Ground JAGUAR X308 1998 2.G Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: JAGUAR, Model Year: 1998, Model line: X308, Model: JAGUAR X308 1998 2.GPages: 2490, PDF Size: 69.81 MB
Page 1737 of 2490

I
nstallation
18
.
On non-ORVR vehicles, disconnect the trunk lid lefthand strut
rear pivot.
Pl
ace a suitable support under
trunk lid or tie to exterior
mirror.
1. Using a screwdriver, release clip at rear end of strut,
withdraw end from trunk lid pivot and lower strut.
19
.
Disconnect the tank ground cable from the vehicle body.
20. Remove the tank from the vehicle.
21. Drain any remaining fuel from the tank.
1. Fit the fuel tank assembly.
2. Re
-connect the tank ground cable to the vehicle.
Tigh
ten to 12 Nm.
3. On non-ORVR fuel tanks, positi on the trunk lid lefthand strut
between the filler tube and the breather pipe.
Page 1741 of 2490

Accelerati
on Control - Accelerator Cable
Re
moval and Installation
Remov
al
1.
Di
sconnect the batt
ery ground cable.
2. Remove the windshield and wiper arm assembly.
3. Remove the plenum chamber fi nisher, refer to 76.10.01.
4. Di
sconnect the throttle cable from the electronic throttle
assembly quadrant.
1. Rotate the throttle quadrant to release the cable.
2. Disconnect the throttle cable from the electronic throttle assembly quadrant.
5. Di
splace the outer cable fro
m the abutment bracket.
1. Cut the reta ining strap.
2. Displace the outer cable from the abutment bracket.
6. R
elease the grommet from the pl
enum chamber closing plate
and route the cable/grommet through the aperture.
7. Remove the throttle cable from the bulkhead retaining clip.
Page 1744 of 2490

Speed Control - Speed
Control
D
iagn
osis and Testing
Pri
n
ciples of operation
The s
p
eed (cruise) control sy
stem is activated by an ON/OFF master switch in the J-gate surround, which has an integral
LED to indicate status.
The steering wheel switches allow the driver to set the speed, increase or decrease the selected speed, cancel and resume
the facility without his/her hand ever leaving the steering wheel
The vehicle speed can be increased an d decreased in increments of 2 kmh (1 mph) by briefly pressing the + or - buttons up
to a maximum of five times.
Alternatively, the + or - button can be held until th e desired speed is reached.
The selected speed (by whichever method) w ill be displayed in the message center.
The system will not function at speeds below 26 kmh (16 mph), and can be cancelled from the master switch, the steering
wheel switches, and by depressing th e brake pedal. The system can be overridden by accelerating as normal.
In
spection and Verification
1.
1. Veri fy the customer concern.
2. 2. Vis
ually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage.
3. 3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding
to the next step.
4. 4. If the cause is not visually evident, verify the symptom, check for DTCs and follow the routines in this section.
Vi
sual Inspection Chart
Diagnostic Trouble Code (D
TC) index
MechanicalElectrical
Throttle body mechan
ism
Throttle body actuator
Module Switch(es) Instrument cluster
DTC
De
scr
iption
Possib
l
e Source
Acti
o
n
P0566Speed
c
ontrol
CANCEL
switch ON fault
Speed
control switches internal steering wheel
short circuit to ground
St
eering wheel cassette reel short circuit to
ground
Cassette reel to ECM circ
uit short circuit to
ground
CANCEL
switch failure (stuck ON)
Fo
r
CANCEL switch circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test A.
P0567Speed c
ontrol
RESUME
switch ON fault
Speed
control switches internal steering wheel
short circuit to ground
St
eering wheel cassette reel short circuit to
ground
Cassette reel to ECM circ
uit short circuit to
ground
RESUME swit
ch failure (stuck ON)
For
RESUME switch circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test B.
P0568Spee
d control switch
ground malfunction
Speed
control switches internal steering wheel
open circuit
St
eering wheel cassette reel open circuit or
high resistance
Cassette reel to ECM ci
rcuit open circuit or high
For
ACCEL/DECEL switch circuit
tests,GO to Pinpoint Test C.
Page 1745 of 2490

