air condition INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-238
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217811
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor
1, this diagn INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-238
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217811
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor
1, this diagn](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2261.png)
EC-238
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217811
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor
1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel
feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temper ature index. Judgment is based on whether the com-
pensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” (for DTC P 0133) or “A/F SEN1(B2) P1288/P1289” (for DTC P0153)
of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
8. Touch “START”.
Is
“COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
YES >> GO TO 3
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to EC-239, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible Cause
P0133 A/F SENSOR1 (B1)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 1) circuit slow response]
The response of the A/F signal computed by ECM from A/F sensor 1 signal takes
more than the specified time. Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
A/F sensor 1
A/F sensor 1 heater
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
Exhaust gas leaks
PCV
Mass air flow sensor
P0153
A/F SENSOR1 (B2)
[Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
(bank 2) circuit slow response]
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1EC-239
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1. After perform the following procedure, “TESTIN
G” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1EC-239
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1. After perform the following procedure, “TESTIN
G” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2262.png)
P0133, P0153 A/F SENSOR 1EC-239
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1. After perform the following procedure, “TESTIN
G” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
- Increase the engine speed up to between 4,000 and 5,000 rpm and maintain that speed for 10 seconds.
- Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for approximately 10 seconds. If “TESTING” is not displayed after 10 seconds, refer to EC-161, "
Component Function Check".
2. Wait for approximately 20 seconds at idle under t he condition that “TESTING” is displayed on the CON-
SULT-III screen.
3. Check that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, refer to EC-161, "
Component Function Check".
4. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Go to EC-239, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
5.CHECK AIR-FUEL RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select Service $01 with GST.
3. Calculate the total value of “Short term f uel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.
Is the total percentage within
±15%?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Intake air leaks
Exhaust gas leaks
Incorrect fuel pressure
Lack of fuel
Fuel injector
Incorrect PCV hose connection
PCV valve
Mass air flow sensor
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
7.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
3. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
4. Increase the engine speed up to between 4,000 and 5,000 rpm and maintain that speed for 10 seconds.
5. Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for approximately 1 minute.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-239, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217812
1.RETIGHTEN AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the air fuel rati o (A/F) sensor 1. Refer to EM-40, "
Exploded View".
>> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0137, P0157 HO2S2EC-243
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P0137, P0157 HO2S2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217813
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a mu INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0137, P0157 HO2S2EC-243
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P0137, P0157 HO2S2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217813
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a mu](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2266.png)
P0137, P0157 HO2S2EC-243
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P0137, P0157 HO2S2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217813
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel
ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor
is sufficiently high during various driving conditions such as fuel cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30 °C (32 to 86 °F).
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
8. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158 °F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step w hen “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70 °C (158 °F).
9. Open engine hood.
10. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” (for DTC P0137) or “HO2S2 (B2) P1167” (for DTC P0157) of “HO2S2” in
“DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
11. Follow the instruction of CONSULT-III display.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
12. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
JMBIA1572GB
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0137 HO2S2 (B1)
[Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1) circuit low voltage]
The maximum voltage from the sensor does
not reach the specified voltage. Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit is
open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
P0157
HO2S2 (B2)
[Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2) circuit low voltage]
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0137, P0157 HO2S2EC-245
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3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0137, P0157 HO2S2EC-245
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3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2268.png)
P0137, P0157 HO2S2EC-245
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3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-245, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217815
1.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-152, "
Work Procedure".
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0174. Refer to EC-263, "DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and
ground.
DTC ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
P0137 F110 96
100Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) with se-
lector lever in the D position The voltage should be above 0.74 V at
least once during this procedure.
P0157 87
DTC HO2S2 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0137 1 F87 1 F110 100 Existed
P0157 2 F88 1
DTC HO2S2 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0137 1 F87 4 F11096
Existed
P0157 2 F88 4 87
DTC HO2S2 ECM
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0137 1 F87 4 F11096
Ground Not existed
P0157 2 F88 4 87
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0138, P0158 HO2S2EC-249
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P0138, P0158 HO2S2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217817
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a mu INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0138, P0158 HO2S2EC-249
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P0138, P0158 HO2S2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217817
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a mu](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2272.png)
P0138, P0158 HO2S2EC-249
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P0138, P0158 HO2S2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217817
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching
time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the thr ee way catalyst (manifold) causes the longer switching
time.
MALFUNCTION A
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the voltage is unusually high during various driving condi-
tions such as fuel cut.
MALFUNCTION B
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the minimum voltage of sensor is sufficiently low during var-
ious driving conditions such as fuel cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
PBIB1848E
PBIB2376E
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0138 HO2S2 (B1)
[Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1) circuit high voltage] A)
An excessively high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit is
open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
B) The minimum voltage from the sensor is
not reached to the specified voltage. Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit is
open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
P0158 HO2S2 (B2)
[Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2) circuit high voltage] A)
An excessively high voltage from the
sensor is sent to ECM. Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit is
open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
B) The minimum voltage from the sensor is
not reached to the specified voltage. Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit is
open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0139, P0159 HO2S2EC-257
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P0139, P0159 HO2S2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217821
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a mu INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0139, P0159 HO2S2EC-257
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P0139, P0159 HO2S2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217821
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a mu](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2280.png)
P0139, P0159 HO2S2EC-257
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P0139, P0159 HO2S2
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217821
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel
ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sen-
sor's voltage is faster than specified during various driving conditions
such as fuel cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 4.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
TESTING CONDITION:
For better results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30 °C (32 to 86 °F).
