Circuit ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2007, Model line: KB P190, Model: ISUZU KB P190 2007Pages: 6020, PDF Size: 70.23 MB
Page 5755 of 6020

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-73
DTC B0063 (Flash Code 63) Battery Voltage Too Low
RTW 79ALF000301
Circuit Description
W hen the ignition switch is turned “ON", the SRS
control unit judge to "Ignition 1" voltage is normal or not.
DTC Will Set When
The "Ignition 1" voltage is below 7.2V.
Action Taken
The SRS control unit turns “ON” the “SRS” warning
lamp and sets a diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When
The “Ignition 1" voltage comes to above 10.6V.
DTC Chart Test Description
Number(s) below refer to circled number(s) on the
diagnostic chart.
4. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the “Ignition 1” circuit.
5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in the “Ignition 1” circuit.
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Page 5757 of 6020

RESTRAINT CONTROL SYSTEM 9A1-75
DTC B0071 (Flash Code 71) SRS Control Unit Internal Fault
RTW 79ALF000301
Circuit Description
DTC B0071 is an indication of a potential internal SRS
control unit malfunction and will set if any of the
following conditions are detected:
1) Microprocessor energy reverse time failure.
2) EEPROM read / write failure.
3) ROM check sum.
4) Calibration check sum fault.
5) Inflators reserve voltage low.
6) Inflators electronic sensor active signal not detected during commanded deployment.
7) QSDD (High-side/Low-side) FET failure.
8) Frontal accelerometer failure.
9) Phase lock loop lost lock.
10) QSDD communication fault.
DTC Will Set When
Any of the above indicated malfunctions are detected by
the SRS control unit. The malfunctions described
above are tested mainly during “Continuous Monitoring”
and some are run each ignition cycle.
Action Taken
SRS control unit turns “ON” the “SRS” warning lamp
and sets a diagnostic trouble code.
DTC Will Clear When
The SRS control unit is replaced.
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Page 5859 of 6020

11A-8 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6)
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Diagnostic Starting Point - Immobilizer
Controls
Begin the system diagnosis with Diagnostic System
Check - Immobilizer Controls. The Diagnostic System
Check - Immobilizer Controls will provide the following
information:
• The identification of the control modules which command the system.
• The ability of the control modules to communicate through the serial data circuit.
• The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and the their statuses.
The use of the Diagnostic System Check - Immobilizer
Controls will identify the correct procedure for
diagnosing the system and where the procedure is
located.
Diagnostic System Check - Immobilizer
Controls
Description
The Diagnostic System Check - Immobilizer Controls is
an organized approach to identifying a condition that is
created by a malfunction in the electronic immobilizer
control system. The Diagnostic System Check must be
the starting point for any immobilizer system concern.
The Diagnostic System Check directs the service
technician to the next logical step in order to diagnose
the concern. Understanding and correctly using the
diagnostic table reduces diagnostic time, and prevents
the replacement of good parts. Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the
diagnostic table.
2. Lack of communication may be because of a partial
or a total malfunction of the serial data circuit.
6. The presence of DTCs which begin with U, indicate
that some other module is not communicating.
9. If there are other modules with DTCs set, refer to the
DTC list. The DTC list directs you to the appropriate
diagnostic procedure.
Important: • DO NOT perform this diagnostic if there is not an immobilizer system concern, unless another
procedure directs you to this diagnostic.
• Before you proceed with diagnosis, search for applicable service bulletins.
• Unless a diagnostic procedure instructs you, DO NOT clear the DTCs.
• Ensure the battery has a full charge.
• Ensure the battery cables (+) (-) are clean and tight.
• Ensure the ICU ground is clean, tight, and in the correct location.
• Ensure the ICU harness connector is clean and correctly connected.
• Ensure the ICU terminals are clean and correctly mating.
• Ensure the immobilizer security information is correctly programmed into the ICU, ECM and PIM.
• Ensure the ICU is correctly installed to the steering lock.
• Ensure objects does not block transponder key in the steering lock.
• Ensure another transponder key is not attached to the key ring.
Diagnostic System Check - Immobilizer Controls
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Install a scan tool.
Does the scan tool turn ON? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Scan Tool
Does Not Power Up
2 1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2. Attempt to establish communication with the listed control modules.
•ICU
• Engine control module (ECM)
• Powertrain interface module (PIM)
• Transmission control module (TCM) (AISIN A/T or 4L-60E)
Does the scan tool communicate with all the listed
control modules? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Scan Tool
Does Not
Communicate with CAN Device
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Page 5860 of 6020

IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6) 11A-9
3Observe the Ignition Status parameter on the
immobilizer data display function.
Does the scan tool indicate ON and OFF with each
ignition switch transition? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 Repair the open circuit or high resistance between
the Meter (10A) fuse and the ICU (pin 9 of B-109).
Check Meter (10A) fuse first.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 5
—
5Select the DTC display function for the following
control modules:
•ICU
•ECM
•PIM
• TCM (AISIN A/T or 4L-60E)
Does the scan tool display any DTCs? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 12
6 Does the scan tool display DTCs which begin with
a U or other control module communication fault
DTCs? —
Go to Applicable
DTC Go to Step 7
7 Does the scan tool displays ICU DTC B0001?
—Go to Applicable
DTC Go to Step 8
8 Does the scan tool displays ICU DTCs B0002 or
B0012? —Go to Applicable
DTC Go to Step 9
9 Is there any other code in any controller that has
not been diagnosed? —Go to Applicable
DTC Go to Step 10
10 Is the customer's concern with the engine?
—Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls Go to Step 11
11 Is the customer's concern with the transmission?
—Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Transmission
Controls Go to Step 12
12 Attempt to crank the engine.
Does the engine crank? —
Go to Step 13 Problem is relating
to starting system. Refer to the
applicable
diagnostic chart in starting system
section
13 Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start and idle? —
System OK Go to Engine
Cranks but Does
Not Run in engine
control section
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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Page 5863 of 6020

11A-12 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6)
Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
Circuit Description
The data link connector (DLC) is a standardized 16-
cavity connector. Connector design and location is
dictated by an industry wide standard, and is required
to provide the following:
• Scan tool power battery positive voltage at terminal 16.
• Scan tool power ground at terminal 4. • Common signal ground at terminal 5.
The scan tool will power up with the ignition OFF. Some
modules however, will not communicate unless the
ignition is ON.
Schematic Reference: Immobilizer Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: ICU Connector End
View
Circuit/ System Testing Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Important
: Make sure the scan tool works properly
on another vehicle before using this chart.
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Inspect the Meter (+B) (10A) fuse in the cabin fuse block.
Is the Meter (+B) (10A) fuse open? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 3
2 Replace the Meter (+B) (10A) fuse. If the fuse
continues to open, repair the short to ground on
one of the circuits that is fed by the Meter (+B)
(10A) fuse or replace the shorted attached
component.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 7
—
31. Check each circuit at the data link connector
(DLC) (B-58) for a backed out, spread or
missing terminal.
2. Repair the terminal as necessary.
Did you find and complete the repair? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 4
4 Connect a test lamp between the +B circuit (pin 16
of B-58) at the DLC and a known good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 5
5 Repair the open in the battery voltage circuit to the
DLC.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 7
—
61. Test each ground circuit at the DLC (pins 4
and 5 of B-58) for an open circuit or high
resistance.
2. Repair the circuit(s), clean or tighten ground as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Intermittent
Conditions
7 1. Connect the scan tool to the DLC.
2. Attempt to turn ON the scan tool.
Does the scan tool ON? —
System OK Go to Step 1
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Page 5864 of 6020

IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6) 11A-13
Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with CAN Device
Circuit Description
The engine control module (ECM), transmission control
module (TCM) (AISIN A/T only) and ICU all
communicate with the scan tool over the controller area
network (CAN) link. The ECM, TCM, ICU and the data
recording module (DRM) communicate with each other
over the same CAN link. (4JK1/ 4JJ1)
The ECM, TCM, powertrain interface module (PIM) and
ICU all communicate with the scan tool over the CAN
link. (HFV6)
Diagnostic Aids
The following conditions will cause a loss of CAN serial
data communication between the ECM, TCM and PIM
or between the scan tool and any control module: • A CAN serial data circuit open
• A CAN serial data circuit shorted to ground
• A CAN serial data circuit shorted to voltage
• An internal condition within a module or connector on the CAN serial data circuit, that causes a short
to voltage or ground to the CAN serial data circuit
Schematic Reference: Immobilizer Controls
Schematics
Connector End View Reference: ICU Connector End
View
Circuit/ System Testing Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with CAN Device (4JK1/ 4JJ1)
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Immobilizer Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Immobilizer
Controls
2 Important
: Make sure the CANdi module is not
malfunctioning. When functioning properly, the
CANdi module LED will be flashing. In the event of
a problem, the LED will be continually illuminated
or not illuminated.
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Attempt to establish communication with the listed control modules.
• Immobilizer Control Unit (ICU)
• Engine control module (ECM)
• Transmission control module (TCM) (AISIN A/T only)
Does the scan tool communicate with any of the
listed control modules? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 7
3 Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM?
—
Go to Step 4 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
4 Notice:
If no AISIN automatic transmission is
installed, skip to Step 5.
Does the scan tool communicate with the TCM? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Transmission
Controls
5 Does the scan tool communicate with the ICU?
—Go to Step 6 Go to Lost
Communication with The Immobilizer
Control Unit (ICU)
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 5865 of 6020

