turn signal INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
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DLK-38
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
COMMON ITEM
COMMON ITEM : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - COMMON ITEM)INFOID:0000000006307583
APPLICATION ITEM
CONSULT-III performs the following functions via CAN communication with BCM.
SYSTEM APPLICATION
BCM can perform the following functions for each system.
NOTE:
It can perform the diagnosis modes except the following for all sub system selection items.
×: Applicable item
*: This item is indicated, but not used.
FREEZE FRAME DATA (FFD)
The BCM records the following vehicle condition at the time a particular DTC is detected, and displays on
CONSULT-III.
Diagnosis mode Function Description
Work Support Changes the setting for each system function.
Self Diagnostic Result Displays the diagnosis results judged by BCM. Refer to BCS-57, "
DTCIndex".
CAN Diag Support Monitor Monitors the reception status of CAN communication viewed from BCM. Refer to CONSULT-III opera-
tion manual.
Data Monitor The BCM input/output signals are displayed.
Active Test The signals used to activate ea ch device are forcibly supplied from BCM.
Ecu Identification The BCM part number is displayed.
Configuration Read and save the vehicle specification.
Write the vehicle specification when replacing BCM.
System Sub system selection item Diagnosis mode
Work Support Data Monitor Active Test
Door lock DOOR LOCK ×××
Rear window defogger REAR DEFOGGER ××
Warning chime BUZZER ××
Interior room lamp timer INT LAMP ×××
Exterior lamp HEAD LAMP ×××
Wiper and washer WIPER ×××
Turn signal and hazard warning lamps FLASHER ×××
— AIR CONDITONER* ××
Intelligent Key system
Engine start system INTELLIGENT KEY
×××
Combination switch COMB SW ×
Body control system BCM ×
IVIS IMMU ×××
Interior room lamp battery saver BATTERY SAVER ×××
Back door TRUNK ×
Vehicle security system THEFT ALM ×××
RAP system RETAINED PWR ×
Signal buffer system SIGNAL BUFFER ××
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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AUTOMATIC BACK DOOR CONTROL MODULEDLK-49
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
DLK
N
O P
Fail SafeINFOID:0000000006225861
DTC Inspection Priority ChartINFOID:0000000006225862
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, per form inspections one by one based on the following priority
chart.
16
(LG) Ground
Touch sensor RH sig-
nal Input Touch sensor RH Detect obstruc-
tion
0 V
Other than above 6 V
17
(O) Ground Automatic back door
main switch
InputAutomatic back
door main switch ON Battery voltage
OFF 0 V
19
(L/Y) Ground Close switch signal Input Back door Fully closed 0 V
Open/half latch Battery voltage
20
(G/Y) Ground Open switch signal Input Back door Open 0 V
Half latch/fully
closed
Battery voltage
22
(B) Ground Ground (destination) — — 0 V
23
(B) Ground
Ground (Hazard re-
minder) —— 0 V
28
(R/W) Ground Power supply (BAT) Input — Battery voltage
34
(B) Ground Ground — — 0 V
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
Condition Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
(+) (–) Signal name Input/
Output
Display contents of CONSUL T-III Fail-safe Cancellation
B2401 IGN OPEN Intermittent clutch function All following condition are satisfied
Power supply condition of auto-
matic back door control unit: OFF
BCM receive ignition position sig- nal (OFF) via CAN
B2403 PULSE ENCODER Inhibit automatic back door operation When receiving the pulse from en-
coders A and B normally (5 pulses)
B2409 HALF LATCH SW Intermittent clutch function Half latch switch is ON from OFF
B2416 TOUCH SEN R OPEN During close operation: Intermittent clutch
function
Normal return
B2417 TOUCH SEN L OPEN During close operation: Intermittent clutch
function Normal return
B2419 OPEN SW Inhibit automatic back door operation Erase DTC, reconnect battery
B2420 CLOSE SW Inhibit automatic back door operation Erase DTC, reconnect battery
B2421 CLUTCH TIME OUT Intermittent clutch function Reception of next operation request
B2422 BACK DOOR STATE Intermittent clutch function Detect back door fully closed posi-
tion
B2423 ABD MTR TIME OUT Intermittent clutch function Reception of next operation request
B2424 CLSR CONDITION Inhibit automatic back door operation Normal return or reconnect battery
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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DLK-50
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
AUTOMATIC BACK DOOR CONTROL MODULE
DTC Index
INFOID:0000000006225863
NOTE: Details of time display
1 - 39: Displayed if any previous malfunction is present when current condition is normal. It increases like 1
→ 2 → 3...38 → 39 after returning to the normal condition whenever ignition switch OFF → ON. The counter
remains at 39 even if the number of cycles exceeds it . It is counted from 1 again when turning ignition switch
OFF → ON after returning to the normal condition if the malfunction is detected again.
