ABS INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-208
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0106 MANIFOLD ABSOL
UTE PRESSURE SENSOR
2. Also check harness for short to ground and power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair op INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-208
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0106 MANIFOLD ABSOL
UTE PRESSURE SENSOR
2. Also check harness for short to ground and power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair op](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2231.png)
EC-208
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0106 MANIFOLD ABSOL
UTE PRESSURE SENSOR
2. Also check harness for short to ground and power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR
Refer to EC-208, "
Component Inspection (MAP Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace manifold absolute pr essure (MAP) sensor. Refer to EM-30, "
Exploded View".
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspecti on (MAP Sensor)INFOID:0000000006288276
1.CHECK MAP SENSOR-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
NOTE:
To avoid the influence of intake manifold vacuum, check the voltage 1 or more minutes past after engine
is stopped.
Because the sensor is absolute pressure sens or, output value may differ depending on atmospheric
pressure and altitude.
5. Measure the atmospheric pressure. NOTE:
As the atmospheric pressure described on the synoptic chart is the value at sea level, compensate the
pressure with the following chart.
6. Check the manifold absolute pressure sensor value corresponding to the atmospheric pressure.
Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F65 2 F110 67 Existed
ECM
+–
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F110 67 F110 70
Altitude (m) Compensated pressure (hPa)00
200 -24
400 -47
600 -70
800 -92
1000 -114
1500 -168
2000 -218
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0106 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOREC-209
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace MAP sensor.
2.CHECK MAP INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0106 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOREC-209
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace MAP sensor.
2.CHECK MAP](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2232.png)
P0106 MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOREC-209
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace MAP sensor.
2.CHECK MAP SENSOR-II
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Check intake manifold vacuum.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
4. Confirm the difference of the voltage when engine is stopped and at idling is within the values shown in the following chart.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace MAP sensor.
Atmospheric pressure (hPa) Voltage (V)
800 3.1 – 3.7
850 3.3 – 3.9
900 3.5 – 4.1
950 3.8 – 4.3
1000 4.0 – 4.6
1050 4.2 – 4.8
JMBIA0870GB
ECM
+–
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F110 67 F110 70
Intake manifold vacuum [kPA (mmHg)] Voltage difference (V) -40 (-300) 1.5 – 2.0
-53.3 (-400) 2.0 – 2.6
-66.7 (-500) 2.6 – 3.2 -80 (-600) 3.2 – 3.8
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-210
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOL
UTE PRESSURE SENSOR
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217792
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P010A is di INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-210
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOL
UTE PRESSURE SENSOR
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217792
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P010A is di](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2233.png)
EC-210
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOL
UTE PRESSURE SENSOR
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217792
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P010A is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to EC-381, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 10 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-210, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217793
1.CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect manifold absolute pressu re (MAP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between manifold absolute pr essure (MAP) sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P010A ABSL PRES SEN/CIRC
[Manifold absolute pressure (MAP)
sensor circuit] An excessively low voltage from
the sensor is sent to ECM.
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(Manifold absolute pressure sen-
sor circuit is shorted.)
Manifold absolute pressure sensor
Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
F65 1 Ground Approx. 5
Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F65 3 F110 70 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOREC-211
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4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOREC-211
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4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2234.png)
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOREC-211
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4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SE
NSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND
SHORT
1. Check the continuity between manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR
Refer to EC-211, "
Component Inspection (MAP Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor. Refer to EM-30, "
Exploded View".
5.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (MAP Sensor)INFOID:0000000006288358
1.CHECK MAP SENSOR-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 5 seconds and then turn ON.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
NOTE:
To avoid the influence of intake manifold vacuum, check the voltage 1 or more minutes past after engineis stopped.
Because the sensor is absolute pressure sens or, output value may differ depending on atmospheric
pressure and altitude.
5. Measure the atmospheric pressure. NOTE:
As the atmospheric pressure described on the synoptic chart is the value at sea level, compensate the
pressure with the following chart.
Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F65 2 F110 67 Existed
ECM
+–
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F110 67 F110 70
Altitude (m) Compensated pressure (hPa)00
200 -24
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-212
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOL
UTE PRESSURE SENSOR
6. Check the manifold absolute pressure sensor value corresponding to the atmospheric pressure.
Is the inspection re INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-212
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOL
UTE PRESSURE SENSOR
6. Check the manifold absolute pressure sensor value corresponding to the atmospheric pressure.
Is the inspection re](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2235.png)
EC-212
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P010A MANIFOLD ABSOL
UTE PRESSURE SENSOR
6. Check the manifold absolute pressure sensor value corresponding to the atmospheric pressure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace MAP sensor.
2.CHECK MAP SENSOR-II
1. Start engine and let it idle.
2. Check intake manifold vacuum.
3. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as per the following.
4. Confirm the difference of the voltage when engine is stopped and at idling is within the values shown in
the following chart.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace MAP sensor.
