check engine light ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Workshop Manual
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Page 1802 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-185
DTC P0566 (Flash Code 516)
Circuit Description
The cruise control keeps the vehicle speed at a driver's
set speed. When the cruise main switch is turned ON,
signal is provided to the ECM and the cruise main
indicator lamp on the switch or the instrument panel
cluster will light up. The cruise cancel switch is a
normally closed type switch. When the cruise cancel
switch is applied, the switch signal to the ECM is
stopped (low voltage) and the cruise control system is
inactive. If the ECM detects the cruise cancel switch
signal repeats ON/ OFF or continuously OFF this DTC
will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
Condition for Setting the DTC
Either of following condition is met: • The ECM detects that the cruise cancel switch signal is repeated ON/ OFF continuously within a
very short calibrated time.
• The ECM detects that the cruise cancel switch signal is stuck at the OFF position (low voltage) for
longer than 40 seconds. Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM will not illuminate the MIL or SVS lamp. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Action Taken
When the DTC Sets - Type D.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the DTC - Type D.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice: • This DTC will set if the cruise cancel switch continues being applied for longer than 40
seconds.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0566
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Observe the Cruise Cancel Switch parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate OFF when the switch is
applied and ON when the switch is released? —
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the combination switch harness connector (B-59). (Remove the IP cluster
lower cover as necessary)
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage feed circuit of the combination switch
harness (pin 11 of B-59 male side) and a
known good ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
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ISUZU KB P190 2007
Page 1804 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-187
DTC P0567 (Flash Code 517)
Circuit Description
The cruise control keeps the vehicle speed at a driver's
set speed. When the cruise main switch is turned ON,
signal is provided to the ECM and the cruise main
indicator lamp on the switch or the instrument panel
cluster will light up. When the cruise resume/ accel.
switch is applied, the switch signal is provided to the
ECM and the vehicle speed is reset to the previous set
speed or vehicle speed is increased. If the ECM
detects the cruise resume/ accel. switch signal repeats
ON/ OFF or continuously ON, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
Condition for Setting the DTC
Either of following condition is met: • The ECM detects that the cruise resume/ accel. switch signal is repeated ON/ OFF continuously
within a very short calibrated time.
• The ECM detects that the cruise resume/ accel. switch signal is stuck at the ON position (high
voltage) for longer than 120 seconds. Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM will not illuminate the MIL or SVS lamp. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Action Taken
When the DTC Sets - Type D.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the DTC - Type D.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice: • This DTC will set if the cruise resume/ accel. switch continues being applied for longer than 120
seconds.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0567
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Observe the Cruise Resume Switch parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate ON when the switch is
applied and OFF when the switch is released? —
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the combination switch harness connector (B-59). (Remove the IP cluster
lower cover as necessary)
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the Cruise Resume Switch parameter
indicate OFF? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
29 of C-58) and the combination switch (pin 9
of B-59) for a short to battery or ignition
voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
5 Repair or replace the combination switch.
Did you complete the repair or replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
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Page 1806 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-189
DTC P0568 (Flash Code 518)
Circuit Description
The cruise control keeps the vehicle speed at a driver's
set speed. When the cruise main switch is turned ON,
signal is provided to the ECM and the cruise main
indicator lamp on the switch or the instrument panel
cluster will light up. When the cruise set/ coast switch is
turned ON, the switch signal is provided to the ECM
and the vehicle speed is set or vehicle speed is
decreased. If the ECM detects the cruise set/ coast
switch signal repeats ON/ OFF or continuously ON, this
DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
• The engine is running.
Condition for Setting the DTC
Either of following condition is met: • The ECM detects that the cruise set/ coast switch signal is repeated ON/ OFF continuously within a
very short calibrated time.
• The ECM detects that the cruise set/ coast switch signal is stuck at the ON position (high voltage) for
longer than 120 seconds. Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM will not illuminate the MIL or SVS lamp. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Action Taken
When the DTC Sets - Type D.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the DTC - Type D.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice: • This DTC will set if the cruise set/ coast switch continues being pushed for longer than 120
seconds.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0568
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Observe the Cruise Set Switch parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate ON when the switch is
pushed and OFF when the switch is released? —
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the combination switch harness connector (B-59). (Remove the switch from
the IP bezel as necessary)
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the Cruise Set Switch parameter indicate