Priority DTC
1 B2425 AUTO BK DR CNT UNIT
U1000: CAN COMM
U1010: CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
B2401 IGN OPEN
2 B2403 PULSE ENCODER
B2409 HALF LATCH SW
B2416 TOUCH SEN R OPEN
B2417 TOUCH SEN L OPEN
B2419 OPEN SW
B2420 CLOSE SW
B2421 CLUTCH TIME OUT
B2422 BACK DOOR STATE
B2423 ABD MTR TIME OUT
B2424 CLSR CONDITION
CONSULT-III display Fail-safe Item Reference page
U1000: CAN COMM — CAN communication circuit DLK-82
U1010: CONTROL UNIT(CAN) — Internal CAN communication circuitDLK-83
B2401: IGN OPEN×IGN power supply circuit DLK-84
B2403: PULSE ENCODER×Encoder signal DLK-85
B2409: HALF LATCH SW×Half latch switch signal DLK-86
B2416: TOUCH SEN R OPEN×Touch sensor RH DLK-88
B2417: TOUCH SEN L OPEN×Touch sensor LH DLK-90
B2419: OPEN SW×Open switch signal DLK-92
B2420: CLOSE SW×Close switch signal DLK-95
B2421: CLUTCH TIME OUT×Clutch operation time DLK-97
B2422: BACK DOOR STATE×Back door state DLK-98
B2423: ABD MTR TIME OUT×Automatic back door motor operation time DLK-99
B2424: CLSR CONDITION×Closure condition DLK-100
B2425: AUTO BCK DR CNT UNIT — Automatic back door control unit DLK-103
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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DLK-82
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006225873
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN H-line, CAN L-line) al lowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to LAN-28, "
CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communica-
tion Signal Chart".
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006225874
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225875
1.PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result”.
Is
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed?
YES >> Refer to LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
DTCCONSULT-III display
description DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000 CAN COMM When automatic back door control unit cannot
communicate CAN communication signal con-
tinuously for 2 seconds or more.
CAN communication system
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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DLK-84
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2401 IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
B2401 IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006225878
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait for at least 1 second.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AUTOMAT IC BACK DOOR CONTROL UNIT” using CONSULT-
III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to DLK-84, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225879
1.CHECK FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse, [No. 4, located in fuse block (J/B)].
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect automatic back door control unit connector.
3. Check voltage between automatic back door control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
DTC CONSULT-III display
description DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2401 IGN OPEN When the automatic back door control unit detects
the following condition for 0.3 second or more
Power supply condition (OFF) of automatic back
door control unit and Ignition position signal (ON)
from BCM via CAN Fuse
Harness or connectors
(Ignition power supply condition
circuit is open or shorted)
(+)
(− ) Condition Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Automatic back door control unit
Connector Terminal
B26 9 Ground Ignition switch ON Battery voltage
OFF 0 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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B2403 ENCODERDLK-85
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
C
DE
F
G H
I
J
L
M A
B
DLK
N
O P
B2403 ENCODER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006225880
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AUTOMAT IC BACK DOOR CONTROL UNIT” using CONSULT-
III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to DLK-85, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225881
1.CHECK AUTOMATIC BACK DOOR CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check automatic back door control module power supply and ground circuit. Refer to DLK-116, "
AUTOMATIC BACK DOOR CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace automatic back door control module. Refer to DLK-262, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
DTC CONSULT-III dis-
play description DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2403 PULSE ENCODER When the automatic back door control unit can not re-
ceive the signal from the encoder just after starting the
open/close operation Battery voltage (low battery)
Automatic back door control mod-
ule
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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DLK-86
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2409 HALF LATCH SWITCH
B2409 HALF LATCH SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006225882
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AUTOMAT IC BACK DOOR CONTROL UNIT” using CONSULT-
III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to DLK-86, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225883
1.CHECK HALF LATCH SWITCH SIGNAL
1. Select “AUTOMATIC BACK DOOR CONTROL UNIT” using CONSULT-III.
2. Select “HALF LATCH SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
3. Check that the function operates normall y according to the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HALF LATCH INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect back door lock assembly connector.
