battery JAGUAR X308 1998 2.G Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: JAGUAR, Model Year: 1998, Model line: X308, Model: JAGUAR X308 1998 2.GPages: 2490, PDF Size: 69.81 MB
Page 1521 of 2490

Automatic Transmission/Transaxle External Contro ls - 4.0L SC V8 - AJ26 -
Selector Lever Knob
Removal and Installation
Removal
Installation
1.
Disconnect the vehicle battery ground lead.
2. Remove the select or lever knob.
1. Slacken the ferrule, rotate clockwise.
2. Rotate the knob coun ter-clockwise to remove.
1. Refer to the illustration.
1. Fit the knob.
2. Refer to the illustration.
Page 1534 of 2490

Pinpoint test A: P0131, P0132, P0135
between connections. ECM failure
*
DTC P0140 O2 sensor circuit no activity detected
(Bank 1 sensor 2)O2 sensor failure / out of spec
Sensor ground fault
Harness failure
Connector pin(s) bent or tracking
between connections. Low exhaust temperature
*
*
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint Test D
*
DTC P0420 Catalyst system efficiency below
threshold (bank 1)Downstream O2 sensor failure
Catalyst failure
Catalyst low temperature caused by
water splash
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint Test C
GO to Pinpoint Test D
*
*
DTC P0151 O2 sensor circuit low voltage (Bank 2
sensor 1)O2 sensor failure
Sensor ground fault
Harness failure
Connector pin(s) bent, loose or corroded
*
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint Test E
*
DTC P0152 O2 sensor circuit high voltage (Bank
2 sensor 1)O2 sensor failure to B+
Sensor ground fault
Harness failure
Connector pin(s) bent or tracking
between connections. O2 sensor failure
*
*
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint Test E
*
DTC P0153 O2 sensor circuit slow response
(Bank 2 sensor 1)O2 sensor heater failure / out of spec
Sensor ground fault
Harness failure
Connector pin(s) bent or tracking
between connections. Low exhaust temperature
O2 sensor failure
*
*
*
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint Test F
*
DTC P0155 O2 sensor heater circuit malfunction
(Bank 2 sensor 1)O2 sensor failure
Harness failure
Connector pin(s) bent or tracking
between connections. ECM failure
*
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint Test E
*
DTC P0157 O2 sensor circuit low voltage (Bank 2
sensor 2)O2 sensor failure
Sensor ground fault
Harness failure
Connector pin(s) bent, loose or corroded
*
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint Test G
*
DTC P0158 O2 sensor circuit high voltage (Bank
2 sensor 2)O2 sensor failure to B+
Sensor ground fault
Harness failure
Connector pin(s) bent or tracking
between connections. ECM failure
*
*
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint Test G
*
DTC P0160 O2 sensor circuit no activity detected
(Bank 2 sensor 2)O2 sensor failure / out of spec
Sensor ground fault
Harness failure
Connector pin(s) bent or tracking
between connections. Low exhaust temperature
*
*
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint Test H
*
DTC P0430 Catalyst system efficiency below
threshold (bank 2)Downstream O2 sensor failure
Catalyst failure
Catalyst low temperature caused by
water splash
*
*
*GO to Pinpoint Test G
GO to Pinpoint Test H
*
*
PINPOINT TEST A : P0131, P0132, P0135
TEST CONDITIONSDETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: RETRIEVE DTCS
• NOTE: Battery and or ECM disconnection prior to scanning wi
ll erase all data, ensure that the correct DTC is present.
Page 1545 of 2490

Pinpoint test B: P0133
Measure the voltage between EM010/023 and EM015/002 1
Is the voltage B+?
Yes Remove link lead and reconnect all connectors
GO to A18
No Check EMS fuse F14 and that EMS control relay (relay 1) is
energized and with all connections made.
GO to A18
A18: END
Perform appropriate service drive cycle and check for the
presence of DTC. 1
Has the fault code cleared?
Yes STOP
No Contact Jaguar Service
PINPOINT TEST B : P0133
TEST CONDITIONSDETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: RETRIEVE DTCS
• NOTE: Battery and or ECM disconnection prior to scanning wi ll erase all data, ensure that the correct DTC is present.
Page 1557 of 2490

Pinpoint test C: P0137, P0138
Measure the voltage between EM010/023 and EM015/002. 1
Is the voltage B+?
Yes Remove link lead and reconnect all connectors.
GO to B19
No Check EMS fuse F14 and that EMS control relay (relay 1) is
energized and with all connections made.
GO to B19
B19: END
Perform appropriate service drive cycle and check for the
presence of DTC 1
Has the fault code cleared?
Yes STOP
No Contact Jaguar Service
PINPOINT TEST C : P0137, P0138
TEST CONDITIONSDETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: RETRIEVE DTCS
• NOTE: Battery and or ECM disconnection prior to scanning wi ll erase all data, ensure that the correct DTC is present.
Page 1569 of 2490

Pinpoint test D: P0140
Measure the insulation resistance between EM012/017 and
EM012/022. 1
Is the resistance > 10 MOHM?
Yes Reconnect all plugs
GO to C18
No Inspect harness / connector EM012 for corrosion, bent /
pushed back pins. Repair as re quired and reconnect plug(s).
GO to C18
C18: END
Perform appropriate service drive cycle and check for the
presence of DTC. 1
Has the fault code cleared?
Yes
STOP
No Contact Jaguar Service
PINPOINT TEST D : P0140
TEST CONDITIONSDETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: RETRIEVE DTCS
• NOTE: Battery and or ECM disconnection prior to scanning wi ll erase all data, ensure that the correct DTC is present.
Page 1584 of 2490

