ignition INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
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DLK-44
< SYSTEM DESCRIPTION >
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM (BCM)
TRUNK
TRUNK : CONSULT-III Function (BCM - TRUNK)INFOID:0000000006225857
DATA MONITOR
LCD This test is able to check meter display information
Engine start information displays when “BP N” on CONSULT-III screen is touched
Engine start information displays when “BP I” on CONSULT-III screen is touched
Key ID warning displays when “ID NG” on CONSULT-III screen is touched
Steering lock information displays when “ROTAT” on CONSULT-III screen is touched
P position warning displays when “SFT P” on CONSULT-III screen is touched
INSRT: This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored
BATT: This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored
Take away through window warning displays
when “NO KY” on CONSULT-III screen is
touched
Take away warning display when “OUTKEY” on CONSULT-III screen is touched
OFF position warning display when “LK WN” on CONSULT-III screen is touched
FLASHER This test is able to check security hazard lamp operation
The hazard lamps are activated after “LH/RH/Off” on CONSULT-III screen is touched
P RANGE This test is able to check A/T shift selector power supply
On: Operate
Off: Non-operation
ENGINE SW ILLUMI This test is able to check push-button ignition switch illumination operation
Push-ignition switch illumination illuminates when “ON” on CONSULT-III screen is touched
LOCK INDICATOR This test is able to check LOCK indicato
r (push-button ignition switch) operation
On: Operate
Off: Non-operation
ACC INDICATOR This test is able to check ACC indicator (push-button ignition switch) operation
On: Operate
Off: Non-operation
IGNITION ON IND This test is able to check ON indicator (push-button ignition switch) operation
On: Operate
Off: Non-operation
HORN This test is able to check horn operation
On: Operate
Off: Non-operation
TRUNK/BACK DOOR NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be used
Test item Description
Monitor Item Contents
PUSH SW Indicates [On/Off] condition of push switch
UNLK SEN -DR Indicates [On/Off] condition of unlock sensor
VEH SPEED 1 Indicates [Km/h] condition of ve hicle speed signal from combination meter
TR/BD OPEN SW Indicates [On/Off] condition of back door opener switch
TRNK/HAT MNTR NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored
RKE-TR/BD NOTE:
This item is displayed, but cannot be monitored
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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AUTOMATIC BACK DOOR CONTROL MODULEDLK-47
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
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AUTOMATIC BACK DOOR CONTROL MODULE
Reference ValueINFOID:0000000006225860
VALUES ON THE DIAGNOSIS TOOL
CONSULT-III MONITOR ITEM
Monitor Item Condition Value/Status
VHCL SPEED MTR While driving Equivalent to speedometer
reading
VHCL SPEED ABS While driving Equivalent to speedometer
reading
VHCL SPEED SIG Vehicle speed from automatic back
door control unit Normal NORMAL
Error ERROR
MAIN SW Automatic back door main switch OFF OFF
ON ON
AUTO BD SW Automatic back door switch Release OFF
Press ON
BK DOOR CL SW Automatic back door close switch Release OFF
Press ON
UNLOCK SEN DR Door lock (driver) Unlock OFF
Lock ON
OPEN SW Back door Half latch/fully closed OFF
Open ON
CLOSE SW Back door Open/half latch OFF
Fully closed ON
HALF LATCH SW Back door Half latch/fully closed OFF
Open ON
TOUCH SEN RH Touch sensor RH Other than bellow OFF
Detect obstruction ON
TOUCH SEN LH Touch sensor LH Other than bellow OFF
Detect obstruction ON
P RANGE IND Selector lever Other than P position OFF
P position ON
RKE REQ Intelligent Key button (back door) Release OFF
Press (more than 0.5 sec-
ond)
MOVE
Press (just after) REV
IGN SW Ignition switch Other than ON position OFF
ON position ON
ENCODER A Automatic back door Not operate No change HI or LO
Operate Change HI or LO
ENCODER B Automatic back door Not operate No change HI or LO
Operate Change HI or LO
BD OPENER SW Back door opener switch Release OFF
Press ON
UNLOCK SEN BD Door lock (back door) Unlock OFF
Lock ON
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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DLK-48
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
AUTOMATIC BACK DOOR CONTROL MODULE
TERMINAL LAYOUT
PHYSICAL VALUES
DESTINATIONCircuit between automatic back
door control module terminal 22
and ground Normal NAM
Open or short JPN
HAZARD Circuit between automatic back
door control module terminal 23 and ground Normal ON
Open or short OFF
Monitor Item Condition Value/Status
JMKIA5246ZZ
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
Condition Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
(+) (–) Signal name Input/
Output
1
(L) Ground
Automatic back door
warning buzzer OutputAutomatic back
door warning
buzzer Sounding 0 V
Not sounding Battery voltage
2
(Y/B) Ground Automatic back door
switch InputAutomatic back
door switch Pressed 0 V
Released Battery voltage
4
(GR) Ground Automatic back door
close switch InputAutomatic back
door close switch Pressed 0 V
Released Battery voltage
6
(P) Ground CAN - L
Input/
Output ——
7
(L) Ground CAN - H Input/
Output ——
8
(L/W) Ground Half latch switch signal Input Back door Open 0 V
Fully closed/half
latch
Battery voltage
9
(GR/ L) Ground Power supply (IGN) Input Ignition switch ON Battery voltage
10
(Y) Ground Power supply (BAT) Input — Battery voltage
11
(R) Ground
Back door closure mo-
tor (open) Output Back door Open operation Battery voltage
Other than above 0 V
12
(V) Ground
Back door closure mo-
tor (close) Output Back door Close operation Battery voltage
Other than above 0 V
14
(GW) Ground Touch sensor LH sig-
nal
Input Touch sensor LH Detect obstruc-
tion
0 V
Other than above 6 V
15
(L/R) Ground Touch sensor ground Input — 0 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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AUTOMATIC BACK DOOR CONTROL MODULEDLK-49
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
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Fail SafeINFOID:0000000006225861
DTC Inspection Priority ChartINFOID:0000000006225862
If some DTCs are displayed at the same time, per form inspections one by one based on the following priority
chart.
