turn signal INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: INFINITI, Model Year: 2011, Model line: QX56, Model: INFINITI QX56 2011Pages: 5598, PDF Size: 94.53 MB
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-306
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR
YES >> GO TO 11
NO >> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor. Refer to
EM-61, "
Exploded View".
11 .CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Che INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-306
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR
YES >> GO TO 11
NO >> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor. Refer to
EM-61, "
Exploded View".
11 .CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Che](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2329.png)
EC-306
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR
YES >> GO TO 11
NO >> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor. Refer to
EM-61, "
Exploded View".
11 .CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft front end
Chipping signal plate of camshaft front end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 12.
NO >> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
front end or replace camshaft.
12.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (Cam shaft Position Sensor)INFOID:0000000006217850
1.CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR-I
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3. Disconnect camshaft position sensor harness connector.
4. Remove the sensor.
5. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor.
2.CHECK CAMSHAFT PO SITION SENSOR-II
Check resistance camshaft position sensor terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor. Refer to EM-61, "
Exploded View".
JMBIA0962ZZ
JMBIA0065ZZ
Terminals (Polarity) Resistance
1 (+) - 2 (-) Except 0 or ∞ Ω [at 25 °C (77 °F)]
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-314
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
5. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
6. Check EVAP control system pressure sen INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-314
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
5. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
6. Check EVAP control system pressure sen](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2337.png)
EC-314
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0441 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
5. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
6. Check EVAP control system pressure sensor value at idle speed and note it.
7. Establish and maintain the following conditions for at least 1 minute.
8. Verify that EVAP control system pressure sensor
value stays 0.1 V less than the value at idle speed (mea-
sured at step 6) for at least 1 second.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> INSPECTION END
NO >> Proceed to EC-314, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288306
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Check EVAP canister for cracks.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 2.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister. Refer to FL-12, "
Removal and Installation".
2.CHECK PURGE FLOW
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
vice port.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
4. Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT-III screen to adjust “PURG VOL CONT/V” opening and check vacuum
existence.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 4.
3.CHECK PURGE FLOW
WITHOUT CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Stop engine.
3. Disconnect vacuum hose connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve at EVAP ser-
vice port and install vacuum gauge. For the location of EVAP service port, refer to EC-45, "
EVAPORATIVE
EMISSION SYSTEM : System Description".
ECM
Connector +–
Te r m i n a l Te r m i n a l
E80 143
(EVAP control system pressure sensor signal) 150
Air conditioner switch ON
Headlamp switch ON
Rear window defogger switch ON
Engine speed Approx. 3,000 rpm
Gear position Any position other than P, N or R
PURG VOL CONT/V Vacuum 100% Existed0% Not existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-318
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Proceed to
EC-318, "
Diagnosis P INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-318
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Proceed to
EC-318, "
Diagnosis P](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2341.png)
EC-318
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK >> INSPECTION END
NG >> Proceed to
EC-318, "
Diagnosis Procedure".
4.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE A
WITH GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals.
3. Start engine and wait at least 60 seconds.
4. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-318, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE B
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Start engine and let it idle for at least 20 seconds.
6. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC displayed?
YES >> Proceed to EC-318, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288308
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge vo lume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
ECM Voltage (V)
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
E80 134
(Fuel tank temperature sensor signal) 175
(Sensor ground) 3.1 - 4.0
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F48 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-319
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3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTRO
L SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIG INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-319
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTRO
L SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIG](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2342.png)
P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-319
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3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTRO
L SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister pur ge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 4.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK EVAP CONTRO L SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check that water is not inside connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
5.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to EC-335, "
Component Inspection (EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 6.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 7.
NO >> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
6.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3. Start engine.
4. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III. Check that engine speed var-
ies according to the valve opening.
Does engine speed vary according to the valve opening?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> GO TO 7.
7.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-320, "
Component Inspection (EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve. Refer to FL-10, "
Exploded View".
8.CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EV AP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
9.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-327, "
Component Inspection (EVAP Canister Vent Control Valve)".
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F48 2 F110 64 Existed
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![INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-322
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER P
URGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURG E VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
DTC LogicINFOID:00000000062 INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-322
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER P
URGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURG E VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
DTC LogicINFOID:00000000062](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2345.png)
EC-322
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER P
URGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURG E VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VA LV E
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006217854
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, conf irm battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Go to EC-322, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006217855
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge vo lume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 3.
NO >> GO TO 2.
2.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0444 PURG VOLUME CONT/V
(EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
open) An excessively low voltage signal is
sent to ECM through the valve Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or shorted.)
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
P0445 PURG VOLUME CONT/V
(EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
shorted) An excessively high voltage signal is
sent to ECM through the valve Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is shorted.)
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
F48 1 Ground Battery voltage
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-323
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volum INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-323
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
C
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Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volum](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2346.png)
P0444, P0445 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID
VALVE
EC-323
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTRO L SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister pur ge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 4.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 5.