OFF? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 4
4 1. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
30 of C-58) and the combination switch (pin
12 of B-59) for a short to battery or ignition
voltage.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 6
5 Repair or replace the combination switch.
Did you complete the repair or replacement? —
Go to Step 7
—
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Page 1808 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-191
DTC P0571 (Flash Code 26)
Circuit Description
The brake switch is installed on the brake pedal
bracket. The brake switch 1 is a normally open type
switch and the brake switch 2 is a normally closed type
switch. When the brake pedal is pressed, the brake
switch 1 signal is provided to the ECM and the
stoplights are turned ON. Then, the brake switch 2
signal to the ECM is stopped (low voltage). If the ECM
detects the brake switch signals out of correlation, this
DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects a brake switch 1 (normally open type switch) signal and brake switch 2 (normally
closed type switch) signal correlation error for
longer than 10 seconds over 33 times since
ignition switch is ON. Action Taken When the DTC Sets
• The ECM will not illuminate the MIL or SVS lamp. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Action Taken
When the DTC Sets - Type D.
• The ECM inhibits cruise control.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the DTC - Type D.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
• Misadjusted brake switch will cause this DTC to set.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0571
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Observe the Brake Switch 1 parameter with a scan tool while fully depressing and releasing
the brake pedal.
Does the scan tool indicate Applied when the brake
pedal is applied and Released when the brake
pedal is released? —
Go to Step 8 Go to Step 3
3 1. Check to ensure the brake switch is adjusted
correctly. The plunger should be all the way in
when the pedal is released, yet should not
impede with the brake pedal full upward travel.
2. Adjust the brake switch as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 4
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the brake switch harness connector.
3. Connect a test lamp between the battery voltage feed circuit of the brake switch 1
harness (pin 1 of C-44) and a known good
ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
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Page 1809 of 6020

6E-192 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
51. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
2. Observe the Brake Switch 1 parameter with a scan tool while momentarily jumping 3-amp
fused jumper wire across the brake switch
harness connector between pins 1 and 2 of
the C-44.
Does the scan tool indicate Applied when the circuit
is jumpered and Released when the circuit is not
jumpered? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 7
6 Repair the open circuit or high resistance between
the Stop Light (15A) fuse and the brake switch (pin
1 of C-44). Check the Stop Light (15A) fuse first.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 18
—
71. Test the signal circuit between the ECM (pin
21 of C-58) and the brake switch (pin 2 of C-
44) for the following conditions:
• An open circuit
• A short to battery or ignition voltage
• High resistance
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 15
8 Observe the Brake Switch 2 parameter with a scan
tool while fully depressing and releasing the brake
pedal.
Does the scan tool indicate Applied when the brake
pedal is applied and Released when the brake
pedal is released? —
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 9
9 1. Check to ensure the brake switch is adjusted
correctly. The plunger should be all the way in
when the pedal is released, yet should not
impede with the brake pedal full upward travel.
2. Adjust the brake switch as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 18 Go to Step 10
10 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the brake switch harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Connect a test lamp between the ignition voltage feed circuit of the brake switch 2
harness (pin 4 of C-44) and a known good
ground.
Does the test lamp illuminate? —
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 12
11 Observe the Brake Switch 2 parameter with a scan
tool while momentarily jumping 3-amp fused
jumper wire across the brake switch harness
connector between pins 3 and 4 of the C-44.
Does the scan tool indicate Released when the
circuit is jumpered and Applied when the circuit is
not jumpered? —
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 13
12 Repair the open circuit or high resistance between
the Engine (10A) fuse and the brake switch (pin 4
of C-44). Check the Engine (10A) fuse first.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 18
—
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
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Page 1815 of 6020

6E-198 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P0615 (Flash Code 19)
Circuit Description
The ECM controls the starter cut relay, which de-
energizes the starter relay based on engine speed
inputs or immobilizer command signal. The starter cut
relay uses normally close type relay. During engine
stopping, the starter cut relay is closed to allow
grounding the starter relay. Once engine run, the ECM
energizes the starter cut relay to open the starter relay
circuit and starter motor is disengaged even the ignition
is positioned at START. If the ECM detects an improper
voltage on the starter cut relay control circuit, this DTC
will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
Either of following condition is met: • The ECM detects a short to ground circuit condition on the starter cut relay control circuit for
longer than 3 seconds when the relay is
commanded OFF. • The ECM detects a short to voltage circuit
condition on the starter cut relay control circuit for
longer than 3 seconds when the relay is
commanded ON.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type
Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets -
Typ e C.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the SVS Lamp/ DTC - Type C.