Pinpoint test
s
re
sistance
ACCEL/DECEL
swi
tch failure
P0569Speed
control
DECEL/SET
(SET-) switch ON fault
Speed
control switches internal steering wheel
short circuit to ground
S
teering wheel cassette
reel short circuit to
ground
Cassette reel
to ECM ci
rcuit short circuit to
ground
DEC
EL/SET
switch failure (stuck ON)
Fo
r
DECEL/SET (SET-) switch
circuit tests,GO to Pinpoint Test D.
P0570Speed
control
ACCEL/SET
(SET+) switch ON fault
Speed
control switches internal steering wheel
short circuit to ground
S
teering wheel cassette
reel short circuit to
ground
Cassette reel
to ECM ci
rcuit short circuit to
ground
ACC
EL/SET
switch failure (stuck ON)
Fo
r
ACCEL/SET circuit tests,GO
to Pinpoint Test E.
P1571Brake sw
itch malfunction
Brake sw
itch to ECM circuit open circuit, short
circuit to ground, high resistance
Brake sw
itch ignition switched ground circuit
open circuit
Brake sw
itch failure
Brake ca
ncel switch to
ECM circuit open circuit,
short circuit to ground, high resistance
Brake ca
ncel switch to speed control switch
circuit open circuit, shor t circuit to ground, high
resistance
Brake ca
ncel switch ignition switched power
supply open circuit
Brake ca
ncel switch failure
Spe
ed control switch failure
For brake swi
tch circuit tests,GO
to Pinpoint Test F.
P
INPOINT TEST A : DTC P0566; SPEED
CONTROL CANCEL SWITCH ON FAULT
WAR
NING: Where tests involve the removal of the steering
wheel, and/or disconnection of air bag connectors, the
procedure for disarming air bags must be followed,
REFER to: Air Bag Supplemental Re straint System (SRS)
(501-20B Supplemental Restra
int System, Description and
Operation).
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
A1: CHECK
THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCHPACK IN
TERNAL CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Di
sconnect the speed control switch
pack electrical connector, SW02.
2
R
econnect the battery negative terminal.
3
Meas
ure the resistance between SW
02, pin 06 (BO) and GROUND.
4
Meas
ure the resistance between SW
02, pin 03 (SG) and GROUND.
5
Is either resi
stance
less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to A2
.
A2: CHECK
THE SPEED CONTROL CASSE
TTE REEL FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM11.
2
R
econnect the battery negative terminal.
3
M
easure the resistance between SW02, pin 06 (at the cassette reel side of the connector) and
GROUND.
4
M
easure the resistance between SW02, pin 03 (at the cassette reel side of the connector) and
GROUND.
5
Is either resi
stance
less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
Page 1746 of 2490

