engine MITSUBISHI 380 2005 Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: MITSUBISHI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: 380, Model: MITSUBISHI 380 2005Pages: 1500, PDF Size: 47.87 MB
Page 705 of 1500

GENERAL DESCRIPTION
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-4
OPERATION
.
CONDENSER FAN AND RADIATOR FAN
CONTROL
The ECU judges the required revolution speed of
radiator fan motor and condenser fan motor using
the input signals transmitted from A/C switch, output
shaft speed sensor and engine coolant temperature
sensor. The ECU activates the fan control relays to
drive the radiator fan motor and condenser fan
motor.
.
COMPRESSOR CONTROL
When operating the air conditioning switch
The air thermo sensor, which senses the temper-
ature of the air flowing out of the evaporator,
deactivates the compressor at 3
C (37.4F) or
below.
The dual pressure switch turns OFF when the
refrigerant pressure becomes excessively high or
low, thus protecting the compressor circuit (See
Table below).
When the air thermo sensor is activated, and the
ignition switch, blower switch, and air condition-
ing switch are ON, the A/C compressor clutch
relay is energized.
When operating the mode selection dial
The air conditioning will work when the mode
selection dial is set to the "Defroster" or
"Defroster/foot" position, or the temperature con-
trol dial is set to the "MAX A/C" position. In other
dial positions, when the air conditioning switch is
turned on, the air conditioning will work.
A/C Compressor Clutch Relay ON Conditions
Ignition switch (IG2) ONNOTE: A/C compressor clutch relay is
de-energized when any one switch, sensor
or control unit shown on the left turns off.
NOTE: The components marked by
*
communicate with the ECU. If the air thermo
sensor detects a temperature of 3
C
(37.4
F), the A/C-ECU will turn off the A/C
compressor clutch relay. Blower switch ON
Air conditioning switch, mode selection dial
defroster, defroster/foot position or temperature
control MAX A/CON
Air thermo sensor*
Pressure detected
by A/C pressure
sensor2940 kPa or less (If the
refrigerant pressure exceeds
2940 kPa, A/C compressor
clutch relay is not ON
condition until the refrigerant
pressure has been measured
up to 2350 kPa or less.)ON
190 kPa or more (If the
refrigerant pressure falls short
of 190 kPa, A/C compressor
clutch relay is not ON
condition until the refrigerant
pressure has been measured
up to 220 kPa or more.)
A/C compressor clutch relay driving transistor (within
ecu)ON
Page 710 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-9
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART M1554004900214
During diagnosis, a DTC code associated with
other system may be set when the ignition switch
is turned on with connector(s) disconnected. On
completion of repairs, confirm all systems for
DTC code(s). If DTC code(s) are set, erase them
all.
DIAGNOSTIC
TROUBLE CODE
NO.DIAGNOSTIC ITEM REFERENCE
PA G E
B1001 Interior temperature sensor system (short circuit)
P.55-10
B1002 Interior temperature sensor system (open circuit)
P.55-10
B1011 Ambient air temperature sensor system (short circuit)
P.55-16
B1012 Ambient air temperature sensor system (open circuit)
P.55-16
B1021 Air thermo sensor system (short circuit)
P.55-22
B1022 Air thermo sensor system (open circuit)
P.55-22
B1041 Air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer (potentiometer
system shorted to its power supply)P.55-28
B1042 Air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer (potentiometer
system shorted to its ground)P.55-28
B1045 Air mixing damper control motor and potentiometer (activating
system failure)P.55-35
B1061 Mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer
(potentiometer system shorted to its power supply)P.55-41
B1062 Mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer
(potentiometer system shorted to its ground)P.55-41
B1065 Mode selection damper control motor and potentiometer (activating
system failure)P.55-48
U1073 Bus off
P.55-54
U1100
Electronic control unit time-out (related to engine)P.55-56
U 1111 M u l t i - c e n t e r d i s p l a y u n i t ( m i d d l e g r a d e t y p e ) t i m e - o u t
P.55-60
U1120 Failure information on Electronic control unit (related to engine)
P.55-64
Page 713 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-12
STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool , check data list item 59:
Inside temperature sensor.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine.
(3) Set diagnostic tool to the data reading mode for item 59:
Inside temperature sensor.
Check that the interior temperature matches the dis-
played value on the diagnostic tool.
NOTE: When this DTC is set and the system is in fail-safe
status, the value of service data displays 25
C.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Does the interior temperature match the displayed value
on the diagnostic tool?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. Then go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 4.
Page 719 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-18
STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool , check data list item 58:
Outside air temperature sensor.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine.
(3) Set diagnostic tool to the data reading mode for item 58:
Outside air temperature sensor.
Check that the ambient temperature matches the dis-
played value on the diagnostic tool.