Diagnostic Aids • If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to Intermittent Conditions in this section.
Notice: • If the starter cut relay control circuit is short to ground, engine does not crank.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P0615
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. DO NOT start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 3
3 1. Start the engine.
2. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Replace the starter cut relay with the head light dimmer relay or replace with a known
good relay.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. DO NOT start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 7
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Page 1867 of 6020

6E-250 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
DTC P156A or P156B (Flash Code 135)
Circuit Description
The ECM monitors the battery voltage on the ECM
main relay voltage feed terminal to make sure that the
voltage stays within the proper range. If the ECM
detects an excessively low or high battery voltage, DTC
P156A or P156B will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition voltage is more than 9 volts. (DTC P156B)
Condition for Setting the DTC • The ECM detects that the battery voltage feed circuit is less than 8 volts for 20 seconds. (DTC
P156A)
• The ECM detects that the battery voltage feed circuit is more than 16 volts for 5 seconds. (DTC
P156B)
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM illuminates the SVS lamp when the diagnostic runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type
Definitions for Action Taken When the DTC Sets -
Type C. (Euro 4 Specification) • The ECM illuminates the MIL when the diagnostic
runs and fails. Refer to DTC Type Definitions for
Action Taken When the DTC Sets - Type A.
(Except Euro 4 Specification)
• The ECM limits fuel injection quantity. (DTC P156B)
• The ECM inhibits pilot injection. (DTC P156B)
• The ECM inhibits cruise control. (DTC P156B)
Condition for Clearing the DTC • Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the SVS Lamp/ DTC - Type C. (Euro 4
Specification)
• Refer to DTC Type Definitions for Condition for Clearing the MIL/ DTC - Type A. (Except Euro 4
Specification)
Diagnostic Aids • A charging system problem may set this DTC.
• The weakened battery may set DTC P156A.
• Jump starting the vehicle or a battery charger may have set DTC P156B.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P156A
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Start the engine and let idle.
4. Load the electrical system by turning ON the headlights, A/C, etc. while observing the
Battery Voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate more than the specified
value? 10.0 volts
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 3
3 Test the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of
The Charging System in the Charging System
Section.
Did you find a charging system problem? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 5
4 Repair the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of
The Charging System in the Charging System
Section.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 6
—
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Page 1868 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-251
Circuit/ System Testing DTC P156B
51. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent, for a poor connection and for corrosion at the harness
connector of the ECM (pin 73 of C-58).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition? —
Go to Step 6 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
6 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine and let idle.
5. Load the electrical system by turning ON the headlights, A/C, etc. while observing the
Battery Voltage parameter with a scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate more than the specified
value? 10.0 volts
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 3
7 Observe the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? —
Go to DTC List System OK
Step
Action Value(s)Yes No
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 Was the vehicle recently jump started or a battery
charger placed on the battery? —
Go to Step 7 Go to Step 3
3 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Start the engine and let idle.
3. Observe the Battery Voltage parameter with the scan tool.
Does the scan tool indicate less than the specified
value? 16.0 volts
Go to Diagnostic Aids Go to Step 4
4 Test the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of
The Charging System in the Charging System
Section.
Did you find a charging system problem? —
Go to Step 5 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
5 Repair the charging system. Refer to Diagnosis of
The Charging System in the Charging System
Section.
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 6
—
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Page 1928 of 6020

ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1) 6E-311
In-Tank Fuel Pump System Check
Description
The ECM controls the fuel pump relay, which supplies
power to the fuel pump in the fuel tank. The ECM
commands the fuel pump relay ON for a certain length
of time at ignition switch is ON with the engine OFF.
During the engine is running it is continuity commanded
ON.
In-tank Fuel Pump Control Operation • The battery voltage is more than 9 volts. • The ignition switch is ON.
• The fuel pump is commanded ON for 12 seconds at ignition switch is ON with the engine OFF.
• The fuel pump is continuously ON while engine is running.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing In-Tank Fuel Pump System Check
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
2 1. Install a scan tool.
2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
3. Turn ON the ignition for 20 seconds, then start the engine.
4. Monitor the DTC Information with a scan tool.
Is DTC P0231 or P0232 set? —
Refer to Applicable DTC Go to Step 3
3 1. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
2. Remove the fuel filler cap.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the fuel pump operating sound heard from the
fuel filler? —
Go to Step 4 Go to Step 7
4 Does the fuel pump operating sound stop after
approximately 12 seconds passed? —
Go to Step 21 Go to Step 5
5 1. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
2. Replace the fuel pump relay with the head light relay or replace with a known good relay.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the fuel pump operating sound stop after
approximately 12 seconds passed? —
Go to Step 20 Go to Step 6
6 Repair the short to battery or ignition voltage
between the fuel pump relay (pin 2 of X-13) and the
fuel pump (pin 1 of F-2).
