spark plugs replace ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop User Guide
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Page 2404 of 6020

6E–234 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
12 Visually/physically inspect the secondary ignitionwires. Check for the following conditions:
• Verify that all ignition wire resistance are less than the specified value.
• Verify that ignition wires are correctly routed to eliminate cross-fitting.
• Verify that ignition wires are not arcing to ground. Spraying the secondary ignition wires with a light
mist of water may help locate an intermittent
problem.
Was a problem found? #1 cyl. 4.4k
Ω
#2 cyl. 3.6k Ω
#3 cyl. 3.1k Ω
#4 cyl. 2.8k ΩVerify repair Go to Step 13
13 1. Disconnect the spark plug high tension cable from No.1 spark plug.
2. Install a spark tester at the end of the disconnected ignition coil.
3. Clip the spark tester to a good ground.
4. Observe the spark tester while the engine is cranking.
Was a crisp blue spark observed? (Only one or two
sparks followed by no result is considered the same
as “No Spark”.) — Go to Step 21Go to Step 14
14 1. Disconnect the ignition coil harness connector. 2. Check for an open or short circuit between theignition coil and the ECM.
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 15
15 1. Ignition “On”. 2. Using a Digital Voltmeter (DVM) check the ignitionwire coil at the ignition coil harness connector.
Was the voltage equal to the specified value? Battery
voltage Go to Step 16Verify repair
16 1. Ignition “Off”. 2. With DVM, check for an open in the ground wire atthe ignition coil harness connector.
Was the ground wire OK? — Go to Step 17Verify repair
17 Replace the ignition coil, verify the repair. Attempt to start the engine.
Is there still a problem? — Go to Step 18Verify repair
18 Use an ohmmeter to check the ignition coil primary winding resistance.
Was the primary winding resistance approximately
equal to the specified value? 0.8-18kΩGo to Step 19 Go to Step 20
19 Use an ohmmeter to check the ignition coil secondary winding resistance.
Was the primary winding resistance hear around the
to the specified value? 2.5kΩ Go to Step 21 Go to Step 20
20 Replace the ignition coil. — Verify repair —
21 1. Remove the spark plugs from all cylinders. 2. Visually inspect the spark plug electrodes.
3. Replace any spark plugs with loose or missing electrodes or cracked insulators.
Did your inspection reveal any spark plugs exhibiting
excessive fouling? —Correct the
fouling
condition Go to Step 22
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 2407 of 6020

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–237
7 1. Using a Tech 2, display the engine coolanttemperature and note the value.
2. Check the resistance of the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Is the actual resistance near the resistance value in
the chart for the temperature that was noted?
—Go to Step 8Replace the
ECT sensor. Verify repair
8 1. Using a Tech 2, display the MAP sensor value in comparison with atmosphere temperature.
2. Check for a faulty, plugged, or incorrectly installed MAP sensor.
Was the problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 9
9 Visually/physically inspect all spark plug high-tension cables. Check for the following conditions:
• Verify that the resistance of all spark plug high- tension cables are less than the specified value.
• Verify that the all spark plug high-tension cables are correctly fitted to eliminate cross-fitting.
• Verify that the all spark plug high-tension cables are not arcing to ground.
Spraying the spark plug high-tension cables with a
light mist of water may help locate an intermittent
problem.
Was a problem found? #1 cyl. 4.4k
Ω
#2 cyl. 3.6k Ω
#3 cyl. 3.1k Ω
#4 cyl. 2.8k ΩVerify repair Go to Step 10
10 Check for proper ignition voltage output with a spark tester.
Was the problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 11
11 1. Remove the spark plugs and check for gas or oil fouling cracks, wear, improper gap, burned
electrodes, heavy deposits, or improper heat
range.
2. If spark plugs are fouled, the cause of fouling must be determined before replacing the spark plugs.
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 12
12 Check for a loose ignition control module ground. Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 13
13 1. Check the ignition coil secondary resistance. 2. Replace the coil if it is greater than the specifiedresistance.
Did the coil require replacement? 2.5kΩ Verify repair Go to Step 14
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
Temperature (°C) Resistance (Ω) (Approximately)
-20 26740
0 9120
20 3500
40 1464
60 664
80 333
100 175
120 102
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Page 2410 of 6020