NO >> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine.
3. Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III. Check that engine speed var-
ies according to the valve opening.
Does engine speed vary according to the valve opening?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> GO TO 5.
5.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VO LUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to EC-320, "
Component Inspection (EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Solenoid Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 6.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
6.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000006288361
1.CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3. Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP c anister purge volume control solenoid valve.
4. Turn ignition switch ON.
5. Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
F48 2 F110 64 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-325
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288310
DTC DETECTION L INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-325
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P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288310
DTC DETECTION L](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2348.png)
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVEEC-325
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS > [VK56VD]
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P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288310
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, conf irm battery voltage is 11 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 8 seconds.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-325, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288311
1.INSPECTION START
Will CONSULT-III be used?
Will CONSULT-III be used?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> GO TO 3.
2.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE CIRCUIT
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and then ON.
2. Select “VENT CONTROL/V” in “A CTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3. Touch “ON/OFF” on CONSULT-III screen.
4. Check for operating sound of the valve.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 3.
3.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONT ROL VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Check the voltage between EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector and ground.
DTC No.Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0447 VENT CONTROL VALVE
(EVAP canister vent control
valve circuit open) An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM
through EVAP canister vent control valve. Harness or connectors
(The valve circuit is open or shorted.)
EVAP canister vent control valve
Clicking sound should be heard.
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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EC-326
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Har INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-326
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Har](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2349.png)
EC-326
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0447 EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 5.
NO >> GO TO 4.
4.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and IPDM E/R
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE OU TPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check the continuity between EVAP canister v ent control valve harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 7.
NO >> GO TO 6.
6.DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
Loose or poor connection for each connector and harness
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister vent control valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.CHECK RUBBER TUBE FOR CLOGGING
1. Disconnect rubber tube connected to EV AP canister vent control valve.
2. Check the rubber tube for clogging.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 8.
NO >> Clean the rubber tube using an air blower.
8.CHECK EVAP CANISTER VENT CONTROL VALVE
Refer to EC-327, "
Component Inspection (EVAP Canister Vent Control Valve)".
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 9.
NO >> Replace EVAP canister vent control valve. Refer to FL-10, "
Exploded View".
9.CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to GI-40, "
Intermittent Incident".
>> INSPECTION END
EVAP canister vent control valve Ground Voltage
Connector Terminal
C18 1 Ground Battery voltage
EVAP canister vent control valve ECM
Continuity
Connector Terminal Connector Terminal
C18 2 E80 120 Existed
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-333
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P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288316
DTC DETE INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-333
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P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288316
DTC DETE](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2356.png)
P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOREC-333
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P0451 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM
PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288316
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1. Start engine and wait at least 40 seconds. NOTE:
Do not depress accelerator pedal even slightly.
2. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES >> Proceed to EC-333, "Diagnosis Procedure".
NO >> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis ProcedureINFOID:0000000006288317
1.CHECK EVAP CONTRO L SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check that water is not inside connectors.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES >> GO TO 2.
NO >> Repair or replace harness connector.
2.CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYS TEM PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Check the voltage between EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector and ground.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con- tent) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0451 EVAP SYS PRES SEN
(EVAP control system
pressure sensor perfor-
mance) ECM detects a sloshing signal
from the EVAP control system
pressure sensor (EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) circuit is shorted.]
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Battery current sensor
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
Crankshaft position sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
EVAP control system
pressure sensor Ground Voltage (V)
Connector Terminal
C17 3 Ground Approx. 5 V
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56
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EC-336
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0452 EVAP CONTROL S
YSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288319
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PRO INFINITI QX56 2011 Factory Service Manual
EC-336
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0452 EVAP CONTROL S
YSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288319
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PRO](/img/42/57033/w960_57033-2359.png)
EC-336
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >[VK56VD]
P0452 EVAP CONTROL S
YSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
P0452 EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC LogicINFOID:0000000006288319
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.PRECONDITIONING
1. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5 °C (41 °F) or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
WITH CONSULT-III
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Turn ignition switch ON.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
7. Check that “FUEL T/TM P SE” is more than 0°C (32 °F).
8. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
9. Check 1st trip DTC.
WITH GST
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes to ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
3. Check that the voltage is less than 4.2 V.
4. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5. Turn ignition switch ON.
6. Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
7. Start engine and wait at least 20 seconds.
DTC No. Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content) DTC detecting condition Possible cause
P0452 EVAP SYS PRES SEN
(EVAP control system pres-
sure sensor low input) An excessively low voltage from
the sensor is sent to ECM. (EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit is short-
ed.)
Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) circuit is shorted.]
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is shorted.)
EVAP control system pressure sensor
Battery current sensor
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
Crankshaft position sensor
Refrigerant pressure sensor
ECM
Connector +–
Terminal Terminal
E80 134
(Fuel tank temperature sensor signal) 175
Revision: 2010 May2011 QX56