turn signal INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0527 COOLING FAN SPEED SENSOREC-369
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Is inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0527 COOLING FAN SPEED SENSOREC-369
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Is inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2392.png)
P0527 COOLING FAN SPEED SENSOREC-369
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Is inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK COOLING FAN SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between electrically-contro lled cooling fan coupling harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.CHECK COOLING FAN SPEED SENSOR
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Perform cooling fan speed sensor component inspection. Refer to EC-369, "
Component Inspection (Cool-
ing Fan Speed Sensor)".
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace electrically-controlled cooling fan coupling.
8.CHECK COOLING FAN ROTATIONAL CONDITION
Rotate the cooling fan by hand.
Dose the cooling fan rotates smoothly?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Check that the cooling fan is not interfered with other parts.
9.CHECK ELECTRICALLY-CONTROLLED COOLING FAN COUPLING SYSTEM
Refer to EC-495, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Is inspection result normal?
YES >> Check intermittent incident. Refer to GI-40, "Intermittent Incident".
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
Component Inspection (C ooling Fan Speed Sensor)INFOID:0000000006217869
1.CHECK COOLING FAN SPEED SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect electrically-controlled c ooling fan coupling harness connector.
3. Rotate the electrically-controlled cooling fan coupling slowly with hand and check the voltage between
electrically-controlled cooling fan coupling c onnector terminals under the following conditions.
+
−Continuity
ECM
Connector Terminal F 111 1 0 Ground Existed
E80 174
175
+
−
Continuity
Electrically-controlled cooling fan
coupling ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F39 5 F111 37 Existed
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0550 PSP SENSOREC-373
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NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK PSP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0550 PSP SENSOREC-373
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NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK PSP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2396.png)
P0550 PSP SENSOREC-373
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NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.CHECK PSP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between PSP sens or harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
7.CHECK PSP SENSOR
Refer to EC-373, "
Component Inspection (Power Steering Pressure Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace PSP sensor.
8.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Power Steering Pressure Sensor)INFOID:0000000006217872
1.CHECK POWER STEERING PRESSURE SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine and let it idle.
4. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace power steering pressure sensor.
+ −
Continuity
PSP sensor ECM
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal F35 2 F111 39 Existed
ECM Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F111 39 45 Steering wheel Being turned 0.5 - 4.5
Not being turned 0.4 - 0.8
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-383
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P0850 PNP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217884
When the selector lever position is P or N, park/neut
ral INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-383
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P0850 PNP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217884
When the selector lever position is P or N, park/neut
ral](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2406.png)
P0850 PNP SWITCHEC-383
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P0850 PNP SWITCH
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217884
When the selector lever position is P or N, park/neut
ral position (PNP) signal is sent to ECM from TCM.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217885
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT-III be used?
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 5.
2.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK PNP SIGNAL
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode wit h CONSULT-III. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” sig-
nal under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Go to EC-384, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds. CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0850 P-N POS SW/CIRCUIT
(Park/neutral position
switch) The signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
signal does not change during driving after the
engine is started. Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP) signal
circuit is open or shorted.]
TCM
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
N or P position ON
Except above position OFF
ENG SPEED 1,300 - 6,375 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70 °C (158 °F)
B/FUEL SCHDL 2.0 - 31.8 msec
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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EC-384
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P0850 PNP SWITCH
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to
EC-384, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTI INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-384
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P0850 PNP SWITCH
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to
EC-384, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTI](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2407.png)
EC-384
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P0850 PNP SWITCH
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to
EC-384, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
5.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
WITH GST
Perform Component Function Check. Refer to EC-384, "
Component Function Check".
NOTE:
Use Component Function Check to check the overall func tion of the park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit.
During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-384, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Component Function CheckINFOID:0000000006217886
1.PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
WITH GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Go to EC-384, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217887
1.CHECK DTC WITH TCM
Refer to TM-61, "
CONSULT-III Function (TRANSMISSION)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch OFF, then turn it to START.
Does starter motor operate?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> Check DTC with BCM. Refer to BCS-57, "
DTCIndex".
3.CHECK PNP SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect A/T assembly harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check the continuity between A/T assembly harness connector and ECM harness connector.
VHCL SPEED SE More than 64 km/h (40 mph)
Selector lever Suitable position
ECM
Condition Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
F111 11 175 Selector lever P or N position Battery voltage
Except above position Approx. 0
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1089, P1092 VVEL CONTROL SHAFT POSITION SENSOR
EC-387
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P1089, P1092 VVEL CONTROL
SHAFT POSITION SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:000000000621 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1089, P1092 VVEL CONTROL SHAFT POSITION SENSOR
EC-387
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P1089, P1092 VVEL CONTROL
SHAFT POSITION SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:000000000621](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2410.png)
P1089, P1092 VVEL CONTROL SHAFT POSITION SENSOR
EC-387
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P1089, P1092 VVEL CONTROL
SHAFT POSITION SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217894
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1089 or P1092 is displayed with DTC P1608, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1608.
Refer to EC-453, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-387, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217895
1.VVEL CONTROL SHAFT POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect VVEL control shaft pos ition sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Check the voltage between VVEL control shaf t position sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1089 VVEL POS SEN/CIRC-B1
[VVEL control shaf
t position sen-
sor (bank 1) circuit] An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to VVEL control module.
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is sent to VVEL control module.
Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to VVEL control module compared with the signals
from VVEL control shaft position sensor 1
and VVEL control shaft position sensor 2. Harness or connectors
(VVEL control shaft position sen-
sor circuit is open or shorted.)
VVEL control shaft position sen- sor
VVEL control module
P1092 VVEL POS SEN/CIRC-B2
[VVEL control shaf
t position sen-
sor (bank 2) circuit]
DTC No. VVEL control shaft position sensor
Ground Voltage (V)
Bank Connector Terminal
P1089 1 F72 3
Ground Approx. 5
6
P1092 2 F70 3
6
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-388
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P1089, P1092 VVEL CONTRO
L SHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Harness for open or short between VVEL control shaft position sensor and VVEL control module
Loose or po INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-388
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P1089, P1092 VVEL CONTRO
L SHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Harness for open or short between VVEL control shaft position sensor and VVEL control module
Loose or po](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2411.png)
EC-388
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P1089, P1092 VVEL CONTRO
L SHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Harness for open or short between VVEL control shaft position sensor and VVEL control module
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK VVEL CONTROL SHAFT POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect VVEL control module harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between VVEL control shaf t position sensor harness connector and VVEL control
module harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between VVEL control shaft position sensor and VVEL control module
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.VVEL CONTROL SHAFT POSITI ON SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between VVEL control shaf t position sensor harness connector and VVEL control
module harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between VVEL control shaft position sensor and VVEL control module
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
DTC No. VVEL control shaft position
sensor VVEL control module
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P1089 1 F72 2
F56 6
Existed
519
P1092 2 F70 24
517
DTC No.VVEL control shaft position
sensor VVEL control module
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P1089 1 F72 1
F56 3
Existed
416
P1092 2 F70 15
418
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-390
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P1090, P1093 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR
P1090, P1093 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217896
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1090 or P1093 is displaye INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-390
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P1090, P1093 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR
P1090, P1093 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217896
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1090 or P1093 is displaye](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2413.png)
EC-390
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P1090, P1093 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR
P1090, P1093 VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217896
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1090 or P1093 is displayed with DTC P1091,
first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1091.
Refer to EC-393, "
DTC Logic".
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confi rm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for 10 second.
2. Keep the engine speed at approximately 3,500 rpm for at least 10 seconds under no load.
3. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-390, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217897
1.VVEL ACTUATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect VVEL control module harness connector.
2. Disconnect VVEL actuator motor assembly harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between VVEL control modul e harness connector and VVEL actuator motor assem-
bly harness connector.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1090 VVEL ACTR MOT-B1
[VVEL system performance
(bank 1)]
Event angle difference between the
actual and the target is detected.
Abnormal current is sent to VVEL actuator motor assembly. Harness or connectors
(VVEL actuator motor assembly circuit is open
or shorted.)
VVEL actuator motor assembly
VVEL actuator housing assembly
VVEL ladder assembly
VVEL control module
P1093
VVEL ACTR MOT-B2
[VVEL system performance
(bank 2)]
DTC No.
VVEL control module VVEL ac
tuator motor assembly
Continuity
Bank Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
P1090 1 F5612
F73 1Existed
2 Not existed
25 1 Not existed
2Existed
P1093 2 2
F71 1Existed
2 Not existed
15 1 Not existed
2Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEEC-399
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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217906
This CAN communication line is us INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEEC-399
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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217906
This CAN communication line is us](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2422.png)
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINEEC-399
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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
DescriptionINFOID:0000000006217906
This CAN communication line is used to control the
smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only fo r “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217907
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX.
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC P0607, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607.
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10.5 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-399, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217908
Perform the trouble diagnosis for TCS. Refer to BRC-60, "Work Flow".
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC UXXXX and/or P0607, perform the following trouble diagnosis.
Trouble diagnosis for DTC UXXXX Refer to EC-98, "
DTC Index".
Trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607 Refer to EC-378, "
DTC Logic".
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1212 TCS/CIRC
(TCS communication line) ECM cannot receive the information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” continuously. Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.)
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
Dead (Weak) battery
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P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-403
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P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217912
DTC DETECTION LO INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-403
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P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217912
DTC DETECTION LO](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2426.png)
P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-403
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P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217912
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 12 - 15 V at idle.
Before performing the following procedure, check that the engine coolant temperature is −10 °C
(14 °F) or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds. If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 5 seconds.
2. Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-403, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217913
1.CHECK FPCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect FPCM harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between FPCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
15 A fuse (No.73)
Harness for open or short between FPCM and IPDM E/R
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P1220 FPCM
(Fuel pump control module) During engine cranking, the signal voltage
of the FPCM to the ECM is too low. Harness or connectors
(FPCM circuit is open or shorted)
(Fuel pump circuit is open or shorted)
FPCM
FPCM Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
B41 10 Ground Battery voltage
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-414
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
8.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GRO
UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connecto INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-414
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
8.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GRO
UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connecto](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2437.png)
EC-414
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
8.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GRO
UND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 10.
NO >> GO TO 9.
9.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> GO TO 11.
11 .DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between battery current sensor and ECM
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
12.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Refer to EC-414, "
Component Inspection (Battery Current Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 13.
NO >> Replace battery negative cable assembly.
13.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (B attery Current Sensor)INFOID:0000000006217921
1.CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
Battery current sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E63 4 E80 150 Existed
Battery current sensor ECM Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
E63 3 E80 138 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56