relay INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
Page 4623 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
SEC-16
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
SYSTEM
PRECAUTIONS FOR KEY REGISTRATION
 The ID registration is a procedure that erases the cu
rrent IVIS (NATS) ID once, and then reregist INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
SEC-16
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
SYSTEM
PRECAUTIONS FOR KEY REGISTRATION
 The ID registration is a procedure that erases the cu
rrent IVIS (NATS) ID once, and then reregist](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4622.png)
SEC-16
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
SYSTEM
PRECAUTIONS FOR KEY REGISTRATION
 The ID registration is a procedure that erases the cu
rrent IVIS (NATS) ID once, and then reregisters a new
ID. Therefore before starting the registration operation,  collect all registered Intelligent Keys from the cus-
tomer.
 When registering the Intelligent Key, perform only one  procedure to simultaneously register both ID [IVIS
(NATS) ID and Intelligent Key ID].
SECURITY INDICATOR LAMP
 Warns that the vehicle is equipped with IVIS (NATS).
 Security indicator lamp always blinks when the pow er supply position is any position other than ON.
NOTE:
Because security indicator lamp is highly efficient, the battery is barely affected.
ENGINE START OPERATION WHEN INTELLIGENT KEY IS CONTACTED TO PUSH-BUTTON IG-
NITION SWITCH
1. When brake pedal is depressed while selector leve r is in the P position, BCM activates NATS antenna
amp. that is located behind push-button ignition switch.
2. When Intelligent Key (transponder built-in) backsi de is contacted to push-button ignition switch, BCM
starts IVIS (NATS) ID verification between BCM  and Intelligent Key (transponder built-in) via NATS
antenna amp.
3. When the IVIS (NATS) ID verification result is  OK, buzzer in combination meter sounds and BCM trans-
mits the result to ECM.
4. When push-button ignition switch is pressed, BCM  transmits steering unlock signal to steering lock unit
and IPDM E/R.
5. IPDM E/R turns steering lock relay ON and supplies power supply to the steering lock unit.
6. The steering lock is released.
7. BCM transmits the power supply stop signal to IPDM  E/R when detecting that the steering lock is in the
unlock position.
8. IPDM E/R turns steering lock relay OFF and  stops power supply to the steering lock unit.
9. BCM turns ACC relay ON and transmits ignition power supply ON signal to IPDM E/R.
10. IPDM E/R turns the ignition relay ON and starts the ignition power supply.
11. BCM detects that the selector lever position is P or N.
12. BCM transmits starter request signal to IPDM E/R and turns the starter relay in IPDM E/R ON if BCM judges that the engine start condition* is satisfied.
13. IPDM E/R turns the starter control relay ON when receiving the starter request signal.
14. Power supply is supplied through the starter relay and the starter control relay to operate the starter motor.
15. When BCM receives feedback signal from ECM indica ting that the engine is started, BCM transmits a
stop signal to IPDM E/R and stops cranking by turning off the starter motor relay. (If engine start is unsuc-
cessful, cranking stops automatically within 5 seconds.)
*: For the engine start condition, refer to “POWER  SUPPLY POSITION CHANGE TABLE BY PUSH-BUTTON
IGNITION SWITCH OPERATION” below.
POWER SUPPLY POSITION CHANGE TABLE BY PUSH-BUTTON IGNITION SWITCH OPERA-
TION
The power supply position changing operation can be performed with the following operations.
NOTE:
 When an Intelligent Key is within the detection area  of inside key antenna and when Intelligent Key backside
is contacted to push-button ignition switch,  it is equivalent to the operations below.
 When starting the engine, the BCM monitors under the engine start conditions,
- Brake pedal operating condition
- Selector lever position
- Vehicle speed
Vehicle speed: less than 4 km/h (2.5 MPH)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56  
Page 4631 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
SEC-24
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
SELF-DIAG RESULT
Refer to 
BCS-57, "DTCIndex".
