bulb ISUZU KB P190 2007 Workshop Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: ISUZU, Model Year: 2007, Model line: KB P190, Model: ISUZU KB P190 2007Pages: 6020, PDF Size: 70.23 MB
Page 36 of 6020

1-2 HEATER AND AIR CONDITIONING
PAGE
Evaporator (With A/C) ..................................................................................................... 1- 6 5
Removal and Installation............................................................................................ 1- 65
Disassembly and Reassembly................................................................................... 1- 66
Duct (Without A/C) ........................................................................................................... 1 - 68
Removal and Installation............................................................................................ 1- 68
Disassembly and Reassembly................................................................................... 1- 69
Blower Unit Assembly..................................................................................................... 1- 70
Removal and Installation............................................................................................ 1- 70
Disassembly and Reassembly................................................................................... 1- 72
Defroster Nozzle and Vent Duct ..................................................................................... 1- 73 Removal and Installation............................................................................................ 1- 73
Rear Heater Duct ............................................................................................................. 1 - 74
Removal and Installation............................................................................................ 1- 74
Control Lever Assembly ................................................................................................. 1- 75 Removal and Installation............................................................................................ 1- 75
Control Panel Illumination Bulb ..................................................................................... 1- 79 Removal and Installation............................................................................................ 1- 79
Inspection and Repair ................................................................................................ 1- 81
Troubleshooting .............................................................................................................. 1 - 85
Special Service Tool........................................................................................................ 1- 119
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Page 113 of 6020

HEATER AND AIR CONDITIONING 1-79
CONTROL PANEL ILLUMINATION BULB
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
This illustration is based on RHD model
RTW 710MF000401
Removal Steps
1. Control lever assembly
2. Illumination bulb
Installation Steps
2. Illumination bulb
1. Control lever assembly
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Page 114 of 6020

1-80 HEATER AND AIR CONDITIONING
RTW 710MH000101
Important Operations - Removal
1. Control lever assembly
Refer to “CONTROL LEVER ASSEMBLY” in this section.
2. Illumination Bulb
To remove the illumination bulb, insert a pliers (long nose) into
the cap at the back of the bulb. Turn the bulb counterclockwise
and pull it free.
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Page 1073 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-39
Brake Pedal 2 Switch
This parameter displays the state of the brake pedal 2
switch as determined by the ECM terminal (pin 65). The
scan tool will display Released or Applied. Released
indicates the brake pedal is not being pushed down.
Applied indicates the brake switch is being depressed.
Clutch Pedal Switch (M/T Only)
This parameter displays the state of the clutch pedal as
determined by the ECM terminal (pin 31) based on an
input from the clutch pedal switch. The scan tool will
display Release or Applied. Release indicates the clutch
pedal is not being push down. Applied indicates the
clutch switch is being depressed.
Vehicle Speed
This parameter displays the vehicle speed calculated b
y
the ECM based on an input from the vehicle speed
sensor (VSS). The scan tool will display a high value at
higher vehicle speeds, and low value at lower vehicle
speeds.
Glow Relay Command
This parameter displays the commanded state of the
glow plug relay control circuit (pin 94). The scan tool will
display On or Off. On indicates the glow plug rela
y
control circuit is being grounded by the ECM, allowing
voltage to the glow plugs. Off indicates the glow plug
relay is not being commanded On by the ECM.
Glow Indicator Lamp Command
This parameter displays the commanded state of the
glow indicator lamp control circuit (pin 43). The glo
w
indicator lamp should be On when the scan tool
indicates On. The glow indicator should be Off when the
scan tool indicates Off.
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Command
This parameter displays the commanded state of the
malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) control circuit (pin 42).
The MIL should be On when the scan tool indicates On.
The MIL should be Off when the scan tool indicates Off.
The ECM will command the MIL On for a certain length
of time when the ignition is On with the engine Off in
order to perform a bulb check.
A/C Request Signal
This parameter displays the state of the air conditioning
(A/C) request input to the ECM terminal (pin 33) from
the heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC)
controls. The scan tool will display On or Off. On
indicates the ECM is receiving a request from the HVAC
system to ground the A/C compressor relay control
circuit, engaging the
A/C compressor clutch. Off
indicates the ECM is not receiving a request from the
HVAC system.
A/C Relay Command
This parameter displays the commanded state of the
A/C compressor relay control circuit (pin 41). The scan
tool will display On or Off. On indicates the
A/C
compressor relay control circuit is being grounded b
y
the ECM, allowing voltage to the A/C compressor
clutch. Off indicates the A/C compressor relay is not
being commanded On by the ECM.
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Page 1074 of 6020