6E–240 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
7 1. Using a Tech 2, display the engine coolanttemperature and note the value.
2. Check the resistance of the engine coolant temperature sensor.
Is the actual resistance near the resistance value in
the chart for the temperature that was noted?
—Go to Step 8Replace the
ECT sensor. Verify repair
8 1. Using a Tech 2, display the MAP sensor value in comparison with atmosphere temperature.
2. Check for a faulty, plugged, or incorrectly installed MAP sensor.
Was the problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 9
9 Using Tech 2, monitor throttle position with the engine idling.
Is the throttle position at the specified value and
steady?
0% Go to Step 10Refer to
Diagnostic
Trouble Code P0123 for further
diagnosis
10 Check for proper ignition voltage output with the spark tester.
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 11
11 1. Remove the spark plugs and check for gas or oil fouling cracks, wear, improper gap, burned
electrodes, heavy deposits, or improper heat
range.
2. If spark plugs are fouled, the cause of fouling must be determined before replacing the spark plugs.
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 12
12 Check for a loose ignition control module ground. Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 13
13 Check items that can cause the engine to run rich. Refer to DTC P1167 “Fuel Supply System Rich During
Deceleration Fuel Cut Off”.
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 14
14 Check items that can cause the engine to run lean. Refer to DTC P1171 “Fuel Supply System Lean
During Power Enrichment”.
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 15
15 Check the injector connectors, if any of the injectors are connected any incorrect cylinder, correct as
necessary.
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 16
16 1. Check for faulty engine mounts. 2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 17
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
Temperature (°C) Resistance (Ω) (Approximately)
-20 26740
0 9120
20 3500
40 1464
60 664
80 333
100 175
120 102
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Page 2413 of 6020

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–243
9 Check the fuel pressure. Refer to 6E-108 page“Fuel
System Diagnosis
”.
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 10
10 Monitor “ B1S1 (Bank 1 Sensor 1) Status ” on the Tech
2.
Is the “ B1S1 (Bank 1 Sensor 1) Status ” in the rich
condition? — Verify repair Go to Step 11
11 Check items that can cause the engine to run rich. Refer to DTC P1167 “Fuel Supply System Rich During
Deceleration Fuel Cut Off”.
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 12
12 Check items that can cause the engine to run lean. Refer to DTC P1171 “Fuel Supply System Lean
During Power Enrichment”.
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 13
13 Check for proper ignition voltage output with the spark tester.
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 14
14 Check for a loose ignition control module ground. Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 15
15 Visually/physically inspect all spark plug high-tension cables. Check for the following conditions:
• Verify that the resistance of all spark plug high- tension cables are less than the specified value.
• Verify that the all spark plug high-tension cables are correctly fitted to eliminate cross-fitting.
• Verify that the all spark plug high-tension cables are not arcing to ground.
Spraying the spark plug high-tension cables with a
light mist of water may help locate an intermittent
problem.
Was a problem found? #1 cyl. 4.4k
Ω
#2 cyl. 3.6k Ω
#3 cyl. 3.1k Ω
#4 cyl. 2.8k ΩVerify repair Go to Step 16
16 1. Check the ignition coil secondary resistance. 2. Replace the coil if it is greater than the specifiedresistance.
Did the coil require replacement? 2.5kΩ Verify repair Go to Step 17
17 1. Remove the spark plugs and check for gas or oil fouling cracks, wear, improper gap, burned
electrodes, heavy deposits, or improper heat
range.
2. If spark plugs are fouled, the cause of fouling must be determined before replacing the spark plugs.
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 18
18 1. Check the injector connectors. 2. If any of the connectors are connected at animproper cylinder, connect as necessary.
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 19
19 Check the ECM grounds to verify that they are clean and tight. Refer to the ECM wiring diagrams.
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 20
20 Visually/physically check the vacuum hose for splits, kinks and proper connections and routing.
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 21
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
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Page 2416 of 6020