DATA MONITOR
PW DOWN SET Unlock button pressing time on Intelligent Ke INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
SEC-24
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
SELF-DIAG RESULT
Refer to 
BCS-57, "DTCIndex".
DATA MONITOR
PW DOWN SET Unlock button pressing time on Intelligent Ke](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4630.png)
SEC-24
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
SELF-DIAG RESULT
Refer to 
BCS-57, "DTCIndex".
DATA MONITOR
PW DOWN SET Unlock button pressing time on Intelligent Key button can be selected from the following with 
this mode
 MODE 1: 3 sec
 MODE 2: Non-operation
 MODE 3: 5 sec
WELCOME LIGHT SELECT Welcome light function mode can be selected from the following with this mode
 Puddle/Outside Handle
 Room lamp
 Head & Tail Lamps (this item is displayed, but cannot be used)
 Heart Beat
WELCOME LIGHT OP SET Welcome light function mode can be changed to operation with this mode
 On: Operate
 Off: Non-operation
Monitor item Description
Monitor Item Condition
REQ SW -DR Indicates [On/Off] condition of door request switch (driver side)
REQ SW -AS Indicates [On/Off] condition of door request switch (passenger side)
REQ SW -BD/TR Indicates [On/Off] condition of back door request switch
PUSH SW Indicates [On/Off] condition of push-button ignition switch
CLUTCH SW NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored 
BRAKE SW 1 Indicates [On/Off]* condition of stop lamp switch power supply
BRAKE SW 2 Indicates [On/Off] condition of stop lamp switch
DETE/CANCL SW Indicates [On/Off] condition of P position
SFT PN/N SW Indicates [On/Off] condition of P or N position
S/L -LOCK Indicates [On/Off] condition of steering lock unit (LOCK)
S/L -UNLOCK Indicates [On/Off] condition of steering lock unit (UNLOCK)
S/L RELAY -F/B Indicates [On/Off] condition of steering lock relay
UNLK SEN -DR Indicates [On/Off] condition of driver door UNLOCK status
PUSH SW -IPDM Indicates [On/Off] condition of push-button ignition switch
IGN RLY1 -F/B Indicates [On/Off] condition of ignition relay 1
DETE SW -IPDM Indicates [On/Off] condition of P position
SFT PN -IPDM Indicates [On/Off] condition of P or N position
SFT P -MET Indicates [On/Off] condition of P position
SFT N -MET Indicates [On/Off] condition of N position
ENGINE STATE Indicates [Stop/Stall/Crank/Run] condition of engine states
S/L LOCK-IPDM Indicates [On/Off] condition of steering lock unit (LOCK)
S/L UNLK-IPDM Indicates [On/Off] condition of steering lock unit (UNLOCK)
S/L RELAY-REQ Indicates [On/Off] condition of steering lock relay
VEH SPEED 1 Display the vehicle speed  signal received from combination meter by numerical value [Km/h]
VEH SPEED 2 Display the vehi cle speed signal received from ABS or VDC or TCM by numerical value [Km/h]
DOOR STAT-DR Indicates [LOCK/READY/UNLK] condition of unlock sensor
DOOR STAT-AS Indicates [LOCK/READY/UNLK] condition of passenger side door status
ID OK FLAG Indicates [Set/Reset] condition of key ID
PRMT ENG STRT Indicates [Set/Reset] condition of engine start possibility
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56  
Page 4635 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
SEC-28
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (IPDM E/R)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (IPDM E/R)
CONSULT-III Function (IPDM E/R)INFOID:0000000006365348
APPLICATION ITEM
CONSULT-III  INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
SEC-28
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (IPDM E/R)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (IPDM E/R)
CONSULT-III Function (IPDM E/R)INFOID:0000000006365348
APPLICATION ITEM
CONSULT-III](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4634.png)
SEC-28
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (IPDM E/R)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (IPDM E/R)
CONSULT-III Function (IPDM E/R)INFOID:0000000006365348
APPLICATION ITEM
CONSULT-III performs the following functions via CAN communication with IPDM E/R.
SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT
Refer to 
PCS-22, "DTCIndex".
DATA MONITOR
Monitor item
Diagnosis mode Description
Ecu Identification Allows confirmation of IPDM E/R part number.
Self Diagnostic Result Displays the diagnosis results judged by IPDM E/R.
Data Monitor Displays the real-time input/output data from IPDM E/R input/output data.
Active Test IPDM E/R can provide a drive signal to electronic components to check their operations.
CAN Diag Support Monitor The results of transmit/receive diagnosis of CAN communication can be read.
Monitor Item [Unit] MAIN SIG-
NALS Description
RAD FAN REQ
[1/2/3/4] ×
Displays the value of the cooling fan speed request signal received from ECM via 
CAN communication.
AC COMP REQ
[Off/On] ×Displays the status of the A/C compressor request signal received from ECM via 
CAN communication.
TA I L & C L R  R E Q
[Off/On] ×Displays the status of the position light request signal received from BCM via CAN 
communication.
HL LO REQ
[Off/On] ×
Displays the status of the low beam request signal received from BCM via CAN 
communication.
HL HI REQ
[Off/On] ×Displays the status of the high beam request signal received from BCM via CAN 
communication.
FR FOG REQ
[Off/On] ×Displays the status of the front fog light request signal received from BCM via 
CAN communication.
FR WIP REQ
[Stop/1LOW/Low/Hi] ×
Displays the status of the front wiper request signal received from BCM via CAN 
communication.
WIP AUTO STOP
[STOP P/ACT P] ×
Displays the status of the front wiper auto stop signal judged by IPDM E/R.
WIP PROT
[Off/BLOCK] ×
Displays the status of the front wiper fail-safe operation judged by IPDM E/R.
IGN RLY1 -REQ
[Off/On] Displays the status of the ignition switch ON signal received from BCM via CAN 
communication.
IGN RLY
[Off/On] ×
Displays the status of the ignition relay judged by IPDM E/R.
PUSH SW
[Off/On] Displays the status of the push-button ignition switch judged by IPDM E/R.
INTER/NP SW
[Off/On] Displays the status of the shift position judged by IPDM E/R.
ST RLY CONT
[Off/On] Displays the status of the starter relay status signal received from BCM via CAN 
communication.
IHBT RLY -REQ
[Off/On] Displays the status of the starter control relay signal received from BCM via CAN 
communication.
ST/INHI RLY
[Off/ ST ON/INHI ON/UNKWN] Displays the status of the starter relay and starter control relay judged by IPDM 
E/R.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56  
Page 4636 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (IPDM E/R)SEC-29
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
ACTIVE TEST
Te s t  i t e m
*: Operates while the engine is running. DETENT SW INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (IPDM E/R)SEC-29
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
ACTIVE TEST
Te s t  i t e m
*: Operates while the engine is running. DETENT SW](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4635.png)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (IPDM E/R)SEC-29
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
ACTIVE TEST
Te s t  i t e m
*: Operates while the engine is running. DETENT SW
[Off/On]
Displays the status of the A/T shift selector (detention switch) judged by IPDM E/
R.
S/L RLY -REQ
[Off/On] Displays the status of the steering lock relay signal received from BCM via CAN 
communication.
S/L STATE
[LOCK/UNLK/UNKWN] Displays the status of the steering lock judged by IPDM E/R.
OIL P SW
[Open/Close] Displays the status of the oil pressure switch judged by IPDM E/R.
HOOD SW
[Off/On] Displays the status of the hood switch judged by IPDM E/R.
HL WASHER REQ
[Off/On] Displays the status of the headlamp washer request signal received from BCM via 
CAN communication.
THFT HRN REQ
[Off/On] Displays the status of the theft warning horn request signal received from BCM 
via CAN communication.
HORN CHIRP
[Off/On] Displays the status of the horn reminder signal received from BCM via CAN com-
munication.
Monitor Item
[Unit] MAIN SIG-
NALS Description
Test item Operation Description
CORNERING LAMP LH
NOTE:
This item is indicated, but cannot be tested.
