display ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2007, Model line: KB P190, Model: ISUZU KB P190 2007Pages: 6020, PDF Size: 70.23 MB
Page 3395 of 6020

Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–117
Step Action Yes No
4 1 Switch off the ignition.
2 Remove ECM Fuse 29 from the engine compartment fuse and relay panel assembly.
3 Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between the CMP sensor low reference circuit and the ECM housing.
NOTE
Install the ECM Fuse 29 to the engine compartment fuse
and relay panel assembly after completing this test.
Does the multimeter display 5 Ω?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 8
5 Test the signal circuit of the CMP sensor for a high resistance, open
circuit, short to ground or short to voltage fault condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 6
6 Perform the following CMP sensor inspection:
• Inspect the sensor wiring harness for conditions that may induce
electromagnetic interference. Refer to
5.2 Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
• Inspect the sensor for incorrect sensor installation or incorrect
attaching bolt torque value. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management
– V6 – Service Operations.
• Inspect the CMP sensor reluctor wheel for damage or conditions
that causes misalignment.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 9
7 Test the CMP sensor 5 V reference circuit for a high resistance, open
circuit, short to voltage or short to ground fault condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
NOTE
Each CMP sensor shares a common 5 V reference circuit.
A fault condition in the 5 V reference circuit may trigger
DTCs on all CMP sensors. Refer to 3 W iring Diagrams
and Connector Charts in this Section, to assist diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
8 Test the CMP sensor low reference circuit for a high resistance or an
open circuit fault condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis
for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
NOTE
The CMP sensor shares the low reference circuit with
other sensors. A fault condition in the low reference circuit
may trigger DTCs on sensors that share this circuit. Refer
to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this
Section, to aid diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
9 Replace the appropriate CMP sensor. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine
Management – V6 – Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 11 —
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 3396 of 6020

Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–118
Step Action Yes No
10 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 11 —
11 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does any of the CMP Sensor Circuit DTCs fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 12
12 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table in this Section System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
7.22 DTC P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355,
P0356, P2300, P2301, P2303, P2304,
P2306, P2307, P2309, P2310, P2312,
P2313, P2315 or P2316
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• DTC P0351 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 1 Circuit Malfunction
• DTC P0352 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 2 Circuit Malfunction
• DTC P0353 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 3 Circuit Malfunction
• DTC P0354 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 4 Circuit Malfunction
• DTC P0355 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 5 Circuit Malfunction
• DTC P0356 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 6 Circuit Malfunction
• DTC P2300 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 1 Circuit Low Voltage
• DTC P2301 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 1 Circuit High Voltage
• DTC P2303 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 2 Circuit Low Voltage
• DTC P2304 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 2 Circuit High Voltage
• DTC P2306 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 3 Circuit Low Voltage
• DTC P2307 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 3 Circuit High Voltage
• DTC P2309 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 4 Circuit Low Voltage
• DTC P2310 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 4 Circuit High Voltage
• DTC P2312 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 5 Circuit Low Voltage
• DTC P2313 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 5 Circuit High Voltage
• DTC P2315 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 6 Circuit Low Voltage
• DTC P2316 – Ignition Coil Cylinder 6 Circuit High Voltage
Circuit Description
The engine control relay applies positive voltage to the ignition voltage circuit of the ignition coil and the ignition coil du al
line ground circuits are directly connected to ground.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 3398 of 6020

Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–120
DTC P0351 to P0356, P2300, P2301, P2303, P2304, P2306, P2307, P2309, P2310, P2312,
P2313, P2315 or P2316 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic System Check in this Section
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Start the engine.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356, P2300,
P2301, P2303, P2304, P2306, P2037, P2309, P2310, P2312, P2313,
P2315 or P2316 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC
3 1 Disconnect the wiring connector of the appropriate ignition coil.
2 Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
3 Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage circuit of the appropriate ignition coil connector and the ECM housing.
Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 6
4 Connect a test lamp between a 12 V and each of the ground circuits
of the ignition coil connector.
Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
5 1 Start the engine.
2 Using a digital multimeter, measure the frequency at the control circuit of the ignition coil.
Does the multimeter display 3 – 20 Hz? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
6 Repair the high resistance or open circuit fault condition at the ignition
voltage circuit of the ignition coil. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and
Chassis for information on electrical wiring repair procedures.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 11 —
7 Repair the high resistance or open circuit fault condition at the ignition
coil ground circuits. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for
information on electrical wiring repair procedures.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 11 —
8 Test the appropriate ignition coil control circuit for a high resistance,
open circuit, short to ground or short to voltage fault condition. Refer
to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 11 Go to Step 10
9
A short to voltage fault condition damages the ignition
coil. Do not replace the ignition until this fault
condition is rectified.
Replace the faulty ignition coil. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management –
V6 – Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 11 —
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 3399 of 6020

Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–121
Step Action Yes No
10 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 11 —
11 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does any of the ignition coil control circuit DTCs fail this ignition
cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 12
12 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table in this Section System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
7.23 DTC P0420 or P0430
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• DTC P0420 Catalyst System Low Efficiency Bank 1
• DTC P0430 Catalyst System Low Efficiency Bank 2
Circuit Description
To maintain a reasonably low emission level of hydrocarbons (HC), carbon monoxide (CO), and oxides of nitrogen
(NOx) a 3-way catalytic converter (TW C) is used. The catalyst within the converter promotes a chemical reaction that
oxidizes the HC and CO present in the exhaust gas. This reaction converts the gases into harmless water vapour and
carbon dioxide. The catalyst also reduces the NOx, converting the NOx into nitrogen. The engine control module (ECM)
monitors this process using the post catalyst heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) signal. The post-catalyst HO2S located in
the exhaust stream after the TW C, produces an output signal that indicates the oxygen storage capacity of the catalyst.
The oxygen storage capacity (OSC) determines the ability of the catalyst to convert the exhaust emissions effectively. If
the catalyst is functioning correctly, the post-catalyst HO2S signal will be far less active than the signal produced by the
pre-catalyst HO2S.
To determine OSC, the ECM commands a rich air / fuel mixture until all oxygen is removed from the catalyst. The ECM
then commands a lean air / fuel mixture and monitors the rear heated oxygen sensors to calculate the oxygen storage
capacity. The catalyst is operated in this mode until one of the following conditions occur:
• The oxygen stored in the catalyst exceeds a calibrated threshold, which is determined from the rear HO2S signal.
• The rear HO2S indicates the catalyst to be completely saturated with oxygen, which is determined from the rear
HO2S signal.
If the ECM detects the average OSC is less than a threshold, this DTC sets. This indicates that the TW C oxygen
storage capacity is below a threshold considered acceptable.
Conditions for Running the DTC
• Before the ECM can report, the following DTCs must run and pass:
DTC P0420 or P0430 failed, DTCs P0030, P0031, P0032, P0036, P0037, P0038, P0050, P0051, P0052, P0053,
P0056, P0057, P0058, P0059, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0130, P0131, P0132, P0133,
P0135, P0137, P0138, P0139, P0140, P0141, P0150, P0151, P0152, P0153, P0155, P0157, P0158, P0159,
P0160, P0161, P0221, P0222, P0223, P0335, P0336, P0338, P167A, P167B, P2096, P2097, P2098, P2099,
P2195, P2196, P2197, P2198, P2232, P2235, P2237, P2240, P2243, P2247, P2251, P2254, P2270, P2271,
P2272, P2273, P2297, P2298, P2626, and P2629.
• The following DTCs are not set:
DTCs P0030, P0031, P0032, P0036, P0037, P0038, P0050, P0051, P0052, P0053, P0056, P0057, P0058,
P0059, P0101, P0102, P0103, P0116, P0117, P0118, P0119, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0125, P0130, P0131,
P0132, P0133, P0135, P0137, P0138, P0139, P0140, P0141, P0150, P0151, P0152, P0153, P0155, P0157,
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 3401 of 6020

Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–123
Step Action Yes No
4 NOTE
Before replacing the 3-way catalytic converter (TW C),
correct any conditions that may have damaged the
converter.
1 Replace the catalytic converter. Refer to the appropriate procedure in 6F Exhaust System – V6.
Did you complete the replacement? Go to Step 5 —
5 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTC/s.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does any of the EVAP purge solenoid valve control circuit DTCs fail
this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 6
6 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table in this Section System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and verify correct operation
7.24 DTC P0443, P0458 or P0459
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• DTC P0443 – Evaporative Emission Control System Purge Solenoid Circuit Malfunction
• DTC P0458 – Evaporative Emission Control System Purge Solenoid Circuit Low Voltage
• DTC P0459 – Evaporative Emission Control System Purge Solenoid Circuit High Voltage
Circuit Description
The Engine control relay applies ignition positive battery voltage to the evaporative emission (EVAP) purge solenoid.
Using a device called a driver, the ECM applies a pulse width modulated (PW M) ground to the EVAP solenoid control
circuit to purge the fuel vapour from the EVAP canister into the intake manifold.
The driver has a feedback circuit that is pulled-up to a voltage. The ECM monitors the driver feedback circuit to
determine if the control circuit is open, shorted to ground or shorted to a positive voltage.
An EVAP purge solenoid valve control circuit DTC sets if the ECM detects the voltage on the EVAP solenoid control
circuit outside the predetermined range when the solenoid is commanded off.
Conditions for Running the DTC
DTC P0443 and P0458
Runs continuously once the following conditions are met:
• The engine speed is greater than 80 rpm
• The ignition voltage is 10.0 – 16.0 V.
• The ECM has commanded the EVAP Purge Solenoid Valve on and off at least once during the ignition cycle.
DTC P0459
Runs continuously once the following conditions are met:
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 3403 of 6020

Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–125
Step Action Yes No
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Allow the engine to reach the normal operating temperature or operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC P0443, P0458 or P0459 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC
3 1 Disconnect the EVAP solenoid valve wiring connector.
2 Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
3 Connect a test lamp between the EVAP solenoid valve ignition voltage circuit and the ECM housing.
Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 1 Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
2 Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the EVAP solenoid valve control circuit and the ECM housing.
Does the multimeter display 2.6 – 4.6 V? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
5 Repair the high resistance, open circuit or short to ground fault
condition at the EVAP solenoid valve ignition voltage circuit. Refer to
8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical wiring
repair procedures
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 9 —
6 Test the control circuit of the EVAP solenoid valve for a high
resistance, open circuit, short to ground or short to voltage fault
condition. Refer to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on
electrical fault diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
7 Replace the EVAP solenoid valve. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine
Management – V6 – Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 9 —
8 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 9 —
9 1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Does any of the EVAP purge solenoid valve control circuit DTCs fail
this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 10
10 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table in this Section System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
7.25 DTC P0460, P0461, P0462 or P0463
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• DTC P0460 – Fuel Level Sensor Range / Performance
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 3404 of 6020

Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–126
• DTC P0461 – Fuel Level Sensor Range / Performance
• DTC P0462 – Fuel Level Sensor Low Voltage
• DTC P0463 – Fuel Level Sensor High Voltage
Circuit Description
The fuel level sensor changes resistance based on the fuel level in the fuel tank. The engine control module (ECM)
monitors changes in the resistance of the sensor to determine the fuel level. This information is then sent to the
instrument cluster via the GM LAN serial data circuit.
W hen the fuel tank is full, the sensor resistance is high and the ECM senses high signal voltage. W hen the fuel tank is
empty, the sensor resistance is low and the ECM senses a low signal voltage.
W hen the ECM senses a signal voltage outside the normal operating range of the sensor, a fuel level sensor DTC will
set.
Conditions for Running the DTC
The ignition is on.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P0461
The ECM detects that greater than 170 km have been accumulated and the fuel level in the fuel tank has not changed
by at least 3.0 litres.
DTC P0462
The ECM detects the fuel level signal voltage is less than 0.5 V for 20 seconds.
DTC P0463
The ECM detects the fuel level signal voltage is greater than 4.5 V for 20 seconds.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
The fuel level sensor circuit DTCs are Type C DTCs. Refer to 1.4 Diagnostic Trouble Codes in this Section, for action
taken when Type C DTCs set and conditions for clearing Type C DTCs.
Additional Information
• Refer to 8A Electrical-Body and Chassis for further information on the fuel gauge system.
• Depending on the current fuel level, it may be difficult to locate a malfunctioning sending unit. The malfunction may
only occur when the fuel level is full or near empty. The fuel sender unit may need to be removed for further
diagnosis. A fuel level sensor that has an intermittent condition may cause a DTC to set. Remove the fuel level
sensor to test the resistance of the sensor, refer to 6C Fuel System – V6 for this procedure. Replace the sensor if
the resistance is not within the specified range.
• The following may occur with a fuel level sensor DTC set:
• The vehicle fuel gauge displays empty.
• Since a fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this
diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2 Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 3405 of 6020

Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–127
DTC P0461, P0462 or P0463 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic
System Check in this Section
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC or road test the vehicle under various driving condition.
3 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC P0461, P0462, P0463 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC
3 1 Switch off the ignition.
2 Disconnect the fuel level sensor wiring connector.
3 Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
4 Using a digital multimeter, measure the voltage between the fuel level signal circuit and the ECM housing.
Does the multimeter indicate 4.8 – 5.2 V? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 1 Switch off the ignition.
2 Remove ECM Fuse F29 from the engine compartment fuse and relay panel assembly.
3 Using a digital multimeter, measure the resistance between the fuel level sensor low reference circuit and the ECM housing.
NOTE
Install the ECM Fuse F29 to the engine compartment fuse
and relay panel assembly after completing this test.
Does the multimeter indicate less than 5 Ω? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
5 Test the fuel level sensor signal circuit for a high resistance, open
circuit, short to ground or short to voltage fault condition. Refer to 8A
Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
6 Test the fuel level sensor low reference circuit for a high resistance,
open circuit, short to ground or short to voltage fault condition. Refer
to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
7 Replace the fuel level sensor. Refer to 6C Fuel System – V6s
.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 9 –
8 Replace the ECM. Refer to 6C1-3 Engine Management – V6 –
Service Operations.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 9 –
9
1 Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
2 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
3 Start the engine.
4 Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.
Do any fuel level sensor DTCs fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 2 Go to Step 10
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 3406 of 6020

Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–128
Step Action Yes No
10 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? Go to the
appropriate DTC
Table in this Section System OK
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the system for correct operation.
7.26 DTC P0480, P0691 or P0692
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs:
• DTC P0480 – Cooling Fan Relay 1 Circuit Malfunction
• DTC P0691 – Cooling Fan Relay 1 Circuit Low Voltage
• DTC P0692 – Cooling Fan Relay 1 Circuit High Voltage
Circuit Description
The engine control relay applies ignition positive battery voltage to the ignition circuit of the engine cooling fan relay 1
and relay 2. Using a device called a driver, the ECM performs the following tasks:
• grounds the engine cooling fan relay 1 control signal circuit to operate the small engine cooling fan, or
• grounds the engine cooling fan relay 2 control signal circuit to operate both the small engine cooling fan and the
large engine cooling fan.
The driver has a feedback circuit that is pulled-up to a voltage. The ECM monitors the driver feedback circuit to
determine if the control circuit is open, shorted to ground or shorted to a positive voltage.
A cooling fan relay control circuit DTC sets if the ECM detects a fault condition in the engine cooling fan relay control
circuit.
Conditions for Running the DTC
Run continuously once the following conditions are met:
• the ignition voltage is 10 – 16 V,
• the engine speed is greater than 40 rpm, and
• the ECM driver transitions from on to off or from off to on.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC P0480
The ECM detects an open circuit fault condition in the control circuit of the engine cooling fan relay 1.
DTC P0691
The ECM detects a short to ground fault condition in the control circuit of the engine cooling fan relay 1.
DTC P0692
The ECM detects a short to voltage fault condition in the control circuit of the engine cooling fan relay 1.
Conditions for Clearing DTC
The cooling fan relay control circuit DTCs are Type B DTCs. Refer to 1.4 Diagnostic Trouble Codes in this Section, for
action taken when Type B DTCs set and conditions for clearing Type B DTCs.
Additional Information
• Refer to 6B1 – Engine Cooling – V6 for details of the engine cooling fan operation.
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 3407 of 6020

Engine Management – V6 – Diagnostics Page 6C1-2–129
• For an intermittent fault condition, refer to 5.2 Intermittent Fault Conditions in this Section.
• Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic
procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to 8A Electrical-
Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault diagnosis.
• To assist diagnosis, refer to 3 W iring Diagrams and Connector Charts in this Section, for the system wiring
diagram and connector charts.
DTC P0480, P0691 & P0692 Diagnostic Table
Step Action Yes No
1 Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?
Go to Step 2 Refer to
4.4 Diagnostic
System Check in this Section
2 1 Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
2 Start the engine.
3 Allow the engine to reach the normal operating temperature.
4 Increase the engine speed to 2,000 rpm for 10 seconds or operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting the DTC.
5 Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.
Does DTC P0480, P0691 or P0692 fail this ignition cycle? Go to Step 3 Refer to Additional
Information in this DTC
3 1 Remove the appropriate engine cooling fan relay. Refer to 8A
Electrical-Body and Chassis.
2 Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage circuit of the engine cooling fan relay and the ECM housing.
3 Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
Does the test lamp illuminate? Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 1 Switch off the ignition.
2 Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the appropriate engine cooling fan relay and a 12 V.
3 Switch on the ignition with the engine not running.
4 Using Tech 2, command the appropriate engine cooling fan relay on and then off.
Does the test lamp turn on and off when the engine cooling fan relay
is commanded on and off? Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
5 Repair the high resistance or open circuit fault condition in the ignition
voltage circuit of the engine cooling fan relay. Refer to 8A Electrical -
Body and Chassis for information on electrical wiring repair
procedures.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 9 —
6 Test the engine cooling fan relay control circuit for a high resistance,
open circuit, short to ground or short to voltage fault condition. Refer
to 8A Electrical - Body and Chassis for information on electrical fault
diagnosis.
W as any fault found and rectified? Go to Step 9 Go to Step 8
7 Replace the faulty engine cooling fan relay. Refer to 8A Electrical-
Body and Chassis.
W as the repair completed? Go to Step 9 —
BACK TO CHAPTER INDEX
TO MODEL INDEX
ISUZU KB P190 2007