6E–246 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
10 Monitor “B1S1 (Bank 1 Sensor 1) Status ” on the Tech
2.
Is the “ B1S1 (Bank 1 Sensor 1) Status ” in the rich
condition? — Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
11 Check items that can cause the engine to run rich. Refer to DTC P1167 “Fuel Supply System Rich During
Deceleration Fuel Cut Off”.
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 12
12 Check items that can cause the engine to run lean. Refer to DTC P1171 “Fuel Supply System Lean
During Power Enrichment”.
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 13
13 Check for proper ignition voltage output with the spark tester.
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 14
14 Check for a loose ignition control module ground. Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 15
15 Visually/physically inspect all spark plug high-tension cables. Check for the following conditions:
• Verify that the resistance of all spark plug high- tension cables are less than the specified value.
• Verify that the all spark plug high-tension cables are correctly fitted to eliminate cross-fitting.
• Verify that the all spark plug high-tension cables are not arcing to ground.
Spraying the spark plug high-tension cables with a
light mist of water may help locate an intermittent
problem.
Was a problem found? #1 cyl. 4.4k
Ω
#2 cyl. 3.6k Ω
#3 cyl. 3.1k Ω
#4 cyl. 2.8k ΩVerify repair Go to Step 16
16 1. Check the ignition coil secondary resistance. 2. Replace the coil if it is greater than the specifiedresistance.
Did the coil require replacement? 2.5kΩ Verify repair Go to Step 17
17 1. Remove the spark plugs and check for gas or oil fouling cracks, wear, improper gap, burned
electrodes, heavy deposits, or improper heat
range.
2. If spark plugs are fouled, the cause of fouling must be determined before replacing the spark plugs.
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 18
18 Check the ECM grounds to verify that they are clean and tight. Refer to the ECM wiring diagrams.
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 19
19 Visually/physically check the vacuum hose for splits, kinks and proper connections and routing.
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 20
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 2419 of 6020

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–249
10 Check items that can cause the engine to run rich.Refer to DTC P1167 “Fuel Supply System Rich During
Deceleration Fuel Cut Off” .
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 11
11 Monitor “ B1S1 (Bank 1 Sensor 1) Status ” on the Tech
2.
Is the “ B1S1 (Bank 1 Sensor 1) Status ” in the lean
condition? — Go to Step 12Go to Step 13
12 Check items that can cause the engine to run lean. Refer to DTC P1171 “Fuel Supply System Lean
During Power Enrichment” .
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 13
13 1. Visually/physically inspect for the following conditions:
• Restriction of air intake system. Check for a restricted air filter element, or foreign objects
blocking the air intake system.
• Check for objects blocking the IAC passage or throttle bore, excessive deposits in the throttle
bore and on the throttle plate.
• Check for a condition that causes a large vacuum leak, such as an incorrectly installed or
faulty crankcase ventilation hose/brake booster
hose.
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 14
14 Check the injector connectors, if any of the injectors are connected an incorrect cylinder, correct as
necessary.
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 15
15 Perform the “ Injector Coil/Balance Test” (Refer to 6E-
98 page).
Was a problem found. — Verify repair Go to Step 16
16 1. Check for fuel in the pressure regulator vacuum hose.
2. If fuel is present, replace the fuel pressure regulator assembly.
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 17
17 Check for proper ignition voltage output with the spark tester.
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 18
18 1. Remove the spark plugs and check for gas or oil fouling cracks, wear, improper gap, burned
electrodes, heavy deposits, or improper heat
range.
2. If spark plugs are fouled, the cause of fouling must be determined before replacing the spark plugs.
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 19
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
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Page 2422 of 6020

6E–252 ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
12 Monitor “B1S1 (Bank 1 Sensor 1) Status ” on the Tech
2.
Is the “ B1S1 (Bank 1 Sensor 1) Status ” in the rich
condition? — Verify repair Go to Step 13
13 Check items that can cause the engine to run rich. Refer to DTC P1167 “Fuel Supply System Rich During
Deceleration Fuel Cut Off”.
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 14
14 Check items that can cause the engine to run lean. Refer to DTC P1171 “Fuel Supply System Lean
During Power Enrichment”.
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 15
15 Check for proper ignition voltage output with a spark tester.
Was the problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 16
16 1. Remove the spark plugs and check for gas or oil fouling cracks, wear, improper gap, burned
electrodes, heavy deposits, or improper heat
range.
2. If spark plugs are fouled, the cause of fouling must be determined before replacing the spark plugs.
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 17
17 Drain sample fuel, visual inspection. Any suspecion about the fuel, such as discoloration,
particle, contamination, water, unusual smell, then
drain the fuel from fuel tank.
Replace the fuel from know vehicle source.
If any suspencion of alcohol contamination,
completely drain the fuel, replace by fuel from known
vehicle source. — Verify repair Go to Step 18
18 Check the exhaust system for a possible restriction: • Damaged or collapsed pipes
• Internal muffler failure
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 19
19 Check for the following engine mechanical problems (refer to Engine Mechanical ):
• Low compression
• Leaking cylinder head gaskets
• Worn camshaft
• Loose timing belt
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 20
20 1. Review all diagnostic procedures within this table. 2. If all procedures have been completed and nomalfunctions have been found, review/inspect the
following:
• Visual/physical inspection
• Tech 2 data
• All electrical connections within a suspected circuit and/or system
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 21
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 2425 of 6020