RH
HORN On Operates horn relay for 20 ms.
REAR DEFOGGER Off OFF
On Operates the rear window defogger relay.
FRONT WIPER Off OFF
Lo Operates the front wiper relay.
Hi Operates the front wiper relay and front wiper high relay.
MOTOR FAN* 1OFF
2 Transmits 50% pulse duty signal (PWM signal) to the cooling fan control module.
3 Transmits 75% pulse duty signal (PWM signal) to the cooling fan control module.
4
Transmits 100% pulse duty signal (PWM signal) to the cooling fan control mod-
ule.
HEAD LAMP WASHER On Operates the headlamp washer relay for 1 second.
EXTERNAL LAMPS Off OFF
TAIL Operates the tail lamp relay.
Lo Operates the headlamp low relay.
Hi
Operates the headlamp low relay and ON/OFF the headlamp high relay at 1 sec-
ond intervals.
Fog Operates the front fog lamp relay.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56  
Page 4700 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
B2608 STARTER RELAYSEC-93
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
B2608 STARTER RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226243
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
 If INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
B2608 STARTER RELAYSEC-93
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
B2608 STARTER RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226243
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
 If](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4699.png)
B2608 STARTER RELAYSEC-93
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
B2608 STARTER RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226243
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
 If DTC B2608 is displayed with DTC U1000, first per form the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-70, "
DTC Logic".
 If DTC B2608 is displayed with DTC U1010, first per form the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-71, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Press push-button ignition switch under the following conditions to start engine.
- Selector lever: In the P position
- Brake pedal: Depressed
2. Wait 1 second after engine started.
3. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to  SEC-93, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226244
1.CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the trouble diagnosis rela ted to the detected DTC. Refer to PCS-22, "DTCIndex".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK BCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check voltage between BCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK STARTER RELAY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3. Disconnect BCM connector.
4. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector and BCM harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2608 STARTER RELAY BCM outputs starter motor relay OFF signal 
but BCM receives star
ter motor relay ON 
signal from IPDM E/R (CAN).  Harness or connectors 
(CAN communication line is open or 
shorted.)
 Harness or connectors  (Starter relay circuit is open or shorted.)
 IPDM E/R
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
BCM
Connector Terminal
M71 97 Ground Selector lever N or P position 12
Other than above 0
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56  
Page 4701 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
SEC-94
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2608 STARTER RELAY
5. Check continuity between IP
DM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace I INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
SEC-94
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2608 STARTER RELAY
5. Check continuity between IP
DM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace I](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4700.png)
SEC-94
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2608 STARTER RELAY
5. Check continuity between IP
DM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to  PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to  GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
IPDM E/R BCM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E13 30 M71 97 Existed
IPDM E/R GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E13 30 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56  
Page 4714 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
B26EF STEERING LOCK RELAYSEC-107
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
B26EF STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226262
DTC DETECTION LOG INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
B26EF STEERING LOCK RELAYSEC-107
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
B26EF STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226262
DTC DETECTION LOG](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4713.png)
B26EF STEERING LOCK RELAYSEC-107
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
B26EF STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226262
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
 If DTC B26EF is displayed with DTC U1000, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-70, "
DTC Logic".
 If DTC B26EF is displayed with DTC U1010, firs t perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-71, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Shift selector lever to the P position.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Press driver side door switch and wait 2 seconds or more.
5. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to  SEC-107, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226263
1.CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the diagnosis procedure rela ted to the detected DTC. Refer to PCS-22, "DTCIndex".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B26EF STRG LCK RELAY OFF BCM requests IPDM E/R to turn steering lock 
relay ON, but BCM cannot receive steering 
lock relay ON state signal from IPDM E/R 
(CAN) within 2 seconds.  Harness or connectors 
(CAN communication line is open 
or shorted.)
 Harness or connector (Steering lock unit circuit is open or 
shorted.)
