ground INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-170
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the following.
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPD INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-170
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the following.
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPD](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2193.png)
EC-170
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the following.
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
11 .CHECK 20 A FUSE
1. Disconnect 20 A fuse (No. 43) from IPDM E/R.
2. Check 20 A fuse.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> Replace 15 A fuse.
12.CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between ECM harnes s connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 14.
NO >> GO TO 13.
13.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
14.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace IPDM E/R. Refer to PCS-32, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
ECM IPDM E/R Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E80 171
E14 35 Existed
172
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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U0113, U1003 CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-173
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U0113, U1003 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006412037
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
U0113, U1003 CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-173
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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U0113, U1003 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006412037
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2196.png)
U0113, U1003 CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-173
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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U0113, U1003 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006412037
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC U0113 or U1003 is displayed with DTC P
0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607.
Refer to EC-378, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-173, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006412038
1.CHECK VVEL CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect VVEL control module harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness c onnector and VVEL control module harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between ECM and VVEL control module
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U0113 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(Lost communicat ion with VVEL
control module) When ECM is not transmitting or receiving
CAN communication signal of OBD (emis-
sion related diagnosi
s) with VVEL control
module for 2 seconds or more. Harness or connectors
(VVEL CAN communication line is
open or shorted)
ECM
VVEL control module
U1003 When ECM is not transmitting or receiving
CAN communication signal other than OBD
(emission related di
agnosis) with VVEL
control module for 2 seconds or more.
ECM VVEL control module Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E80 161
F56 24
Existed
166 11
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-174
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
U0113, U1003 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-4 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-174
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
U0113, U1003 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-4](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2197.png)
EC-174
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
U0113, U1003 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair or replace.
4.REPLACE VVEL CONTROL MODULE
Replace VVEL control module. Refer to EC-536, "
Removal and Installation".
>> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select “SELF DIAGNOSTIC RESULT” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Touch “ERASE”.
5. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure. See EC-173, "
DTC Logic".
WITH GST
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Select Service $04 with GST.
4. Perform DTC Confirmation Procedure.
See EC-173, "
DTC Logic".
Is the DTC U0113 or U1003 displayed again?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> INSPECTION END
6.REPLACE ECM
Replace ECM. Refer to EC-535, "
Removal and Installation".
>> INSPECTION END
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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U1024 CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-175
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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U1024 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217770
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC U1024 is displ INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
U1024 CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-175
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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U1024 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217770
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC U1024 is displ](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2198.png)
U1024 CAN COMM CIRCUITEC-175
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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U1024 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217770
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC U1024 is displayed with DTC P0607, fi
rst perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607.
Refer to EC-378, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-175, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217771
1.CHECK VVEL CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect VVEL control module harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between ECM harness c onnector and VVEL control module harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between ECM and VVEL control module
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1024 VVEL CAN COMM CIRCUIT
(VVEL CAN communication) When VVEL control module cannot transmitting
or receiving CAN communication signal with
ECM for 2 seconds or more.
When detecting error during the initial diagnosis
of CAN controller of VVEL control module. Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is
open or shorted)
ECM
VVEL control module
ECM VVEL control module Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E80 161
F56 24
Existed
166 11
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLEC-179
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Accumulation of debris on the signal plate of camshaft front end
Chipping signal plate of camshaf INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLEC-179
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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Accumulation of debris on the signal plate of camshaft front end
Chipping signal plate of camshaf](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2202.png)
P0011, P0021 IVT CONTROLEC-179
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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Accumulation of debris on the signal plate of camshaft front end
Chipping signal plate of camshaft front end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
front end or replace camshaft. Refer to EM-61,
"Exploded View" or EM-75, "Removal and Installation".
6.CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION
Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misalignment.
Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misalignment?
YES >> Check timing chain installation. Refer to EM-75, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT
Perform “Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (INT) Oil Groove”. Refer to EM-77, "
Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Clean lubrication line.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Intake Va lve Timing Control Solenoid Valve)INFOID:0000000006217774
1.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to EM-61, "
Exploded
View".