6E-40 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Scan Tool Output Controls
scan tool Output Control Additional Menu
Selection(s) Descriptions
EGR Solenoid Valve Solenoids The purpose of this test is for checking whether the EGR valve is correctly
moved with command. Restricted valve movement by foreign materials,
excessive deposits, a faulty vacuum hose routing, a faulty EGR valve or a
faulty EGR solenoid could be considered if the mass air flow (MAF) sensor
is not changed when commanded ON or OFF.
Engine Speed (RPM) Control
The purpose of this test is for checking whether the actual engine idle
speed can change to match the commanded RPM.
Glow Indicator Lamps The purpose of this test is for checking whether the glow indicator lamp is
operating when commanded ON. Faulty circuit(s) or an open bulb could be
considered if not operating when commanded ON.
Glow Relay Relays The purpose of this test is for checking whether the glow relay is operating
when commanded ON. Faulty circuit(s) or a faulty glow relay could be
considered if not energizing when commanded ON.
Malfunction Indicator Lamp Lamps The purpose of this test is for checking whether the malfunction indicator
lamp (MIL) is operating when commanded ON. Faulty circuit(s) or an open
bulb could be considered if not operating when commanded ON.
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Page 1090 of 6020

6E-56 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC
(Symptom Code) Flash
Code MIL
Status DTC Name on
scan tool Condition for
Running the DTC Condition for
Setting the DTC Possible Cause
P0380
(4) 66 ON Glow Plug Relay
Control Circuit Low
Voltage •
The ignition switch
is ON. •
The ECM detects
that the low voltage
condition on the
glow relay control
circuit for longer
than 3 seconds
when the relay is
commanded OFF.
•
ECM (10A) fuse (EB1) open.
• Glow relay ignition voltage feed
circuit on coil side is open circuit
or high resistance.
• Glow relay control circuit is open
circuit, high resistance or short
to ground.
• Glow relay is poor installation.
• Faulty glow relay.
• Faulty ECM.
P0380 (8) 66 ON
Glow Plug Relay
Control Circuit
High Voltage •
The ignition switch
is ON. •
The ECM detect
that the high
voltage condition on
the glow relay
control circuit for
longer than 1
second when the
relay is commanded
ON.
•
Glow relay control circuit is short
to battery or ignition voltage
circuit.
• Faulty glow relay.
• Faulty ECM.
P0381 (4) 67 ON Glow Plug
Indicator Circuit
Low Voltage •
The ignition switch
is ON.
•
The ECM detects
that the low voltage
condition on the
glow indicator lamp
control circuit for
longer than 3
seconds when the
indicator lamp is
commanded OFF.
•
Meter (15A) fuse (C-14) open.
• Glow indicator lamp ignition
voltage feed circuit is open
circuit or high resistance.
• Glow indicator lamp control
circuit is open circuit, high
resistance or short to ground.
• Poor harness connector
connection.
• Glow indicator lamp bulb burned
out.
• Faulty instrument panel cluster
(meter assembly).
• Faulty ECM.
P0381 (8) 67 ON Glow Plug
Indicator Circuit
High Voltage •
The ignition switch
is ON. •
The ECM detects
that the high
voltage condition on
the glow indicator
lamp control circuit
for longer than 1
second when the
indicator lamp is
commanded ON.
•
Glow indicator lamp control
circuit is short to battery or
ignition voltage circuit.
• Faulty instrument panel cluster
(meter assembly).
• Faulty ECM.
P0400 (3) 32 ON Exhaust Gas
Recirculation
(EGR) System
Performance •
The ignition switch
is ON.
• The engine is
running.
• The BARO is
between 850 hPa
and 1100 hPa.
• The IAT is between
15°C (59°F) and
100°C (212°F).
• The ECT is
between 35°C
(95°F) and 100°C
(211°F).
•
The ECM detects
that the MAF
amount is 150
mg/strk lower than
the desired MAF for
60 seconds.
•
MAF sensor circuits are high
resistance.
• MAF sensor signal circuit is short
to IAT sensor signal circuit.
• Intake air leakage.
• Intake duct disconnected.
• Intake system is obstructed.
• Faulty turbocharger.
• Faulty exhaust system.
• Faulty EGR valve vacuum
control system.
• Faulty EGR valve.
• Faulty EGR solenoid valve.
