MITSUBISHI MONTERO 1998 Service Manual
Manufacturer: MITSUBISHI, Model Year: 1998, Model line: MONTERO, Model: MITSUBISHI MONTERO 1998Pages: 1501, PDF Size: 25.81 MB
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         cause accidental air bag deployment and personal injury.
NOTE:    Refer to WIRING DIAGRAMS for connector identification.
         1) Before proceeding, see  SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Deactivate
SRS. See  DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM .
         2) Disconnect passenger-side air bag connector C-107. Connect
SRS Check Harness (MB991613) connector No. 1 to passenger-side air bag\
connector. Erase DTC memory and check if DTCs 24, 25, or 64 are set.
If any of these DTCs are output, go to next step. If DTCs are not
output, replace passenger-side air bag module. See
PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
         3) Check connectors C-107 and C-122, and repair if necessary.
If connectors are okay, check trouble symptoms. If fault is still
present, check harness wire between passenger-side air bag module and
SRS-ECU, and repair if necessary. If harness wire is okay, replace
SRS-ECU. See  SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU)  under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION.
          DTC 31 & 32: SRS-ECU CAPACITOR SYSTEM
         Before proceeding, see  SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Replace SRS-ECU.
See  SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
         DTC 34: CONNECTOR LOCK SYSTEM
NOTE:    If vehicle condition returns to normal, DTC will be erased
         and SRS warning light will return to normal.
NOTE:    Refer to  WIRING DIAGRAMS for connector identification.
         Before proceeding, see  SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Check connector
C-122 and repair if necessary. If connector is okay, check for trouble
symptom. If fault exists, replace SRS-ECU. See
SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
         DTC 35: SRS-ECU SYSTEM (AFTER AIR BAG DEPLOYMENT)
         Before proceeding, see  SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Replace SRS-ECU.
See  SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
         DTC 41: IG1 (A) POWER CIRCUIT SYSTEM
NOTE:    If vehicle condition returns to normal, DTC will be erased
         and SRS warning light will return to normal.
NOTE:    Refer to  WIRING DIAGRAMS for connector identification.
         1) Before proceeding, see  SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Deactivate
SRS. See  DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM .
         2) Measure SRS Check Harness (MB991613) connector No. 5.
Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-122 and connect SRS check harness
connector No. 3 to C-122. Check terminal No. 20 and 21 for continuity
to ground. If there is no continuity, go to next step. If there is
continuity, go to step 4).
         3) Check connector C-122 and repair if necessary. If
connector is okay, check for trouble symptom. If fault exists, check
harness wire between SRS-ECU and ground, and repair if necessary.
         4) Measure SRS check harness connector No. 5. Disconnect SRS-
ECU connector C-122 and connect SRS harness check connector No. 3 to
C-122. Connect negative battery cable and turn ignition switch to ON
position. If voltage between terminal No. 14 and body ground is 9 
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volts or more, replace SRS-ECU. See SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage is not as specified, check
connector C-93, C-101, and C-132, and repair if necessary. If
connectors are okay, check for trouble symptoms. If fault still
exists, check harness wire between SRS-ECU and ignition switch IG1
(A), and repair if necessary.
          DTC 42: IG1 (B) POWER CIRCUIT SYSTEM
NOTE:    If vehicle condition returns to normal, DTC will be erased
         and SRS warning light will return to normal.
NOTE:    Refer to  WIRING DIAGRAMS for connector identification.
         1) Before proceeding, see  SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Deactivate
SRS. See  DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM .
         2) Measure SRS Check Harness (MB991613) connector No. 5.
Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-122 and connect SRS check harness
connector No. 3 to C-122. Check terminal No. 20 and 21 for continuity
to ground. If there is no continuity, go to next step. If there is
continuity, go to step 4).
         3) Check connector C-122 and repair if necessary. If
connector is okay, check for trouble symptoms. If fault still exists,
check harness wire between SRS-ECU and ground, and repair if
necessary.
         4) Measure SRS check harness connector No. 5. Disconnect SRS-
ECU connector C-122 and connect SRS harness check connector No. 3 to
C-122. Connect negative battery cable and turn ignition switch to ON
position. If voltage between terminal No. 13 and body ground is 9
volts or more, replace SRS-ECU. See  SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU)
under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If voltage is not as specified, check
connector C-80, C-93, and C-101, and repair if necessary. If
connectors are okay, check for trouble symptoms. If fault still
exists, check harness wire between SRS-ECU and ignition switch IG1
(B), and repair if necessary.