No
GO to A3.
A3: CHECK THE SPEED CONTRO L CANCEL SWITCH
ACTION
Meas
ure t
he resistance between SW02,
pin 06 (BO) and SW02, pin 03 (SG).
1
Operate
the speed control
CANCEL switch.
2
Do
es the resistance
vary by 680 ohms?
Yes Recheck DTCs. No short found. Po ssible intermittent fault. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No INSTALL a new speed control switchpack. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST B : DTC
P0567; SPEED
CONTROL RESUME SWITCH ON FAULT
WARN
ING: Where tests involve the removal of the steering
wheel, and/or disconnection of air bag connectors, the
procedure for disarming air bags must be followed,
REFER to: Air Bag Supplemental Re straint System (SRS)
(50
1-20B Supplemental Restra
int System, Description and
Operation).
TE S
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
B1: CHECK
THE SPEED CONTR
OL SWITCHPACK IN
TERNAL CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Disc
onnect the speed control switch
pack electrical connector, SW02.
1
Measure t
he resistance between SW
02, pin 06 (BO) and GROUND.
2
Measure t
he resistance between SW
02, pin 03 (SG) and GROUND.
3
Is either resistance le
ss than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to B2
.
B2: CHECK THE SPEED CONTR
OL CASSETTE REEL FOR SHORT TO GROUND
M
e
asure the resistance between SW02, pin 06 (at the cassette reel side of the connector) and
GROUND.
1
Me
asure the resistance between SW02, pin 03 (at the cassette reel side of the connector) and
GROUND.
2
Is either resistance le
ss than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to B3
.
B3: CHECK THE SPEED CONTR
OL RESUME SWITCH ACTION
Meas
ure t
he resistance between SW02,
pin 06 (BO) and SW02, pin 03 (SG).
1
Operate
the speed control
RESUME switch.
2
Do
es the resistance
vary by 430 ohms?
Yes Recheck DTCs. No short found. Po ssible intermittent fault. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No INSTALL a new speed control switchpack. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TES
T C : DTC P0568; SPEED CONTROL SWITCH GROUND MALFUNCTION
WAR
N
ING: Where tests involve the removal of the steering
wheel, and/or disconnection of air bag connectors, the
procedure for disarming air bags must be followed,
REFER to: Air Bag Supplemental Re straint System (SRS)
(50
1-20B Supplemental Restra
int System, Description and
Operation).
TE S
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
C1: CHECK FOR CONTINUITY T
H
ROUGH STEERING WHEEL
CANCEL AND RESUME SWITCHES (SWITCHES OPEN)
Disc
onnect the speed control switch
pack electrical connector, SW02.
1
Check for c
ontinuity between SW02
, pins 06 (BO) and 03 (SG) wi th the steering wheel switches
inactive.
2
Page 1748 of 2490

Is the res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No GO to C10
.
C10: CHECK T H
E ECM TO CASSETTE REEL
CIRCUIT FOR CONTINUITY (CIRCUIT 2)
Measure t
he resistance between EM11,
pin 05 (SG) and SW01, pin 03 (SG).
1
Is the res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST
the system for normal operation.
No Contact dealer technical support for advice on possible ECM failure.
PI
NPOINT TEST D : DTC P0
569; SPEED CONTROL DECEL/SET- SWITCH ON FAULT
WARN
ING: Where tests involve the removal of the steering
wheel, and/or disconnection of air bag connectors, the
procedure for disarming air bags must be followed,
REFER to: Air Bag Supplemental Re straint System (SRS)
(50
1-20B Supplemental Restra
int System, Description and
Operation).
TE S
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
D1: CHECK
THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCHPACK IN
TERNAL CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Disc
onnect the speed control switch
pack electrical connector, SW02.
1
Measure t
he resistance between SW
02, pin 06 (BO) and GROUND.
2
Measure t
he resistance between SW
02, pin 04 (SR) and GROUND.
3
Is either resistance le
ss than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to D2
.
D2: CHECK
THE SPEED CONTROL CASSE
TTE REEL FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Me
asure the resistance between SW02, pin 06 (at the cassette reel side of the connector) and
GROUND.
1
M e
asure the resistance between SW02, pin 04 (at the cassette reel side of the connector) and
GROUND.
2
Is either resi stance le
ss than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to D3
.
D3: CHECK
THE SPEED CONTROL DECEL/SET- SWITCH ACTION
Meas
ure t
he resistance between SW02,
pin 06 (BO) and SW02, pin 04 (SR).
1
Operate
the speed control
DECEL/SET- switch.
2
Do
es the resistance
vary by 680 ohms?
Yes Recheck DTCs. No short found. Po ssible intermittent fault. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No INSTALL a new speed control switchpack. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOI
NT TEST E : DTC P0570; SPEED CONTROL "ACCEL/SET+" SWITCH "ON" FAULT
WAR
N
ING: Where tests involve the removal of the steering
wheel, and/or disconnection of air bag connectors, the
procedure for disarming air bags must be followed,
REFER to: Air Bag Supplemental Re straint System (SRS)
(50
1-20B Supplemental Restra
int System, Description and
Operation).
TE S
T
CONDITIONS
D E
TAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
E1
: CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL
SWITCHPACK IN
TERNAL CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Page 1749 of 2490