3. Check voltage between back door lock assembly harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HALF LATCH SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect automatic back door control module connector.
2. Check continuity between automatic back door control module harness connector and back door lock
assembly harness connector.
DTC CONSULT-III display
description DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2409 HALF LATCH SW When the automatic back door control unit can not
detects the half latch switch ON condition even
when the back door is in the open position Half latch switch
Harness or connectors
(Half latch switch circuit is open)
Automatic back door control mod-
ule
Monitor item Condition Status
HALF LATCH SW Back door Fully closed/Half latch OFF
Open ON
(+)
(–)Voltag e
(Approx.)
Back door lock assembly
Connector Terminal D157 6 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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DLK-88
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2416 TOUCH SENSOR RH
B2416 TOUCH SENSOR RH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006225885
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AUTOMAT IC BACK DOOR CONTROL UNIT” using CONSULT-
III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to DLK-88, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225886
1.CHECK HALF LATCH SWITCH SIGNAL
1. Select “AUTOMATIC BACK DOOR CONTROL UNIT” using CONSULT-III.
2. Select “TOUCH SEN RH” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
3. Check that the function operates normall y according to the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TOUCH SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect touch sensor RH connector.
3. Check voltage between touch sensor RH harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK TOUCH SENSOR RH CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect automatic back door control module connector.
2. Check continuity between automatic back door c ontrol module harness connector and touch sensor RH
harness connector.
DTC CONSULT-III display
description DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2416 TOUCH SEN R
OPEN When the automatic back door control unit detects
the open circuit of the touch sensor RH Touch sensor RH
Harness or connectors
(Touch sensor RH circuit is open)
Automatic back door control mod-
ule
Monitor item Condition Status
TOUCH SEN RH Touch sensor RH Other than below OFF
Detect obstruction ON
(+)
(–)Vol tag e
(Approx.)
Touch sensor RH
Connector Terminal D108 1 Ground 6 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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DLK-90
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2417 TOUCH SENSOR LH
B2417 TOUCH SENSOR LH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006225888
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AUTOMAT IC BACK DOOR CONTROL UNIT” using CONSULT-
III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to DLK-90, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225889
1.CHECK HALF LATCH SWITCH SIGNAL
1. Select “AUTOMATIC BACK DOOR CONTROL UNIT” using CONSULT-III.
2. Select “TOUCH SEN LH” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
3. Check that the function operates normall y according to the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK TOUCH SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect touch sensor LH connector.
3. Check voltage between touch sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK TOUCH SENSOR LH CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect automatic back door control module.
2. Check continuity between automatic back door c ontrol module harness connector and touch sensor LH
harness connector.
DTC CONSULT-III display
description DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2417 TOUCH SEN L
OPEN When the automatic back door control unit detects
the open circuit of the touch sensor LH. Touch sensor LH
Harness or connectors
(Touch sensor LH circuit is open)
Automatic back door control mod-
ule
Monitor item Condition Status
TOUCH SEN LH Touch sensor LH Other than below OFF
Detect obstruction ON
(+)
(–)Voltag e
(Approx.)
Touch sensor LH
Connector Terminal D107 1 Ground 6 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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DLK-92
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2419 OPEN SWITCH
B2419 OPEN SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006225891
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AUTOMAT IC BACK DOOR CONTROL UNIT” using CONSULT-
III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to DLK-92, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225892
1.CHECK OPEN SWITCH SIGNAL
1. Select “AUTOMATIC BACK DOOR CONTROL UNIT” using CONSULT-III.
2. Select “OPEN SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
3. Check that the function operates normall y according to the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK AUTOMATIC BACK DOOR CONTROL MODULE OUTPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect back door lock assembly connector.
3. Check voltage between back door lock assembly harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
DTC CONSULT-III display
description DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2419 OPEN SW When the automatic back door control unit detects
any of the following conditions
The change of open switch cannot be detected
for 1 second or more after starting the closure
open output for the 3rd time in a row
The change of open switch cannot be detected for 0.5 second or more after starting the closure
close output for the 3rd time in a row
The condition that the open switch is in the ON position and the close switch is in the OFF posi-
tion is detected when starting the closure open/
close output for the 3rd time in a row Open switch
Harness or connectors
(Open switch circuit is open or
shorted)
Automatic back door control mod- ule
Monitor item Condition Status
OPEN SW Back door Fully closed/Half latch OFF
Open ON
(+)
(–)Voltag e
(Approx.)
Back door lock assembly
Connector Terminal D157 4 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56