          DTC 43: SRS WARNING LIGHT CIRCUIT
NOTE:    Refer to  WIRING DIAGRAMS for connector identification.
          Light Does Not Come On
         1) Before proceeding, see  SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Deactivate
SRS. See  DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM .
         2) Measure SRS Check Harness (MB991613) connector No. 5.
Disconnect SRS-ECU connector C-122 and connect SRS check harness
connector No. 3 to C-122. Check terminal No. 20 and 21 for continuity
to ground. If there is no continuity, go to next step. If there is
continuity, go to step 4).
         3) Check connector C-122 and repair if necessary. If
connector is okay, check for trouble symptoms. If fault still exists,
check harness wire between SRS-ECU and ground, and repair if
necessary.
         4) Measure SRS check harness connector No. 5. Disconnect SRS-
ECU connector C-122 and connect SRS harness check connector No. 3 to
C-122. Connect negative battery cable and turn ignition switch to ON
position. Connect terminal No. 15 to body ground. If SRS warning light
comes on, replace SRS-ECU. See  SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU) under
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If SRS warning light does not come on, inspect
for blown bulb and repair if necessary. If bulb is okay, check
connector C-04, C-11, C-96, and C-101, and repair if necessary. If
connectors are okay, check for trouble symptoms. If fault still
exists, check harness wire between SRS-ECU and ignition switch IG1,
and repair if necessary. If harness wire is okay, replace combination 
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meter.
         Light Does Not Turn Off
         1) Before proceeding, see  SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Connect
negative battery cable and turn ignition switch to ON position. If SRS
warning light stays on when C-122 is disconnected, go to next step. If
SRS warning light turns off when C-122 is disconnected, replace SRS-
ECU. See  SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
         2) Check connector C-122, and repair if necessary. If
connector is okay, check trouble symptoms. If fault still exists,
check wire harness between SRS-ECU and combination meter, and repair
if necessary.
          DTC 44: SRS WARNING LIGHT DRIVE CIRCUIT SYSTEM
NOTE:    If vehicle condition returns to normal, DTC will be erased
         and SRS warning light will return to normal.
         Before proceeding, see  SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Check SRS warning
light drive circuit system. If warning light drive system is okay,
replace SRS-ECU. See  SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU)  under REMOVAL &
INSTALLATION. Check for DTCs. See  SYSTEM OPERATION CHECK.
         DTC 45: SRS-ECU EEPROM & A/D CONVERTER SYSTEM
         Before proceeding, see  SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Replace SRS-ECU.
See  SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
         DTC 51 & 52: DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (SQUIB IGNITION
DRIVE CIRCUIT) SYSTEM
         Before proceeding, see  SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Replace SRS-ECU.
See  SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
         DTC 54 & 55: PASSENGER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE (SQUIB
IGNITION DRIVE CIRCUIT) SYSTEM
         Before proceeding, see  SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Replace SRS-ECU.
See  SRS AIR BAG CONTROL UNIT (ECU)  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
         COMPONENT TESTING
          CLOCKSPRING TEST
         1) Before proceeding, see  SERVICE PRECAUTIONS. Deactivate
system. See  DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM .
         2) Remove driver-side air bag module and clockspring. See
DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE & CLOCKSPRING  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
Check connectors, protective tubing, and case for damage, and
terminals for deformities. Check for continuity between No. 1
connector of clockspring and connectors No. 3 and 4. See  Figs. 12 and
13.
         3) Align paint mark of SRS Check Harness (MB991613) connecto\
r
No. 4 with notch in clockspring connector No. 2 and connect. See
Fig. 14 . Check continuity between terminals No. 22 and 23 of SRS check
harness connector No. 5. See  Fig. 13.
         4) Replace clockspring if any damage was found or continuity
does not exist between specified terminals. See
DRIVER-SIDE AIR BAG MODULE & CLOCKSPRING  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. 
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Fig. 11:  Identifying Clockspring Connectors
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
Fig. 12:  Checking Continuity Between Clockspring Connectors
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.                                       
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Fig. 13:  Using SRS Check Harness To Test Clockspring
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
         WIRING DIAGRAMS                                         
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Fig. 14: SRS Wiring Diagram
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SAFETY PRECAUTIONS 
1998 Mitsubishi Montero
         GENERAL INFORMATION
          Anti-Lock Brake Safety Precautions
         * PLEASE READ THIS FIRST *
         This article is intended for general information purposes
only. This information may not apply to all makes and models. If
vehicle is equipped with Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS), refer to
appropriate ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM article in the BRAKES section for
description, operation, depressurizing, testing, system bleeding,
trouble shooting and servicing of specific system.
