Circuit ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2007, Model line: KB P190, Model: ISUZU KB P190 2007Pages: 6020, PDF Size: 70.23 MB
Page 669 of 6020

5A-76 BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC C0271 (Flash Code 71) ECU Malfunction
RTW 75ALF000301
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 W ere the steps of the “Basic Diagnostic Flow Chart”
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to Basic
Diagnostic
Flow Chart
2 1. Ignition “OFF”.
2. Check the EHCU circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to voltage. Also, check the EHCU
ignition feed circuit for an open or short to ground
and the EHCU ground circuit for an open or short to
voltage.
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. W as a problem found? - Verify repair Go to Step 3
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Page 671 of 6020

5A-78 BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC C0276 (Flash Code 76) G Sensor Malfunction
RTW 75AMF001501
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 W ere the steps of the “Basic Diagnostic Flow Chart”
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to Basic
Diagnostic
Flow Chart
2 1. Check for a poor connection at the G sensor harness connector.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. W as a problem found? - Verify repair Go to Step 3
3 1. Ignition “OFF”, disconnect the G sensor and EHCU.
2. Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”.
3. Check the supply voltage to G sensor. W as the value normal? Battery
Voltage Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 Repair or replace the power supply circuit.
Is the action complete? - Verify repair -
5 1. Check the circuit between EHCU and G sensor.
(Check circuit for an open, short to ground, or short
to voltage.)
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. W as a problem found? - Verify repair Go to Step 6
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Page 673 of 6020

5A-80 BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC C0277 (Flash Code 77) System Voltage Low
DTC C0278 (Flash Code 78) System Voltage High
RTW 75ALF000301
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 W ere the steps of the “Basic Diagnostic Flow Chart”
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to Basic
Diagnostic
Flow Chart
2 1. Check for a poor connection at EHCU
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. W as a problem found? - Verify repair Go to Step 3
3 1. Ignition “OFF”, disconnect EHCU.
2. Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”.
3. Check the supply voltage to EHCU. Is the value normal? Battery
Voltage Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 Repair or replace the power supply circuit.
Is the action complete? - Verify repair -
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Page 674 of 6020

BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A-81
Step Action
Value(s) Yes No
5 1. Check the power supply circuit.
(Check circuit for an open, short to ground, or short
to voltage.)
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. W as a problem found? - Verify repair Go to Step 6
6 1. Ignition “ON”, engine “OFF”.
2. Select “Display DTCs” with the Tech 2. Note: Perform the various tests (actuator test, test
run, brake test, etc.) then observe the DTC with a
Tech 2.
Are any DTCs stored? - Go to Step 7 Verify repair
7 Replace EHCU.
Note: Check the EHCU type for specification, when
the EHCU is replaced.
(Specification ; 2W D model or 4W D model)
Is the action complete? - Verify repair -
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Page 675 of 6020

5A-82 BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
DTC C0282 (Flash Code 82) 4 Wheel Drive State Input Signal Failure
RTW 75AMF001501
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 W ere the steps of the “Basic Diagnostic Flow Chart”
performed?
- Go to Step 2 Go to Basic
Diagnostic
Flow Chart
2 1. Check for a poor connection at EHCU and 2-4W D control unit.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. W as a problem found? - Verify repair Go to Step 3
3 1. Ignition “OFF”, disconnect the EHCU and 2-4W D
control unit.
2. Check the circuit between EHCU and 2-4W D control unit. (Circuit for an open, short to ground, or
short to voltage.)
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. W as a problem found? - Verify repair Go to Step 4
4 1. Check the 2-4W D Control system.
2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. W as a problem found? - Verify repair Go to Step 5
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Page 678 of 6020

BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM 5A-85
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
4 1. Ignition "OFF".
2. Check for a poor condition at the EHCU harness connector.
3. Check the EHCU circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to voltage. Also, check the EHCU
ignition feed circuit for an open or short to ground
and the EHCU ground circuit for an open or short to
voltage.
4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. W as a problem found? - Verify repair Go to Step 9
5 1. Ignition "OFF", disconnect the EHCU and G sensor.
2. Check the circuit between EHCU and G sensor. (short to ground, or short to voltage.)
3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. W as a problem found? - Verify repair
Go to Step 6 Go to Step 6
6 1. Remove the G sensor. 2. Reconnect G sensor and EHCU
3. Install the Tech 2.
4. Ignition "ON", engine "OFF".
5. Observe the G sensor reading on Tech 2. If G sensor inclines, reading voltage will change.
Is the reading voltage between specified values? 1.0 – 4.0 V Go to Step 7 Go to Step 8
7 1. Ignition "OFF". 2. Install the G sensor.
3. Install the Tech 2.
4. Ignition "ON", engine "OFF".
5. Select "Display DTCs" with the Tech 2. Are any DTCs stored? - Go to Step 8 Verify repair
8 1. Replace G sensor.
2. Select "Display DTCs" with the Tech 2. Note: Perform the various tests (actuator test, test
run, brake test, etc.) then observe the DTC with a
Tech 2.
Are any DTCs stored? - Go to Step 9 Verify repair
9 Replace EHCU.
Note: Check the EHCU type for specification, when
the EHCU is replaced.
(Specification ; 2W D model or 4W D model)
Is the action complete? - Verify repair -
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Page 688 of 6020

ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 5B-9
4×
××
×
2 High Ride Suspension, 4 ×
××
×
4
RTW 55ALF000201
Legend
(1) Connector Portion
(2) Front Speed Sensor Assembly
(3) Bolt: Cable to Knuckle
(4) Bolt: Sensor to Knuckle
(5) Bolt: Cable to Upper Link
Removal
1. Remove speed sensor connector at connector
portion.
2. Remove sensor fixing bolt (4).
3. Remove cable fixing bolts and nut (4 ×2).
4. Disconnect the arrow mark locks of the cable clips.
5. Remove the speed sensor assembly.
Inspection and Repair
1. Check the speed sensor head for presence of
foreign materials; remove any dirt, etc.
2. Check the head for damage; replace speed senso
r
if necessary.
3. Check the speed sensor cable for short or open circuit, and replace with a new one if necessary.
To check for cable short or open, bend or stretch the cable while checking for continuity.
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Page 724 of 6020

BRAKES 5C-25
Filling Master Cylinder Reservoir
CAUTION:
Use only specified brake fluid. Do not use any fluid which
contains a petroleum base. Do not use a container which
has been used for petroleum based fluids or a containe
r
which is wet with water. Petroleum based fluid will cause
swelling and distortion of rubber parts in the hydraulic
brake system. Water mixed with brake fluid lowers the
fluid boiling point. Keep all fluid containers capped to
prevent contamination.
Always fill the master cylinder reservoir when the engine
is cold.
Never allow the brake fluid to come in contact with the
painted surfaces.
The master cylinder reservoir must be kept properly filled
to ensure adequate reserve and to prevent air and
moisture from entering the hydraulic system. However,
because of expansion due to heat absorbed from the
brakes and the engine, the reservoir must not be
overfilled. Thoroughly clean reservoir cap before removal
to avoid getting dirt into reservoir. Add fluid as required to
bring level to the “MAX” mark on the reservoir tank. Use
“DOT 3” Hydraulic Brake Fluid.
Leakage of Brake Fluid
W ith engine idling, set shift lever in the neutral position and
continue to depress brake pedal at a constant pedal
application force.
Should the pedal stroke become deeper gradually, leakage
from the hydraulic pressure system is possible.
Make sure by visual check that there is no leak.
BLEEDING OF THE BRAKE HYDRAULIC
CIRCUIT
If air enters the bake lines, it will cause poor brake action.
Therefore, bleeding should be performed if the brakes have
been used with the level of brake fluid in the reservoi
r
excessively low or if brake pipes have been disconnected in
the course of brake servicing.
The bleeding operation calls for co-operative action of 2
persons.
• Set the parking brake firmly while bleeding.
• Perform bleeding operation with ENGINE RUNNING, to
prevent damage to push rod seal.
Make sure exhaust is suitably ventilated.
• Bleed the hydraulic system with the fluid reservoir filled to
the specified level.
• Bleed the system starting with the rear wheel cylinde
r
farthest from the master cylinder.
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Page 801 of 6020