Did you complete the repair? —
Go to Step 25
—
71. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
2. Replace the fuel pump relay with the head light relay or replace with a known good relay.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Is the fuel pump operating sound heard from the
fuel filler? —
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 8
8 Inspect the Fuel Pump (10A) fuse in the engine
room fuse block.
Is the Fuel Pump (10A) fuse open? —
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 10
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Page 1931 of 6020

6E-314 ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM (4JK1/4JJ1)
Cruise Control System Check
Description
The cruise control system consists of the ECM, the
cruise main switch, set/ coast switch, resume/ accel.
switch and cancel switch. The cruise control keeps the
vehicle speed at a driver's set speed. When the cruise
main switch is turned ON, signal is provided to the
ECM and the cruise main indicator lamp on the switch
will light up. When the cruise set/ coast switch is turned
ON, the switch signal is provided to the ECM and the
vehicle speed is set. The vehicle speed is increased or
decreased if the set/ coast switch or the resume/ accel.
switch is turned ON. When the cruise cancel switch is
applied, the switch signal is provided to the ECM and
the cruise control system is inactive.
Condition for Running the Cruise Control • The vehicle speed is between approximately 40 km/h (24 MPH) to 175 km/h (105 MPH).
• The engine speed is less than 4500 PRM.
• The cruise main switch is ON.
1. Function of "SET"
If the set/ coast switch is pressed and released while
condition for running the cruise control are satisfied, the
ECM memorize and maintain the vehicle speed at that
time.
2. Function of "COAST"
If the set/ coast switch is pressed while the cruise
control system is operating, the vehicle speed is
decreased. Then, when the set/ coast switch is
released, the vehicle will maintain the vehicle speed at
that time.
3. Function of "RESUME"
If the resume/ accel. switch is applied while the cruise
control system is operating and the ECM memorizes
the vehicle speed, the vehicle speed is returned to the
vehicle speed memorized by the ECM.
4. Function of "ACCEL"
If the resume/ accel. switch is applied while the cruise
control system is operating, the vehicle speed is
increased. Then, when the resume/ accel. switch is
released, the vehicle will maintain the vehicle speed at
that time.
5. Function of "TAP UP"
If the resume/ accel. switch is tapped (momentarily
applied) while the cruise control system is operating,
the vehicle speed is increased 1 km/h (0.6 MPH) at a
time. 6. Function of "TAP DOWN"
If the set/ coast switch is tapped while the cruise control
system is operating, the vehicle speed is decreased 1
km/h (0.6 MPH).
7. Function of Temporary Acceleration
If the accelerator pedal is pressed while the cruise
control system is operating, the vehicle speed is
increased.
8. Function of Temporary Cancellation
The cruise control is canceled temporarily if any of the
following condition is met:
• The cruise cancel switch is applied.
• The brake pedal is depressed.
• The clutch pedal is depressed (M/T).
• The selector lever position is not D, 3, 2 or L (A/T).
• The cruise set/ coast switch and resume/ accel. switch are ON at the same time.
• The actual vehicle speed becomes less than approximately 35 km/h (22 MPH).
• The actual vehicle speed is more than 40 km/h (24 MPH) over the set speed, or more than 10 km/h (6
MPH) over the set speed for longer than 3
minutes.
• The actual vehicle speed is more than 70 km/h (42 MPH) below the set speed, or more than 10 km/h
(6 MPH) below the set speed for 3 minutes.
By applying the resume/ accel. switch, the vehicle
speed is returned to the vehicle speed memorized by
the ECM (resume function) if within the condition for
running the cruise control are satisfied.
9. Function of Complete Cancellation
The cruise control is canceled completely if any of the
following condition is met:
• The cruise main switch is OFF.
• The ignition switch is OFF.
• The vehicle is once stopped.
• The DTCs relating to the cruise control system inhibits are set.
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or ECM Connector End Views
Circuit/ System Testing Cruise Control System Check (1 of 2)
Step Action Value(s)Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check -
Engine Controls? —
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check -
Engine Controls
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ISUZU KB P190 2007