ignition MAZDA 6 2002 Workshop Manual Suplement
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MAZDA, Model Year: 2002, Model line: 6, Model: MAZDA 6 2002Pages: 909, PDF Size: 17.16 MB
Page 880 of 909

CONTROL SYSTEM
U–17
U
1B +5 V•Air mix actuator
•Airflow mode
actuator
•Solar radiation
sensorIgnition switch at ON
position
5.0•Inspect for short circuit
(Climate control unit— air
mix actuator, airflow mode
actuator, solar radiation
sensor: 1B—B, B, A)
•Inspect air mix actuator
•Inspect airflow mode
actuator
•Inspect solar radiation
sensor
•Inspect terminal voltage of
climate control unit
connector (2H, 2L)
Ignition switch at LOCK
positionBelow 1.0•Replace climate control unit
1C Blower motor
control signalPower MOS FET Fan switch is OFF Below 1.0•Inspect terminal voltage of
climate control unit (1A)
Fan switch is at manual
LO4.1
Fan switch is at manual
HI7.9
1D—— —— —
1E Rear window
defroster SW
signalRear window
defroster relayRear window defroster
switch is off
12•Inspect for continuity or
short circuit (Climate control
unit—rear window defroster
relay: 1E—E)
•Inspect rear window
defroster relay
Rear window defroster
switch is on Below 1.0•Inspect terminal voltage of
climate control unit (2H, 2L)
•Inspect center panel
1F On-board
diagnostic signalA/C check
connectorTerminal A of A/C check
connector is shorted. Below 1.0•Inspect for continuity
(Climate control unit—A/C
check connector: 1F—A)
Other
5.4•Inspect short circuit (Climate
control unit—A/C check
connector: 1F—A)
•Inspect terminal voltage of
climate control unit (2H, 2L)
1G—— —— —
1H—— —— —
1I GND•Cabin
temperature
sensor
•Evaporator
temperature
sensor
•Ambient
temperature
sensor
•Water
temperature
sensor
•Air mix actuator
•Airflow mode
actuatorUnder any condition
Below 1.0•Inspect terminal voltage of
climate control unit (2L)
1J Water heater
selectGround Under any condition
Below 1.0•Inspect for continuity
(Climate control unit—
ground: 1J—GND)
•Inspect center panel Terminal Signal Connected to Test condition Voltage (V) Action
Page 883 of 909

U–20
CONTROL SYSTEM
2B TNS signal TNS relay Headlight switch OFF
Below 1.0•Inspect for short circuit
(Climate control unit—TNS
relay: 2B—D)
•Inspect TNS relay
•Inspect headlight switch
Headlight switch ON
12•Inspect for continuity or
short circuit (Climate control
unit—TNS relay: 2B—D)
•Inspect TNS relay
•Inspect headlight switch
2C Motor drive signal Air mix actuator Moving to COLD 12•Inspect for continuity or
short circuit (Climate control
unit—air mix actuator: 2D—
D, 2C—F)
•Inspect air mix actuator Moving to HOT
Below 1.0
2D Motor drive signal Air mix actuator Moving to HOT 12•Inspect for continuity or
short circuit (Climate control
unit—air mix actuator: 2C—
F, 2D—D)
•Inspect air mix actuator Moving to COLD
Below 1.0
2E Motor drive signal Airflow mode
actuatorMoving to DEFROSTER 12•Inspect for continuity or
short circuit (Climate control
unit—airflow mode actuator:
2E—F, 2G—D)
•Inspect airflow mode
actuator Moving to VENT
Below 1.0
2F Backup power
supply ROOM 15 A fuse Under any condition
B+•Inspect for continuity or
short circuit (Climate control
unit—fuse: 2F— ROOM 15
A fuse)
•Inspect ROOM 15 A fuse
2G Motor drive signal Airflow mode
actuatorMoving to VENT 12•Inspect for continuity or
short circuit (Climate control
unit—airflow mode actuator:
2G—D, 2E—F)
•Inspect airflow mode
actuator Moving to DEFROSTER
Below 1.0
2H IG2 A/C 15 A fuse Ignition switch at ON
position
B+•Inspect for continuity or
short circuit (Climate control
unit—fuse: 2H—A/C 15 A
fuse)
•Inspect A/C 15 A fuse
Ignition switch at LOCK
position Below 1.0•Inspect for short circuit
(Climate control unit—fuse:
2H—A/C 15 A fuse)
2I Motor drive signal Air intake actuator Moving to
RECIRCULATE12•Inspect for continuity or
short circuit (Climate control
unit—air intake actuator:
2I—F, 2K—D)
•Inspect air intake actuator Moving to FRESH
Below 1.0
2J—— —— —
2K Motor drive signal Air intake actuator Moving to FRESH 12•Inspect for continuity or
short circuit (Climate control
unit—air intake actuator:
2K—D, 2I—F)
•Inspect air intake actuator Moving to
RECIRCULATE
Below 1.0
2L GND Ground Under any condition
Below 1.0•Inspect for continuity
(Climate control unit—
ground: 2L—GND) Terminal Signal Connected to Test condition Voltage (V) Action
Page 886 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
U–22–1
U
U–22H EA TER AND A I R C O NDI T ION ER SYST EMS
After Repair Procedure
1. Connect the SST (WDS or equivalent) to the
vehicle DLC-2 16-pin connector located as shown
in the figure.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
3. Perform the DTCs reading procedure and record
any DTCs that are retrieved.
4. Clear the DTCs using the SST (WDS or
equivalent).
5. Verify that the customer’s concern has been
resolved.
Lockout Reset
Using the SST (WDS or equivalent)
1. Connect the SST (WDS or equivalent) to the
vehicle DLC-2 16-pin connector located as shown
in the figure.
2. Select “CLR_LOCKOUT” and “LOCKOUT”.
3. Turn “CLR_LOCKOUT” to ON using the
simulation function.
4. Verify that the “LOCKOUT” reading changes to
“Unlocked”.
Not using the SST (WDS or equivalent)
For factory equipped water heater unit
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
2. Remove the HEATER 20 A fuse from the main
fuse block for more than 5 seconds.
3. Re-install the HEATER 20 A fuse.
For vehicles with a transmitter or timer
1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
2. Remove the power supply 20 A fuse from the
heater wiring harness for approx. 3 seconds.
3. Re-install the power supply 20 A fuse.
4. Press and hold down the ON switch of the
transmitter or timer for approx. 3 seconds.
5. Remove the power supply 20 A fuse from the
heater wiring harness for approx. 3 seconds.
6. Re-install the power supply 20 A fuse.
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DLC-2
A6E3970W002
DLC-2
A6E3970W002
HEATER 20 A FUSE
MAIN FUSE
BLOCK
B6E0740TL02
WAIT FOR
APPROX. 3
SECONDS
OR
ON
ONWAIT FOR
APPROX. 3
SECONDS WAIT FOR
APPROX. 3
SECONDS
B6E0740TL03
Page 887 of 909