11A-14 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6)
6Test the CAN Low and High serial data circuit for an
intermittently short to ground, intermittently short to
voltage or short circuit each other. Then, test the
CAN Low and High serial data circuit for an
intermittently open (based on which control module
did not communicate) at the connection in the
circuit.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 17 System OK
7 1. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor
connections and for corrosion at the data link
connector (DLC) (pins 6 and 14 of B-58)
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 8
8 Notice:
If no data recording module (DRM) is
installed, skip to Step 9.
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the DRM C-139 harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Attempt to communicate with the ECM, TCM and ICU.
Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM,
TCM and ICU? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 9
9 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the DRM C-139 harness connector if disconnected.
3. Disconnect the ECM J1 (E-90) and J2 (C-58) harness connectors.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Attempt to communicate with the TCM and ICU.
Does the scan tool communicate with the TCM and
ICU? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 10
10 Notice:
If no AISIN automatic transmission is
installed, skip to Step 11.
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the ECM J1 (E-90) and J2 (C-58) harness connectors.
3. Disconnect the TCM C-94 and C-95 harness connectors.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Attempt to communicate with the ECM and ICU.
Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM and
ICU? —
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 11
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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Page 5866 of 6020

IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6) 11A-15
Circuit/ System Testing Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with CAN Device (HFV6)
111. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the ECM J1 (E-90) and J2 (C-58) harness connectors if disconnected.
3. Reconnect the TCM C-94 and C-95 harness connectors if disconnected.
4. Disconnect the ICU B-109 harness connector.
5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
6. Attempt to communicate with the ECM and TCM.
Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM and
TCM? —
Go to Step 16 Go to Step 12
12 Repair the open circuit, short to ground, short to
voltage or short circuit each other on the CAN Low
or High serial data circuit between the DLC and
ECM, TCM, ICU or DRM.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 17
—
13Replace the DRM. Refer to DRM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 17—
14Important
: Replacement ECM must be
programmed and learned.
Replace the ECM. Refer to ECM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 17
—
15Important
: Replacement TCM must be
programmed.
Replace the TCM. Refer to TCM Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 17
—
16Important
: Replacement ICU must be
programmed.
Replace the ICU. Refer to ICU Replacement.
Did you complete the replacement? —
Go to Step 17
—
17Attempt to establish communication with the ECM,
TCM and ICU.
Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM,
TCM and ICU? —
System OK Go to Step 2
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Immobilizer Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Immobilizer Controls
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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Page 5867 of 6020

11A-16 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6)
2Important:
Make sure the CANdi module is not
malfunctioning. When functioning properly, the
CANdi module LED will be flashing. In the event of
a problem, the LED will be continually illuminated
or not illuminated.
1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Attempt to establish communication with the listed control modules.
• Immobilizer Control Unit (ICU)
• Engine control module (ECM)
• Transmission control module (TCM)
• Powertrain Interface module (PIM)
Does the scan tool communicate with any of the
listed control modules? —
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 8
3 Does the scan tool communicate with the PIM?
—
Go to Step 4 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Powertrain Interface
Module
4 Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM?
—Go to Step 5 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
5 Notice:
If no automatic transmission is installed,
skip to Step 6.
Does the scan tool communicate with the TCM? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Diagnostic
System Check - Transmission Controls
6 Does the scan tool communicate with the ICU?
—Go to Step 7 Go to Lost
Communication with The Immobilizer
Control Unit (ICU)
7 Test the CAN Low and High serial data circuit for an
intermittently short to ground, intermittently short to
voltage or short circuit each other. Then, test the
CAN Low and High serial data circuit for an
intermittently open (based on which control module
did not communicate) at the connection in the
circuit.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 20 System OK
8 1. Inspect for an intermittent, for poor
connections and for corrosion at the data link
connector (DLC) (pins 6 and 14 of B-58).
2. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 20 Go to Step 9
9 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM C-56 and E-60 harness connectors.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Attempt to communicate with the TCM, PIM and ICU.
Does the scan tool communicate with the TCM,
PIM and ICU? —
Go to Step 16 Go to Step 10
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 5868 of 6020

IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1/HFV6) 11A-17
10Notice:
If no automatic transmission is installed,
skip to Step 11.
1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the ECM C-56 and E-90 harness connectors.
3. Disconnect the TCM C-96 harness connector.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Attempt to communicate with the PIM and ICU.
Does the scan tool communicate with the PIM and
ICU? —
Go to Step 13 Go to Step 11
11 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the ECM C-56 and E-90 harness connectors if disconnected.
3. Reconnect the TCM C-96 harness connector if disconnected.
4. Disconnect the PIM B-96 and B-97 harness connectors.
5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
6. Attempt to communicate with the ICU.
Does the scan tool communicate with the ICU? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 12
12 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Reconnect the PIM B-96 and B-97 harness connectors.
3. Disconnect the ICU B-109 harness connector.
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Attempt to communicate with the ECM, TCM and PIM.
Does the scan tool communicate with the ECM,
TCM and PIM? —
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 15
13 1. Test the CAN Low and High circuits between
the ECM (pins 23 and 55 of C-56) and the
TCM (pins 6 and 7 of C-96) for the following
conditions:
• A short to ground
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• A short circuit each other
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 20 Go to Step 17
14 1. Test the CAN Low and High circuits between
the PIM (pins 7 and 9 of B-97) and the TCM
(pins 37 and 38 of C-96) or ECM (pins 23 and
55 of C-56) for the following conditions:
• A short to ground
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• A short circuit each other
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 20 Go to Step 18
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
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