEM : Input Speed Sensor  .....12
A/T CONTROL SYSTEM :  Output Speed Sensor ....12
A/T CONTROL SYSTEM : A/ T Fluid Temperature 
Sensor ................................................................. ....
12
A/T CONTROL SYSTEM : Input Clutch Solenoid 
Valve ................................................................... ....
12
A/T CONTROL SYSTEM : Front Brake Solenoid 
Valve ................................................................... ....
12
A/T CONTROL SYSTEM : Direct Clutch Solenoid 
Valve ................................................................... ....
12
A/T CONTROL SYSTEM : High and Low Reverse 
Clutch Solenoid Valve  ......................................... ....
13
A/T CONTROL SYSTEM : Low Brake Solenoid 
Valve .................................................................... ....
13
A/T CONTROL SYSTEM : Anti-interlock Solenoid 
Valve ........................................................................
13
A/T CONTROL SYSTEM : 2346 Brake Solenoid 
Valve ........................................................................
13
A/T CONTROL SYSTEM : Torque Converter 
Clutch Solenoid Valve  ......................................... ....
13
A/T CONTROL SYSTEM : Line Pressure Solenoid 
Valve .................................................................... ....
13
A/T CONTROL SYSTEM : Accelerator Pedal Po-
sition Sensor  ........................................................ ....
13
A/T CONTROL SYSTEM : Manual Mode Switch ....13
A/T CONTROL SYSTEM : To w Mode Switch  .........14
A/T CONTROL SYSTEM :  A/T CHECK Indicator 
Lamp .................................................................... ....
14
A/T CONTROL SYSTEM : Tow Mode Indicator 
Lamp .................................................................... ....
14
A/T CONTROL SYSTEM : Selector Lever Position 
Indicator ............................................................... ....
14
A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM  ................................... ....14
A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM : Component Parts 
Location ...................................................................
15
A/T SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM : Component Descrip-
tion ...........................................................................
15
STRUCTURE AND OPERATION  .....................16
TRANSMISSION .................................................... ....16
TRANSMISSION : Cross-Sectional View  ................16
TRANSMISSION : System Diagram ........................18
TRANSMISSION : System Description  ...................18
TRANSMISSION : Component Description .............41
FLUID COOLER & FLUID WARMER SYSTEM  .... ....41
FLUID COOLER & FLUID WARMER SYSTEM : 
System Description ..................................................
41
SYSTEM ............................................................44
A/T CONTROL SYSTEM  ....................................... ....44
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56