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
8. Check that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70 °C (158 °F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158 °F).
9. Open engine hood.
10. Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” or “HO2S2 (B2) P 0159” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT-III.
11. Start engine and follow the instruction of CONSULT-III display.
NOTE:
It will take at most 10 minutes until “COMPLETED” is displayed.
12. Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
SEF302U
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0139 HO2S2 (B1)
[Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 1) circuit slow response] It takes more time for the sensor to respond
between rich and lean than the specified
time. Harness or connectors
(The heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit is
open or shorted)
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Fuel pressure
Fuel injector
Intake air leaks
P0159
HO2S2 (B2)
[Heated oxygen sensor 2
(bank 2) circuit slow response]
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0139, P0159 HO2S2EC-259
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3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0139, P0159 HO2S2EC-259
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3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2282.png)
P0139, P0159 HO2S2EC-259
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3.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-259, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217823
1.CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-152, "
Work Procedure".
2. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P 0175 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to EC-263, "DTC Logic"
or EC-267, "DTC Logic".
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground, or ECM harness connector and
ground.
DTC ECM
Condition Voltage
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
P0139 F110 96
100Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) with se-
lector lever in the D position A change of voltage should be more than
0.24 V for 1 second during this procedure.
P0159 87
DTC HO2S2 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0139 1 F87 1 F110 100 Existed
P0159 2 F88 1
DTC HO2S2 ECM
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0139 1 F87 4 F11096
Existed
P0159 2 F88 4 87
DTC HO2S2 ECM
Ground Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P0139 1 F87 4 F11096
Ground Not existed
P0159 2 F88 4 87
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-263
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P0171, P0174 FUEL INJE
CTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217825
DTC INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-263
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P0171, P0174 FUEL INJE
CTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217825
DTC](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2286.png)
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-263
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P0171, P0174 FUEL INJE
CTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217825
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio f eedback signal from A/F sensor 1. The ECM calculates
the necessary compensation to co rrect the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extrem ely large (the actual mixture ratio is too lean), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and illuminates the MIL (2 trip detection
logic).
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-152, "
Work Procedure".
2. Start engine.
Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.RESTART ENGINE
If it is difficult to start engine, the f uel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the engine.
Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
Does engine start?
YES >> Proceed to EC-264, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Check exhaust and intake air leakage visually.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Keep engine idle for at least 5 minutes.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-264, "Diagnosis Procedure".
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
A/F sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal) Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0171 FUEL SYS-LEAN-B1
[Fuel injection system too
lean (bank 1)]
Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.) Intake air leakage
A/F sensor 1
Fuel injector
Exhaust gas leakage
Incorrect fuel pressure
Lack of fuel
Mass air flow sensor
Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0174
FUEL SYS-LEAN-B2
[Fuel injection system too
lean (bank 2)]
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2288 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-264
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-264
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2287.png)
EC-264
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4. Start engine.
5. Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive minutes. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-264, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217826
1.CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leakage before three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leakage detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAKAGE
1. Listen for an intake air leakage after the mass air flow sensor.
2. Check PCV hose connection.
Is intake air leakage detected?
YES >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Vehicle speed 50 - 120 km/h (31 - 75 MPH)
PBIB1216E
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
Page 2291 of 5598
![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-267
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
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K L
M A
EC
NP
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P0172, P0175 FUEL INJE
CTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217827
DTC INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-267
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
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K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJE
CTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217827
DTC](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2290.png)
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
EC-267
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
D
E
F
G H
I
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K L
M A
EC
NP
O
P0172, P0175 FUEL INJE
CTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217827
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio f eedback signal from A/F sensor 1. The ECM calculates
the necessary compensation to co rrect the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (the actual mixture ratio is too rich), the ECM
judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunc tion and illuminates the MIL (2 trip detection logic).
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1. Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to EC-152, "
Work Procedure".
2. Start engine.
Is it difficult to start engine?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.RESTART ENGINE
If it is difficult to start engine, the f uel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three fourths (3/4) or more, the control system does not start the engine.
Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.
Does engine start?
YES >> Proceed to EC-268, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> Remove spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1. Keep engine idle for at least 5 minutes.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-268, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
Sensor Input signal to ECM ECM function Actuator
A/F sensor 1 Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal) Fuel injection control Fuel injector
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0172 FUEL SYS-RICH-B1
[Fuel injection system too
rich (bank 1)]
Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.) A/F sensor 1
Fuel injector
Exhaust gas leakage
Incorrect fuel pressure
Mass air flow sensor
P0175 FUEL SYS-RICH-B2
[Fuel injection system too
rich (bank 2)]
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56