ignition ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2007, Model line: KB P190, Model: ISUZU KB P190 2007Pages: 6020, PDF Size: 70.23 MB
Page 4080 of 6020

7A2-114 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)
Circuit/System Testing DTCU2104
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
W as the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
performed? — Go to
Step 2 Go to OBD
System Check
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn “ON” the ignition.
Does a scan tool indicate DTC U2104? — Go to
Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
3 Observe the data from the ECM on the scan tool.
W as the data from the ECM fixed or did not
synchronized? (throttle opening, engine speed, etc) — Go to step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
4 Check the wire between the TCM connector and the ECM connector by 5-8840-0285-0 DMM.
1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal C94-7
and terminal C94-17.
Is the resistance specified value? About 60Ω Go to
Step 7 Go to Step 5
5 Check the resistance of the ECM.
1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the ECM terminal
70 and the ECM terminal 71.
Is the resistance specified value? About 120ΩGo to step 6 Go to step 8
6 Replace or Repair the wire between the TCM
connector C94-7, 17 and the ECM connector E60-70,
71.
Is the action complete? — Go to step 9 —
7 Replace the TCM.
Important: The replacement TCM must be
programmed (Refer to SPS for procedure).
Is the action complete? — Go to step 9 —
8 Replace the ECM.
Important: The replacement ECM must be
programmed (Refer to SPS for procedure).
Is the action complete? — Go to step 9 —
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Page 4081 of 6020

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-115
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
9 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions For Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you observed
from the Freeze Frame/ Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? — Go to
Step 2 Go to Step 10
10 Observe the stored information, Capture info with a
scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? — Go
to
Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List Verify repair
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Page 4082 of 6020

7A2-116 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)
DTC U2105 (Flash Code 67)
RTW 77AMF000801
Circuit Description
The automatic transmission control system in AW 30-
40LE uses high speed CAN bus system. The individual
CAN bus systems are connected via two interfaces and
can exchange information and data. This allows control
modules that are connected to different CAN bus
systems to communicate. Transmission control
modules in the vehicle that require continuous, rapid
communication are connected to the high speed CAN
bus. The automatic transmission is continuously notified
of the current engine load status. Since the automatic
transmission control module has to react immediately to
load status changes, rapid communication is required
between the engine control module and the automatic
transmission control module. The high speed CAN bus
in the AW 30-40LE is designed as a two-wire CAN bus
(twisted pair). The wires are shielded and twisted. The
transmission rate is 500K band.
Condition For Running The DTC
All of the following conditions are met.
(1) The following condition is met for 2 seconds o
r
more continuously.
• The supply voltage is more than 10.2 volts and
less than 15.5 volts.
(2) One of the following conditions is met once afte
r
ignition “ON”.
• Output revolution sensor is not detecting failure
or not deciding failure.
Output revolution is more than 550rpm.
• Input revolution sensor is not detecting failure o
r
not deciding failure.
Input revolution is more than 550rpm.
• DTC U2104 is not detecting failure or not
deciding failure U2105.
DTC U2105 is not detecting failure or not
deciding or not deciding failure.
Engine revolution signal is not detecting failure
or not deciding failure.
The engine revolution is more than 550rpm.
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Page 4083 of 6020