U–22–2
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
PID/Data Monitor and Record Procedure
1. Connect SST (WDS or equivalent) to the vehicle
DLC-2 16-pin connector located as shown in the
figure.
2. Access and monitor PIDs by WDS or equivalent.
End Of SieDTC TABLEA6E857001038202
* : If a DTC not listed above is detected, there is a water heater malfunction, and the water heater must be
replaced.
End Of SiePID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORDA6E857001038209PID Monitoring Item Table
DLC-2
A6E3970W002
DTC Possible cause Page
B1317 Input voltage high (See U–22–3 DTC B1317)
B1318 Input voltage low (See U–23 DTC B1318)
B1342 Malfunction in water heater unit(See U–23 DTC B1342, B2463,
B2537, B2538, B2547)
B2449 Glow plug circuit short to ground (See U–24 DTC B2449, B2450)
B2450 Glow plug circuit open (See U–24 DTC B2449, B2450)
B2451 Fuel pump circuit short to ground (See U–24 DTC B2451, B2452)
B2452 Fuel pump circuit open (See U–24 DTC B2451, B2452)
B2453 Blower fan circuit short to ground (See U–25 DTC B2453, B2454)
B2454 Blower fan circuit open (See U–25 DTC B2453, B2454)
B2463 Overheat(See U–23 DTC B1342, B2463,
B2537, B2538, B2547)
B2537 Water heater system does not start(See U–23 DTC B1342, B2463,
B2537, B2538, B2547)
B2538 Unstable flame(See U–23 DTC B1342, B2463,
B2537, B2538, B2547)
B2547 Flame prior to operation(See U–23 DTC B1342, B2463,
B2537, B2538, B2547)
B2548 Water heater lockout mode (See U–25 DTC B2548)
PID Name
(Definition)Unit/
ConditionCondition/Specification
(Reference)ActionWater
Heater Unit
terminal
CCNTFFH
(Number of continuous
codes)—•DTC is detected: 1—255
•DTC is not detected: 0Perform inspection
using appropriate
DTC.—
ECT
(Engine coolant temperature)°C°F•ECT 20 °C {68 °F}: 20 °C {68 °F}
•ECT 60 °C {140 °F}: 60 °C {140 °F}——
VPWR_FFH
(Module supply voltage)V•Ignition switch ON: B+Inspect water heater
unit power supply
terminal.A
VPWR_LMT
(Low voltage threshold)V•Ignition switch ON: approx. 9.5 VInspect water heater
unit power supply
terminal.A
FAN
(Fan control)%•Blower fan is not operating: 0 %
•Blower fan is operating: 0—100 %——
GPD
(Glow plug duty cycle)%•Water heater unit is not operating: 0 %
•Water heater unit is operating: 0—100 %——
BLOWRMTR
(Blower motor)On/Off•Blower fan is not operating: Off
•Blower fan is operating: On——
Page 889 of 909