6 – 16 TROUBLESHOOTING
14. Battery Charging and Noise Problem
Visual/physical check the following items before diagnosis.
The drive belt tension.
The battery terminals connection condition.
The ground connection condition.
The generator and the battery fastener condition.
The battery fluid level and specific gravity.
14-1 Battery No Charging
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was “Visual/Physical Check" performed.
—
Go to Step 2 Go to
visual/physical check
2 Inspect the brush contact condition on the generator.
Was there poor contact between the brush and the
slip ring? —
Repair or
replace the
brush and/or the slip ring. Go to Step 3
3 Inspect the stator coil on the generator.
Was there an open circuit or the scorching on the
stator coil? —
Replace the stator coil. Go to Step 4
4 Inspect the rotor coil on the generator.
Was there an open circuit or the scorching on the
rotor coil? —
Replace the rotor coil. Go to Step 5
5 Inspect the rectifier on the generator.
Was the rectifier defective? —
Replace the
rectifier Go to Step 6
6 Inspect the IC regulator.
Was the IC regulator defective? —
Replace the IC
regulator. Go to Step 7
7 Are any DTC stored? — Go to indicated
DTC. Solved
14-2 Battery Overcharging
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was “Visual/Physical Check" performed.
—
Go to Step 2 Go to
visual/physical check
2 Inspect the terminal circuit.
Were the B and F terminals shorted? —
Repair the
short circuit. Go to Step 3
3 Check the regulating voltage.
Was the IC regulator voltage excessive? —
Replace the IC
regulator. Go to Step 4
4 Are any DTC stored? — Go to indicated
DTC. Solved
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Page 802 of 6020

TROUBLESHOOTING 6 – 17
14-3 Battery Under Charging
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was “Visual/Physical Check" performed.
—
Go to Step 2 Go to
visual/physical check
2 Inspect the brush contact condition on the generator.
Was there intermittent contact between the brush
and the slip ring? —
Repair or
replace the
brush holder assembly. Go to Step 3
3 Inspect the rotor coil on the generator.
Was there a short circuit in the rotor coil? —
Repair or
replace the rotor coil. Go to Step 4
4 Inspect the stator coil on the generator.
Was there an open circuit or the short circuit on the
stator coil? —
Repair or
replace the stator coil. Go to Step 5
5 Inspect the rectifier on the generator.
Was the rectifier defective? —
Replace the
rectifier Go to Step 6
6 Inspect the IC regulator on the generator.
Was the IC regulator defective? —
Replace the IC
regulator. Go to Step 7
7 Was the electrical load excessive? — Replace more
higher capacity generator. Go to Step 8
8 Are any DTC stored? — Go to indicated
DTC. Solved
14-4 Battery Unstable Charging Current
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Was “Visual/Physical Check" performed.
—
Go to Step 2 Go to
visual/physical check
2 Inspect the brush contact condition on the generator.
Was there poor contact between the brush and the
slip ring? —
Repair or
replace the
brush and/or the slip ring. Go to Step 3
3 Inspect the rotor coil on the generator.
Was there the short circuit or an open circuit in the
rotor coil? —
Repair or
replace the rotor coil. Go to Step 4
4 Inspect the stator coil on the generator.
Was there an open circuit or the short circuit in the
stator coil? —
Repair or
replace the stator coil. Go to Step 5
5 Inspect the connection between the rectifier and
stator coil on the generator.
Was there a loose connection between the rectifier
and stator coil ? —
Repair the loose
connection. Go to Step 6
6 Inspect the IC regulator on the generator.
Was the IC regulator defective? —
Replace the IC
regulator. Go to Step 7
7 Are any DTC stored? — Go to indicated
DTC. Solved
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ISUZU KB P190 2007