LEXUS LS430 2003 Factory Repair Manual
Manufacturer: LEXUS, Model Year: 2003,
Model line: LS430,
Model: LEXUS LS430 2003
Pages: 4500, PDF Size: 87.45 MB
LEXUS LS430 2003 Factory Repair Manual
LS430 2003
LEXUS
LEXUS
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LEXUS LS430 2003 Factory Repair Manual
Trending: fuel pressure, oil pressure, oil dipstick, change wheel, window regulator, sport mode, air filter
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Fig. 92: Checking Harness And Connector (A/C Solar Sensor -Air Conditoning Amplifier)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (SEE REPLACEMENT
)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
This sensor detects the position of the air inlet servomotor and sends the appropriate signals to the A/C
amplifier. The position sensor is built in the air inlet servomotor.
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03002a005500440053004b[
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Page 322 of 4500
Fig. 94: DTC Detection Item Trouble Area Chart
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Fig. 95: Air Inlet Damper Position Sensor Circuit
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1.READ VALUE ON HAND-HELD TESTER
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a. Connect the hand-held tester to the DLC3.
b. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and push the hand-held tester main switch on.
c. Select the items below in the DATA LIST, and read the displays on the hand-held tester.
DATA LIST / AIR CONDITIONER:
DATA LIST / AIR CONDITIONER
OK:
The display is as specified in the normal condition.
Result:
AIR CONDITIONER TEST RESULT
B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (SEE REPLACEMENT )
A: Go to next step
2.INSPECT AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (TPI - SG)
a. Remove the A/C amplifier with connectors still connected.
b. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
c. Change the set RECIRC/FRESH to activate the air inlet servomotor.
d. Measure the voltage according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (TPI - SG) VOLTAGE
Item
Measure Item/Display
(Range)
Normal ConditionDiagnostic Note
A/I DAMP
POSAir inlet damper position /
min.: -14% max.: 113.5%RECIRCULATION: Approx. 0%
FRESH: Approx. 100%-
A/I DAMP
TARGAir inlet damper target /
min.: -14% max.: 113.5%RECIRCULATION: Approx. 0%
FRESH: Approx. 100% HALF-
RECIRCULATION: 43 to 99.5 %-
NGA
OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOM TABLE)B
OK (Checking from the DTC)C
Tester connectionConditionSpecified condition
A37-20 (TPI) - A37-19 (SG)RECIRC3.5 to 4.5 V
A37-20 (TPI) - A37-19 (SG)FRESH0.5 to 1.5 V
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HINT:
As the air inlet servomotor moves from the RECIRC side to the FRESH side, the voltage decreases
gradually without interruption.
Result:
AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (TPI - SG) TEST RESULT
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- SG)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
B: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
C: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (SEE REPLACEMENT )
A: Go to next step
3.INSPECT AIR INLET SERVOMOTOR
NGA
OK (Checking from the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE)B
OK (Checking from the DTC)C
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a. Remove the air inlet servomotor.
b. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
AIR INLET SERVOMOTOR RESISTANCE
c. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
HINT:
SEE DTC B1442 AIR INLET DAMPER CONTROL SERVOMOTOR CIRCUIT
for operation
procedure for the air inlet servomotor.
Standard:
AIR INLET SERVOMOTOR RESISTANCE
HINT:
As the air inlet servomotor moves from fresh to recirculation, the resistance decreases gradually without
interruption.
Tester connectionConditionSpecified condition
A41-1 (VZ) - A41-2 (GND)Always4.2 to 7.8 kohms
Tester connectionConditionSpecified condition
A41-3 (PT) - A41-2 (GND)RECIRCULATION3.4 to 6.2 kohms
A41-3 (PT) - A41-2 (GND)FRESH0.8 to 1.6 kohms
Page 326 of 4500
Fig. 97: Inspecting Air Inlet Servomotor
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
NG: REPLACE AIR INLET SERVOMOTOR
OK: Go to next step
4.CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR INLET SERVOMOTOR - AIR CONDITIONING
AMPLIFIER) (SEE ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
)
a. Measure the resistance according to the value (s) in the table below.
Standard:
AIR INLET SERVOMOTOR - AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER RESISTANCE
Tester connectionConditionSpecified condition
A37-20 (TPI) - A41-3 (PT)AlwaysBelow 1 ohms
A37-18 (S5-3) - A41-1 (VZ)AlwaysBelow 1 ohms
A37-19 (SG) - A41-2 (GND)AlwaysBelow 1 ohms
A37-20 (TPI) - Body groundAlways10 kohms or higher
A37-18 (S5-3) - Body groundAlways10 kohms or higher
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A37-19 (SG) - Body groundAlways10 kohms or higher
Page 328 of 4500
Fig. 98: Checking Harness And Connector (Air Inlet Servomotor - Air Conditioning Amplifier)
Page 329 of 4500
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER (SEE REPLACEMENT
)
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
This sensor detects the position of the cool air bypass servomotor (Max cool damper servomotor) and sends the
appropriate signals to the A/C amplifier. The position sensor is built in the cool air bypass servomotor.
Page 330 of 4500
Fig. 99: TPBDR Terminal Voltage/Damper Opening Angle Graph
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
Fig. 100: DTC Detection Item Trouble Area Chart
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
WIRING DIAGRAM
Fig. 101: Max Cool Damper Position Sensor Circuit (Driver Side)
Courtesy of TOYOTA MOTOR SALES, U.S.A., INC.
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