16
(LG) Ground
Touch sensor RH sig-
nal Input Touch sensor RH Detect obstruc-
tion
0 V
Other than above 6 V
17
(O) Ground Automatic back door
main switch
InputAutomatic back
door main switch ON Battery voltage
OFF 0 V
19
(L/Y) Ground Close switch signal Input Back door Fully closed 0 V
Open/half latch Battery voltage
20
(G/Y) Ground Open switch signal Input Back door Open 0 V
Half latch/fully
closed
Battery voltage
22
(B) Ground Ground (destination) — — 0 V
23
(B) Ground
Ground (Hazard re-
minder) —— 0 V
28
(R/W) Ground Power supply (BAT) Input — Battery voltage
34
(B) Ground Ground — — 0 V
Te r m i n a l N o .
(Wire color) Description
Condition Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
(+) (–) Signal name Input/
Output
Display contents of CONSUL T-III Fail-safe Cancellation
B2401 IGN OPEN Intermittent clutch function All following condition are satisfied
Power supply condition of auto-
matic back door control unit: OFF
BCM receive ignition position sig- nal (OFF) via CAN
B2403 PULSE ENCODER Inhibit automatic back door operation When receiving the pulse from en-
coders A and B normally (5 pulses)
B2409 HALF LATCH SW Intermittent clutch function Half latch switch is ON from OFF
B2416 TOUCH SEN R OPEN During close operation: Intermittent clutch
function
Normal return
B2417 TOUCH SEN L OPEN During close operation: Intermittent clutch
function Normal return
B2419 OPEN SW Inhibit automatic back door operation Erase DTC, reconnect battery
B2420 CLOSE SW Inhibit automatic back door operation Erase DTC, reconnect battery
B2421 CLUTCH TIME OUT Intermittent clutch function Reception of next operation request
B2422 BACK DOOR STATE Intermittent clutch function Detect back door fully closed posi-
tion
B2423 ABD MTR TIME OUT Intermittent clutch function Reception of next operation request
B2424 CLSR CONDITION Inhibit automatic back door operation Normal return or reconnect battery
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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DLK-50
< ECU DIAGNOSIS INFORMATION >
AUTOMATIC BACK DOOR CONTROL MODULE
DTC Index
INFOID:0000000006225863
NOTE: Details of time display
1 - 39: Displayed if any previous malfunction is present when current condition is normal. It increases like 1
→ 2 → 3...38 → 39 after returning to the normal condition whenever ignition switch OFF → ON. The counter
remains at 39 even if the number of cycles exceeds it . It is counted from 1 again when turning ignition switch
OFF → ON after returning to the normal condition if the malfunction is detected again.
Priority DTC
1 B2425 AUTO BK DR CNT UNIT
U1000: CAN COMM
U1010: CONTROL UNIT (CAN)
B2401 IGN OPEN
2 B2403 PULSE ENCODER
B2409 HALF LATCH SW
B2416 TOUCH SEN R OPEN
B2417 TOUCH SEN L OPEN
B2419 OPEN SW
B2420 CLOSE SW
B2421 CLUTCH TIME OUT
B2422 BACK DOOR STATE
B2423 ABD MTR TIME OUT
B2424 CLSR CONDITION
CONSULT-III display Fail-safe Item Reference page
U1000: CAN COMM — CAN communication circuit DLK-82
U1010: CONTROL UNIT(CAN) — Internal CAN communication circuitDLK-83
B2401: IGN OPEN×IGN power supply circuit DLK-84
B2403: PULSE ENCODER×Encoder signal DLK-85
B2409: HALF LATCH SW×Half latch switch signal DLK-86
B2416: TOUCH SEN R OPEN×Touch sensor RH DLK-88
B2417: TOUCH SEN L OPEN×Touch sensor LH DLK-90
B2419: OPEN SW×Open switch signal DLK-92
B2420: CLOSE SW×Close switch signal DLK-95
B2421: CLUTCH TIME OUT×Clutch operation time DLK-97
B2422: BACK DOOR STATE×Back door state DLK-98
B2423: ABD MTR TIME OUT×Automatic back door motor operation time DLK-99
B2424: CLSR CONDITION×Closure condition DLK-100
B2425: AUTO BCK DR CNT UNIT — Automatic back door control unit DLK-103
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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DLK-82
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS
U1000 CAN COMM CIRCUIT
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006225873
CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time applications. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Modern
vehicle is equipped with many electronic control unit, and each control unit shares information and links with
other control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected
with 2 communication lines (CAN H-line, CAN L-line) al lowing a high rate of information transmission with less
wiring. Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.