WARNING:  Failure to depressurize ABS could lead to physical injury.
         ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SAFETY PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:  Failure to depressurize ABS could lead to physical injury.
       *  NEVER open a bleeder valve or loosen a hydraulic line
         while ABS is pressurized.
       *  NEVER disconnect or reconnect any electrical connectors
         while ignition is on. Damage to ABS control unit may result.
       *   DO NOT  attempt to bleed hyudarulic system without first
         referring to the appropriate ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM article
         in the BRAKES section.
       *  Only use specially designed brake hoses/lines on ABS equipped
         vehicles.
       *   DO NOT  tap on speed sensor components (sensor, sensor rings).
         Sensor rings must be pressed into hubs, NOT hammered into
         hubs. Striking these components can cause demagnetization or
         a loss of polarization, affecting the accuracy of the speed
         signal returning to the ABS control unit.
       *   DO NOT  mix tire sizes. Increasing the width, as long as tires
         remain close to the original diameter, is acceptable. Rolling
         diameter must be identical for all 4 tires. Some
         manufacturers recommend tires of the same brand, style and
         type. Failure to follow this precaution may cause inaccurate
         wheel speed readings.
       *   DO NOT  contaminate speed sensor components with grease. Only
         use recommended coating, when system calls for an
         anti-corrosion coating.
       *  When speed sensor components have been removed, ALWAYS check
         sensor-to-ring air gaps when applicable. These specifications
         can be found in each appropriate article.
       *  ONLY use rocommended brake fluids.  DO NOT use silicone brake
         fluids in an ABS equipped vehicle.
       *  When instlling transmittion devices (CB's, telephones, etc.)
         on ABS equipped vehicles,  DO NOT locate the antenna near the
         ABS control unit (or any control unit).
       *  Disconnect all on-board computers, when using electric
         welding equipment.
       *   DO NOT  expose the ABS control unit to prolonged periods of
         high heat (185 
 F/85 C for 2 hours is generally considered a
         maximum limit). 
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ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM 
1998 Mitsubishi Montero
         1997-98 BRAKES
          Mitsubishi - Anti-Lock
          Montero
         DESCRIPTION
CAUTION:  See ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SAFETY PRECAUTIONS  article in GENERAL
         INFORMATION.
NOTE:    For more information on brake system, see BRAKE SYSTEM
         article.
         The Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) is designed to prevent wheel\
lock-up during heavy braking. This allows operator to maintain
steering control while stopping vehicle in shortest distance possible.
Major components are a hydraulic unit, wheel speed sensors, "G"
sensor, ABS Electronic Control Unit (ECU) and ANTI-LOCK warning light.\
ABS has a self-diagnostic system to indicate a system malfunction and
for use in system trouble shooting.
          OPERATION
         Each wheel sensor sends an AC electrical signal to the ECU.
The ECU reads this information as wheel speed. When any decelerating
wheel speed rate is determined to be excessive in comparison to other
monitored wheels, the hydraulic unit cycles hydraulic brake pressure
to each wheel to equalize speed of all wheels. ABS turns itself off
when vehicle drops to 4 MPH. Minor lock-up may occur at this point.
         With engine running and vehicle speed greater than 4 MPH,
pump motor will operate for a short period of time and may be heard
inside vehicle. During pump motor operation, ABS system is completing
a self-check. During ABS system operation, a pulsing brake pedal and
vibration in steering wheel and vehicle body may be experienced. These
conditions are normal.
         BLEEDING BRAKE SYSTEM
          BLEEDING PROCEDURES
CAUTION:  When adding brake fluid, ensure filter is properly fitted on
         reservoir tank.
         ABS system is bled using conventional method. With engine
running, manually bleed system using an assistant. For bleeding order,
see  BRAKE LINE BLEEDING SEQUENCE  table. Ensure Load Sensing
Proportioning Valve (LSPV) is bled in sequence. Remove all air from
brake system. Refill brake fluid reservoir after bleeding procedure is
complete.
BRAKE LINE BLEEDING SEQUENCE
         \
         \
         \
         \
         \
         \
         \
       
Application                                                   Sequence
Montero  .......................................  RR, LR, LSPV, RF, LF
         \
         \
         \
         \
         \
         \
         \
        
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         ADJUSTMENTS
          * PLEASE READ FIRST *
NOTE:    For adjustment information on brake pedal height, free play,
         parking brake and stoplight switch, see BRAKE SYSTEM article.
         WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (WSS)
NOTE:    Rear WSS gap adjustment information is not available from
         manufacturer.
          Front WSS-To-Rotor Gap Adjustment
         1) Raise and support vehicle. Remove wheel(s). Inspect senso\
r
pole piece for damage. Repair if necessary. If sensor pole piece is
okay, check WSS-to-rotor gap.
         2) Using a feeler gauge, check clearance between sensor pole
and rotor tooth surface. See  Fig. 1. Front WSS sensor clearance should
be .008-.390" (0.2-1.0 mm). If clearance is not as specified, loosen
sensor mounting bolt. Adjust sensor position until clearance is within
specification. Tighten sensor mounting bolt to specification. See
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS .
Fig. 1:  Checking Front WSS-To-Rotor Gap
Courtesy of Mitsubishi Motor Sales of America.
         TROUBLE SHOOTING
          ANTI-LOCK WARNING LIGHT
         1) Turn ignition on. ANTI-LOCK warning light should come on                       
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for one second, and then go out. Turn ignition switch to START
position. Warning light should come on and stay on.
         2) When ignition switch is turned from START to ON position,
warning light should come on for one second, and then go out. If
warning light functions as specified, go to step 3). If warning light
does not function as specified, see appropriate trouble shooting test:
      *  IGNITION SWITCH IN ON POSITION (ENGINE NOT RUNNING),
         ANTI-LOCK WARNING LIGHT INOPERATIVE
       *  AFTER ENGINE STARTS, ANTI-LOCK WARNING LIGHT REMAINS ON
       *  IGNITION SWITCH IN START POSITION, ANTI-LOCK WARNING LIGHT
         INOPERATIVE
       *  IGNITION SWITCH IN ON POSITION, ANTI-LOCK WARNING LIGHT
         BLINKS TWICE. IN START POSITION, LIGHT STAYS ON. WHEN
         IGNITION SWITCH IS CYCLED FROM START TO ON POSITION, LIGHT
         BLINKS ONCE, THEN TURNS OFF
         3) Test drive vehicle. If ANTI-LOCK warning light does not
come on at low speed, go to next step. If light comes on at low speed,
motor relay, solenoid valve or Wheel Speed Sensor (WSS) malfunction is\
indicated. Go to step 6). If insufficient braking force or ABS
malfunction exists, go to next step. If none of listed symptoms exist,
go to step 6).
         4) Check conventional brake system components for proper
operation. Check for mechanical lock of hydraulic unit solenoid valve.
Check for plugged hydraulic line in hydraulic unit. Repair or replace
as necessary. If hydraulic unit is okay, go to next step.
         5) Ensure WSS rotor gap is correct. See WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
(WSS) under  ADJUSTMENTS. Check for faulty wheel speed sensor. See
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (WSS) under  COMPONENT TESTS. Replace sensor as
necessary. See WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (WSS) under  REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
Inspect ECU connectors and related wiring harness. See  WIRING DIAGRAMS
. If testing indicates no mechanical or electrical failures,
substitute ECU with known-good unit and retest.
         6) Enter ABS self-diagnostics and retrieve Diagnostic Trouble
Codes (DTCs). See RETRIEVING DTCs under  SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no
DTCs are displayed, fault may be intermittent. Attempt to make
malfunction reoccur. If no diagnostic output exists, check and repair
wiring harness between ECU and data link connector. See
WIRING DIAGRAMS .
NOTE:    Trouble shoot ANTI-LOCK warning light in following sequence:
         instrument cluster circuit, ECU and valve relay.
          Ignition Switch In ON position (Engine Not Running),
         ANTI-LOCK Warning Light Inoperative
         1) If all other warning lights come on with ignition on, go
to step 3). If other warning lights do not come on, check fuse No. 11
in main fuse panel. If fuse is blown, correct cause of blown fuse, and
replace fuse. If fuse is okay, go to next step.
         2) Remove instrument cluster. Turn ignition on. Using DVOM,
check voltage between vehicle ground and instrument cluster ANTI-LOCK
warning light terminal No. 28. See  Fig. 2. If light does not come on,
go to next step. If light comes on, check and repair connectors and
related wiring harness between instrument cluster, ABS valve relay and
ECU. See  WIRING DIAGRAMS .
         3) Turn ignition off. Check for faulty warning light bulb.
Replace bulb as necessary. If bulb is okay, check and repair
connectors and related wiring harness between instrument cluster and
ECU. See  WIRING DIAGRAMS . If connectors and wiring are okay, replace
instrument cluster.