400 -47
600 -70
800 -92
1000 -114
1500 -168
2000 -218
Atmospheric pressure (hPa) Voltage (V)
800 3.1 – 3.7
850 3.3 – 3.9
900 3.5 – 4.1
950 3.8 – 4.3
1000 4.0 – 4.6
1050 4.2 – 4.8
Altitude (m) Compensated pressure (hPa)
JMBIA0870GB
ECM
+–
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F110 67 F110 70
Intake manifold vacuum [kPA (mmHg)] Voltage difference (V) -40 (-300) 1.5 – 2.0
-53.3 (-400) 2.0 – 2.6
-66.7 (-500) 2.6 – 3.2 -80 (-600) 3.2 – 3.8
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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EC-356
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0500 VSS
P0500 VSS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217857
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the “combination me
ter” from the “ABS actuator and electric INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-356
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0500 VSS
P0500 VSS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217857
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the “combination me
ter” from the “ABS actuator and electric](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2379.png)
EC-356
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0500 VSS
P0500 VSS
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217857
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the “combination me
ter” from the “ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” by CAN communication line. The “combination meter” then sends a signal to the ECM by CAN commu-
nication line.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217858
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, first perform the tr ouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC P0607, first pe rform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
to EC-378, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine (VDC switch OFF).
2. Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
The vehicle speed on CONSULT-III should exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable
gear position.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Go to EC-357, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds. CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0500 VEH SPEED SEN/CIRC
(Vehicle speed sensor) The vehicle speed signal sent to
E C M i s a l m o s t 0 k m / h ( 0 M P H ) e v e n
when vehicle is being driven. Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or shorted)
Harness or connectors (The vehicle speed signal circuit is open or shorted)
Wheel sensor
Combination meter
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
ENG SPEED More than 1,500 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0500 VSSEC-357
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Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to
EC-357, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
4. INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0500 VSSEC-357
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O4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to
EC-357, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
4.](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2380.png)
P0500 VSSEC-357
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Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to
EC-357, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
4.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
WITH GST
Perform Component Function Check. Refer to EC-357, "
Component Function Check".
Use Component Function Check to check the overall func tion of the vehicle speed signal circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-357, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006217859
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
WITH GST
1. Lift up drive wheels.
2. Start engine.
3. Read vehicle speed signal in Service $01 with GST. The vehicle speed signal on GST should be able to ex ceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with
suitable gear position.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-357, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217860
1.CHECK DTC WITH “ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)”
Refer to BRC-40, "
CONSULT-III Function".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.CHECK DTC WITH “COMBINATION METER”
Refer to MWI-30, "
CONSULT-III Function".
>> INSPECTION END
B/FUEL SCHDL 5.5 - 31.8 msec
Selector lever Except P or N position
PW/ST SIGNAL OFF
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYEC-381
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P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217882
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROC INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYEC-381
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P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217882
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROC](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2404.png)
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLYEC-381
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P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217882
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 8 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-381, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217883
1.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0643 SENSOR POWER/CIRC
(Sensor power su
pply circuit
short) ECM detects that the voltage of
power source for sensor is ex-
cessively low or high. Harness or connectors
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 2) circuit is shorted.]
[Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor circuit is
shorted.]
(Throttle position sensor circuit is shorted.)
Accelerator pedal position sensor 1
Camshaft position sensor (bank 2)
Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor
Throttle position sensor
APP sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
E110 (Without ICC) 2 Ground Approx. 5
E67 (With ICC) 12
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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EC-382
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK CO INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-382
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK CO](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2405.png)
EC-382
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
Camshaft position sensor (bank 2) (Refer to EC-306, "
Component Inspection (Camshaft Position Sensor)".)
Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor (Refer to EC-208, "
Component Inspection (MAP Sensor)".)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning component.
4.CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-220, "
Component Inspection (Throttle Position Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to EM-30, "
Removal and Installation".
>> INSPECTION END
6.CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
Refer to EC-470, "
Component Inspection (Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to ACC-3, "
MODELS WITHOUT DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST
SYSTEM : Removal and Installation" (Without distance control assist system) or ACC-4, "MODELS WITH
DISTANCE CONTROL ASSIST SYSTEM : Removal and Installation" (With distance control assist system).
>> INSPECTION END
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
ECM Sensor
Connector Terminal Name Connector Terminal
F 111 81 Electric throttle control actuator F66 2
83 Camshaft position sensor (bank 2) F83 1
85 Manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor F65 1
E80 137 APP sensor 1 (Without ICC) E110 2
137 APP sensor 1 (With ICC) E67 12
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEEC-399
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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217906
This CAN communication line is us INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEEC-399
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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217906
This CAN communication line is us](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2422.png)
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEEC-399
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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217906
This CAN communication line is used to control the
smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only fo r “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217907
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC P0607, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607.
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10.5 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-399, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217908
Perform the trouble diagnosis for TCS. Refer to BRC-60, "Work Flow".
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX and/or P0607, perform the following trouble diagnosis.
Trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX Refer to EC-98, "
DTC Index".
Trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607 Refer to EC-378, "
DTC Logic".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212 TCS/CIRC
(TCS communication line) ECM cannot receive the information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” continuously. Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Dead (Weak) battery
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56