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-117
(3) All of the following conditions are met.
• Device Control is not operating.
• Disable Normal Communication is receiving
enable.
• DTC Clear is not operating.
(4) DTC U2104 is not detecting failure or not deciding failure.
Condition For Setting The DTC
Detection standard is met for 2.5 second continuously.
Detection standard:
If one or more ID sent from Engine Control Module
(ECM) is not completed receiving for 2 basic cycles
since last receiving completion.
Action Taken When The DTC Sets
• Throttle judgment on torque reduction control, line
pressure control at stationary status, line pressure
reduction control at gear change and line pressure
reduction control at garage. (Throttle opening 100%)
• Line pressure FULL output.
• Throttle judgment on gear change control (Throttle
opening 0%).
• No line pressure reduction control at gear change.
• No torque reduction control.
• No squat control.
• No slope control (keep mode).
• No L-up control.
• Control Engine rpm at 7000rpm (No inertia
calculation).
• Control actual torque at MAX.
• Control driver torque at MAX.
• Control engine coolant temperature at 80 °C (176 °F).
• No coast control.
• No 3rd Start mode control.
• No line pressure reduction control at garage.
• No output revolution sensor failure detection.
• No C-0 rev sensor failure detection.
• No selector position switch failure detection.
• No oil temperature sensor failure detection.
• No T/F Hi-Low SW failure detection (Execute T/F
judgment using only T/F-SW ).
• No speed mater signal failure detection.
• No throttle signal failure detection.
• No Engine torque signal failure detection.
• No engine coolant temperature signal failure
detection.
• No Engine revolution signal failure detection.
• No shift solenoid functional failure detection.
• No L-up solenoid functional failure detection.
• Cancel engine rpm condition of prerequisite of suppl
y
voltage failure detection.
• Control vehicle speed of speed meter at 0km/h.
• No torque reduction at stall.
• No cruise control.
• No warm up control.
• Check Trans “ON”.
• DTC stored.
• MIL request “ON”. (EURO 4 only)
Conditions For Clearing The DTC
• The DTC can be cleared from the TCM history by
using a scan tool.
• The DTC will be cleared from history when the vehicle has achieved 40 warm-up cycles without a
failure reported.
• After more than 1 second has elapsed after the ignition key has been turned “ON”, short between
No.11 and No.4 (ground) of DLC (Data Link
Connector). Then, after 1 second, but within 6
seconds, discontinue shorting.
Diagnostic Aids
• Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connection at the
TCM. Look for possible bent, backed out, deformed
or damaged terminals. Check for weak terminal
tension as well. Also check for a chafed wire that
could short to bare metal or other wiring. Inspect for a
broken wire inside the insulation.
• W hen diagnosing for a possible intermittent short o
r
open condition, move the wiring harness while
observing test equipment for a change.
• Inspect the wiring for EMI (Electro-Magnetic
Interference). Check that all wires are properly routed
away from coil, and generator. Also check fo
r
improperly installed electrical options. W hen this test
is performed, turn “OFF” on electronic auto parts
switches to improperly for a noise preventing.
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Page 4084 of 6020

7A2-118 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE)
Circuit/System Testing DTC U2105
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
1
W as the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check
performed? — Go to
Step 2 Go to OBD
System Check
2 1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn “ON” the ignition.
Does the scan tool indicate DTC U2105? — Go to
Step 3 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
3 Observe the data from the ECM on a scan tool.
W as the data from the ECM fixed or did not
synchronized? (throttle opening, engine speed, etc) — Go to
Step 4 Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
4 Check the wire between the TCM connector and the ECM connector by 5-8840-0285-0 DMM.
1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
2. Disconnect the TCM connector.
3. Measure the resistance between terminal C94-7
and terminal C94-17.
Is the resistance specified value? About 60Ω Go to
Step 5 Go to Step 7
5 Check the resistance of the ECM.
1. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
3. Measure the resistance between the ECM terminal
E66-66 and the ECM terminal E66-67.
Is the resistance specified value? About 120ΩGo to
Step 6 Go to Step 8
6 Replace or Repair the wire between the TCM
connector C94-7, 17 and the ECM connector E66-66,
67.
Is the action complete? — Go to
Step 9 —
7 Replace the TCM.
Important: The replacement TCM must be
programmed (Refer to SPS for procedure).
Is the action complete? — Go to
Step 9 —
8 Replace the ECM.
Important: The replacement ECM must be
programmed (Refer to SPS for procedure).
Is the action complete? — Go to
Step 9 —
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Page 4085 of 6020