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–255
12 Check spark plugs for proper heat range.Were incorrect spark plugs installed? — Verify repair Go to Step 13
13 1. Remove excessive carbon buildup with a top engine cleaner.
2. Re-evaluate vehicle performance.
Is detonation still present? — Verify repair Go to Step 14
14 Check for an engine mechanical problem. Perform a cylinder compression check. Refer to Engine
Mechanical .
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 15
15 1. Review all diagnostic procedures within this table. 2. If all procedures have been completed and nomalfunctions have been found, review/inspect the
following:
• Visual/physical inspection
• Tech 2 data
• All electrical connections within a suspected circuit and/or system
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 16
16 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved? — Verify repair Go to Step 17
17 Replace the ECM. Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. — Verify Repair —
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
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Page 2427 of 6020

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–257
14 Monitor “B1S1 (Bank 1 Sensor 1) Status ” on the Tech
2.
Is the “ B1S1 (Bank 1 Sensor 1) Status ” in the rich
condition? — Verify repair Go to Step 15
15 Check items that can cause the engine to run rich. Refer to DTC P1167 “Fuel Supply System Rich During
Deceleration Fuel Cut Off”.
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 16
16 1. Remove the spark plugs and check for gas or oil fouling cracks, wear, improper gap, burned
electrodes, heavy deposits, or improper heat
range.
2. If spark plugs are fouled, the cause of fouling must be determined before replacing the spark plugs.
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 17
17 Check for proper calibration of the speedometer. Does the speed indicated on the speed meter closely
match the vehicle speed displayed on the Tech 2? — Go to Step 19Go to Step 18
18 Diagnose and repair the inaccurate speedometer condition as necessary. Refer to Vehicle Speed
Sensor in Electrical Diagnosis . — Verify Repair —
19 Check for proper calibration of the fuel gauge. Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 20
20 Check for the following engine mechanical problems (refer to Engine Mechanical ):
• Low compression
• Worn camshaft
• Sticking or leaking valves
• Valve timing
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 21
21 1. Review all diagnostic procedures within this table. 2. If all procedures have been completed and nomalfunctions have been found, review/inspect the
following:
• Visual/physical inspection
• Tech 2 data
• All electrical connections within a suspected circuit and/or system
Was a problem found? — Verify repair Go to Step 22
22 Is the ECM programmed with the latest software release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved? — Verify repair Go to Step 23
23 Replace the ECM. Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobilizer system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobilizer System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobilizer linking procedure. — Verify Repair —
Step
Action Value(s) Yes No
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 2445 of 6020

ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS 6E–275
IGNITION COIL
Location
Back of the engine right-hand side.
Removal Procedure 1. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
2. Disconnect the ignition coil connector.
3. Disconnect four spark plug cables from the ignition coil.
4. Loosen three bolts and remove ignition coil from the bracket.
Installation Procedure 1. Tighten the ignition coil by three bolts.
2. Connect four spark plug cables to the ignition coil.
3. Connect a ignition coil connector to the ignition coil.
4. Connect the negative battery cable.
NOTE: Verify any DTCs (diagnosis Trouble Code) are
not stored after replacement.
Verify proper connection of spark plug cables for each
cylinders.
SPARK PLUGS
Location
Installed on the left-hand side of cylinder head.
Removal Procedure 1. Disconnect the negative battery cable
2. Remove the spark plug cable.
3. Remove the spark plug.
Inspection 1. Check the insulator for cracks. Replace the spark plug if cracks are present.
2. Check the electrode condition and replace the spark plug if necessary.
If the spark plug electrodes and insulators are fouled
with carbon or oil, the engine will not operate efficiently.
There are a number of possible causes:
• Fuel mixture is too rich.
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