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
U–23
U
UHEATER AND AIR CONDITIONER SYSTEMSDTC B1318A6E857001038204
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
DTC B1342, B2463, B2537, B2538, B2547A6E857001038205
Diagnostic procedure
End Of Sie
ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC
DTC B1318 Input voltage low
DETECTION
CONDITION•Voltage detected at water heater unit terminals A is less than 9 V.
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Generator malfunction
•Battery malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
•Measure the battery voltage.
•Is the voltage more than 9 V?Yes Go to the next step.
No The battery is weak.
•Inspect the charging system.
2INSPECT WIRING HARNESS BETWEEN W.HEAT
40 A FUSE AND WATER HEATER UNIT
•Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
•Measure the voltage at water heater unit
connector terminal A.
•Is the voltage more than 9 V?Yes Go to the next step.
No Repair the wiring harness.
3INSPECT WATER HEATER UNIT
•Clear the DTC.
•Perform the KOEO Self Test. (See U–22 KOEO
Self Test/Combustion Test.)
•Is the same DTC present?Yes Replace the water heater unit.
(See U–15 WATER HEATER UNIT REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)
No Go to the next step.
4VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE
•Perform the after repair procedure. (See U–22–1
After Repair Procedure.)
•Are any DTCs present?Yes Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No Troubleshooting completed.
A C E
B
D F WATER HEATER UNIT CONNECTOR
DTCB1342 Malfunction in water heater unit
B2463 Overheat
B2537 Water heater system does not start
B2538 Unstable flame
B2547 Flame prior to operation
DETECTION
CONDITION•CPU detects malfunction in water heater unit
POSSIBLE
CAUSE•Water heater unit malfunction
—CPU malfunction
—Glow plug malfunction
—Flame detection sensor malfunction
STEP INSPECTION ACTION
1INSPECT WATER HEATER UNIT
•Replace the water heater unit. (See U–15
WATER HEATER UNIT REMOVAL/
INSTALLATION)
•Perform the Combustion Test. (See U–22 KOEO
Self Test/Combustion Test.)
•Are any DTCs present?Yes Go to the applicable DTC troubleshooting.
No Troubleshooting completed.
Page 896 of 909

TD–4
TECHNICAL DATA
ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEMA6E931001001205
*1: Back-up current is the constant flow of current present (for the audio unit, clock, PCM, etc.) when the engine
switch is off and with the key removed.
*
2: Must not be 0 A.
*3: Cold area
End Of Sie
CLUTCHA6E931001024201
End Of Sie
MANUAL TRANSAXLEA6E931001024202
ItemSpecification
Diesel engine
MZR-CD (RF Turbo)
BatteryElectrolyte gravity 1.27—1.29
Back-up current*
1(mA) Max.20
Type
95D31L, 115D31L
*3
Test load chart (A) Battery type95D31L (64) 250
115D31L (70) *3320
Slow-charge (A)Battery type
(5-hour rate)95D31L (64) 6.5—8.0
115D31L (70)
*37.0—8.5
Quick-charge
Battery type
(5-hour rate)95D31L (64) 40
(A/30 min)
115D31L (70)
*345
GeneratorStandard voltage (V)Ignition switch ON TerminalBB+
L Approx. 1
SB+
Idle [20°C {68°F}] TerminalB
14.1—14.7 L
S
Generated current*
2
(reference) (A) Engine speed (rpm)1,000 0—80
2,000 0—90
Starter No load testVoltage (V) 11
Current (A) Below 130
Item Specification
Clutch coverDiaphragm
spring fingersDepth mm {in} 0.6 {0.024}
Misalignment mm {in} 0.6 {0.024}
Maximum clearance of flatness of the
pressure platemm {in} 0.3 {0.012}
Flywheel Run out limit mm {in} 0.3 {0.012}
Item Specification
Manual transaxle typeA65M-R
Transaxle controlFloor-shift
Operation systemCable
Shift assistSynchromesh
Gear ratio1st 3.416
2nd 1.944
3rd 1.258
4th 0.902
5th 0.659
Reverse 3.252
Final gear ratio3.588
Transaxle oilGrade API service GL-4 or GL-5
Viscosity (All-season) SAE 75W-90
Capacity (approximate quantity)
2.30 {2.40, 2.00}
(L {US qt, Imp qt})