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (AW30–40LE) 7A2-119
Step Action Value(s) YES NO
9 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected harness
connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn “OFF” the ignition.
4. Start the engine.
5. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions For Running the DTC. You may also operate the
vehicle within the conditions that you observed
from the Freeze Frame/ Failure Records.
Did the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 10
10 Observe the stored information, Capture info with a
scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to
Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List Verify repair
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Page 4245 of 6020

7A1-6 CONSTRUCTION AND FUNCTION
ELECTRONIC CONTROL COMPONENTS LOCATION
4WD Only 4W D Only
Instrument panel (Meter)
Speed meter (2WD Only)
Shift position indicator lamp
POWER DRIVE, 3rd START
indicator lamp
A/T OIL TEMP indicator lamp
CHECK TRANS indicator lam
p
Brake pedal
Brake Switch
Transmission Control Module (TCM)
Electrical source
Ignition
Battery voltage
Speed sensor
Turbine sensor
Inhibitor switch
ATF thermo sensor
High clutch oil pressure switch
2-4 brake oil pressure switch
Low & Reverse brake oil pressure
switch
Line pressure solenoid
Low clutch solenoid
High clutch solenoid
2-4 brake solenoid
Low & Reverse brake solenoid
Lock-up solenoid
Transmission
Transfer Control Module
Transfer
4L mode switch
Engine
Engine speed sensor
Accelerator pedal Position Sensor
Engine Control Module (ECM)
Data link connector
Select lever
Power Drive
, 3rd Start select switch
Figure 3. Electronic Control Components Location
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Page 4264 of 6020

CONSTRUCTION AND FUNCTION 7A1-25
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM)
• The TCM is fitted on the side of the brake pedal via two stud bolts.
• The TCM judges the line pressure, gear shifting point and lock-up operation based on electrical signals
from switches and sensors, and sends the appropriate signals to solenoids.
B9 B8 B7 B6 B5 B4 B3 B2 B1 A9 A8 A7 A6 A5 A4 A3 A2 A1
B18 B17 B16 B15 B14 B13 B12 B11 B10 A18 A17 A16 A15 A14 A13 A12 A11 A10
B24 B23 B22 B21 B20 B19 A24 A23 A22 A21 A20 A19
Connect to White Connector Connect to Grey Connector
Figure 49. Pin Assignment
Pin No. Pin Assignment Pin No.Pin Assignment
B1 2-4 Brake Oil Pressure Switch A1 V BATT (Battery Back-up Power Supply)
B2 2 Position Switch A2 P Position Switch
B3 Turbine Sensor A3 Brake Switch
B4 ATF Thermo Sensor A4 3rd Start Indicator Lamp
B5 Ground A5 K-Line Signal (Tech 2 Serial Communication)
B6 Low & Reverse Brake Duty Solenoid A6 No Connection
B7 2-4 Brake Duty Solenoid A7 Engine Speed Sensor
B8 High Clutch Duty Solenoid A8 No Connection
B9 Low Clutch Duty Solenoid A9 No Connection
B10 N Position Switch A10 Vehicle Speed Sensor Out (2W D Only)
B11 D Position Switch A11 3rd START Select Switch
B12 Low & Reverse Brake Oil Pressure Switch A12 4L Mode Switch (4W D Only)
B13 Vehicle Speed Sensor A13 No Connection
B14 ATF Thermo Sensor Ground A14 No Connection
B15 No Connection A15 No Connection
B16 No Connection A16 Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor
B17 Lock-up Duty Solenoid A17 3 Position Switch
B18 Vign (Ignition Power Supply) A18 DIAG Switch (Test Switch)
B19 R Position Switch A19 A/T OIL TEMP Indicator Lamp
B20 High Clutch Oil Pressure Switch A20 CHECK TRANS Indicator Lamp
B21 L Position Switch A21 POW ER DRIVE Indicator Lamp
B22 Ground (Shift Solenoid) A22 No Connection
B23 Line Pressure Solenoid A23 No Connection
B24 Vign (Ignition Power Supply) A24 POW ER DRIVE Select Switch
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Page 4301 of 6020

TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E) 7A2-17
Transmission Control Module (TCM)
Connector End Views
TCM (Gray connector)
TCM (White connector)
Connector No.C-94
Connector color Gray
Test adapter No. J-35616-64A
Pin No. Wire color Pin function
1 RED/ WHT Battery voltage
2 YEL/ VIO P range switch signal
3 RED Brake pedal switch signal
4 PNK/ WHT 3rd start lamp control
5 VIO/ GRN Keyword serial data communication
6 — Not used
7 BLK/ RED Engine speed signal input
8 — Not used
9 — Not used
10 BLK/ YEL Vehicle speed signal output (2WD)
11 GRN/ WHT 3rd start switch signal
12 BLU/ WHT 4WD low signal output
13 — Not used
14 — Not used
15 — Not used
16 RED/ WHT Accelerator pedal position (APP) signal input
17 BLK/GRN 3 range switch signal
18 YEL/ BLK Diagnostic request switch
19 ORN/ BLU Transmission oil temperature lamp control
20 GRY/ YEL Check trans lamp control
1
10
19
2
11
20
3
12
21
4
13
5
14
6
15
7
16
22
8
17
23
9
18
24
21 PNK Power lamp control
22 — Not used
23 — Not used
24 GRN/ YEL Power drive switch signal
Connector No. C-95
Connector color White
Test adapter No. J-35616-64A
Pin No. Wire color Pin function
1 RED/ YEL 2-4 brake TFP switch signal
2 PNK/ BLK 2 range switch signal
3 BRN/ RED ISS sensor signal
4 BLU TFT sensor signal
5 BLK Ground
6 BLU/ BLK Low & reverse brake solenoid control
7 BLK/ YEL 2 & 4 brake solenoid control
8 RED High clutch solenoid control
9 WHT/ BLU Low clutch solenoid control
10 RED/ BLK N range switch signal 11 BLU D range switch signal
12 YEL Low & reverse brake TFP switch
13 YEL/ RED OSS sensor signal
14 BLU/ BLK TFT sensor low reference
15 — Not used
16 — Not used
17 BLK TCC solenoid control
18 WHT Ignition voltage
1
10
19
2
11
20
3
12
21
4
13
5
14
6
15
7
16
22
8
17
23
9
18
24
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Page 4302 of 6020

7A2-18 TRANSMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM (JR405E)
Transmission Control Connector End
Views
Brake Switch Data Link Connector (DLC)
19 RED/ YEL R range switch signal
20 WHT/ BLK High clutch TFP switch signal
21 PNK/ BLU L range switch signal
22 GRY/ RED Ground return
23 VIO PC solenoid control
24 WHT Ignition voltage
Connector No. C-44
Connector color White
Test adapter No. J-35616-40
Pin No. Wire color Pin function
1 GRN Switch 1 (stop lamp switch) battery voltage feed
2 RED Switch 1 (stop lamp switch) signal
3—Not used
4—Not used
21
34
Connector No. B-58
Connector color Black
Test adapter No. J-35616-2A
Pin No. Wire color Pin function
1 BLK/ GRN Diagnostic request switch (ECM)
2 — Not used
3 — Not used
4 BLK Ground
5 BLK Ground
6 BLU CAN high
7 VIO/ GRN Keyword serial data (TCM, EHCU [ABS module] and SRS control unit)
8 — Not used
9 — Not used
10 — Not used
11 YEL/ BLK Diagnostic request switch (TCM)
12 ORN/ WHT Diagnostic request switch (EHCU [ABS module])
13 RED Diagnostic request switch (SRS)
14 YEL CAN low
15 — Not used
16 RED/ YEL Battery voltage
87654321
16151413121110
9
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