NISSAN ALMERA 2001 Service Manual
ALMERA 2001
NISSAN
NISSAN
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NISSAN ALMERA 2001 Service Manual
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Page 1161 of 2898

SEF740W
Component DescriptionNJEC0424When the gear position is ªPº (A/T models only) or ªNº, park/neutral
position (PNP) switch is ªONº.
ECM detects the park/neutral position when continuity with ground
exists.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NJEC0425Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
P/N POSI SW+Ignition switch: ONShift lever: ªPº or ªNº ON
Except above OFF
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNJEC0426Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
42 G/OR PNP switch[Ignition switch ªONº]
+Gear position is ªNeutral positionº (M/T models)
+Gear position is ªNº or ªPº (A/T models)Approximately 0V
[Ignition switch ªONº]
+Except the above gear positionA/T models
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
M/T models
Approximately 5V
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0427
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P1706
1706+The signal of the PNP switch is not changed in the pro-
cess of engine starting and driving.+Harness or connectors
(The PNP switch circuit is open or shorted.)
+PNP switch
DTC Confirmation ProcedureNJEC0428CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If ªDTC Confirmation Procedureº has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch ªOFFº and wait at least 9 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
DTC P1706 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCHQG
Component Description
EC-437
Page 1162 of 2898

SEF213Y
2) Select ªP/N POSI SWº in ªDATA MONITORº mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the ªP/N POSI SWº signal under the fol-
lowing conditions.
Position (Selector lever) Known-good signal
ªNº and ªPº (A/T only) position ON
Except the above position OFF
If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-440.
If OK, go to following step.
3) Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
4) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5) Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive
seconds.
ENG SPEED 1,550 - 4,000 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S More than 70ÉC (158ÉF)
B/FUEL SCHDL 3.0 msec or more
VHCL SPEED SE 70 - 130 km/h (43 - 81 MPH)
Selector lever Suitable position
6) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº,
EC-440.
SEF137X
Overall Function CheckNJEC0429Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral
position switch circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC might not
be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2) Check voltage between ECM terminal 42 (PNP switch signal)
and body ground under the following conditions.
Condition (Gear position) Voltage (V) (Known good data)
ªPº (A/T only) and ªNº position Approx. 0
Except the above positionA/T models
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
M/T models
Approximately 5
3) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-440.
DTC P1706 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCHQG
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-438
Page 1163 of 2898
Wiring DiagramNJEC0430
HEC808
DTC P1706 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCHQG
Wiring Diagram
EC-439
Page 1164 of 2898

Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC0431
1 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect PNP switch harness connector.
SEF740W
3. Check harness continuity between PNP switch harness connector terminal 2 and body ground.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between PNP switch and body ground.
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 42 and PNP switch harness connector terminal 1.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
4 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between ECM and PNP switch.
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK PNP SWITCH
Refer to MT-21, ªPOSITION SWITCH CHECKº or AT-183, ªPARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCHº.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 6.
NG©Replace PNP switch.
DTC P1706 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCHQG
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-440
Page 1165 of 2898
6 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-177.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P1706 PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCHQG
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-441
Page 1166 of 2898

SEF206T
Component DescriptionNJEC1737MODELS WITH INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
ON INTAKE AIR DUCT
NJEC1737S01The intake air temperature sensor is mounted to the air duct hous-
ing. The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a sig-
nal to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive
to the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
SEF012P
Intake air temperature
ÉC (ÉF)Voltage*
VResistance
kW
20 (68) 3.5 2.1 - 2.9
80 (176) 1.23 0.27 - 0.38
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 64
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
SEC500C
MODELS WITH INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
IN MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
NJEC1737S02The intake air temperature sensor is built into the mass air flow
sensor. The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a
signal to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive
to the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
Intake air temperature
ÉC (ÉF)Voltage*
VResistance
kW
25 (77) 3.3 1.9 - 2.1
80 (176) 1.28 0.31 - 0.37
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 64
(Intake air temperature sensor) and ground.
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORQG
Component Description
EC-442
Page 1167 of 2898
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM's
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORQG
Component Description (Cont'd)
EC-443
Page 1168 of 2898
Wiring DiagramNJEC1738MODELS WITH INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
IN MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
NJEC1738S01
HEC948
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORQG
Wiring Diagram
EC-444
Page 1169 of 2898
MODELS WITH INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
ON INTAKE AIR DUCT
NJEC1738S02
NEF330A
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORQG
Wiring Diagram (Cont'd)
EC-445
Page 1170 of 2898
Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC1739
1 CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
1. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 64 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF004YA
OK or NG
OK©INSPECTION END
NG©GO TO 2.
2 CHECK POWER SUPPLY (Models with intake air temperature sensor on intake air duct)
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect intake air temperature sensor harness connector.
SEF602Y
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF301X
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©GO TO 4.
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSORQG
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-446
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