• Faulty EGR solenoid valve
vacuum hose routing.
• Faulty MAF sensor.
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Page 1099 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-65
DTC
(Symptom Code) Flash
Code MIL
Status DTC Name on
scan tool Condition for
Running the DTC Condition for
Setting the DTC Possible Cause
P1651
(B) 45 ON CAN Malfunction
•
The ECM does not
receive the CAN
messages from the
PCU.
•
CAN high circuit is open circuit,
high resistance, short to ground,
short to battery or ignition
voltage.
• CAN low circuit is open circuit,
high resistance, short to ground,
short to battery or ignition
voltage.
• Electrical interference.
• Magnetic interference.
• Faulty PCU.
• Faulty ECM.
P1690 (4) 77 OFF Malfunction
Indicator Lamp
(MIL) Control
Circuit Low
Voltage •
The ignition switch
is ON. •
The ECM detects a
low voltage
condition on the
MIL control circuit
for longer than 3
seconds when the
MIL is commanded
OFF.
•
Meter (15A) fuse (C-14) open.
• MIL ignition voltage feed circuit
is open circuit or high resistance.
• MIL control circuit is open circuit,
high resistance or short to
ground.
• Poor harness connector
connection.
• MIL bulb burned out.
• Faulty instrument panel cluster
(meter assembly).
• Faulty ECM.
P1690 (8) 77 OFF Malfunction
Indicator Lamp
(MIL) Circuit High
Voltage •
The ignition switch
is ON. •
The ECM detects a
high voltage
condition on the
MIL control circuit
for longer than 1
second when the
MIL is commanded
ON.
•
MIL control circuit is short to
battery or ignition voltage circuit.
• Faulty instrument panel cluster
(meter assembly).
• Faulty ECM.
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Page 1176 of 6020

6E-142 Engine Control System (4JH1)
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
6 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the glow indicator lamp control circuit of the ECM
harness connector (pin 43 of C-56 connector)
and a known good ground.
Does the glow indicator lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 7
7 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Remove the instrument panel cluster (IPC).
3. Remove the glow indicator bulb from the IPC (meter assembly).
Is the glow indicator bulb burned out?
Go to Step 15 Go to Step 8
8 1. Disconnect the IPC harness B-24 connector. 2. Connect a test lamp between the voltage feed circuit of the glow indicator lamp (pin 30 of B-24
connector) and a known good ground.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Go to Step 9 Go to Step 12
9 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Reconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Connect a test lamp between the voltage feed circuit and control circuit of the glow indicator
lamp (pins 6 and 30 of B-24 connector).
4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
5. Perform the Glow Indicator test with the scan tool.
6. Command the Glow Indicator ON with the scan tool.
Does the test lamp turn ON when commanded ON
with the scan tool?
Go to Step 14 Go to Step 13
10 1. Test the control circuit of the glow indicator lamp between the ECM (pin 43 of C-56 connector) and
the IPC (pin 6 of B-24 connector) for a short to
ground.
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 18
11 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECM harness connector.
3. Inspect for an intermittent and for a poor connection on the glow indicator lamp control
circuit at the harness connector of the ECM (pin
43 of C-56 connector).
4. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 18
12 Repair the open circuit or high resistance on the voltage feed circuit of the glow indicator lamp
between the IPC (pin 30 of B-24 connector) and
Meter (15A) fuse (C-14).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 19
13 1. Repair the open circuit or high resistance on the
control circuit of the glow indicator lamp between
the ECM (pin 43 of C-56 connector) and the IPC
(pin 6 of B-24 connector).
2. Repair the circuit(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 19
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Page 1177 of 6020