 Steering lock unit
 IPDM E/R
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock unit
Connector Terminal
M12 1 Ground Ignition switch 
OFF
A few seconds after 
opening the driver door
Battery voltage
Ignition switch 
LOCK Press the push-button 
ignition switch
Battery voltage
Ignition switch ACC or ON 0
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56  
Page 4715 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
SEC-108
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26EF STEERING LOCK RELAY
Is the inspection normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1. Replace steering lock INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
SEC-108
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26EF STEERING LOCK RELAY
Is the inspection normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1. Replace steering lock](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4714.png)
SEC-108
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26EF STEERING LOCK RELAY
Is the inspection normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1. Replace steering lock unit.
2. Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit  replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
4.CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and steering lock unit connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness  connector and steering lock unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between IP DM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to  PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
To lock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3. Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
IPDM E/R Steering lock unit
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E14 46 M12 1 Existed
IPDM E/R GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E14 46 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56  
Page 4716 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
B26F0 STEERING LOCK RELAYSEC-109
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
B26F0 STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226264
DTC DETECTION LOG INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
B26F0 STEERING LOCK RELAYSEC-109
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
B26F0 STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226264
DTC DETECTION LOG](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4715.png)
B26F0 STEERING LOCK RELAYSEC-109
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
SEC
N
O P
B26F0 STEERING LOCK RELAY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006226264
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
 If DTC B26F0 is displayed with DTC U1000, first  perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000. Refer to
BCS-70, "
DTC Logic".
 If DTC B26F0 is displayed with DTC U1010, first  perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1010. Refer to
BCS-71, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Shift selector lever to the P position.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF.
4. Press driver side door switch and wait 2 seconds or more.
5. Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “BCM” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to  SEC-109, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006226265
1.CHECK DTC OF IPDM E/R
Check DTC in “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “IPDM E/R” using CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Perform the diagnosis procedure rela ted to the detected DTC. Refer to PCS-22, "DTCIndex".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK STEERING LOCK UNIT POWER SUPPLY
Check voltage between steering lock unit harness connector and ground.
NOTE:
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B26F0 STRG LCK RELAY ON BCM requests IPDM E/R to turn steering lock 
relay OFF, but BCM cannot receive steering 
lock relay OFF state signal from IPDM E/R 
(CAN) within 2 seconds.  Harness or connectors 
(CAN communication line is open 
or shorted.)
 Harness or connector (Steering lock unit circuit is open or 
shorted.)
 Steering lock unit
IPDM E/R
(+)
(–) Condition Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
Steering lock unit
Connector Terminal
M12 1 Ground Ignition switch 
OFF
A few seconds after 
opening the driver door
Battery voltage
Ignition switch 
LOCK Press the push-button 
ignition switch
Battery voltage
Ignition switch ACC or ON 0
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56  
Page 4717 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
SEC-110
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26F0 STEERING LOCK RELAY
Is the inspection normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1. Replace steering lock INFINITI QX56 2011  Factory Service Manual 
SEC-110
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26F0 STEERING LOCK RELAY
Is the inspection normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1. Replace steering lock](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-4716.png)
SEC-110
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B26F0 STEERING LOCK RELAY
Is the inspection normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.REPLACE STEERING LOCK UNIT
1. Replace steering lock unit.
2. Perform the service procedure for steering lock unit  replacement. Refer to CONSULT-III Operation Man-
ual NATS-IVIS/NVIS.
>> INSPECTION END
4.CHECK STEERING LOCK RELAY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect IPDM E/R connector and steering lock unit connector.
2. Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness  connector and steering lock unit harness connector.
3. Check continuity between IP DM E/R harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to  PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
To lock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Turn the power supply position to the OFF position.
3. Press any door switch.
To unlock the steering 1. Set the selector lever in the P position.
2. Press the push-button ignition switch with brake pedal not depressed.
IPDM E/R Steering lock unit
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E14 46 M12 1 Existed
IPDM E/R GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
E14 46 Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56