Interior MITSUBISHI 380 2005 Owners Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MITSUBISHI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: 380, Model: MITSUBISHI 380 2005Pages: 1500, PDF Size: 47.87 MB
Page 574 of 1500

52-1
GROUP 52
INTERIOR AND 
SUPPLEMENTAL 
RESTRAINT 
SYSTEM(SRS)
CONTENTS
INTERIOR  . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .52A
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) . . . . . . . . . . . .52B 
Page 575 of 1500

TSB Revision
INTERIOR AND SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM(SRS)52-2 
Page 584 of 1500

HOW TO READ CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS
CIRCUIT DIAGRAMS90-7
Connector 
connection 
marking3 Connection between a device 
and the harness is either by 
direct insertion in the device 
(direct connection type) or by 
connection with a harness 
connector furnished on the 
device side (harness 
connection type). The two types 
are indicated as illustrated. 4
5
Ground 
marking6 Grounding is either by body 
ground, device ground or 
control unit interior ground. 
These are indicated as 
illustrated.
7
8 ITEM NO. CONNECTOR/ GROUNDING SYMBOL CONTENTS 
Page 710 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-9
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART M1554004900214
During diagnosis, a DTC code associated with 
other system may be set when the ignition switch 
is turned on with connector(s) disconnected. On 
completion of repairs, confirm all systems for 
DTC code(s). If DTC code(s) are set, erase them 
all.
DIAGNOSTIC 
TROUBLE CODE 
NO.DIAGNOSTIC ITEM REFERENCE 
PA G E
B1001 Interior temperature sensor system (short circuit)
P.55-10
B1002 Interior temperature sensor system (open circuit)
P.55-10
B1011 Ambient air temperature sensor system (short circuit)
P.55-16
B1012 Ambient air temperature sensor system (open circuit)
P.55-16
B1021 Air thermo sensor system (short circuit)
P.55-22
B1022 Air thermo sensor system (open circuit)
P.55-22
B1041 Air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer (potentiometer 
system shorted to its power supply)P.55-28
B1042 Air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer (potentiometer 
system shorted to its ground)P.55-28
B1045 Air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer (activating 
system failure)P.55-35
B1061 Mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer 
(potentiometer system shorted to its power supply)P.55-41
B1062 Mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer 
(potentiometer system shorted to its ground)P.55-41
B1065 Mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer (activating 
system failure)P.55-48
U1073 Bus off
P.55-54
U1100
Electronic control unit time-out (related to engine)P.55-56
U 1111 M u l t i - c e n t e r   d i s p l a y   u n i t   ( m i d d l e   g r a d e   t y p e )   t i m e - o u t
P.55-60
U1120 Failure information on Electronic control unit (related to engine)
P.55-64 
Page 711 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-10
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE PROCEDURES
DTC B1001, B1002: Interior Temperature Sensor System.
DTC SET CONDITION
DTC B1001 is set if there is a short circuit in the 
interior temperature sensor input circuit.
DTC B1002 is set if there is a defective connector 
connection, or if there is an open circuit in the 
harness.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
The A/C-ECU, the interior air temperature sensor, 
or connector(s) or wiring between the two may be 
defective.Past trouble
If DTC B1001 or B1002 is stored as a past trou-
ble, carry out diagnosis with particular emphasis 
on wiring and connector(s) between the A/C-ECU 
and the interior air temperature sensor. If the con-
nectors and wiring are normal, and obviously the 
ECU is the cause of the trouble, replace the ECU. 
If in doubt, do not replace the ECU.
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINT
Malfunction of connector.
Malfunction of the harness.
Malfunction of the interior temperature sensor.
Malfunction of the A/C-ECU.
Refer to component locations GROUP-70
Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-80
Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-90
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
 : Diagnostic Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN 
communication system) 
Page 713 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-12
STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool , check data list item 59: 
Inside temperature sensor.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the 
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool  to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine.
(3) Set diagnostic tool  to the data reading mode for item 59: 
Inside temperature sensor.
Check that the interior temperature matches the dis-
played value on the diagnostic tool.
NOTE: When this DTC is set and the system is in fail-safe 
status, the value of service data displays 25
C.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Does the interior temperature match the displayed value 
on the diagnostic tool?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. Then go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 4. 
Page 714 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-13
STEP 4. Check A/C-ECU connector C-15, C-16 and interior 
temperature sensor connector C-123 for loose, corroded 
or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the 
connector.
Q: Are A/C-ECU connectors C-15, C-16 and interior 
temperature sensor connector C-123 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 
00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go 
to Step 7. 
Page 715 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-14
STEP 5. Check the wiring harness between A/C-ECU 
connector C-15 (terminals 20), C-16 (terminals 22) and 
interior temperature sensor connector C-123 (terminals 1 
and 2).
Q: Are the wiring harnesses between A/C-ECU connector 
C-15 (terminals 20), C-16 (terminals 22) and interior 
temperature sensor connector C-123 (terminals 1 and 2) 
in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the wiring harness. Then go to Step 7. 
Page 716 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-15
STEP 6. Check the interior temperature sensor.
(1) Disconnect interior temperature sensor connector C-123.
(2) When the resistance between the sensor terminals is 
measured under two or more temperature conditions, the 
resistance should approximately satisfy the illustrated 
values.
NOTE: The temperature conditions when checking should 
not exceed the range shown in the diagram.
Q: Is the interior temperature sensor in good condition?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. Then go to Step 7.
NO : Replace the interior temperature sensor. Then go to 
St e p  7 .
STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Connect diagnostic tool  to the data link connector
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the check result satisfactory?
YES : The procedure is complete.
NO : Return to Step 1. 
Page 834 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-133
DATA LIST REFERENCE TABLEM1554005100136
MUT-III 
DIAGNOSTIC 
TOOL DISPLAYITEM 
NO.INSPECTION ITEM INSPECTION REQUIREMENT NORMAL VALUE
Inside 
temperature 
sensor59 Interior temperature 
sensorIgnition switch: ON Inside air 
temperature and 
temperature 
displayed on the 
diagnostic tool are 
identical.
Outside 
temperature 
sensor58 Outside temperature 
sensorIgnition switch: ON Outside air 
temperature and 
temperature 
displayed on the 
diagnostic tool are 
identical.
Air thermo sensor 20 Air thermo sensor Ignition switch: ON The temperature 
measured behind 
the evaporator 
matches the 
displayed value on 
the diagnostic tool 
while the engine is 
cold.
Pressure sensor 61 A/C pressure sensor Ignition switch: ON Measured refrigerant 
pressure is nearly 
equal to the value 
shown on the 
diagnostic tool 
(MPa).
Water 
temperature 
sensor62 Engine coolant 
temperature sensor 
(Data received by 
CAN 
Communication)Ignition switch: ON Engine coolant 
temperature and 
temperature 
displayed on the 
diagnostic tool are 
identical.
Photo sensor 67 Photo sensor Ignition switch: ON Amount of light is 
proportional to 
voltage displayed on 
the diagnostic tool.
Air mix 
potentiometer63 Air mixing damper 
control motor 
potentiometerIgnition switch: ON Damper 
positionOpening degree (V)
MAX. HOT Approx. 5
MAX. COOL Approx. 0
Air mix 
potentiometer 
(Target)64 Target value for air 
mixing damper 
control motor 
potentiometerIgnition switch: ON Damper 
positionOpening degree (V)
MAX. HOT Approx. 5
MAX. COOL Approx. 0