Engine Control System (4JH1) 6E-143
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
14 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Inspect for an intermittent and for poor connections on the glow indicator lamp circuits at
the IPC (pins 6 and 30 of B-24 connector).
3. Repair the connection(s) as necessary.
Did you find and correct the condition?
Go to Step 19 Go to Step 16
15 Replace the glow indicator bulb. Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 19
16 Repair or replace the IPC (meter assembly).
Did you complete the repair or replacement?
Go to Step 19
17 1. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
2. Turn ON the ignition for 30 seconds, with the engine OFF.
3. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Does the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 18 Go to Diagnostic
Aids
18 Important: Replacement ECM must be
programmed.
Replace the ECM. Refer to Engine Control Module
(ECM) Replacement in this section.
Did you complete the replacement?
Go to Step 19
19 1. Reconnect all previously disconnected fuse or
harness connector(s).
2. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool.
3. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
4. Start the engine.
5. Monitor the DTC Information with the scan tool.
Did the DTC fail this ignition?
Go to Step 2 Go to Step 20
20 Observe the DTC Information with the scan tool. Are there any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? Go to Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) List System OK
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Page 1268 of 6020

6E-234 Engine Control System (4JH1)
DTC P1690 (Symptom Code 4) (Flash Code 77)
Circuit Description
The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) is located on the
instrument panel cluster (IPC). The battery voltage is
supplied to the MIL. The engine control module (ECM)
turns the MIL ON by grounding the MIL control circuit.
After a fixed time passes, the ECM turns OFF the MIL
with the ignition ON and the engine OFF. The MIL has
the following functions:
• The MIL informs the driver that a malfunction has
occurred and the vehicle should be taken in fo
r
service as soon as possible.
• The MIL illuminates during a bulb test and a
system test.
•
A DTC will be stored if a MIL is requested by the
ECM.
If the ECM detects an open circuit or short circuit on the
MIL control circuit, this DTC will set.
Condition for Running the DTC • The ignition switch is ON.
Condition for Setting the DTC
• The ECM detects a low voltage condition on the
MIL control circuit for longer than 3 seconds when
the MIL is commanded OFF.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets • The ECM does not illuminates the MIL when the
diagnostic runs and fails.
Condition for Clearing the DTC • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive driving
cycles without a fault. Or clear with the scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
• If an intermittent condition is suspected, refer to
Intermittent Conditions in this section.
DTC P1690 (Symptom Code 4) (Flash Code 77)
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics
Connector End View Reference: Engine Controls
Connector End Views or Engine Control Module (ECM)
Connector End Views
Step Action Value(s) Yes No
1 Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-
Engine Controls?
Go to Step 2 Go to Diagnostic
System Check-
Engine Controls
2 1. Install the scan tool. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
3. Perform the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) test with the scan tool.
4. Command the MIL ON with the scan tool.
Does the MIL turn ON when commanded ON with
the scan tool?
Go to Step 3 Go to Step 4
3 Command the MIL OFF with the scan tool. Does the MIL OFF?
Go to Step 17 Go to Step 10
4 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Inspect the Meter (15A) fuse (C-14) in the cabin fuse block.
Is the Meter (15A) fuse (C-14) open?
Go to Step 5 Go to Step 6
5 Replace the Meter (15A) fuse (C-14). If the fuse continues to open, repair the short to ground on one
of the circuits that fed by the Meter (15A) fuse (C-14)
or replace the shorted attached component fed by
the Meter (15A) fuse (C-14).
Did you complete the repair?
Go to Step 19
6 1. Turn OFF the ignition.
2. Disconnect the engine control module (ECM) harness connector.
3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
4. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the MIL control circuit of the ECM harness connector
(pin 42 of C-56 connector) and a known good
ground.
Does the MIL illuminate?
Go to Step 11 Go to Step 7
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