Di
sconnect the speed control switch
pack electrical connector, SW02.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between SW
02, pin 06 (BO) and GROUND.
2
Meas
ure the resistance between SW
02, pin 04 (SR) and GROUND.
3
Is either resi
stance
less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E2
.
E2
: CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL CASSE
TTE REEL FOR SHORT TO GROUND
M
easure the resistance between SW02, pin 06 (at the cassette reel side of the connector) and
GROUND.
1
M
easure the resistance between SW02, pin 04 (at the cassette reel side of the connector) and
GROUND.
2
Is either resi
stance
less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to E3
.
E3
: CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL
ACCEL/SET+ SWITCH ACTION
Meas
ure the resistance between SW02,
pin 06 (BO) and SW02, pin 04 (SR).
1
Op
erate the cruise control
ACCEL/SET+ switch.
2
D
oes the resistance
vary by 430 ohms?
Yes Recheck DTCs. No short found. Po ssible intermittent fault. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for
normal operation.
No INSTALL a new speed control switchpack. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
P
INPOINT TEST F : DTC P1571;
BRAKE SWITCH MALFUNCTION
WAR
NING: Where tests involve the removal of the steering
wheel, and/or disconnection of air bag connectors, the
procedure for disarming air bags must be followed,
REFER to: Air Bag Supplemental Re straint System (SRS)
(501-20B Supplemental Restra
int System, Description and
Operation).
TE
ST
CONDITIONS
D
ETAILS/RESULTS/ACTIONS
F1: CHECK THE BRAKE
SWITCH TO
ECM CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sconnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Di
sconnect the brake switch electrical connector, AC24.
2
D
isconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM10.
3
Meas
ure the resistance between AC24,
pin 01 (US) and EM10, pin 10 (US).
4
Is th
e resistance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to F2
.
F2: CHECK THE BRAKE
SWITCH TO ECM
CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
R
econnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the ON
position.
2
M
easure the voltage between AC24, pin 01 (US) and GROUND.
3
Is th
e voltage greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to F3
.
F3: CHECK THE BRAKE
SWITCH TO
ECM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the OFF
position.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between AC24, pin 01 (US) and GROUND.
2
Page 1750 of 2490

Is t
he resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to F4
.
F4: CHECK THE BRAKE SWITCH IGNITION SWIT
C
HED GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Di
sc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Di
sc
onnect the brake switch electrical connector, AC24.
2
Di
sc
onnect the ignition switch electrical connector, FC04.
3
Measure t
he resistance between AC24,
pin 04 (WO) and FC04, pin 03 (WO).
4
Is the res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to F5
.
F5: CHECK THE BRAKE SWITCH O
PERATION
Me
asure
the resistance between AC24, pins 01 and 04.
1
O
p
erate the brake pedal up and down.
2
Doe
s
the resistance switch between open circuit and continuity as the pedal is operated?
Yes GO to F6
.
No
INST
ALL a new brake switch. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
F6: CHECK THE BRAKE CANCEL
SWITCH
TO ECM CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Disc
onnect the brake switch electrical connector, AC24.
1
D
i
sconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM10.
2
Me
asure
the resistance between AC24, pin 02 (PG) and EM10, pin 11 (PG).
3
Is th
e res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the high resistance circui t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to F7
.
F7: CHECK THE BRAKE CANCEL
SWITCH TO
ECM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH VOLTAGE
Re
connect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi
t
ch to the ON
position.
2
Me
asure the voltage between AC24, pin 02 (PG) and GROUND.
3
Is th
e volt
age greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to F8
.
F8: CHECK THE BRAKE CANCEL
SWITCH
TO ECM CIRCUIT FO R SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition swit
ch to the OFF
position.
1
Measure t
he resistance between AC24, pin 02 (PG) and GROUND.
2
Is
t
he resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to F9
.
F9: CHECK THE BRAKE CANCEL
SWITCH
TO CRUISE CONTROL SWITCH TO ECM CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Disc
onnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Di
sc
onnect the brake switch electrical connector, AC24.
2
D
i
sconnect the ECM electrical connector, EM11.
3
Di
sc
onnect the speed control switch electrical connector, FC63.
4
Me
asure
the resistance between AC24, pin 03 (WU) and EM11, pin 04 (WU).
5
Is th
e res
istance greater than 5 ohms?
Yes
Page 1751 of 2490