2.CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1. Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
JMBIA0962ZZ
Terminals Resistance
1 and 2 7.0 - 7.7 Ω [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
1 or 2 and ground ∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
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P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-181
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:000000000621777 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-181
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:000000000621777](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2204.png)
P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-181
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217775
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-181, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NG >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217776
1.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A /F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0031 A/F SEN1 HTR (B1)
[A/F sensor 1 heater (bank
1) control circuit low] The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 heater
P0032 A/F SEN1 HTR (B1)
[A/F sensor 1 heater (bank
1) control circuit high] The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 heater
P0051 A/F SEN1 HTR (B2)
[A/F sensor 1 heater (bank
2) control circuit low] The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
open or shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 heater
P0052 A/F SEN1 HTR (B2)
[A/F sensor 1 heater (bank
2) control circuit high] The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the A/F sensor 1 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1 heater
DTC A/F sensor 1
Ground Voltage
Bank Connector Terminal
P0031, P0032 1 F67 5 Ground Battery voltage
P0051, P0052 2 F68 5
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EC-182
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0031, P0032, P0051, P00
52 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
20 A fuse (No. 43)
Harness for open or short between A/F INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-182
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0031, P0032, P0051, P00
52 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
20 A fuse (No. 43)
Harness for open or short between A/F](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2205.png)
EC-182
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0031, P0032, P0051, P00
52 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
20 A fuse (No. 43)
Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Refer to EC-182, "
Component Inspection (A/F Sensor 1 Heater)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.REPLACE A/F SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning A/F sensor 1. Refer to EM-40, "
Exploded View".
CAUTION:
Discard any A/F sensor which has b een dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhau st system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (A/F Sensor 1 Heater)INFOID:0000000006217777
1.CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check resistance between A/F sensor 1 terminals as per the following.
DTC A/F sensor 1 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0031, P0032 1 F67 2 F11048
Existed
P0051, P0052 2 F68 2 53
Terminal Resistance
2 and 5 2.0 - 3.2 Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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EC-184
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0037, P0038, P0057,
P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217778
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDU INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-184
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0037, P0038, P0057,
P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217778
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDU](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2207.png)
EC-184
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0037, P0038, P0057,
P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217778
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-184, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217779
1.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 (HO2S2) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between HO2S2 harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0037 HO2S2 HTR (B1)
[Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1) control cir-
cuit low] The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038 HO2S2 HTR (B1)
[Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 1) control cir-
cuit high] The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0057 HO2S2 HTR (B2)
[Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 2) control cir-
cuit low] The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0058 HO2S2 HTR (B2)
[Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater (bank 2) control cir-
cuit high] The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.) Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
circuit is shorted.)
Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-185
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONI INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-185
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONI](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2208.png)
P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-185
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
20 A fuse (No. 43)
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and fuse
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK HO2S2 HEATER
Refer to EC-186, "
Component Inspection (HO2 Sensor 2 Heater)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to EX-5, "
Removal and Installation".
CAUTION:
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dr opped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exh aust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner [commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J-43897-12)] and approved anti-seize lubricant
(commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
DTC HO2S2
Ground Voltage
Bank Connector Terminal
P0037, P0038 1 F87 2 Ground Battery voltage
P0057, P0058 2 F88 2
DTC HO2S2 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0037, P0038 1 F87 3 F 11147
Existed
P0057, P0058 2 F88 3 52
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2212 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-188
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P006A, P0101 MAF SENSOR
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-188, "Diagnosis Procedur INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-188
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P006A, P0101 MAF SENSOR
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-188, "Diagnosis Procedur](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2211.png)
EC-188
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P006A, P0101 MAF SENSOR
CAUTION:
Always drive at a safe speed.
3. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-188, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288270
1.CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
Air duct
Vacuum hoses
Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Reconnect the parts.
2.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENS OR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR GR OUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Accelerator pedal position sensor 1 Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
E110 (Whthout ICC) 3 Ground 1.4 – 2.0
E67 (With ICC) 10
Mass air flow sensor Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F31 5 Ground Battery volt-
age
Mass air flow sensor ECM Continu-
ity
Connec-
tor Te r m i n a l Connec-
tor Te r m i n a l
F 3 1 4 F 111 2 5 E x i s t e d
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56