Pinpoint test E: P0151, P0152, P0155
Measure the insulation resistance between EM012/017 and
EM012/022. 1
Is the resistance > 10 MOHM?
Yes Reconnect all plugs
GO to D21
No Inspect harness / connector EM012, EM015 and EM022 for
corrosion, bent / pushed back pins.
Repair as required an d reconnect plug(s).
GO to D21
D21: END
Perform appropriate service drive cycle and check for the
presence of DTC. 1
Has the fault code cleared?
Yes STOP
No Contact Jaguar Service
PINPOINT TEST E : P0151, P0152, P0155
TEST CONDITIONSDETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1: RETRIEVE DTCS
• NOTE: Battery and or ECM disconnection prior to scanning wi ll erase all data, ensure that the correct DTC is present.
Page 1597 of 2490

Pinpoint test F: P0153
With EM010 and EM015 disconnected, measure the
voltage between EM010/023 and EM015/001. 1
Is the voltage B+?
Yes Remove link lead and reconnect all connectors.
GO to E18
No Check integrity of EMS fuse F1 4, EMS control relay (relay
1) is energized and all connections are made.
GO to E18
E18: END
Perform appropriate service drive cycle and check for the
presence of DTC. 1
Has the fault code cleared?
Yes STOP
No Contact Jaguar Service
PINPOINT TEST F : P0153
TEST CONDITIONSDETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: RETRIEVE DTCS
• NOTE: Battery and or ECM disconnection prior to scanning wi ll erase all data, ensure that the correct DTC is present.
Page 1609 of 2490

Pinpoint test G: P0157, P0158
With EM010 and EM015 disconnected, measure the
voltage between EM010/023 and EM015/002. 1
Is the voltage B+?
Yes Remove link lead and reconnect all connectors.
GO to F19
No Check integrity of EMS fuse F1 4, EMS control relay (relay
1) is energized and all connections made.
GO to F19
F19: END
Perform appropriate service drive cycle and check for the
presence of DTC. 1
Has the fault code cleared?
Yes STOP
No Contact Jaguar Service
PINPOINT TEST G : P0157, P0158
TEST CONDITIONSDETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
G1: RETRIEVE DTCS
• NOTE: Battery and or ECM disconnection prior to scanning wi ll erase all data, ensure that the correct DTC is present.
Page 1624 of 2490

Pinpoint test H: P0160
Me
asure the insulation resistance between EM012/016 and
EM015/001.
1
I s
the resistance > 10 MOHM?
Yes Reconnect all plugs.
GO to G20
No Inspect harness / EM012, EM 015 and EM024 for corrosion,
bent / pushed back pins . Repair as necessary.
GO to G20
G2 0: END
Perform a
ppropriate service drive cycle and check for the
presence of DTC.
1
Has th
e fault code cleared?
Yes STOP
No Contact Jaguar Service
PI
NPOINT TEST H : P0160
T
E
ST CONDITIONS
D
E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
H1
:
RETRIEVE DTCS
•
NOTE
: Battery and or ECM disconnection prior to scanning wi
ll erase all data, ensure that the correct DTC is present.
Page 1689 of 2490

Fuel System - General Information - Fuel System Pre
ssure Check
Gen
eral Procedures
WARNING: Working on the fuel system re sults in fuel and fuel vapor being present in the atmosphere. Fuel vapor is
extremely flammable, hence great care must be taken whilst working on the fuel system. Adhere strictly to the following
precautions:
D
o not smoke in the work area
Di
splay
NO SMOKING signs around the work area
D
isconnect the battery before
working on the fuel system
Av
oid sparks
Make sure sui
table fire ex
tinguishers are at hand
Make sure absor
bent material is at
hand to soak up any spillage
Make sure the work area is
well ventilated
M
ake sure that the gauge is correctly conn
ected, and that all connections are secure BEFORE starting the engine
DO N
OT
disconnect the gauge from the schrader valve while the engine is running
Make su
re the schrader valve reseals once the gauge is disconnected
• NOTE: Depending on the design of the ga uge set, there may be a drain valve and tube. Make sure this valve is closed, and
the drain tube placed in a suitable container BEFORE connecting the gauge to the schrader valve.
1. Make sure the vehi
cle is in
Park for vehicles with automatic
transmission, Neutral for vehicles with manual transmission.
2. Apply the parking brake.
3. Place suitable absorbent material around the schrader valve to
absorb any spillage when connecting the gauge set.
4. Remove the protective cap from the schrader valve.
5. Connect the gauge, using adaptors if required.
6. Remove the absorbent material and dispose of safely.
7. Disconnect and plug the vacuum hose from the pressure
regulator.
8. Start the engine and record the fuel pressure reading.
As a gui
de, the fuel pressu
re should be approximately 3.0
bar (44.1 psi) with the regulator disconnected.
9. With the engine still running, reconnect the vacuum hose to
the pressure regulator an d record the reading.
Th
e pressure should dr
op to approximately 2.6 bar (38
psi) when the vacuum hose is reconnected.
10. Switch off the engine.
11. Place more absorbent material around the schrader valve.
12. Where fitted, open the drain valve and allow the fuel from the
gauge and line to flow into the container to depressurize the
system.
13. Disconnect and remove the gauge set and any adaptors.
14. Clean up any fuel which may have been spilt and remove the
absorbent material. Dispose of safely.
15. Refit and secure the protective cap to the schrader valve.
16. Reconnect the fuel pressure regulator vacuum hose.
17. Start the engine and make sure there are no leaks.