R
EPAIR the high resistance circui
t. For additional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR
the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to F10
.
F10: CHECK
THE BRAKE CANCEL SWITCH TO CRUISE CO
NTROL SWITCH TO ECM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO HIGH
VOLTAGE
R
econnect the battery negative terminal.
1
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the ON
position.
2
M
easure the voltage between AC24, pin 03 (WU) and GROUND.
3
Is th
e voltage greater than 3 volts?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to F11
.
F11: CHECK
THE BRAKE CANCEL SWITCH TO CRUISE
CONTROL SWITCH TO ECM CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO
GROUND
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the
OFF position.
1
Meas
ure the resistance between AC24, pin 03 (WU) and GROUND.
2
Is
the resistance less than 10,000 ohms?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit. For addi tional information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to F12
.
F12: CHECK
THE BRAKE CANCEL SWITCH
IGNITION SWITCHED POWER SUPPLY
Turn the ignition swi
tch to the ON
position.
1
M
easure the voltage between AC24, pin 03 (WU) and GROUND.
2
Is th
e voltage less than 10 volts?
Yes REPAIR the circuit between the brake cancel sw itch and the ignition switch. For additional
information, refer to the wiring diagrams. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
No GO to F13
.
F13: CHECK
THE BRAKE CA
NCEL SWITCH OPERATION
Me
asure the resistance between AC24, pins 02 and 03.
1
O
perate the brake pedal up and down.
2
Doe
s the resistance switch between open circuit and continuity as the pedal is operated?
Yes Recheck the DTCs. Failure of other cruise contro l circuits will set other DTCs, indicating the
component at fault.
No INSTALL a new brake cancel switch. CLEAR the DT C. TEST the system for normal operation.
Page 1753 of 2490

Climate Co
ntrol System - General In
formation - Climate Control System
Description an
d Operation
CAUTION: Observe all relevant safety requirements. Wear suitable eye and skin protection Do not mix HFC 134A and
CFC 12 refrigerants. Do not vent refrigerant directly to atmosphere and always use Jaguar approved recovery, recycle and
recharge equipment. Note the amount of recovered refrigerant; it will indicate the state of the system.
Working Practices
Be aware o
f, and comply with al
l health and safety requirements , whether they be legislative or common sense. This applies
to conditions set both for the operator and workshop.
Before commencing any repair or service procedure, disconnect the vehicle battery ground lead and protect the vehicle,
where appropriate, from dirt or damage.
Work in a well ventilated, clean and tidy area.
Keep all components and tools clean.
Recovery, recycle and recharge equipment must meet, or ex ceed, the requirements detailed in the Specification sub-
section.
Handling Refrigerant
We
ar eye protection at all times. Use gloves and keep all
skin covered that may come into contact with refrigerant.
Should refrigerant come into co ntact with eyes or skin, wash the affected area with cool water and seek medical advice; do
not attempt to treat the condition yourself.
Avoid breathing refrigerant vapor; it may cause irritation to the respiratory system.
CAUTION: Never use high pressure comp ressed air to flush out a system. Under certain ci rcumstances a combination
of HFC 134A refrigerant, compressed air and a source of combus tion (welding and brazing operations in the vicinity), may
result in an explosion and the release of potentially toxic compounds.
HFC 134A and CFC 12 refrigerants must neve r come into contact with each other. They will form an inseparable mixture
which can only be disposed of by incineration.
Do not vent refrigerant directly to atmo sphere; always use Jaguar approved recove ry equipment. Never depress the charge
or discharge port valves to check for the pr esence of refrigerant.
HFC 134A refrigerant is fully recycleable and it may be 'cleaned' by the recovery equipment and therefore re-used following
removal from a system.