NOTE: When this DTC is set and the system is fail-safe sta-
tus, the value of service data displays 20
C.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor within the specified range?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. Then go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check ambient air temperature sensor connector
A-25 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or
terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is ambient air temperature sensor connector A-25 in
good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP
00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go
to Step 8.
Page 725 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-24
STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool , check data list item 20: Air
thermo sensor.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Ignition switch: ON
(3) Set diagnostic tool to the data reading mode for item 20: Air
thermo sensor.
Check that the passenger room temperature matches
the displayed value on the diagnostic tool while the
engine is cold.
NOTE: When this DTC is set and the system is fail-safe sta-
tus, the value of service data displays
6C.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor within the specified range?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. Then go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 4.
Page 731 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-30
STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool , check data list item 63: Air
mix potentiometer.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine.
(3) Set diagnostic tool to the data reading mode for item 63: Air
mix potentiometer.
Check that the set position of the heater control matches
the displayed position on the diagnostic tool.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor within the specified range?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. Then go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 4.
Page 738 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-37
STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool , check actuator test item 42,
43: air mix damper motor.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine.
(3) Use diagnostic tool to run the actuator test.
Item 42: air mix damper motor (0% MAX COOL position)
Item 43: air mix damper motor (100% MAX HOT position)
Check that the air mixing damper control motor oper-
ates.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Does the motor operate normally?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. Then go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check A/C-ECU connectors C-15 and air mixing
damper control motor and potentiometer connector C-105
for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals
pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are A/C-ECU connectors C-15 and air mixing damper
control motor and potentiometer connector C-105 in
good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP
00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go
to Step 7.
Page 744 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-43
STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool , check data list item 55: Air
outlet c/o potentiometer.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine.
(3) Set diagnostic tool to the data reading mode for item 55: Air
outlet c/o potentiometer.
Check that the set position of the heater control matches
the displayed position on the diagnostic tool.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor within the specified range?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. Then go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 4.
Page 751 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-50
STEP 3. Using diagnostic tool , check actuator test item 67,
68, 69, 70, 71: Air outlet c/o dumper.
To prevent damage to diagnostic tool , always turn the
ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before con-
necting or disconnecting diagnostic tool .
(1) Connect diagnostic tool to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine.
(3) Use diagnostic tool to run the actuator test.
Item 67: air mix damper motor (Bi LEVEL position)
Item 68: air mix damper motor (DEF position)
Item 69: air mix damper motor (DEF/FOOT position)
Item 70: air mix damper motor (FACE position)
Item 71: air mix damper motor (FOOT position)
Check that the mode selection damper control motor
operates.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor within the specified range?
YES : Replace the A/C-ECU. Then go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check A/C-ECU connector C-15 and mode
selection damper control motor and potentiometer
connector C-102 for loose, corroded or damaged
terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are A/C-ECU connector C-15 and mode selection
damper control motor and potentiometer connector
C-102 in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP
00E, Harness Connector Inspection P.00E-2. Then go
to Step 7.
Page 757 of 1500

AUTO A/C DIAGNOSIS
HEATER, AIR CONDITIONING AND VENTILATION55-56
DTC U1100: Electronic control unit Time-out (Related to Engine)
If DTC U1100 is set in the A/C-ECU, diagnose the
CAN main bus line.
Whenever the ECU is replaced, ensure that the
communication circuit is normal.
.
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The A/C-ECU receives engine control sys-
tem-related signal from the Electronic control unit. If
the ECU cannot receive the signal, DTC U1100 will
be set.
.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Current trouble
Connector(s) or wiring harness in the CAN bus
lines between the Electronic control unit and the
A/C-ECU, the power supply system to the
Electronic control unit, the Electronic control unit
itself, or the A/C-ECU may be defective.Past trouble
If DTC U1100 is stored as a past trouble, carry
out diagnosis with particular emphasis on wiring
and connector(s) in the CAN bus line between
the A/C-ECU and the Electronic control unit, and
the power supply system to the Electronic control
unit. If the connectors and wiring are normal, and
obviously the ECU is the cause of the trouble,
replace the ECU. If in doubt, do not replace the
ECU.
NOTE: For a past trouble, you cannot find it by
the diagnostic tool CAN bus diagnostics even if
there is a failure in CAN bus lines. In this case,
refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshoot-
ing/Inspection Service Points
How to Cope with
Intermittent Malfunctions P.00-14) and check the
CAN bus lines. You can narrow down the possi-
ble cause of the trouble by referring to the DTC,
which is set regarding the CAN communica-
tion-linked ECUs (Refer to GROUP 54C, Expla-
nation about the scan too CAN bus diagnostics
P.54C-6).
.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
Electronic control unit failed
Malfunction of the A/C-ECU
Damaged harness wires and connectors
Refer to component locations GROUP-70
Refer to configuration diagrams GROUP-80
Refer to circuit diagrams GROUP-90
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
: Diagnostic Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
MB991910: MUT-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN
communication system)