o2 sensor NISSAN ALMERA 2001 Service Manual
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Page 1415 of 2898

5 CHECK ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screw.
SEF380Y
3. Check harness continuity between accelerator work unit terminal 4 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 7.
NG©GO TO 6.
6 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors F112, M74 or F103, M64
+Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator work unit
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7 CHECK ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 434 and accelerator work unit terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 9.
NG©GO TO 8.
8 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors F112, M74 or F103, M64
+Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator work unit
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0120 ACCEL POS SENSORYD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-691
Page 1416 of 2898

9 CHECK ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all disconnected harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
3. Select ªDATA MONITORº mode with CONSULT-II.
4. Check the indication of ªACCEL POS SENº under the following conditions.
SEF436Z
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 16.
NG©Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
10 CHECK ACCELERATOR POSITION SENSOR
Without CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect all disconnected harness connectors.
2. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 434 and ground under the following conditions.
SEF437Z
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 16.
NG©Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
DTC P0120 ACCEL POS SENSORYD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-692
Page 1417 of 2898

11 CHECK ACCELERATOR POSITION SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect accelerator work unit harness connector.
SEF886Y
3. Turn ignition switch ªONº.
4. Check voltage between accelerator work unit terminal 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF912Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 13.
NG©GO TO 12.
12 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors M74, F112 or M64, F103
+Harness for open or short between accelerator work unit and ECM
©Repair harness or connectors.
13 CHECK ACCELERATOR POSITION SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between accelerator work unit terminal 1 and ECM terminal 426. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 15.
NG©GO TO 14.
14 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+Harness connectors M74, F112 or M64, F103
+Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator work unit
©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0120 ACCEL POS SENSORYD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-693
Page 1418 of 2898

15 CHECK ACCELERATOR POSITION SWITCH
Check continuity between accelerator position switch terminals 1 and 3 under the following conditions.
SEF913Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 16.
NG©Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
16 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-665.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0120 ACCEL POS SENSORYD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-694
Page 1419 of 2898

SEF420Z
DescriptionNJEC0686The crankshaft position sensor (TDC) monitors engine speed by
means of signals from the sensing plate (with three protrusions)
installed to the crankshaft pulley. The datum signal output is
detected at ATDC 10É and sent to the ECM. The sensor signal is
used for fuel injection control and fuel injection timing control.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NJEC0687Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM CONDITION SPECIFICATION
CKPS´RPM (TDC)+Tachometer: Connect
+Run engine and compare tachometer indication with the CON-
SULT-II value.Almost the same speed as the
CONSULT-II value.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNJEC0688Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA(DC Voltage and Pulse
Signal)
331 ORCrankshaft position sen-
sor (TDC) ground[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 0V
344 WCrankshaft position sen-
sor (TDC)[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Idle speedApproximately 0V
SEF333Y
[Engine is running]
+Warm-up condition
+Engine speed is 2,000 rpmApproximately 0V
SEF334Y
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0689
DTC Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0335
0407+An improper signal from the sensor is sent to
ECM during engine running and cranking.+Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open.)
+Crankshaft position sensor (TDC)
DTC P0335 CRANK POS SEN (TDC)YD
Description
EC-695
Page 1422 of 2898

Diagnostic ProcedureNJEC0692
1 CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (TDC) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch ªOFFº.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF380Y
3. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (TDC) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
SEF387Y
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 331 and crankshaft position sensor (TDC) terminal 1. Refer to Wiring
Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 2.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2 CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (TDC) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between crankshaft position sensor (TDC) terminal 2 and ECM terminal 344. Refer to Wiring
Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 3.
NG©Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0335 CRANK POS SEN (TDC)YD
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-698
Page 1423 of 2898

3 CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (TDC)-I
1. Loosen the fixing bolt and remove the crankshaft position sensor (TDC).
2. Visually check the sensor for chipping.
SEF620S
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 4.
NG©Replace crankshaft position sensor (TDC).
4 CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (TDC)-II
1. Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (TDC) harness connector.
2. Check resistance between crankshaft position sensor (TDC) terminals 1 and 2.
SEF408Y
OK or NG
OK©GO TO 5.
NG©Replace crankshaft position sensor (TDC).
DTC P0335 CRANK POS SEN (TDC)YD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-699
Page 1424 of 2898

5 INSTALL CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (TDC)
1. Install crankshaft position sensor (TDC) and temporarily tighten the fixing bolt.
2. Turn crankshaft position sensor (TDC) clockwise until it stops.
3. Tighten the fixing bolt.
SEF409Y
©GO TO 6.
6 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to ªTROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENTº, EC-665.
©INSPECTION END
DTC P0335 CRANK POS SEN (TDC)YD
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont'd)
EC-700
Page 1425 of 2898

AEC110
DescriptionNJEC0654The vehicle speed sensor is installed in the transaxle. It contains a
pulse generator which provides a vehicle speed signal to the
speedometer. The speedometer then sends a signal to the ECM.
ECM Terminals and Reference ValueNJEC0655Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM's transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.WIRE
COLORITEM CONDITIONDATA (DC Voltage and
Pulse Signal)
417 PU/R Vehicle speed sensor[Engine is running]
+Lift up the vehicle.
+In 1st gear position
+Vehicle speed is 10 km/h (6 MPH)Approximately 8V
SEF891Y
[Engine is running]
+Lift up the vehicle.
+In 2nd gear position
+Vehicle speed is 30 km/h (19 MPH)Approximately 6V
SEF892Y
On Board Diagnosis LogicNJEC0656
DTC Malfunction is detected when .... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0500
0104+The almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from vehicle
speed sensor is sent to ECM even when vehicle
is being driven.+Harness or connector
(The vehicle speed sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
+Vehicle speed sensor
SEF864Y
Overall Function CheckNJEC0657Use this procedure to check the overall function of the vehicle
speed sensor circuit. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WITH CONSULT-IINJEC0657S011) Lift up the vehicle.
2) Start engine.
3) Read vehicle speed sensor signal in ªDATA MONITORº mode
with CONSULT-II.
The vehicle speed on CONSULT-II should be able to
DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENYD
Description
EC-701
Page 1426 of 2898

exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suit-
able gear position.
4) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-705.
WITHOUT CONSULT-IINJEC0657S021) Lift up the vehicle.
2) Start engine.
3) Read the voltage signal for the vehicle speed sensor with an
oscilloscope. Refer to ªECM Terminals and Reference Valueº,
EC-701.
4) Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal wave as
shown at ªECM Terminals and Reference Valueº, EC-701.
5) If NG, go to ªDiagnostic Procedureº, EC-705.
DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENYD
Overall Function Check (Cont'd)
EC-702