CAN Communication Signal Chart. Refer to LAN-28, "
CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM : CAN Communica-
tion Signal Chart".
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006225874
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225875
1.PERFORM SELF DIAGNOSTIC
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait for 2 seconds or more.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result”.
Is
“CAN COMM CIRCUIT” displayed?
YES >> Refer to LAN-18, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart".
NO >> Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
DTCCONSULT-III display
description DTC detecting condition Possible cause
U1000 CAN COMM When automatic back door control unit cannot
communicate CAN communication signal con-
tinuously for 2 seconds or more.
CAN communication system
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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DLK-84
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2401 IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
B2401 IGNITION POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006225878
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON and wait for at least 1 second.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AUTOMAT IC BACK DOOR CONTROL UNIT” using CONSULT-
III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to DLK-84, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225879
1.CHECK FUSE
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check 10A fuse, [No. 4, located in fuse block (J/B)].
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit if a fuse is blown.
2.CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect automatic back door control unit connector.
3. Check voltage between automatic back door control unit harness connector and ground.
Is the measurement value normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
DTC CONSULT-III display
description DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2401 IGN OPEN When the automatic back door control unit detects
the following condition for 0.3 second or more
Power supply condition (OFF) of automatic back
door control unit and Ignition position signal (ON)
from BCM via CAN Fuse
Harness or connectors
(Ignition power supply condition
circuit is open or shorted)
(+)
(− ) Condition Vo l ta g e
(Approx.)
Automatic back door control unit
Connector Terminal
B26 9 Ground Ignition switch ON Battery voltage
OFF 0 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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B2403 ENCODERDLK-85
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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B2403 ENCODER
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006225880
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AUTOMAT IC BACK DOOR CONTROL UNIT” using CONSULT-
III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to DLK-85, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225881
1.CHECK AUTOMATIC BACK DOOR CONTROL MODULE POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check automatic back door control module power supply and ground circuit. Refer to DLK-116, "
AUTOMATIC BACK DOOR CONTROL UNIT : Diagnosis Procedure".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace automatic back door control module. Refer to DLK-262, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
DTC CONSULT-III dis-
play description DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2403 PULSE ENCODER When the automatic back door control unit can not re-
ceive the signal from the encoder just after starting the
open/close operation Battery voltage (low battery)
Automatic back door control mod-
ule
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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DLK-86
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
B2409 HALF LATCH SWITCH
B2409 HALF LATCH SWITCH
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006225882
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check “Self Diagnostic Result” mode of “AUTOMAT IC BACK DOOR CONTROL UNIT” using CONSULT-
III.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Refer to DLK-86, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006225883
1.CHECK HALF LATCH SWITCH SIGNAL
1. Select “AUTOMATIC BACK DOOR CONTROL UNIT” using CONSULT-III.
2. Select “HALF LATCH SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
3. Check that the function operates normall y according to the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.CHECK HALF LATCH INPUT SIGNAL
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect back door lock assembly connector.
3. Check voltage between back door lock assembly harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK HALF LATCH SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect automatic back door control module connector.
2. Check continuity between automatic back door control module harness connector and back door lock
assembly harness connector.
DTC CONSULT-III display
description DTC detecting condition Possible cause
B2409 HALF LATCH SW When the automatic back door control unit can not
detects the half latch switch ON condition even
when the back door is in the open position Half latch switch
Harness or connectors
(Half latch switch circuit is open)
Automatic back door control mod-
ule
Monitor item Condition Status
HALF LATCH SW Back door Fully closed/Half latch OFF
Open ON
(+)
(–)Voltag e
(Approx.)
Back door lock assembly
Connector Terminal D157 6 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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B2409 HALF LATCH SWITCHDLK-87
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> Replace automatic back door control module. Refer to DLK-262, "Removal and Installation".
NO >> Repair or replace harness.
4.CHECK HALF LATCH SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between back door lo ck assembly harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair or replace back door lock assembly ground circuit.
5.CHECK HALF LATCH SWITCH
Refer to DLK-87, "
Component Inspection".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace back door lock assembly.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component InspectionINFOID:0000000006225884
COMPONENT INSPECTION
1.CHECK HALF LATCH SWITCH
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect back door lock assembly.
3. Check continuity between back door lock assembly terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace back door lock assembly.
Automatic back door control module Back door lock assembly Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
B26 8 D157 6 Existed
Back door lock assembly GroundContinuity
Connector Terminal
D157 8 Existed
Back door lock assembly Condition Continuity
Te r m i n a l
6 8 Back door lock Open Existed
Fully closed/Half latch Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56